Here are some chess puzzles featuring discovered attacks & checks.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Olga Girya vs Irina Korchenkova, Dagomys, 2008
4b1k1/4rppp/rp1q4/3Bn3/2PQ4/P4RP1/4P2P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ Nxf7 Qxd6 if Nxd6 Rf8# ]

b)
B Michael vs Oladapo Adu, Tanta, 1998
rn1qk2r/1p3ppp/p3b3/3np3/Pb6/1NNQB3/1PP2PPP/R3KB1R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Nxc3 if bxc3 Qxd3 ]

c)
Evgeny Postny vs Ilya Khmelniker, Israel, 2019
2r1r3/1p1b1pk1/p2p3p/3PPP1p/P1p5/1nNn4/1qBQ2PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.f6+ if 1...Kh7 2.Bxd3+ or if 1...Kg8 2.Qxh6 mates ]

d)
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Zoltan Varga, Budapest, 2012
3rkb1r/pp3ppp/qnp1pnb1/8/2NP2P1/1PN4P/P1P1QPB1/R1B2RK1 w k - 1 0
[ Bxc6+ if Ke7 Bb5 or if bxc6 Nd6+ Bxd6 Qxa6 ]

e)
Ivan Sokolov vs Bernard Spycher, Groningen, 1986
2r1r2k/1b3ppp/pqN1pn2/1p6/PQ6/2R1PB2/1P3PPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ a5 if Qc7 Na7 ]

Discovered attacks and checks (posted 6/15/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
K Priyadharshan vs Deepan Chakkravarthy, Chennai, 2010
2b1k2B/5p2/p1pqp3/4nP1p/4P3/2N5/P1r1BQ1P/4K1R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc1+ Nd1 Rxd1+ Bxd1 Nd3+ ]

b)
Olga Girya vs Roman Ezov, St. Petersburg, 2011
R1b3k1/1rq2pbN/2Np2p1/1p1n4/8/1PB4P/5PP1/4Q1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ if Kh7 Bxg7 Kxg7 Rxc8 ]

c)
Yulia Dmitrieva vs Olga Girya, Serpukhov, 2000
4q1k1/pppb1pbp/1n1p2pB/7n/2PP3N/1PN4P/P1BQ1PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxh6 Qxh6 Qe1+ Kh2 Qxc3 ]

d)
Olga Girya vs Jovana Eric, Budva, 2019
2r1r2k/pp4pp/1np1N3/4qp2/7P/PQ2P1P1/1P3P2/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng5 Qe7 2.Nf7+ Kg8 3.Nd6+ ]

e)
Boris Kreiman vs Gary De Fotis, Philadelphia, 1996
r4r2/1b2b1kp/p3P1p1/2pnP1B1/Bp6/8/PPP3PP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe7 Nxe7 Rd7 ]

Discovered attacks and checks (posted 6/15/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Boris Kreiman vs Raset Ziatdinov, Toronto, 1998
r1bq1rk1/p4ppp/2p1n3/3pb3/1P6/P2B1QN1/2P2PPP/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf5 ]

b)
Yangyi Yu vs Simon Hanninger, Taby, 2007
1rb2rk1/2q2pbp/pp1p2p1/8/P2B2n1/2N1Q3/1PP1BPPP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxg4 Bxg4 Bxg7 if Kxg7 Qd4+ ]

c)
Andrei Volokitin vs Yangyi Yu, Moscow, 2011
k7/1p3p2/p7/4QPPp/8/P3K3/1Pr1R2P/1q6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg1+ ]

d)
Victor Korchnoi vs Isaac Boleslavsky, Riga, 1958
8/1N2kp2/2p3p1/p3P2p/2P1KP2/n1r3P1/7P/R7 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc2 if Rb1 Re3# ]

e)
Isaac Boleslavsky vs W Janes, Riga, 1968
3qkr2/pp3pQp/3p1Pp1/4pb2/2r5/5NP1/PPP4P/1K1RR3 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe5+ Kd7 Rxf5 if gxf5 Ne5+ ]

