Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2015 European Club Cup.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Robert Markus vs Conor O`Donnell, Skopje, 2015
2r1r1k1/p4ppp/2b2n2/2PpbN2/6q1/P4QP1/1B3P1P/2RR1BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg4 Nxg4 Bxe5 Nxe5 Nd6 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Saric vs Patrick Wambach, Skopje, 2015
6k1/p5r1/2pp1Q2/q2n4/1p1prP2/1P1B4/PP4P1/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qf8+ Kh7 Rh1+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Daniele Vocaturo vs Razvan-Gabriel Iagar, Skopje, 2015
2bq3k/1r3r1p/p3pPpR/P2p4/1PpQ1P2/2P2N1R/6PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Rxh7 f7+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Alina Kashlinskaya vs Maryia Kaliadzich, Skopje, 2015
1rb1rk2/pp3pp1/2p1p1Bp/4P1PN/6q1/8/PP4P1/3R1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Kg8 Rxg7+ Kh8 Rh7+ ]

e)
Avni Ermeni vs Ljubomir Ilic, Skopje, 2015
2r1r2k/p6p/1q1Q1np1/2p1Nb2/5P2/2R5/P6P/2R2BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rb3 if Qxd6 Nf7+ ]

2015 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
P Harikrishna vs Petar Arnaudov, Skopje, 2015
2rr3k/1p1Nqpb1/n3p2p/pN2p1p1/P3P3/1PP2Q2/5PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd6 if Qxd7 Nxf7+ ]

b)
Cagatay Burcu vs Stephane Batchinsky, Skopje, 2015
1nb2rk1/5qb1/r5pp/p1PN3n/3N1p2/1Q4P1/PP3P1P/1RBR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kh7 Qxf7 Rxf7 Nxc8 ]

c)
Conor O`Donnell vs Twan Burg, Skopje, 2015
5r1k/pn1p1B2/2b1p2q/2p3p1/2P2R2/2P3B1/P1Q3PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rh4 if gxh4 Be5+ mates ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Maxim Rodshtein vs Julian Kramer, Skopje, 2015
2r5/1p4k1/q2RpnP1/p1Q4p/2P4P/6P1/P5BK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rd7+ Nxd7 Qe7+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Janne Salimaki vs John Miller, Skopje, 2015
3qrrnn/1p1b2b1/p2p2Pk/2pP1p1P/P1P1NP2/R4B2/1P4Q1/3N1KBR w - - 1 0
[ Qg5+ ]

2015 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mark Adams vs Rudy Van Kemenade, Skopje, 2015
r2q1rk1/p1p1bppp/1p1p4/4n3/2B2B2/2P2P2/PPPQ1P1P/2KR2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe5 if dxe5 Qh6 ]

b)
Richard Bates vs Oskar Bjarnason, Skopje, 2015
1R6/1B1k2pp/1r1Ppp2/4P3/p1b2P2/6P1/7P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc8+ Kc6 d7 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Zaur Mammadov vs Johann Ertl, Skopje, 2015
2r5/p3R3/5kp1/2rp1q1p/8/P6P/3Q1PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd4+ Kg5 h4+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Ranan Sagit vs Claudio Mangione, Skopje, 2015
r6k/p3q3/b1p1pNQB/4Pp2/6rP/P5P1/1P3P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg7+ Qxg7 Qh5+ ]

e)
Arthur Williams vs Charles Morris, Skopje, 2015
r2r2k1/p4p2/2p1bb1p/q2p1p2/2pP4/1PN1P1P1/P5BP/R3QRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne4 ]

King-pawn Opening Series



2015 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Lela Javakhishvili vs Lilit Mkrtchian, Skopje, 2015
2q1r3/p3bk1P/1p2p3/3pP1B1/1n1P2Q1/1Pr3R1/P4PK1/R7 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5+ Kg7 Bf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Nino Batsiashvili vs Karina Azimova, Skopje, 2015
3r1qrk/p2bp3/1p3p1b/n1pPB2p/P1P4P/2P1QRP1/2BN3K/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 if exf6 Rxf6 Rg6 Rxf8+ or if Bxe3 Rxf8# ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Maryia Kaliadzich vs Marina Lian, Skopje, 2015
r1b1rbk1/1pqn1pp1/p2ppn1p/2p3N1/2PP4/1PNBP3/PBQ2PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ ]

d)
Monika Socko vs Olga Dolzhikova, Skopje, 2015
2b2rk1/p3qp2/1p1p2p1/2pPn1Nr/2P1PR2/6Q1/PP4BP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf7 if Rh7 Nh6+ or if Rxf7 Rxf7 Nxf7 Qxg6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Jonathan Carlstedt vs Razvan-Gabriel Iagar, Skopje, 2015
2n2k2/1r3p2/p1p2N2/1p1b3p/3P3P/2PBR1P1/P7/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ Kg7 Nxh5+ ]

