'Best Chess Puzzles' series from wtharvey.com


Thanks for your support!

Here are some chess puzzles from the 2019 European Club Cup.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 4.
Irina Bulmaga vs Avital Haitovich, Budva, 2019
1rb2rk1/pq4b1/1p4p1/3Rp1p1/2B3P1/2P1BQ2/PP4P1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rd7+ if Kh8 Qxf8+ ]

b)
Deimante Cornette vs Marina Brunello, Budva, 2019
2r2R2/1q1k1p2/p3bPp1/1pp1p1P1/4P3/P6Q/1PP1B3/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ if Kd6 Qxe6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Nana Dzagnidze vs Gunay Mammadzada, Budva, 2019
rn4qk/1p3Qb1/p5Pp/P2P4/8/4P2P/1B6/4KB1R w K - 1 0
[ Qf4 if Bxb2 Qxh6+ ]

d)
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Irina Len, Budva, 2019
2kr3r/Qpp2p2/p1b1p1p1/4P3/2P4p/3B2qP/2P3P1/3R2RK w - - 1 0
[ Be4 ]

e)
Humpy Koneru vs Anna Ushenina, Budva, 2019
3r2k1/1p2Rpp1/p2n3p/P2P4/8/2Nq3P/1P3QPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qb6 ]

2019 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Tijana Rakic vs Marina Lian, Budva, 2019
r5k1/1pr2pp1/p5qp/2N5/3Q4/P6P/1Pb2PP1/2R2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rac8 if Nd7 Be4 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Tijana Rakic vs Adi Federovski, Budva, 2019
5rk1/5p1p/p2p2p1/1p6/4nP2/P3q3/6BP/Q3R2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf2+ Kg1 Nh3+ Kh1 Qg1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Monika Socko vs Nino Batsiashvili, Budva, 2019
6k1/p4p2/1p1qb3/6P1/3P1rPK/P7/1P1Qp3/2R3R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg4+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Mateusz Bartel vs Dario Alivodic, Budva, 2019
rn2r1k1/5q2/b1p4R/3n2N1/8/8/BpQ2PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ if Kxh8 Rxe8+ or if Kg7 Qh7+ ]

e)
White mates in 6.
Klementy Sychev vs Freddie Van Der Elburg, Budva, 2019
r4rkb/pp2R3/2p2pB1/3p4/3Pb3/7R/PPP2PP1/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ Bxh7 Rg3+ ]

2019 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Raoul Van Ketel vs Peko Djurovic, Budva, 2019
1k1r4/pp2qp2/1np5/3p1R2/3P3r/1PN1P2R/P1Q5/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Qh2+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Petr Vanek vs Dragan Tesic, Budva, 2019
5k2/p2R3p/1p4p1/2p2pN1/5P2/rB2b3/P5KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nxh7+ Ke8 Nf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Dick De Graaf vs David Buttell, Budva, 2019
r4rk1/pq3pb1/1p2pBp1/2p1P2R/P1B5/2PPQ3/1P4bP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh6 ]

d)
Frantisek Lisko vs Colin Menzies, Budva, 2019
3r3k/1bqP1pp1/3R1n1p/pp2rN2/2p1p1P1/B1Pn3P/P2QRPB1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Tamas Petenyi vs Gildas Goldsztejn, Budva, 2019
2r5/p2N1p2/6bk/q2p3N/1r1Q4/1P1p4/PP4PP/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Qe3+ if Kh7 Ndf6+ or if Kxh5 Nf6+ ]

Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



2019 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Andrey Esipenko vs Ulvi Sadikhov, Budva, 2019
5rk1/1RpP3p/2q3p1/4p3/R4r2/3Q1P1P/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf4 exf4 d8/Q ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Samuel Shankland vs Mihajlo Stojanovic, Budva, 2019
5r1k/1b3ppp/r3N2N/p1p5/4p3/2P2Rq1/PP4PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
David Paravyan vs Tamas Banusz, Budva, 2019
8/p3r1k1/2R2R2/3n1BpP/6P1/2p5/Pb6/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ h6+ ]

d)
Niels Erik Andersen vs Aykut Bayav, Budva, 2019
2r2rk1/4qppp/pn2p3/1p6/4Q3/bN4P1/P2RPP1P/B2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd4 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Stephen Dishman vs Kevin McHugh, Budva, 2019
r2n1rk1/1pq2pp1/7n/p1P1p1NQ/P1B1N3/2P3P1/1P3PP1/3RK3 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6 Re8 Nf6+ Kf8 Rd7 ]

2019 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Enver Berisha vs Stefano Bellincampi, Budva, 2019
r1bq1rk1/ppp2ppp/2n2n2/2b5/2pNP3/2N1BP2/PP4PP/R2QKB1R w KQ - 1 0
[ Nxc6 if Qxd1+ Nxd1 Bxe3 Ne7+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Tom Piceu vs Marko Vuckovic, Budva, 2019
5kb1/1p1Q2p1/3R1bP1/p3p3/2q2p2/2P5/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6+ ]

c)
Luc Zimmerman vs Jan Nordenbaek, Budva, 2019
r1bq1rk1/pp3ppp/4p3/n1bn4/2B5/2P2N2/PP1N1PPP/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd5 if Qxd5 b4 ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Nataliya Buksa vs Fabrice Wantiez, Budva, 2019
k2b4/1R4p1/p4qn1/P2p3p/Q3Pp1P/1RPK2P1/1P3r2/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne5+ Kd4 Nd7+ Kxd5 Qe5+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Markku Iivonen vs Aleksey Goganov, Budva, 2019
2k4r/8/p1bp1pp1/2p2n2/P3rPK1/1PN5/5B1P/R2R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re3 if Bxe3 Rh4# or if Ne4 Rh4+ Bxh4 Nh6# ]