Discovered attacks and checks (posted 6/15/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Angel Espinosa Aranda vs Grzegorz Nasuta, Roquetas de Mar, 2019
r3r3/pbp1kp2/2p2bpp/4p3/4N3/5B2/PPP2PPP/2KRR3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc5 if 1...Bc8 2.Bxc6 ]

b)
Mathhew George vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Nancy, 2019
3rr1k1/pb3pb1/1p3n1p/3n1Qp1/2NP4/PP3pP1/1B4BP/3RR1NK b - - 0 1
[ 1...fxg2+ if 2.Kxg2 Ne3+ ]

c)
Sergey Pavlov vs Boris Savchenko, Voronezh, 2019
4b2k/2p5/3qnpp1/2N1n2p/p1B1P3/2P1BP2/2r3PP/3RQ1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxf3+ if gxf3 Qxh2+ mates ]

d)
Javier Moreno Ruiz vs Mikhail Al Antipov, Linares, 2015
3r1r1k/p1p3pp/6q1/2P5/1P1N1p1n/PQ1n1P2/1B1R2PP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd4 if Bxd4 Nxf3+ ]

e)
Ivan Sokolov vs Vojislav Petrovic, Novi Sad, 1986
r1br2k1/2q1bp1p/3pp1pP/8/ppn1P1P1/3B1P2/PPP1NQ2/1KBR3R w - - 1 0
[ Qd4 if Ne5 f4 ]

Discovered attacks and checks (posted 6/15/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ivan Sokolov vs S Pogliano, San Bernadino Brocco, 1989
rnbq2k1/p3p1bp/1n1P2p1/2p5/8/2N2Q2/PP3PPP/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 N8d7 dxe7 Qe8 Nc7 ]

b)
Ivan Sokolov vs Milos Perunovic, Neum, 2005
2r2k2/pp3pr1/2b1pN1q/2n5/2B3R1/2P5/P3Q1PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5 if Nd7 Qd6# ]

c)
Ivan Sokolov vs Avetik Grigoryan, Rijeka, 2010
1r3rk1/5ppp/4pn2/1qp5/7Q/2B3P1/1Pn1PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 gxf6 Be4 f5 Qg5+ Kh8 Bxc2 ]

d)
Sergey Volkov vs Ivan Sokolov, Nakhchivan, 2011
7r/4kpp1/p1R3p1/1p1n2P1/4q2P/PQ2Pn2/BP3P2/3K3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne5 if Qxd5 Rd8 ]

e)
Koen Leenhouts vs Ivan Sokolov, Internet, 2011
r2q1r1k/1pp3bp/p1b5/2B1p2Q/5p2/2PP3P/PP3PP1/R3RNK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd5 ]

Discovered attacks and checks (posted 6/4/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Benjamin Gledura vs Adrien Demuth, Skopje, 2019
r3r2k/pp5p/2pRn1p1/4N3/1P2qpP1/8/PB3P1P/Q5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd7+ ]

b)
Alexander Shabalov vs Rafael Vaganian, Rhodes, 2019
6r1/3n1p1k/6qp/p2pBp2/1p1P3P/3Q2P1/1PP5/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.h5 if 1...Qe6 or 1...Qxh5 2.Rxf5 ]

c)
Zhongyi Tan vs Anna Ushenina, Ningbo, 2009
3r2k1/ppr2ppp/2pNqnn1/b7/8/2N1P1BP/PPQ2PP1/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nc4 if Rxd1+ Nxd1 ]

d)
Black mates in 6.
Jiner Zhu vs Zhongyi Tan, China, 2017
8/ppkbQ2p/1q1p2B1/2n1p3/2P5/2P5/P5PP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd3+ if 2.Kh1 Nf2+ ]

e)
Igor Kurnosov vs Jose Andrade, Evora, 2007
5r2/R5pk/3ppnnp/1p2p3/1P2P3/1N1q2PP/3B1P2/3Q2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7+ if Kxg7 Bxh6+ or if Kh8 Rxg6 ]

