Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack (ECO B52).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+ Bd7



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Jan Ambroz vs Hans-Juergen Meissner, Zinnowitz, 1974
r4rk1/p2qb1pn/1pn4p/2pNp3/Q1P1p3/P2P1N2/3B1PPP/1R3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxc6 ]

b)
White Mates in 3. Sheila Jackson vs Fenella Foster, Buenos Aires, 1978
r4k1r/p1q2P1p/1pnb2p1/2p5/8/2P1BN2/PP4PP/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bh6+ Kxf7 Qd5+ ]

c)
Yuri Arkhipkin vs Lev Gutman, Riga, 1978
2r1k2r/4bp1p/p3pp2/8/1pq1N3/8/PP1RQPPP/3R2K1 w k - 0 1
[ Rd8+ ]

d)
Gary Edwards vs Gerry Vigier, New York, 1980
3rkbr1/1p3p1p/p1qppQ2/8/2P5/5N2/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe6+ fxe6 Qxe6+ Be7 Qxg8+ Kd7 Ne5+ ]

e)
Wolfgang Reiser vs Christoph Kammer, Germany, 1994
r4k1r/pp2npbp/3p2p1/3n1qB1/3Q4/2N1RN2/PP3PPP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe7+ Nxe7 Qxd6 Bf6 Nd5 ]

Recent B52 Games


B52 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White Mates in 4. Pavel Cech vs Rostislav Taborsky, Prague, 1995
r1qr2k1/4bp1p/p2pp1p1/7Q/1pP1P3/1P1R4/PB3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh7+ ]

b)
Lars Blomstrom vs Jan Hogberg, Ronneby, 1998
r2qk2r/pp2npbp/1n2p1p1/2p5/2N1P3/2P2N2/PP3PPP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nd6+ Kf8 Ng5 ]

c)
White Mates in 4. Goran Cabrilo vs Petar Popovic, Vrnjacka Banja, 1998
2kr3r/1p3ppp/p3pn2/2b1B2q/Q1N5/2P5/PP3PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nb6+ if Bxb6 Qc4+ ]

d)
Konstantin Chernyshov vs Evarth Kahn, Budapest, 1999
r4rk1/ppq2pbp/4p1p1/2p1nn2/4NB2/2P2N2/PP2QPPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe5 Bxe5 Nf6+ ]

e)
Aarne Hermlin vs Heikki Lehtinen, Vammala, 2001
r1r3k1/pp3p1p/4p1p1/8/2q2Q2/2P1RP2/P5PP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rd8+ if Kg7 Qe5+ Kh6 Rd4 ]

B52 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Paal Royset vs Leif Bjornstad, Norway, 2002
1qr1rbk1/1p1npp1p/p2p2p1/3N1N1n/2P1P3/1P1R4/PB2QPPP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh5 if gxh5 Rg3+ mates ]

b)
David Marciano vs Benoit Lemoine, Tarbes, 2003
r3k2r/ppqn1ppp/3bpn2/2p1N3/3P1B2/N7/PPP2PPP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nb5 if Qb8 Nxd7 or if Qb6 Nc4 ]

c)
Evgeny Arefiev vs Matfei Nikologorsky, Dagomys, 2004
rn2kb1r/1p3ppp/pP2pq2/1NpnN3/3P2P1/8/1P2QP1P/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nc7+ Nxc7 bxc7 Nd7 Qb5 ]

d)
Rogelio Antonio vs Thien Hai Dao, Kuala Lumpur, 2005
3rrnk1/1pqn1pbp/p2pp1pQ/8/2PNPP2/1PN2R2/PB4PP/3R3K w - - 0 1
[ Qxg7+ Kxg7 Nd5 if exd5 Nf5+ mates ]

e)
Antoine Arduin vs Adrien Allorant, Aix les Bains, 2006
r2qr1k1/pp1n1pb1/5npp/4p1B1/4P3/2N2N2/PP2QPPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 Bxf6 Qb5 if Re7 Nd5 ]

Back to the Index