Here are some chess puzzles with double attack and fork tactics.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Anish Giri vs Patrick Driessens, Netherlands, 2013
3r1r1k/p2q1p1n/1p1N3p/2p1bp1n/P2p3N/8/1PPQ1B1P/1K1R2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf7+ w/Ng6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Jan Hein Donner vs Arthur Dunkelblum, Beverwijk, 1964
2rqrb2/p2nk3/bp2pnQp/4B1p1/3P4/P1N5/1P3PPP/1B1RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5+ exd5 Bxf6+ Kd6 Be5+ Ke7 Bd6# ]

c)
Jan Hein Donner vs Rene Letelier, Habana, 1964
6Q1/p4p2/1p3B2/4Pkp1/P5bb/8/1r6/7K w - - 0 1
[ Qc8+ if Kf4 Qc1+ ]

d)
Boris Savchenko vs Eduard Kanter, Nizhnij Tagil, 2014
6rk/pp2pp1p/3p2pQ/2qP2Pn/5r2/1PP3N1/P7/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Nxh5 gxh5 g6 ]

e)
Boris Savchenko vs Alexey Pakhomov, Loo, 2017
2rr2k1/1p1q1b2/p1n2pp1/P1Qp3p/2pP3P/2P1N1P1/2P1RPBK/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxd5 if 1...Qd6 2.Re8+ Bxe8 3.Rxe8+ or if 1...Kg7 2.Nb6 ]

Double attack and fork tactics (7/15/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Michail Panarin vs Boris Savchenko, Sochi, 2018
2qrb1k1/1p2bppp/1n2p3/p3P3/3NN3/1P4Q1/PB3PPP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc2 ]

b)
Sergey Pavlov vs Boris Savchenko, Voronezh, 2019
4b2k/2p5/3qnpp1/2N1n2p/p1B1P3/2P1BP2/2r3PP/3RQ1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxf3+ ]

c)
Robert Kempinski vs Mikhail Ulibin, Bydgoszcz, 2000
5rk1/5pp1/1q5p/3nP2P/4N3/1b4Q1/1P2BR2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Nxf6 exf6 g6 hxg6 ]

d)
Ioannis Papaioannou vs Jesus Nogueiras Santiago, Chalkidiki, 1992
3r2k1/p6p/4R3/2p5/N3n3/4p1P1/P3Rb1P/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd1+ Kg2 Rg1+ Kh3 Ng5+ ]

e)
Pivnik vs Jesus Nogueiras Santiago, Internet, 2003
5rk1/2pq1rb1/1pn4p/p2bppp1/P1P5/3P1NPP/1PQBRPBK/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3 Bxf3 Nd4 ]

Double attack and fork tactics (7/5/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ian Rogers vs Dmitry Gedevanishvili, Canberra, 1995
2r3k1/2P2pbp/1q2p1p1/1r6/p3NP2/3Q4/P3N1PP/2R4K w - - 0 1
[ Qd7 if Qb7 Nd6 ]

b)
Jan Gustafsson vs Holger Ellers, Berlin, 1996
5rk1/pbr1np1p/1p1qpbp1/8/3P1N2/P1PQ4/BB3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if fxe6 Rxe6 ]

c)
Jan Gustafsson vs Raul Jordan, Pinneberg, 1996
7k/ppr3pp/1np1rq2/8/3P4/5N1P/P1Q2PP1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 ]

d)
Jan Gustafsson vs Georg Schmidt, Diezisau, 2003
r1bqk2r/4bp2/p5pp/np1p2NQ/8/8/PPB2PPP/R1B1R1K1 w kq - 1 0
[ Bxg6 if fxg6 Qxg6+ Kd7 Nf7 Rg8 Qe6+ ]

e)
Wolfgang Unzicker vs Hans Bouwmeester, Munich, 1954
4rbk1/5np1/1p2p2p/5p1Q/1PP5/2Bq1NP1/5P1P/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxf7+ ]