Discovered attacks and checks (posted 6/4/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Milan Pacher vs Igor Kurnosov, Legnica, 2013
r5rk/1pp3bp/n2p2q1/p2P1b2/4pp2/PPN2P2/1Q2B1PP/2R1RNBK b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg2+ if Kxg2 Bxc3+ ]

b)
Hua Ni vs Pavel Skatchkov, Moscow, 2004
6r1/7n/3q2kP/p2P1RP1/1p6/5Q2/P4P2/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qd3 if Nxg5 Rf8+ or if Qc5 Re5+ ]

c)
Tej Kumar vs Deepan Chakkravarthy, Cochin, 2000
3r1rk1/ppp1q2p/5p2/4pb2/2PnN3/3Q2P1/PP3PBP/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bg4 if Rd2 Ne2+ ]

d)
Chatterjee Koustav vs Deepan Chakkravarthy, New Delhi, 2018
5rk1/1p3pb1/2p2qpp/8/1P6/1NnPP1Pb/2QB2BP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne2+ Kh1 Qf2 if Bxh3 Bxa1 or if Nxa1 Qg1# ]

e)
Olga Girya vs Viktor Kalmachevskikh, Khanty Mansyisk, 2007
1n3r1k/4bp1p/2p1pp2/3q3Q/P1rP4/5NP1/5PBP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne5 ]

Discovered attacks and checks (posted 5/27/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Piotr Nguyen vs Jaime Santos Latasa, Budapest, 2019
3r1rk1/1bq4p/pN2p1p1/P2pb3/1Q2n3/BPPB4/3P2PP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxh2+ 2.Kh1 Ng3+ 3.Kxh2 Nxf1+ ]

b)
Igor Zaitsev vs Cedendemberel Lhagvasuren, Moscow, 1986
r3rnk1/6pp/p2R4/3R4/1p2p1BP/6Q1/PP4PK/1q6 w - - 1 0
[ Qb3 if Kh8 Rd1 or if Qf1 R5+ ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Igor Zaitsev vs Corry Vreeken, Moscow, 1989
b3Rb1r/1q1p1kpp/p2p4/3P1p2/4Q3/2N1B3/Pr3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf5+ Kxe8 Bb6+ if Be7 Qg5 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Mark Hebden vs Simon Williams, Bunratty, 2019
1Q2b1k1/2r1q1pp/4P3/3B4/1p1n4/6P1/7P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe8+ Qxe8 2.e7+ Ne6 3.Rf8+ ]

e)
Maxim Turov vs Alexander Olkhovskiy, Tallinn, 2019
r2q2k1/pbnnb2p/4p1pP/1pp2rB1/3p4/3P1NP1/PPPQ1PBN/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe7 Qxe7 2.Nh4 if 2...Bxg2 3.Nxf5 ]

Discovered attacks and checks (posted 5/26/20)
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Seshadri Srija vs Thai Dai Nguyen, Gibraltar, 2019
r4B1k/1p4pp/p7/8/3Qp2P/1BP2p2/PP1K1nq1/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd3+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Santosh Gujrathi Vidit vs Changren Dai, Xingtai, 2019
2rq3r/pp1n1Q2/3P2pk/4b1Np/3p1B1P/8/PP3PP1/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Tiger Hillarp Persson vs Alistair Hill, St Clement Bay, 2019
6k1/5R1p/1p1r2p1/4p3/P1Q2p2/3P2Pq/4PP1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd7+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Manuel Larrea vs Robert Hungaski, Montevideo, 2019
4r3/p1kn2NR/3b1QP1/1bq2P2/1pp5/4p3/PPP5/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bc6+ 2.Kg1 e2+ 3.Qd4 Qxd4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Leonid Nozdrachev vs Dmitry Gordievsky, Sochi, 2019
8/1b3p1k/4p3/4B3/8/8/r4Pr1/3R1R1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rgxf2+ 2.Kg1 Rg2+ 3.Kh1 Rh2+ ]


Back to the Index