'Best Chess Puzzles' series from wtharvey.com


Thanks for your support!

Here are some chess puzzles from the games of from games of the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 6.
Etienne Bacrot vs Basheer Al Qudaimi, Batumi, 2018
5rk1/1R3p2/p2p2n1/2b1qNQ1/P3P1P1/3p4/6P1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxg6+ if fxg6 Nh6+ or if Kh8 Nh6 ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Jacek Tomczak vs Johnny Ortiz Q, Batumi, 2018
2r3rk/p4p1p/1p2qP2/3Np3/4P3/1P3Q2/P1P4R/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Mikheil Mchedlishvili vs Viktor Varezhkin, Batumi, 2018
1r2k3/5q1p/4bQp1/2p2p2/8/4P2P/nB2BPP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb5+ if Kf8 Rd8+ or if Bd7 Qh8+ Qf8 Qe5+ Qe7 Bxd7+ Kf8 Qh8+ ]

d)
Alireza Firouzja vs Justin Blackman, Batumi, 2018
2kr4/Qbq2p2/B2pp3/8/1p2P3/8/PPP3r1/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Qa8+ if Qb8 Bxb7+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Alessio Valsecchi vs Sergio Huguet, Batumi, 2018
r1q2r2/1pp3k1/3P2p1/p1p5/2P1P1b1/2P5/P4P1Q/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Qh7+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Valentin Dragnev vs Husain Ayyad, Batumi, 2018
3rr1k1/p7/1p3Pp1/1qbPp1P1/2p2R1Q/8/PP5P/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qh6 Qd7 Qxg6+ Kf8 Rh4 ]

b)
Frode Urkedal vs Dante Beukes, Batumi, 2018
5b2/1p3pk1/r3qNp1/3QP1P1/p7/PB6/1P3P2/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Qh1 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Sebastian Bogner vs Robert Zerafa, Batumi, 2018
7Q/3n3p/p2Pk3/5N2/4P1q1/8/P1r3PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ Kf6 Qe7+ Kg6 Qg7+ Kh5 Qh6# ]

d)
Noe Tutisani vs Kai Meng Wong, Batumi, 2018
3r1k2/2p2qbQ/p4p2/1p1N1P2/4p3/8/PPP5/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf4 if Qxa2 Ne6+ mates or if Rd7 Rxg7 Qxg7 Ne6+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Tun Nay Oo Kyaw vs Cecil Moncur, Batumi, 2018
5b1k/R7/6R1/3p2Bp/2pP4/2P3PP/1Pr1rPK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bf6+ Bg7 Rh6+ Kg8 Rxg7+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Isaac Tello Chavez vs Tito dos Reis, Batumi, 2018
3r1k1r/1pR2p2/p4n1p/1qPp4/3P4/1P2R1Q1/2BN1PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Kxf7 Qg6+ Kf8 Qxf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Olaf Berg vs Gerald Winston, Batumi, 2018
rn1Q4/kq1b3p/p5p1/8/3NpB2/2P5/P4PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be3 if a5 Nc6+ or if Qb6 Nb5+ Kb7 Qxb6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Qing Aun Lee vs Wadmilson Lourenco de Lima, Batumi, 2018
r1b2q1k/1pp2B2/p5Qp/4p3/P3N3/1PP4P/6PK/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Dulamsuren Yanjindulam vs Sayuni Gihansa Jayaweera, Batumi (w), 2018
2r2br1/1R4pp/4N1k1/3R4/4p1P1/1P2P3/1P2K3/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nf4+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Dagne Ciuksyte vs Rachel Miller, Batumi (w), 2018
2q3k1/7p/3BP3/1p2Q3/2p5/1PP3P1/7K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5+ ]

