New Titles from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2010.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
Puzzles of 2010 Print Version Available


a)
White mates in 2.
Aleksandar Berelovich 2553 vs Francisco Vallejo Pons 2708, Germany, 2010
2Q5/1p3p2/3b1k1p/3Pp3/4B1R1/4q1P1/r4PK1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Qd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Vladimir Akopian vs Vadim Zvjaginsev, Rijeka, 2010
r7/4k1Pp/2n1p2P/q2pp1N1/1p4P1/1P6/P4R2/1K1R4 w - - 0 1
[ Rf7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Sergey Karjakin vs Alexei Shirov, Odessa, 2010
6k1/5p1R/p5p1/2p1b3/2pr4/2q2PP1/P3Q1K1/7R w - - 0 1
[ Rh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Mikhail Kobalia vs Loek Van Wely, Tromsoe, 2010
r4rk1/1q2bp1p/5Rp1/pp1Pp3/4B2Q/P2R4/1PP3PP/7K w - - 0 1
[ Rh3 h5 Qxh5 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Daniel Fridman 2654 vs Alex Lenderman 2560, Caleta, 2010
1Q6/1R3pk1/4p2p/p3n3/P3P2P/6PK/r5B1/3q4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg4+ Kh2 Nf3+ Kh1 Qh3+ ]

2010 Puzzles, Part II.
a)
Black mates in 5.
Michael Adams vs Alexander Areshchenko, Germany, 2010
k7/1p5p/p1q3pb/P4p2/2P1r2P/1PBQ2P1/3p1P2/3R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ Rxe1 Qh1+ Ke2 Qxe1+ Kf3 d8/Q+ Qxd1 Qe4# ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Magnus Carlsen vs Boris Gelfand, Nice (blindfold), 2010
2r3k1/6b1/1p6/3p3Q/qB1p4/3P4/2r3RP/1R5K w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Rg1+ if Kf6 Qg6+ ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Sergei Rublevsky vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Dagomys, 2010
4k3/1n3N2/3RPKp1/5p1p/2pp1P1P/2P5/3r4/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rd8+ if Nxd8 Nd6+ Kf8 e7+ ]

d)
White mates in 7.
Gregory Kaidanov 2583 vs Judit Polgar 2682, Hilton Head, 2010
2r5/1pq1kp2/3Rb2Q/r7/p3N3/P7/1PP3PP/2K1R3 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe6+ fxe6 Qg7+ Kd8 Qf8+ Kd7 Nf6+ ]

e)
White mates in 7.
Daniyyl Dvirnyy 2441 vs Tornike Sanikidze 2615, Rijeka, 2010
8/pp1PP3/7k/8/2q5/8/P1r3rP/3Q1R1K w - - 0 1
[ Qh5+ if Kxh5 e8/Q+ ]

King-pawn Opening Series



2010 Puzzles, Part III. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 7.
Vassily Ivanchuk vs Boris Gelfand, Nice (active), 2010
r3r2k/pp3pbB/3pb3/2p3NP/3B4/P1P5/q1PKQP2/6R1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxf7+ if Bxf7 Bxg7+ Kxh7 Qd3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 9.
Peter Heine Nielsen vs Peter Svidler, Copenhagen, 2010
2k4r/1p1b1p2/p2q3r/2pP1p2/2P1pNn1/P1Q1P1P1/5PB1/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Bxh1 Rxh1+ Kg2 Rh2+ Kf1 Rxf2+ Ke1 Qh6 ]

c)
Sebastian Testor 2318 vs Hrvoje Stevic 2614, Austria, 2010
5r1k/b3r1p1/2p1p2p/8/3qQB2/P5PP/4RP2/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxd4 Bxd4 Bd6 ]

d)
Magnus Carlsen vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Wijk aan Zee, 2010
2rq1rk1/1p2ppbp/p3b1p1/8/3nP3/QP1BB3/P3NPPP/3RK2R w K - 0 1
[ Bxd4 if Bxd4 Bb1 Bc5 b4 ]

e)
Jan Smeets vs Loek Van Wely, Wijk aan Zee, 2010
3Nk2r/2q1rppp/pn1Rp3/1p2P3/8/2P2QP1/P1P4P/2K2R2 w - - 0 1
[ Rxb6 if Qxb6 Nxf7 or if Qxd8 Rxa6 ]

