Here are some chess puzzles from the 2015 European Team Chess Championship.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 5.
Aloyzas Kveinys vs Ivan Ivanisevic, Reykjavik, 11/13/2015
6rr/1pk3p1/p2qBn2/8/8/2N1R1Q1/PP5P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nb5+ if axb5 Rc3+ or if Kb8 Qxd6+ Ka8 Qc5 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Kateryna Lahno vs Lilit Mkrtchian, Reykjavik, 11/14/2015
4k3/1n3p2/4r1p1/2pN3p/1b2P3/3B1qPP/1Q3P2/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb5+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Veronika Exler vs Esmat Guindy, Reykjavik, 11/15/2015
3r4/1R6/2pk1qQb/3n4/P2P4/5B2/5B1r/1R3K2 w - - 1 0
[ Bg3+ Bf4 Bxf4+ Nxf4 Qxf6+ ]

d)
Hrant Melkumyan vs Frode Urkedal, Reykjavik, 11/15/2015
7k/1p2q2p/5p1Q/1PR3pP/4p3/3r1PP1/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rc7 ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Arkadij Naiditsch vs Baris Esen, Reykjavik, 11/16/2015
2rNRb2/3b2kp/1q1p2p1/p2B2B1/8/2p3PP/PP3P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ R1e7+ Bxe7 Rg8# ]

2015 European Team Chess Championship Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Milos Perunovic vs Romain Edouard, Reykjavik, 11/16/2015
2rkr3/pp2n3/4pQ2/2BqN3/8/P7/2R2PPP/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe7+ Rxe7 Qf8+ Re8 Rxc8+ Kxc8 Qxe8+ ]

b)
Anna Ushenina vs Daniela Movileanu, Reykjavik, 11/16/2015
r3r1k1/2q2p1p/p1b1pbp1/1p2N3/P1pPP3/2P5/2B2PPP/R1Q1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc6 Qxc6 e5 Be7 Be4 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Wiebke Barbier vs Tiina Turunen, Reykjavik, 11/17/2015
2nq1b2/1p3r1k/2n2Prp/p1p1pQp1/2Pp2N1/P2P2P1/1P1B1PB1/1R4KR w - - 1 0
[ Qxg6+ if Kxg6 Be4# or if Kh8 Nxh6 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Daniel Fridman vs Luke McShane, Reykjavik, 11/17/2015
8/1R3pk1/2pB1bp1/q1Pp3p/4r3/5Q1P/5PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bf8+ Kxf8 Qxf6 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Anne Haast vs Filiz Osmanodja, Reykjavik, 11/17/2015
3bk2r/1b1R1p1p/5p2/1B2pP2/pp2P2Q/Pq6/1P4PP/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rd6+ if Kf8 Qh6+ ]

2015 European Team Chess Championship Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Petra Papp vs Niala Collazo, Reykjavik, 11/17/2015
2b1k3/1r2b1Qp/p3p2B/5r2/qp2NP2/8/1PP1B2P/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Bh5+ Rxh5 Qg8+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Angelina Fransson vs Tiina Turunen, Reykjavik, 11/19/2015
1nq1rbk1/2r2p1p/p3pBp1/1p1pP3/8/2P4R/PP2QPPP/1B2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5 gxh5 Rg3+ Bg7 Rxg7+ Kf8 Bxh7 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Anne Haast vs Ekaterini Pavlidou, Reykjavik, 11/19/2015
r1b1qrk1/pp3pp1/1bp4p/5PNQ/1n1Pp3/1B2B3/P5PP/2R2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qg6 if Bxf5 Rxf5 hxg5 Rxg5 or if hxg5 f6 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Joanna Majdan vs Hayala Abdullayeva, Reykjavik, 11/19/2015
r4rk1/1p4p1/p5N1/4B3/2q1bP1Q/p7/2B1R1PP/2K4n w - - 1 0
[ Qh8+ Kf7 Qxg7+ Ke6 Qe7+ Kf5 Nh4+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Mads Andersen vs Andrew Muir, Reykjavik, 11/20/2015
2r3k1/3R3p/5PpB/p7/4P1P1/1pp5/n6P/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ f7+ Kh8 Re7 ]

2015 European Team Chess Championship Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vlastimil Babula vs Nico Georgiadis, Reykjavik, 11/21/2015
6k1/1br2pp1/p6p/R1Pr4/8/5P2/6PP/1R3BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb7 Rxb7 c6 ]

b)
Tea Bosboom-Lanchava vs Spela Kolaric, Reykjavik, 11/21/2015
rnb1k2r/ppp1qppp/3ppn2/3P4/1bP5/2N2NP1/PP1BPP1P/R2QKB1R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Qa4+ ]

c)
Anish Giri vs Alexei Shirov, Reykjavik, 11/21/2015
3r2k1/5pb1/2p1p1p1/p1p1P3/2P5/1PqrRNP1/P3QPK1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Rd1 ]

d)
Anna Muzychuk vs Almira Skripchenko, Reykjavik, 11/21/2015
r3qrk1/1b3pp1/ppp4p/2nBp1NQ/P3P3/7P/1PP2PP1/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ Rxf7 Qxf7+ Qxf7 Nxf7 Kxf7 b4 ]

e)
Lilit Galojan vs Olga Sikorova, Reykjavik, 11/22/2015
Q2r1rk1/3n1pb1/1pn1q2p/p1pNp1p1/2P1P3/P5BP/1P2BPP1/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6 if Qxc6 Ne7+ ]