New Titles from wtharvey.com



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Irina Berezina vs Essa Mariam, Batumi (w), 2018
8/6p1/p1pR2p1/2P2k1p/Pr3P2/4PKP1/7P/8 w - - 1 0
[ h3 if Rxf4+ gxf4 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Marie San Diego vs Cheila Andre Sitoe, Batumi (w), 2018
4rr1k/pbnqppbp/1p1p4/2pPP2p/2P2P2/2N1BN1P/PPQ3P1/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Oksana Kryger vs Assi Heba, Batumi (w), 2018
2q1bnk1/1p3R2/p2p1Pp1/2pP2Pp/P1P4P/1P2Q3/6B1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ ]

d)
Khaled Mona vs Zuzana Kovacova, Batumi (w), 2018
3q1rk1/5pp1/bprN3p/p2p4/P2P4/6Q1/1P3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5 if Qf6 Ne7+ ]

e)
Tairu Rovira vs Sheriffa Ali, Batumi (w), 2018
rn1qk2r/pbp2ppp/1p2pn2/8/1b1PP3/2NB1N2/PP3PPP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Qa4+ Nc6 Bb5 Bxc3 Bxc6+ Bxc6 Qxc6+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Nino Khomeriki vs Liza Adeline, Batumi (w), 2018
2Q2b1r/pp2p1pp/4N1k1/3qP3/8/8/PP4PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qc2+ if Kh6 Qc1+ or if Kh5 Qf5+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Maria Eugenia Ramirez vs Tankeu Stephanie Tchouateu, Batumi (w), 2018
r7/p1R2p2/b2p1Bp1/1k1N2Qp/q4P2/2PP4/P1P3PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ c4+ Ka5 Bc3+ Qb4 Bxb4+ Ka4 a3 ]

c)
Sabrina Latreche vs Abigaele Poudjoua Gamba, Batumi (w), 2018
r1b1kb1r/ppppq1pp/2n2n2/4p1N1/2B1P3/8/PPP2PPP/RNBQK2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Bf7+ Kd8 Ne6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Ali Roy vs Darla Charlhess Ntolo, Batumi (w), 2018
8/pp2R2p/2p2p2/bb3k2/5B2/5BP1/PPP2P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be4+ Kg4 f3+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Sandro Mareco vs Nestor Cofre Archibold, Batumi, 2018
4r1k1/1R1R3p/4rBp1/pP3n2/4pQ2/P3P1P1/2q2PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg7+ Nxg7 Rxg7+ Kh8 Rxg6+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 6.
Alexander Fier vs Robert Aloma Vidal, Batumi, 2018
2r2bk1/1q1n1pp1/2b1r3/1p4N1/2p1P3/1p1P2P1/PB3PK1/Q1R4R w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Rh1+ Kg8 Rh8+ Kxh8 Qh1+ Rh6 Qxh6+ ]

b)
Erik Blomqvist vs Mohamed Ali Boudriga, Batumi, 2018
3n2k1/3Nqp1p/3np1p1/1p1p4/1P1P1Q1P/2PB1RP1/5PK1/r7 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kh8 Qh6 or if Kg7 Qxd6 Qxd6 Ne8+ ]

c)
Aryan Tari vs Mikheil Mchedlishvili, Batumi, 2018
2b2rkb/r1n1pp1p/2n3pP/1p1NP3/1P6/5NP1/1BP3B1/2KRR3 w - - 1 0
[ Nd4 if Nxd5 Nxc6 Rc7 Bxd5 or if Nxd4 Nxe7# ]

d)
Martin Poulsen vs Rijad Burovic, Batumi, 2018
2r4k/p5b1/3p3p/1Q2N3/3P2p1/4q3/P5PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ if Kh7 Qf5 Rc1 Nf8+ or if Kg8 Qd5+ Kh7 Qf5 ]

e)
Toavina Razanadrakotoarisoa vs Ali Abbas, Batumi, 2018
r7/p2nR1qk/1p4pp/3p4/1B6/8/PP4PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rff7 if Rf8 Bc3 ]

Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Rijendra Rajbhandari vs Jimmy Izijk, Batumi, 2018
r1b2rk1/1p2bppp/p3pnn1/q7/N2N1B2/6P1/PPQ1PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc7 if Qh5 Nb6 Ra7 Bb8 or if Qb4 a3 ]

b)
Hubert Ble Kouko vs Ragul Pillay, Batumi, 2018
r4rk1/5ppp/p4n2/1p1q1QB1/3b4/N7/PP3PPP/1R3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd5 Nxd5 Rfd1 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Misaki Shibata vs Seydi Salim-Moussa, Batumi (w), 2018
r3q1r1/p1p1nk1n/3p3p/3Pp2P/4Pp1B/1P3P1Q/P7/1K1N2RR w - - 1 0
[ Qe6+ Kf8 Bxe7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Cristobal Henriquez Villagra vs Viktor Laznicka, Batumi, 2018
1brN4/pp1k1P2/n1p2R2/2n5/1BP5/P2r3P/1P4K1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ ]