2010 Puzzles, Part IV. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zbynek Hracek vs David Howell, Hastings, 2010
7k/2p3p1/p1B3bp/P2R4/8/3r3P/1P4P1/5qQK b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh3+ gxh3 Qxh3+ Qh2 Qf1+ Qg1 Be4+ Kh2 Qe2+ ]

b)
Bartosz Socko 2643 vs Zbigniew Pakleza 2498, Warsaw, 2010
r3k2r/3n1p2/bq2p1p1/p2pP3/P2P1PNp/5R2/2B3PP/R2Q2K1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Be2 if Qxe2 Qxd4+ ]

c)
Peter Heine Nielsen vs Peter Svidler, Copenhagen, 2010
r2q1rk1/pp1n1pb1/2ppb1p1/8/2P1PP1p/2N2N1P/PP2B1P1/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb6+ Kh1 Qxb2 ]

d)
Ivan Cheparinov vs Josep Manuel Lopez Martinez, Rijeka, 2010
3r3r/pk3p2/1pn1pPp1/1q1p3p/2pP3P/2P2QPB/2KB1P2/R3R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb3+ Kc1 Nb4 ]

e)
Michal Krasenkow vs Baadur Jobava, Rijeka, 2010
q5k1/3R3p/p5p1/1p1n1p2/3R1P2/1P2r3/P5QP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ if Kf2 Re2+ ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



2010 Puzzles, Part V. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dmitry Bocharov vs Ilia Smirin, Moscow, 2010
4r2k/1p5p/p7/3pqP1N/1Q2b1p1/8/PP4PP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ f6 if Bg6 Qxb7 ]

b)
Liem Le Quang vs Boris Savchenko, Moscow, 2010
r1b1r1k1/p1b2p1p/2pqn1p1/2N5/Q2P3P/3B2N1/P4PP1/1RR3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nce4 if Qxd4 Qxc6 Bd7 Qxd7 ]

c)
Ngoc Truongson Nguyen vs Evgeniy Najer, Moscow, 2010
r7/4k1p1/b2qpp1p/R1Np3P/1p1P2PQ/1P3P2/P3N3/3nK3 w - - 0 1
[ Qg3 ]

d)
Lajos Portisch 2519 vs Alexander Beliavsky 2657, Szentgotthard, 2010
6k1/5p1p/1p1qp1r1/p1b5/4QP2/P1B4P/1P4P1/2R4K w - - 0 1
[ b4 if axb4 axb4 Bf2 Bb2 ]

e)
Stanislav Novikov vs Zahar Efimenko, Moscow, 2010
1r1q4/p1p3Q1/1p2rR2/2k1P1p1/2P3b1/2P3P1/P6P/1R4K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rf8 if Qxf8 Qxc7+ Rc6 Rb5+ Kxc4 Qxc6 & if Kd3 Qd5+ mates ]

2010 Puzzles, Part VI. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
David Navara 2708 vs Ioannis Nikolaidis 2490, Peristeri, 2010
3rrbk1/1R6/p2Nnp1p/1bPB4/6P1/1P5P/1P1K1P2/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd6 if Bxe6+ Kh8 cxd6 Rxd6+ or if cxd6 Rxd6 ]

b)
Burak Firat 2413 vs Konstantin Sakaev 2635, Rijeka, 2010
2rkb3/1R3pr1/R3p3/2bpP3/3N2Np/7P/6P1/7K w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6+ ]

c)
Valentin Iotov 2575 vs Viktor Bologan 2692, Rijeka, 2010
6k1/2pb2q1/1p1p2B1/p2P4/2Pn1p2/1P1Q4/P3rN1P/5R1K w - - 0 1
[ Rg1 if Kf8 (or Kh8) Bh5 or if Re3 Bh7+ ]

d)
Arkadij Naiditsch vs Tornike Sanikidze, Rijeka, 2010
3rk2r/3bbp2/QN3n1p/4R1p1/8/6B1/1Pq2PPP/R5K1 w k - 0 1
[ Nxd7 if Nxd7 Rxe7+ Kxe7 Qd6+ or if Rxd7 Qxf6 ]

e)
Valeriy Neverov vs Evgeny Postny, Rijeka, 2010
1r1k4/R1b5/2B1p1pp/1P6/3p1PP1/2nN1K2/7P/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nc5 if Bb6 Nxe6+ mates ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