2015 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dejan Dinev vs Paul Townsend, Skopje, 2015
k2r1r2/p2n1p1p/Npp3q1/6N1/3P1PP1/4P2P/PPQ5/K2R4 w - - 1 0
[ f5 Qh6 Ne6 ]

b)
Robin Swinkels vs Jeroen Bosch, Skopje, 2015
r2bk2r/1p1b1pp1/3p1n2/2nPpPNp/pq2P2P/2N1B1P1/PP1QB3/2R2RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nb5 Qxd2 Nxd6+ Ke7 Bxd2 Kxd6 Nxf7+ ]

c)
Ivan Fernandez Torre vs Daniyyl Dvirnyy, Skopje, 2015
r3rb2/1p1b4/2p2k1p/p1np1p1B/P6N/2N5/1PP2PPP/3RRK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe1+ Rxe1 Kg5 ]

d)
Kubra Ozturk vs Alon Greenfeld, Skopje, 2015
3r2k1/4b1pp/3N4/3bPp2/1pr2P2/8/1P1B2PP/1K1R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd6 exd6 Be4+ Ka2 Bc2 ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Jakob Rathlev vs Nicolas Brunner, Skopje, 2015
4rk2/p2Q2pp/1p3p2/2p5/4qR2/1P3nP1/P4P1P/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd2+ ]

2015 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Andrea Amato vs Jacob Carstensen, Skopje, 2015
2Rr2k1/5ppp/8/pQ2p3/4P3/BP1p1n1P/P2PqPKR/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh4+ if Kg3 Qf3+ Kxh4 Qf4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Goran Glavinac vs Peter Wells, Skopje, 2015
5rk1/pb4pp/4N3/8/1pr2Pnq/4B3/PP2Q1P1/R2R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rcxf4+ Nxf4 Rxf4+ if Qf3 Ba6+ ]

c)
Albert Zenuni vs Vasile Sanduleac, Skopje, 2015
1k6/8/7R/4p3/B3P2b/1P3p2/2r2P1P/4K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc1+ Kd2 Bg5+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Dejan Dinev vs Rob Schoorl, Skopje, 2015
4b3/4P1k1/7q/2pQ2P1/3b2P1/1P4KP/8/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh4+ if Kf4 Qf2+ Qf3 Be5+ Kxe5 Qd4+ or if Kf3 Qf2+ ]

e)
Daniil Dubov vs Chao Li, Skopje, 2015
1q1r4/p5bk/1p4p1/3pRb1p/1Q5P/1P3P2/PB4P1/K1R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxe5 if Bxe5 Bxe5+ Rc3 Rc8 ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



2015 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Fabrizio Frigieri vs Daniyyl Dvirnyy, Skopje, 2015
8/p6p/4b3/3p3R/4pk2/2P4r/PP1K3P/3B4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd3+ Kc2 Rxd1 if Rh6 Bg4 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Matt Parry vs Jyri Lammi, Skopje, 2015
1r2k3/p4pp1/2p1pb1p/3P4/5P2/K6P/P1r1NP2/3RR3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc5 if Ka4 Bd8 or if Rd4 Ra5+ ]

c)
Bernd Thee vs Jani Ahvenjarvi, Skopje, 2015
r1b2rk1/ppq2p1p/3b2p1/8/P4P2/2PBB3/4Q1PP/2R2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re8 if Rfe1 Rxe3 Qxe3 Bc5 ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
David Van Kerkhof vs Orce Dancevski, Skopje, 2015
6rk/p1p4p/1p1b1p2/3QP3/5P1q/2P3rP/P3R1BK/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh3+ Bxh3 Qg3+ Kh1 Qxh3+ ]

e)
Anthony Fox vs Fethi Apaydin, Skopje, 2015
6k1/5ppp/pb2pn2/1p2P3/2r2P2/3N2PP/PP1B2K1/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc2 Re2 Ne4 ]

2015 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Panu Laine vs Paul Townsend, Skopje, 2015
2rb2k1/3n1ppp/2n1p3/p2pP3/3P1P2/1r1NBN2/RPRK2PP/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd3+ if Kxd3 Nb4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Riccardo Gueci vs Astrit Zymberi, Skopje, 2015
8/5qk1/Qpp5/4p2p/4P1nP/1P4P1/P3R3/3rN1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Ljubisa Andonovski vs Guido Caprio, Skopje, 2015
8/7p/4ppk1/1pp5/4q3/QP4P1/3r1P1P/R2r1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2 if Kxf2 Rd2+ ]

d)
Jari Jarvenpaa vs Jeroen Bosch, Skopje, 2015
2rr2k1/5p1p/6p1/p7/P4P2/2R5/1q4PP/3RQ2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc3 if Rxd8+ Rxd8 ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Lassi Linnanen vs Jasper Broekmeulen, Skopje, 2015
b5k1/p4rpp/1q6/2b1p2n/1p2P3/3N1P2/PPP1Q1PP/R4R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng3+ ]

f)
Black mates in 3.
Kari Nieminen vs Jyri Lammi, Skopje, 2015
8/5ppk/1p2p1p1/p2pP3/3N1K1P/P1Q1R1P1/1P3P2/1q1r1b2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd4+ ]


Back to the Index