e)
Kiril Georgiev vs Roberto Sanchez Alvarez, Batumi, 2018
2kr4/1p1nqp2/p1p3p1/3p3n/3P4/2N1PN2/PP3PPQ/R3K3 w Q - 1 0
[ Nxd5 if cxd5 Rc1+ Nc5 Rxc5+ Kd7 Rc7+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
A H Al-Ali Noah vs Mohamed Abdelazeez, Batumi, 2018
R4nk1/2r1qp1p/2n1p1pP/ppp1P3/4NQ2/2P5/PP3PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf6 ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Tomi Nyback vs Adelard Bai, Batumi, 2018
3rr3/ppnqbk2/2p1pB1p/8/2PP4/2N1N1P1/PP2Q2P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5+ Kxf6 Rf1+ Kg7 Rf7+ ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Yehuda Gruenfeld vs Andrew Kayonde, Batumi, 2018
r1b1k3/pq1nbp2/1pp1R2Q/8/3P1B2/3B1p2/PPP2PrP/R6K w q - 1 0
[ Rxe7+ if Kxe7 Bd6+ or if Kd8 Rxf7 ]

d)
Douglas Munenga vs Viktor Varezhkin, Batumi, 2018
3n1r2/ppkq1p2/2p2Q2/3pPR2/3P1N2/8/PPP5/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ e6 if Qd6 e7 or if Nxe6 Nxe6+ fxe6 Qe5+ ]

e)
Clement Sreeves vs John Dempsey, Batumi, 2018
5r1k/Q4q1p/p1rppp1P/1p1N4/1P2P1p1/1P3bP1/2PR1P2/1K2R3 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7 if Rc3 Kb2 ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Hassan Al Mutairi vs Rishon Bastienne, Batumi, 2018
r2kr3/p4pp1/2RN1b2/3Pp3/4P1Q1/3B3P/3BKP2/7q w - - 1 0
[ Nb7+ Ke7 Bb4# ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Iulija Osmak vs Andreea-Marioara Cosman, Batumi (w), 2018
2r4k/p4pR1/7p/2q5/3r3P/8/P5QP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ ]

c)
Nino Khomeriki vs Juliana Terao, Batumi (w), 2018
3r4/4npbk/2rp2pp/qN2p3/1p2P3/PP2BbP1/5P1P/R1R1QBK1 w - - 1 0
[ axb4 Rxc1 Qxc1 Qxb4 Qc7 if Re8 Nxd6 Qb8 Nxe8 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Mirjana Medic vs Dana Vanduyfhuys, Batumi (w), 2018
3R2R1/p1r2k2/4p3/2n1P1p1/6N1/r1p4P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Gundula Heinatz vs Olga Gamboa Alvarado, Batumi (w), 2018
r1r1k3/1p1b3Q/4pp2/1Pqp4/3N1NP1/p1P5/2B2PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bg6+ if Kd8 Nfxe6+ ]

King-pawn Opening Series



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Roua Mahmoud vs Deborah Akintoye, Batumi (w), 2018
r1q1kb1r/1Qp2p1p/p3b1p1/4P1B1/6B1/8/PPP3PP/3RK2R w Kkq - 1 0
[ Qc6+ ]

b)
Donna Murray vs Sibisi Nomcebo, Batumi (w), 2018
2r2rk1/2Rnq1bp/p2np1p1/1p6/3P1B2/1P2PN2/P1Q2PPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd6 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Raul Garcia vs Cecil Moncur, Batumi, 2018
6r1/3RR3/p2p3k/5P1p/1n4p1/6PP/6K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ h4 ]

d)
Lionel Adu vs Jerome Harewood, Batumi, 2018
2r2rk1/pp1b1p2/4p1pp/4Pq2/4R3/P5P1/QP3PBP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ g4 Qg5 Rxd7 ]