Double attack and fork tactics (6/25/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Wolfgang Unzicker vs Stuart Conquest, Germany, 1986
2r3k1/1p3p1p/p1r1b1p1/3Np3/4P2q/4Q2P/PPP2RP1/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ g3 Qxh3 Rh2 if Qg4 Nf6+ ]

b)
Ulf Andersson vs Kenneth Rogoff, Olot, 1971
3r1rnk/1b2qp1p/p5p1/1pn1p3/4P1QN/P1NB3R/1PP3PP/5R1K w - - 0 1
[ Rxf7 if Rxf7 Nxg6+ Kg7 Nxe7+ ]

c)
Ulf Andersson vs Ramon Spitzer Isbert, Sanxenxo, 2003
r3r3/1pp3kp/2bpnpp1/p2B4/2PP4/PPN3P1/5P1P/1R1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe6 ]

d)
Jan Smejkal vs Ulf Andersson, Prague, 1970
4rrk1/1p1n2np/p2p4/2pP4/P1P3P1/2P4Q/2q3B1/2B1RRK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe1 Rxe1 Qf2+ ]

e)
Alex Vuilleumier vs Ulf Andersson, Geneva, 2012
1r4k1/p2n1pp1/2b1p2p/2p5/2P5/P2RPNP1/4BP1P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3 if Bxf3 Ne5 ]

Double attack and fork tactics (6/25/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Johannes Engel vs Ulf Andersson, Bad Wiessee, 2016
2r1n1k1/1bq2pp1/p3p2p/4n3/1P1R1Q2/2N2N1P/1P3PP1/1B4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxf3+ gxf3 e5 ]

b)
Friso Nijboer vs Anish Giri, Groningen, 2008
4rrk1/R2Q2p1/4p2R/4p3/4P3/5P2/1PP3q1/1K6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg1+ Ka2 Qxh7 Qxh7 Ra8 ]

c)
Anish Giri vs Viesturs Meijers, Germany, 2011
2r2rk1/4qp2/p3pp1p/npb5/8/2N3P1/PP2PPBP/1Q1R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne4 if Ba7 Rd7 Qxd7 Nxf6+ or if Kg7 Nxc5 Qxc5 b4 ]

d)
Anish Giri vs Robin Swinkels, Boxtel, 2011
2r1r1k1/pp4bp/1q2p1p1/4n1B1/Q5B1/6P1/PP3P1P/2RR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Be3 if Qa6 Qxa6 bxa6 Rxc8 Rxc8 Bxe6+ or if Qxb2 Rxc8 ]

e)
Anish Giri vs Jan De Jong, Netherlands, 2011
1r2rn1k/5p1p/p7/1p1p1pQN/8/6P1/Pq3P1P/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe8 Rxe8 Nf6 ]

Double attack and fork tactics (6/25/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Areshchenko vs Gyozo Pataki, Balatonlelle, 2000
1r6/p5pk/4p1r1/2N1p2p/1P1bP2q/8/P1R1Q1PP/5R1K w - - 0 1
[ Nd7 w/Nf8+ ]

b)
Alexander Areshchenko vs Wang Rui, Moscow, 2004
5b2/5k2/p4np1/5r2/2pq1N2/7P/P2N4/4QR1K w - - 0 1
[ Qe6+ Kg7 Qxf5 gxf5 Ne6+ ]

c)
Alexander Areshchenko vs Joseph Bradford, Port Erin, 2007
rn5r/p1q1nkpp/bp2p3/3pPp2/3P1N2/P1P3Q1/5PPP/R1B1KB1R w KQ - 0 1
[ Qxg7+ ]

d)
Svidler vs Angelis Del Rio, Szeged, 1994
6k1/1p4pp/2qrnp2/3p4/1Q1B4/4NN1P/P4PPK/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nf5 if Rd7 Ne7+ ]

e)
Svidler vs Alonso Zapata, New York, 1995
3bkn1r/1b6/p1q1pp2/1p5p/7P/2N1BN2/PPP2QP1/1K1R4 w - - 0 1
[ Rxd8+ Kxd8 Nd4 if Qxg2 Qxf6+ ]

