King's Knight Openings C40-C48


Characteristic puzzles from miniatures.


King's Knight Opening - C40: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3



Christian Duester
vs Peter Wuensche,
Berlin, 2002
White mates in 2.


Johann Romaker
vs Ode Van Hove,
Leverkusen, 2010
White mates in 2.


Martin Metev vs
Dario Dereshki,
Sofia, 2016
Black mates in 2.


Samuel Pekelsky
vs Juraj Gabzdil,
Stara Lubovna, 2012
White mates in 4.


Remo Zacco vs
Giovanni Di-Donato,
Robecchetto, 2004
Black mates in 4.


Milan Lizner
vs Daniel Havrda,
Nachod, 2012
White mates in 6.


Philidor Defense - C41: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6



John Van Der Wiel
vs John Van Baarle,
Amsterdam, 1983
White mates in 2.


Jens Jonitz vs
Juergen Klueners,
Germany, 2000
White mates in 2.


Jean Netzer
vs Jaume Mundet,
Figueres, 2006
White mates in 2.


Shanglei Lu
vs Richard Bitoon,
Olongapo City, 2015
White mates in 2.


Robert Gattermayer
vs Max Hofmann,
Finkenstein, 1990
Black mates in 2.


Samuel Gering
vs Uwe Kersten,
Germany, 2014
Black mates in 2.


Nicola Ambrosini
vs Emil Muri,
Chiasso, 1991
White mates in 3.


Andreas Schweitzer
vs Jahja Eskandary,
Germany, 2000
White mates in 3.


Edyta Brustman-Gawarecka
vs Sirkka Landry-Vuorenpaa,
Dubai, 1986
White mates in 3.


Mikhail Yakovlev vs
Konstantin Beloshapkin,
Tomsk, 2006
White mates in 3.


Roger Salazar vs
Francisco Yanqui,
South America, 2006
White mates in 3.


Marcos Willian Ribeiro vs
Bruno Morado Rodrigues,
Sao Paulo, 2013
Black mates in 3.


Jorgen Nielsen vs
Jens Hartung-Nielsen,
Copenhagen, 1977
Black mates in 3.


Krum Georgiev
vs Dimitar Pelitov,
Pazardzik, 1974
White mates in 4.


Paul Visser vs
Hans Spronk,
Soest, 2000
White mates in 4.


Errol Delcour vs
Dinko Giadrosic,
Charleroi, 2005
White mates in 4.


Orkhan Huseyn
vs Beka Pipia,
Batumi, 2010
White mates in 4.


Ezra Kirk vs
Philippe L'hospital,
Naujac sur Mer, 2012
White mates in 4.


Tomas Filip vs
Stanislav Stanek,
Ostrava, 2014
White mates in 4.


Jozsef Veres
vs Janos Forgo,
Heves, 2001
White mates in 5.




Petrov Defense C42: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6



Janina Stejskal
vs Snjezana Djeno,
Friedrichroda, 1997
White mates in 2.


Leon Mons vs
Daniel Schied,
Internet, 2008
White mates in 3.


Jana Tischer
vs Florian Koksch,
Thueringen, 2005
White mates in 4.


Jan Ophuels vs
Jan-Louis Wichtrup,
Dortmund, 2012
White mates in 4.


Peter Kuijpers
vs Marc Naalden,
Utrecht, 2001
Black mates in 4.




Petrov, Modern Attack - C43: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.d4 exd4 4.e5 Ne4 5.Qxd4



Jiri Horak vs
Jaroslav Hejl,
Havlickuv Brod, 2006
White mates in 2.


Edmund Grabarczyk
vs Zdzislaw Zarow,
Rowy, 2007
Black mates in 2.


Mihovil Vucic
vs Filip Mravic,
Novi Vinodolski, 2009
Black mates in 2.


Martin Beil vs
Zdenka Blumelova,
Czech Republic, 2008
White mates in 3.


Helmut Held
vs Rainer Dirks,
Bad Sooden-Allendorf, 2011
White mates in 4.




King's Pawn Game - C44: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6



Yoann Le Montagner
vs Cecile Oberlin,
France, 2007
White mates in 2.


Jitka Kosutova
vs Vladimir Dusek,
Czech Republic, 2008
Black mates in 2.


Laszlo Dupsky
vs Kalman Nagy,
Hungary, 1993
White mates in 3.


Leonore Braggaar vs
Lucia Brandenburg,
Hengelo, 2001
White mates in 3.


Pawel Kukula vs
Wieslaw Jankowski,
Polko, 2005
White mates in 3.


Carlos Notivoli Bardaji
vs Lluis Febrero Perez,
Barcelona, 2010
White mates in 3.


Jose Besga Lopez
vs Marc Lacrosse,
Benidorm, 2012
Black mates in 3.


Viktor Cherednichenko
vs Victor Tkachenko,
Voronezh, 2007
White mates in 4.


Yannick Le Coz vs
Marcel Lieutaud,
Fouesnant, 2008
White mates in 4.




Scotch Game - C45: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4



Veronika Hari
vs Rodolfo Stolfa,
Nova Gorica, 2002
White mates in 2.


Kamil Banas vs
Vladimir Jacko,
Slovakia, 2012
White mates in 2.


Mathis Hofele vs
Lara Hagenbeck-Hubert,
Magdeburg, 2014
White mates in 3.


Blaz Kosmac vs
Andrej Pinter,
Slovenia, 1993
Black mates in 3.


Bernd-Michael Werner
vs Erlingur Thorsteinsson,
Reykjavik, 1996
Black mates in 3.


Ozgur Catalkilic
vs Mert Yilmazyerli,
Troya, 2012
Black mates in 3.


Martin Weteschnik
vs Bettina Trabert,
Kecskemet, 1991
White mates in 4.


O Stafanopoulos vs
Alexandros Alexandrou,
Patras, 1998
Black mates in 4.


Jasper Broekmeulen
vs Wim Zimmermann,
Hengelo, 1999
Black mates in 4.


Four Knights - C47: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6



Yesmar Araujo
vs Jose Castillo,
Venezuela, 2001
White mates in 2.


Juan Ortin Caballe vs
Jordi Comellas Blanchart,
Barcelona, 2017
Black mates in 2.


Michal Obrusnik
vs Milosz Lorek,
Leba, 2008
White mates in 3.


Marcelo Gomez Cabra vs
Jonathan Canonigo Galvis,
Bucaramanga, 2013
Black mates in 3.


Tauno Turtiainen
vs Igor Skrjabin,
Helsinki, 2003
Black mates in 4.




Four Knights - C48: 1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bb5



Andre Breuer
vs Harald Hicker,
Lienz, 2013
Black mates in 2.


Alla Grinfeld vs
Vesna Misanovic,
Bled, 1993
White mates in 3.


Marat Dzhumaev
vs Tirto,
Kuala Lumpur, 2009
White mates in 3.


Ivan Ivanisevic vs
Antoaneta Stefanova,
Skopje, 2013
White mates in 3.


Elton Joseph vs
Martyn Del Castilho,
Nassau, 2006
Black mates in 3.


Piotr Sobolewski vs
Stanislaw Kolinski,
Srem, 2009
Black mates in 3.


Patrick Le Febvre
vs Mathieu Tournier,
Cannes, 2000
White mates in 4.


Mio Simanowski
vs Erik Gawronski,
Dortmund, 2009
White mates in 4.




Play Online chess at chessworld.net


Back to the Index