2015 European Team Chess Championship Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Petra Papp vs Ilze Berzina, Reykjavik, 11/22/2015
r4k2/6R1/1p2p3/3qN3/1p1p1P2/8/1PQ4P/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Ke7 Qc7+ ]

b)
Haritomeni Markantonaki vs Anastasia Bodnaruk, Reykjavik, 11/13/2015
5rk1/pp4q1/1B3r2/3pn3/1P4pp/P2R4/3QRPPP/5NK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ gxf3 gxf3+ Ng3 fxe2 ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Mila Zarkovic vs Monica Calzetta, Reykjavik, 11/14/2015
r4rk1/5p1p/2B2ppQ/5b2/5N2/Pp2qp2/1P4PP/K2R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxa3+ bxa3 Qc3# ]

d)
Zivile Sarakauskiene vs Mihaela Sandu, Reykjavik, 11/15/2015
5r2/4ppkp/3p4/p2P1nPB/5P2/2P1r3/P1K2R2/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh3 Be2 Ne3+ ]

e)
Ivan Sokolov vs Nikola Sedlak, Reykjavik, 11/15/2015
2r3k1/1p5p/1Q1n2q1/2pPr3/B1P1p3/5pP1/PR3P1P/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg4 Rg1 Rh5 if Qxd3 Rxh7+ mates ]

2015 European Team Chess Championship Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Astrid Barbier vs Eva Kulovana, Reykjavik, 11/16/2015
5bk1/pQ3p1p/6p1/8/8/2q4P/P5PK/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bd6+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Elsa Kristinardottir vs Jessica Bengtsson, Reykjavik, 11/16/2015
8/pp4pk/3Q3p/3p4/1PP3qN/3P2P1/1r2r3/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd4+ ]

c)
Nina Blazekovic vs Kanwal Bhatia, Reykjavik, 11/17/2015
r3r1k1/bp3pp1/7p/pBpp1P1n/P3qP1n/2P5/1P2NRPP/R1BQ3K b - - 0 1
[ ...c4 Nd4 Bxd4 cxd4 Qe1+ Rf1 Qxd1 Rxd1 Re2 ]

d)
Vladimir Hamitevici vs Blazo Kalezic, Reykjavik, 11/17/2015
5rk1/7p/p2p2b1/2pP4/7q/2P1R3/1P4Q1/R2K4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf2 if Qh3 Qxh3 Rxh3 Rf1+ or if Qg1 Qf4 Re2 Rf1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Hrund Hauksdottir vs Zivile Sarakauskiene, Reykjavik, 11/19/2015
2b1rnk1/5p1N/p4bpB/1pqn1P2/8/1P5Q/P5PP/1BR4K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc1+ ]

2015 European Team Chess Championship Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mikkel Jacobsen vs Stef Soors, Reykjavik, 11/19/2015
r3rnk1/1pp1qppp/3p1n2/p2P4/2P1N1b1/PP2P3/2Q1BPPP/R1B1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxe2 if Nxf6+ Qxf6 Qxe2 Qxa1 ]

b)
Aloyzas Kveinys vs Johann Hjartarson, Reykjavik, 11/20/2015
1r2r1k1/5pbp/b5p1/q1nN4/4PB2/1p4P1/5PBP/1Q1RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bd3 if Rxd3 Nxd3 or if Bc7 Qxe1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Luka Lenic vs Emanuel Berg, Reykjavik, 11/20/2015
5rk1/p7/3p4/2pPp1n1/2P1B2q/P1NQNp2/8/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+ Kh2 Nf2+ Kg1 Qg3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Gulnar Mammadova vs Lilit Mkrtchian, Reykjavik, 11/20/2015
6rk/7p/3p1p1B/2p1pP2/2P1q3/1P5P/PR2QK1n/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh4+ Ke3 Qd4# ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Laura Stoeri vs Anna Kazarian, Reykjavik, 11/20/2015
6k1/pp5r/4p3/4n3/1P1p2q1/P1r5/4NP1P/1RQ2R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ ]

f)
Black mates in 3.
Rita Zykiene vs Spela Kolaric, Reykjavik, 11/20/2015
8/pQ6/1p1k1n2/5B2/3q3P/P7/1P2nPP1/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1+ Kh2 Qg1+ ]

g)
Black mates in 3.
Ana Srebrnic vs Bianca Muhren, Reykjavik, 11/21/2015
2r4k/p1q3pp/4pp2/1P6/P7/1QpNP2P/4B1Kb/2RR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg3+ Kh1 Bg1 ]


Back to the Index