2019 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Xavier Mastalerz vs Aydin Suleymanli, Budva, 2019
r3r1k1/1pb1qpp1/p1n2n1p/3p4/3P2b1/1P1N1N2/PB2BPPP/R2QR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ba5 ]

b)
Petr Simek vs Dragan Kosic, Budva, 2019
3k4/1ppb1pp1/3p3p/2nP4/3N4/1PR1P1PP/4PKB1/1r6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxh3 if Bxh3 Ne4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Jan Van De Griendt vs Velimir Ivic, Budva, 2019
5rk1/p4qbp/1p1pp3/2p5/P1P1P3/2P3P1/2Q1R1KP/2B1Nr2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Raoul Van Ketel vs Tadeas Kriebel, Budva, 2019
4r1k1/1R3p1p/1n1pN1p1/1P1P2Q1/2p3P1/2Nn3q/1P3P2/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne1 ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Milos Perunovic vs David Paravyan, Budva, 2019
r6k/5Qb1/4P1pp/2pn4/1q5P/1P3N2/PpB2PP1/1K4R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc3+ Kxb2 Qa3+ ]

King-pawn Opening Series



2019 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Ilias Van Der Lende vs Milos Perunovic, Budva, 2019
6k1/4npp1/4pr2/B1N4p/4q2n/1P4PK/P2R1P2/2Q5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg2+ Kxh4 Qh2+ ]

b)
Sham Bratkovic vs Klementy Sychev, Budva, 2019
8/p3N1pk/1p5p/5q2/2pP1n2/5Q1P/P4PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxh3+ if Qxh3 Qxh3 gxh3 c3 or if Kf1 Qb1+ Ke2 Ng1+ ]

c)
Henrik Rudolf vs Ivan Popov, Budva, 2019
1k3r2/1p1Q4/2p2q2/p2pR3/3P4/6P1/PP3p1P/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg6 ]

d)
Peter Carroll vs Manfred Unger, Budva, 2019
2r2rk1/6b1/7p/pp2pqpQ/3n2R1/P5PN/1P3PBP/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ Bxf3 Qxf3 Rf1 Rc4 ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Helgi Ass Gretarsson vs Milos Perunovic, Budva, 2019
1r4k1/6p1/3p4/1BpP2R1/P2bP2p/R7/KP3r2/7Q b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxb2+ Ka1 R2xb5+ ]

2019 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Felix Klein vs Bogdan Podlesnik, Budva, 2019
2b1k1nr/p5bp/2p1p1p1/q2pPp2/1r3B1P/1PN3Q1/P1P2PP1/2KRRB2 b k - 0 1
[ ...Rxf4 if Qxf4 Bh6 ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Stefan Martin vs Vaidas Setkauskas, Budva, 2019
2kr4/ppp2ppp/8/n1P5/4pP2/P1K1P1B1/1P1r2PP/2Rb1B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...R2d3+ or R8d3+ Bxd3 Rxd3+ Kb4 Nc6+ ]

c)
Colin Menzies vs Sanful Kosmo, Budva, 2019
r1bqr1k1/pp3pb1/2n3pp/8/3Pp1n1/1PN1P1PN/PB1Q2BP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe3 if Rfe1 Nxg2 Kxg2 Qxd4 or if Nxe4 Nxf1 Rxf1 Bxh3 ]

d)
Michael Schwerteck vs John Healy, Budva, 2019
4k3/R4ppp/pr6/1p2b3/8/1P4P1/P2NKP1P/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bb8 Ra8 Kd7 ]

e)
Mieczyslaw Bakalarz vs Constantin Vogel, Budva, 2019
2r5/1b3kpp/p7/1p2P3/1P3P2/P2Rp1R1/2r4P/3K1B2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc1+ Ke2 R8c2+ Kxe3 Re1+ if Kd4 Re4# ]

2019 European Club Cup puzzles, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lance Henderson De La Fuente vs Tamas Petenyi, Budva, 2019
6k1/4qp2/1p3np1/p2B2B1/P2b2P1/1P1Q4/5PK1/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd5 Bxe7 Nf4+ ]

b)
Alexander Huzman vs Tamir Nabaty, Budva, 2019
1bbr2k1/5p2/5rp1/PN1pq2p/2nN3P/1R2P1P1/R3BP2/6KQ b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2 if Kxf2 Qxg3+ Kf1 Bh3+ ]

c)
Vladislav Kovalev vs Daniele Vocaturo, Budva, 2019
1k1r3r/1b6/pq2B3/1pb2Qp1/3N4/2P3P1/PP2R1P1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd4 cxd4 Bxd4+ Rff2 Qc6 if Bd5 Qc1+ ]

d)
Yair Parkhov vs Mohamed Ezat, Budva, 2019
5rk1/6bp/p2p2p1/2pP4/2P1p3/1R2Q1Pb/2q1B2P/2B1N1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1 if Bd2 Bd4 or if Bxd1 Rf1# ]


Back to the Index