Here are some chess puzzles from the games of the 2019 European Women's CH.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Sabrina Vega Gutierrez vs Camille De Seroux, Antalya, 2019
8/pp2rqkp/2npR3/3Q4/1PB5/8/P5PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qg5+ if Kf8 or Kh8 Rxe7 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Dina Belenkaya vs Dominika Ferkova, Antalya, 2019
r7/pR6/4k1p1/2p2pP1/B1P1q1np/6P1/PP1Q1P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd7+ Ke5 f4+ ]

c)
Pia Cramling vs Ana Matnadze, Antalya, 2019
r1bq1rk1/pp2ppbp/2np2p1/8/2PNP1n1/2N1B3/PP2BPPP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg4 Bxg4 Nxc6 Bxd1 Nxd8 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Mai Narva, Antalya, 2019
4n2Q/r5rR/3p1k2/p1pPpP2/4P3/5P2/PPK3R1/4q3 w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ Raf7 Rh6+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Khanim Balajayeva vs Katarzyna Toma, Antalya, 2019
6k1/pp5p/3n1pqB/2r4N/2n2PQ1/8/P5PP/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ Kh8 Qxg6 ]

2019 European Women's CH Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Miranda Mikadze, Antalya, 2019
3q1b1k/1b1nrQ2/3p1PPp/2p5/1pP5/3P1N2/r1NBn1RK/8 w - - 1 0
[ g7+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Polina Shuvalova vs Melanie Lubbe, Antalya, 2019
7Q/8/3R2p1/p4rk1/p7/2P4P/1q4P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ h4+ Kf4 Qd4+ ]

c)
Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant vs Anna Styazhkina, Antalya, 2019
5k2/8/pR3Np1/1p3bP1/1n6/1B6/1P3P1K/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ Rb7 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Elizaveta Solozhenkina vs Fidan Agasiyeva, Antalya, 2019
1q4k1/4Qp1p/5p2/3p1N2/p5P1/P6P/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ Kg7 Qxf7+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Denise Trippold vs Sophie Milliet, Antalya, 2019
r7/p2b2kr/1p1p4/2qPp3/PRP1NpP1/8/3Q2PN/R4B1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ ]

2019 European Women's CH Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Veronika Exler vs Jovanka Houska, Antalya, 2019
2r3k1/pp2bppp/1n6/6P1/8/2N2P2/PP1qPQ1P/1K3B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc3 if Bh3 Qc2+ or if bxc3 Qd1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Nikolina Koljevic vs Turkan Mamedjarova, Antalya, 2019
3Q4/5ppk/1pb5/p1p2n2/P4bq1/2P1r3/1PR2RBP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ Rf1 Be3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Sabrina Vega Gutierrez vs Turkan Mamedjarova, Antalya, 2019
4r1k1/5pp1/p6p/1pp5/4q3/P1R2nP1/5P1P/2BQ3K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh4+ if f3 Qe1+ ]

d)
Marina Brunello vs Olga Girya, Antalya, 2019
1r2kb1r/1p3ppp/p3b3/P2qp1B1/2N1n3/8/1PP1QPPP/3RKB1R b Kk - 0 1
[ ...Qxc4 Qxc4 Bxc4 Bxc4 Nxg5 ]

e)
Josefine Heinemann vs Sopiko Khukhashvili, Antalya, 2019
5rk1/1r3nb1/3p2p1/p1B1p2p/PpP1qP1P/1P4PN/3QR3/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf5 ]

f)
Black mates in 5.
Svetlana Petrenko vs Fiona Sieber, Antalya, 2019
r5k1/6pp/2N1qp2/1PP5/3Qp3/2R3PP/5P1K/r7 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Kxh1 Qxh3+ ]

g)
Olga Badelka vs Turkan Mamedjarova, Antalya, 2019
6k1/pp5p/5np1/8/5P2/3q3Q/P4K2/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4+ if Kg1 Qd1+ Kh2 Qxh1+ ]


Back to the Index