e)
Ashvin Jotee vs Salem Alothman, Batumi, 2018
2r1k3/np1nb2p/p3B1pB/4p3/N2pP3/P6P/1P3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd7+ Kxd7 Nb6+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Helmut Marko vs Tito Dos Reis, Batumi, 2018
3k1q2/2rb2p1/pB2p1Bp/1p6/1P6/2Q1P2P/P4PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7+ Kxd7 Qxc7# ]

b)
Guliskhan Nakhbayeva vs Ellen Nilssen, Batumi (w), 2018
3r4/1p3qkp/p1p1bpp1/2P5/1P3n1P/P1Q5/1B3PP1/4RBK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe3 ]

c)
Zuzana Stockova vs Catherine Perena Secopito, Batumi (w), 2018
3r1r1k/pp2b1pp/2q2p2/2pp3P/5PbN/1PP5/P1PQ2P1/1KB3RR w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ if hxg6 hxg6+ Kg8 g3 mates ]

d)
David Howell vs Sabino Brunello, Batumi, 2018
8/pp2k1P1/3nbp2/2p5/5K2/2P5/PP1R4/8 w - - 1 0
[ Re2 ]

e)
Alex Winter-Roach vs Izdine Gafar, Batumi, 2018
r1b1r1k1/1pq1b2p/p1np1p2/2p1pPN1/P3P3/3P3P/1PP3B1/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5 ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Marcel Mannhart vs Mrtyn Del Castilho, Batumi, 2018
1k2rq1r/2p1Np1n/p6p/Pb1Qp3/4P1p1/1R4N1/1PP2PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb5+ axb5 Qxb5+ Ka8 Qa6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Amen Miladi vs Sheriffa Ali, Batumi (w), 2018
r2q1b1k/ppp3p1/2n3QB/8/3Pn3/1B5P/PP3PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg7+ Bxg7 Qh5+ ]

c)
Isam Ortiz vs Miora Andriamasoandro, Batumi, 2018
1r1q2k1/pp4np/2b2n2/P2p1N2/5P2/Q1BP2P1/1P4BP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ Kh8 Nf7+ ]

d)
Cristofer Luke Brezmes vs Jose Espinoza, Batumi, 2018
r5kr/pp3pbp/1np1bnp1/4NN2/1B1pPP2/3B3P/P1P3P1/1R3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kf8 N7xg6+ Ke8 Nxh8 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Charles Eichab vs Ali Salim Issa, Batumi, 2018
1r1b4/3RrR2/p2p2p1/2p1p1k1/4P3/1P5P/PB4PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bc1+ Kh5 Rh7+ ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Moulaye Brahim Hemam vs Giancarlo Berardi, Batumi, 2018
r1b1nr1k/ppq1N1bp/5pp1/2n1N3/1P1P1P2/1Q4P1/P3P2P/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Mashala Kabamwanishi vs Byron Small, Batumi, 2018
r2q2rk/2pb1p1p/pb3PpQ/1p1pP3/3P4/8/PPB3PP/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf4 if Qf8 Qxh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Andreea-Marioara Cosman vs Tuvshintogs Batchimeg, Batumi (w), 2018
2b3k1/p1q3pp/8/2p5/3bQr2/PR6/4P1BP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ if Rf8 Bd5+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Almira Skripchenko vs Janandan Abeysinghe, Batumi (w), 2018
r1b1r3/p3np1p/1p1Bp1p1/k1N5/4PP2/PPb5/2P3PP/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Rd4 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Manunthon Atikankhotchasee vs Linda Jambo, Batumi (w), 2018
k2r3r/pp1n1ppp/3Q4/3N4/4q3/6P1/PPPB3P/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Nc7+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Katrina Blackman vs Binta Sy Mame, Batumi (w), 2018
2rr1k2/1p2qpp1/p3b2p/2pp4/4n2Q/2P1P1P1/PP1R1PPN/1B1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe4 ]

b)
Manuel Perez Candelario vs Aimen Rizouk, Batumi, 2018
r3kb1r/pp1npppp/2p2n2/q4b2/2B5/2NP4/PPPBQPPP/R3K1NR w KQkq - 1 0
[ Nb5 if Qb6 Nd6+ Kd8 Nxf7+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Tiger Hillarp Persson vs Tomas Laurusas, Batumi, 2018
5r2/5p1k/bpB2Qp1/p5Kp/5R2/1P2R1P1/P3P2q/6r1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg6+ if fxg6 Re7+ Kg8 Bd5+ or if Kh8 Kh6 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Bashir Eiti vs Charles Eichab, Batumi, 2018
rn1Q4/pb1p1kpp/1p2p2q/3nBp2/2NP3P/2PB4/PP3Pr1/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Nd6+ ]