2010 Puzzles, Part VII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Etienne Bacrot vs Evgeny Bareev, Moscow, 2010
1rb1r1k1/1p2nppp/p1p5/P5B1/2Bq3N/Q7/1P3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ if Kxf7 Rxe7+ mates ]

b)
Oliver Kurmann 2422 vs Ilia Smirin 2668, Rijeka, 2010
4Qbk1/7p/p3p3/4q1P1/3Npn2/2P1B1N1/b1K4P/8 w - - 0 1
[ Ngf5 w/Nh6+ ]

c)
Ante Brkic vs Viorel Iordachescu, Rijeka, 2010
5k2/5p2/P1p5/2rp2Rp/1K2n2P/1B6/2P5/8 w - - 0 1
[ c4 ]

d)
Magnus Carlsen vs Jan Smeets, Nice, 2010
8/1p3rpp/n1p1k3/P3P3/2r3P1/4B2P/4R1K1/3R4 w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 if Rf8 Rd6+ Kf7 e6+ ]

e)
Stelios Halkias vs Gilberto Milos, Bursa, 2010
k2r3b/p4R2/2q4p/2p3p1/2N3P1/P2rP3/1PQ5/K1R5 w - - 0 1
[ Qxd3 if Rxd3 Rf8+ w/Na5+ ]

2010 Puzzles, Part VIII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Kivanc Haznedaroglu 2498 vs Giovanni Vescovi 2660, Bursa, 2010
3qk3/4n3/2R4P/p3Qr2/Pp3p2/5P2/1PP3PK/8 w - - 0 1
[ h7 if Rxe5 h8/Q+ Kd7 Rd6+ ]

b)
Yaroslav Zinchenko 2539 vs Gata Kamsky 2693, Internet, 2010
8/6pk/3p4/p3pn2/3q2r1/PP5N/4Q1PP/6RK w - - 0 1
[ Rd1 if Qe4 Qxe4 w/Ng5+ ]

c)
Pavel Eljanov vs Aleksander Delchev, France, 2010
6rk/p1pn1p1p/1p1p1qrB/3PpN1R/4P1p1/PnP5/6PP/4QRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 if Rxg5 Rxh7+ mates or if Qxg5 Rxg5 Rxg5 Nh6 ]

d)
Alexei Iljushin 2551 vs Denis Khismatullin 2651, Dagomys, 2010
3q3k/p4r1p/3p3B/3Pn3/3Q4/8/P1R4P/5rRK w - - 0 1
[ Bg7+ ]

e)
Black to move and win. Rustam Kasimdzhanov vs Gata Kamsky, Mainz, 2010
8/8/p2r1k2/P3R3/3p4/1n1N3P/6P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc1 ]

'Tactics in the Sicilian' series



2010 Puzzles, Part IX. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Wouter Spoelman vs Evgeny Postny, Germany, 2010
r1r3k1/pbpp1ppp/n2qp3/R1n5/2P5/B3PPN1/P3B1PP/2Q2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxc5 if Nxc5 Qa3 Na6 c5 ]

b)
Anish Giri vs Viktor Laznicka, France, 2010
r1r2Bkb/2R4p/p3qpp1/1p1b4/3p2N1/P6P/1P3PP1/2Q2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qc5 if Rxf8 Nh6# ]

c)
Arkadij Naiditsch 2691 vs Spyridon Kapnisis 2509, Peristeri, 2010
8/kb6/p2Q4/2p5/1qN2n1P/8/P4BP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+ if gxh3 Qb1+ mates ]

d)
Yangyi Yu vs Jianchao Zhou, Hefei, 2010
4r1k1/1pp2pp1/6np/p1qP1N2/2P1r3/1P4PP/P2Q1R1K/5R2 w - - 0 1
[ Nxg7 if Kxg7 Rxf7+ w/Qxh6 or if R8e5 Nf5 ]

e)
Vugar Gashimov vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Astrakhan, 2010
rr2q1k1/3b1n1p/pn3b2/N2ppp2/1P6/R3BN1P/B4PP1/2R1Q1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxb6 Rxb6 Bxd5 Rc8 Rxc8 Bxc8 Nc4 Rb8 Nd6 ]

