Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Scheveningen (ECO B80).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
White Mates in 3. Milan Matulovic vs Stefan Cigan, Maribor, 1987
1rbr2k1/2qnbp1p/p2pp1p1/1p3PPQ/3BP3/2N2R2/PPP3BP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxh7+ ]

b)
Konstantinos Prentos vs T Tsiolakidis, Kavala, 1991
r4rk1/1b2bppp/p2pp3/qp4P1/2nBPP1P/2N5/PPP2Q2/1K1R1B1R w - - 0 1
[ Bxc4 if bxc4 Bb6 ]

c)
Alexei Savko vs A Lutskane, Latvia, 1993
2k1rb1r/1p1b1pp1/pBq1pn1p/3p4/P3P1PP/2N2P2/1PP2Q2/2KR1B1R w - - 0 1
[ e5 Ng8 Nb5 if Kb8 Bc7+ or if axb5 axb5 ]

d)
Sebastian Berberich vs Thomas Weisenburger, Freudenstadt, 1995
rnbq1rk1/pp2bppp/3pp3/6B1/3Nn3/2NB4/PPP2PPP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe7 Nxc3 Bxh7+ if Kh8 Qh5 mates ]

e)
Klaus Doskocil vs Robert Schweizer, Liechtenstein, 1995
rn1qkb1r/3b1ppp/3p4/1B2p3/4P3/2N1P3/PPP3PP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Qd5 ]

Recent B80 Games


B80 Puzzles, Part II. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Alexander Beck vs Roman Hefner, Hassloch, 1997
r3k2r/2qnbppp/p2p4/1p1n1PP1/5p2/P1NB4/1PP1Q2P/R1B2RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Qc5+ Kh1 Qxd5+ Be4 ]

b)
Jose Alvarez Solis vs Senen Lopez, Asturias, 1999
r1b2rk1/1p2bppp/p3p3/2pnP1B1/5P2/2N5/PPP1B1PP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 ]

c)
Razaul Kabir vs Rainer Kalmbach, Griesheim, 1999
r3kb1r/1bq1pppp/p1np4/6P1/Pp2P3/2N1BP2/1PPQB2P/R3K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nd5 if Qd8 Bb6 w/Nc7+ or if Qb8 Bb6 Bc8 Qe3 Kd7 Nc7 ]

d)
White Mates in 5. Spyridon Kapnisis vs Mihail Darmarakis, Greece, 2000
r3nb1r/1bq1kpp1/4p2p/1Bp3P1/4P2P/2N1QP2/PPP5/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Qxc5+ if Qd6 Rxd6 Bc6 Rdd1+ ]

e)
Samuel Kolosovas vs Alejandro Fernandez, Guanare, 2000
r3kb1r/1p2pppp/p3b3/4q3/2n3P1/1N2B3/PPPQ1P1P/2KR1BR1 w kq - 0 1
[ Bxc4 ]

B80 Puzzles, Part III. White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Javier Recuero Guerra vs Javier Bovio Vigil-Escalera, Spain, 2000
r1bq1rk1/1p3ppp/p3pb2/8/1n6/2NBR3/PPP2PPP/R1BQ2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxh7+ if Kxh7 Qh5+ Kg8 Rh3 or if Kh8 Qh5 Bg5 Rd3 ]

b)
Mark Rogovoi vs Vitali Shlokov, Tallinn, 2001
r2qkb1r/1b1n1pp1/pn2p2p/3pP3/1p1N2PP/3BBP2/PPPQN3/2KR3R w kq - 0 1
[ Nxe6 if fxe6 Bg6+ Ke7 Qxb4+ ]

c)
Ivan Smikovski vs Andrei Purtov, Omsk, 2002
2bqkb1r/5ppp/1n1pp3/1N2n3/4P1P1/2Q1BP2/rPP4P/2KR1B1R w k - 0 1
[ Nc7+ ]

d)
Tomislav Drmic vs Goran Drazic, Pula, 2002
2kr3r/1bq1bppp/pnnpp3/1p4P1/3NP2P/2N1BP2/PPPQB3/2KR2R1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxb5 axb5 Nxb5 if Qd7 Bxb6 ]

e)
Andrei Nestor Cioara vs Dominic Allen, Porto San Giorgio, 2003
1rb1k2r/1q2bpp1/pn1p1n1p/1p2p3/1N2P1P1/2N1BP2/PPP2Q1P/1K1R1B1R w k - 0 1
[ Nxa6 ]

Back to the Index