e)
Lik Zang Lye vs Montasar Abo Moliana, Batumi, 2018
4k3/2q2p1r/p2p1Q2/2pb4/P6N/3p2R1/1P2r1PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Kd7 Qf5+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Salim Aliyan Al Mashikhi vs Ansumana Kamara, Batumi, 2018
3rr2k/4Q1R1/p1pp3q/7p/2P2p2/P2P1N2/3B1P1P/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ Qxh7 Bc3+ Kg8 Rg1+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Le Thao Nguyen Pham vs Alnaimat Raya, Batumi (w), 2018
r3rbk1/2R5/b3qp2/3p1Np1/1p1P2p1/1P3PB1/2Q4P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ Bxh6 Qg6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Bathuyag Mongontuul vs Chelsie Monica Sihite, Batumi (w), 2018
r4k2/4rp2/p5Q1/qpp3N1/4P3/5R1P/PPP2PP1/5bK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Ke8 Qc6+ Kd8 Rf8+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Valentina Golubenko vs Shamima Akter Liza, Batumi (w), 2018
1k1r2r1/3n4/1PpNQ1pp/2q5/3pPP2/2p5/3B2PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra8+ Kxa8 Qa2+ ]

e)
Anahi Ortiz vs Monika Tsiganova, Batumi (w), 2018
1rr3k1/1bb3pp/1p3q2/pQ3p2/P2P4/2R3P1/5PBP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxb7 Rxb7 Qd5+ ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lidet Abate Haile vs Ahlam Makhlouf, Batumi (w), 2018
r3k2r/1ppq1p2/p1np3p/4p3/3bP1b1/P1NPB3/1PP1BPP1/R3QRK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nd5 if 0-0-0 Nf6 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Nadina Mahmutbegovic vs Uranchimeg Psaila, Batumi (w), 2018
1r1q4/5R1p/pp4pk/1bpNQ3/4P3/6P1/PPn3BP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg7+ Kg5 Bf3 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Colin Pace vs Luis Miguel Aguilar, Batumi, 2018
r1k3Br/pp1b1Q2/2p1Nn2/P3q2p/1P5P/2N1p3/2P2pP1/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ Ne8 Qxe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Husain Ayyad vs John Kojo Hasford, Batumi, 2018
r6b/p1pQ1r2/3pNpkp/n1qP2pN/1p2P1P1/8/PPP4P/1K1R2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Nef4+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Motahare Asadi vs Flor De Maria Zarate Oyague, Batumi (w), 2018
r3r2k/5Qb1/2q1P2p/pp6/3p1PP1/P1B5/1PP5/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ Bxh6 Bxd4+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Gulruhbegim Tokhirjonova vs Karolina Olsarova, Batumi (w), 2018
1r2r3/1p4k1/p4bp1/q1p2pP1/4Pp2/1QPP1P2/4K3/6RR w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ Kxh7 Qf7+ ]

b)
Javiera Gomez Barrera vs Diana Mirza, Batumi (w), 2018
r2k3r/1pp1n1pp/p4p2/8/bP1N4/8/P1P2PPP/2K1RB1R w - - 1 0
[ Ne6+ if Kc8 Nc5 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Andrey Tersinsev vs Stephen Jessel, Batumi, 2018
7r/7k/p2p3b/2p4Q/4q2P/1B4P1/PP6/4nRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf7+ Kg8 Rg7+ ]

d)
Miora Andriamasoandro vs Charles Eichab, Batumi, 2018
3q1rk1/pb1n2p1/1pr1pp1p/3pP3/5B2/P3PN1P/1P2QPP1/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc6 Bxc6 Nd4 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Jose Fatima vs Andre Warner, Batumi, 2018
r4r1k/1p3ppB/8/nP1pq3/1Q6/7R/P2N2PP/R6K w - - 1 0
[ Bf5+ Kg8 Rh8+ ]


Back to the Index
+