2010 Puzzles, Part X. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergei Zhigalko vs Dimitri Reinderman, Rijeka, 2010
2r1k2r/qp1b1npp/4p3/2bpP3/8/P1BB1N2/2Q2PPP/R3K2R b KQk - 0 1
[ ...Bb6 if 0-0 d4 or if Qd2 Rxc3 w/...Ba5 ]

b)
Alexander Grischuk vs Vugar Gashimov, Nice (active), 2010
4k3/p1Bb4/2rP2p1/1B3p2/5P1b/1N1KP3/P6P/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc7 ]

c)
Alexander Lastin 2659 vs Yaroslav Zinchenko 2539, Internet, 2010
8/1pBn2k1/2b3p1/P7/2P5/1p1B4/r4P2/1R4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc5 Bf1 Be4 if Be5+ Kf7 Rb2 Rxb2 Bxb2 Na5 ]

d)
Alexander Shabalov 2611 vs John Bartholomew 2445, Philadelphia, 2010
r2r2k1/p4ppp/b3p3/2n3q1/PpN1P3/5P2/1PQ1B1PP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc4 if Qxc4 Qe3+ Kh1 Nb3 or if Bxc4 Rd2 ]

e)
Sergey Volkov vs Hrant Melkumyan, Moscow, 2010
r1b4k/pp5p/5p2/1Q4pP/2BP2q1/2R1r2N/P5P1/5K1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1+ (if ...Rxc3 Qe8+ mates) Kf2 Qd2+ w/...Qxc3 ]

Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



2010 Puzzles, Part XI. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Li Shilong 2514 vs Wang Hao 2715, Xinghua, 2010
6k1/pbq2prp/1p2pb2/5pNQ/1PP4P/P2R4/5PP1/5BK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6 ]

b)
Dmitry Jakovenko vs Pavel Eljanov, Odessa, 2010
2rqk2r/1p3p1p/p3p2p/3pP2P/3Q2P1/1PP5/1Pb1BP2/R3K2R w KQk � 0 1
[ Ra3 w/Qd2 ]

c)
Saleh Salem 2484 vs Pavel Tregubov 2628, Moscow, 2010
4Q3/pp4pk/5bp1/5n1p/1q1rB2P/5P2/6P1/2R1R2K w - - 0 1
[ Bxf5 ]

d)
Vladimir Kramnik vs Arkadij Naiditsch, Dortmund, 2010
8/2r2kp1/n4p2/N4P2/rP1R2Pp/P7/KB5P/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rc4 if Rxc4 Nxc4 w/Na5 & Kb3 ]

e)
Levon Babujian vs Alexander Moiseenko, Tromsoe, 2010
4k1q1/3n1p2/3Qp2p/pPp5/2NPP3/3r4/5RP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qc7 Rd1+ Kh2 Ke7 Ne5 Rxd4 Nc6+ ]

2010 Puzzles, Part XII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Peter Heine Nielsen vs Peter Svidler, Copenhagen, 2010
r2q1rk1/p5bp/1pn1b1p1/3npp2/1p6/P1NPP1P1/1B2NPBP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 Bxd5 e4 fxe4 dxe4 Bf7 Rxc6 ]

b)
Sergey Karjakin vs Evgeny Bareev, Mainz, 2010
5nk1/1p4p1/p1p1p2p/PrN1P1qP/1P1P2Q1/8/6P1/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf8+ ]

c)
Mikhail Kobalia vs Alexander Shabalov, Moscow, 2010
2b5/3p1kpp/p1r1p1n1/2b4r/PpN5/3BB3/1PP2PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ g4 Rh4 Bxg6+ hxg6 Ne5+ ]

d)
Alexander Motylev vs Farrukh Amonatov, Moscow, 2010
r4r2/4k1p1/p2q1b2/2Q5/7P/2pB4/PPP5/1K4R1 w - - 0 1
[ Re1+ if Kd7 Bf5+ mates ]

e)
Black to move and win.
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Gata Kamsky, Baku, 2010
4r1k1/3r1p2/Qnp4p/5qp1/1P1b4/P1N3BP/5PP1/2RR1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc3 if Qxb6 Rxd1+ Rxd1 Qd3+ ]

f)
Wang Hao 2715 vs Gao Rui 2464, Hefei, 2010
8/2R4p/6pk/1p1rq3/8/4P1P1/2Q2P2/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh5 ]


Back to the Index