Double attack and fork tactics (6/25/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Peter Svidler vs Sergei Tiviakov, Wijk aan Zee, 2007
3r1k2/RR3bp1/2Bn1p2/1PN5/3Pp1r1/8/7K/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf7+ if Nxf7 Ne6+ Kg8 Nxd8 Nxd8 Ra8 ]

b)
Peter Heine Nielsen vs Peter Svidler, Copenhagen, 2010
r2q1rk1/pp1n1pb1/2ppb1p1/8/2P1PP1p/2N2N1P/PP2B1P1/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb6+ Kh1 Qxb2 Na4 Qxa1 ]

c)
Nerzesov vs Petrosian, Tbilisi, 1945
r3r1k1/3q1ppp/5n2/2Rp4/p4P2/P2QPNPP/P3K3/7R b - - id 0-1
[ ...Ne4 if Rcc1 Nxg3+ ]

d)
Petrosian vs Vladimir Simagin, Moscow, 1956
Q7/p4rkp/8/2p1q1N1/P1P5/8/8/7K w - - 0 1
[ Qh8+ ]

e)
Petrosian vs Dragoljub Ciric, Belgrade, 1961
6k1/1b1N2b1/1pn1p2r/pB1p1p2/P2P1N2/4P1R1/1P3PK1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nh5 if Rxh5 Nf6+ ]

Double attack and fork tactics (6/25/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Anton Guijarro vs Velizar Sofranov, Prague, 8/19/2012
3r4/4k1pp/p4p2/1p1pP3/1b6/1P3N2/P1R1KPPP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nd4 if Kd7 Nc6 ]

b)
Lars Rindlisbacher vs Anton Guijarro, Zuerich, 2012
r1b2rk1/pp4pp/2p2b2/2Ppq3/1P1N1Pn1/P2B4/1B4PP/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe3+ Kh1 Nf2+ ]

c)
David Anton Guijarro vs Mathias Womacka, Gibraltar, 2017
7k/6p1/1pqNrp1p/4P3/p2p1P2/Pn6/1P2Q1PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ Kg8 Nd8 ]

d)
David Anton Guijarro vs Rasmus Svane, Germany, 2019
3rr1k1/4nppp/p5b1/2q5/2PN4/1PB1R1P1/P2P1QBP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 if ...Nxc6 if Rxe8+ Rxe8 Qxc5 or if ...Rd7 Bb4 ]

e)
Ian Rogers vs Craig Laird, Adelaide CH-AUS, 1980
2kr3r/1p1nq1pp/p3p3/2PnP3/3QN3/8/PPP3PP/2R2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Rf7 if Qxf7 ]


Double attack and fork tactics (6/20/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Igor Kurnosov vs Alexandru Manea, Bucharest, 2008
1k1r1b1r/1ppnpp1p/pq2B3/3P2p1/2Q2B2/5P2/PPP2P1P/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Be3 if Ne5 Qc3 or if Qb5 Qd4 Nb6 Qxh8 ]

b)
Igor Kurnosov vs Stanislav Bogdanovich, Olginka, 2011
r3kb1r/p4ppp/2pqp3/1B1b4/Q3n3/4BN2/PP3PPP/3RK2R w Kkq - 0 1
[ Rxd5 if Qb4+ Kf1 or if exd5 Bxc6+ Kd8 Bxa8 ]

c)
White Mates in 3.
Hua Ni vs M Ssegirinya Joseph-Mary, Shenyang, 1999
2r4b/pp1kprNp/3pNp1P/q2P2p1/2n5/4B2Q/PPP3R1/1K1R4 w - - 0 1
[ Nc5+ ]

d)
Ni vs Tamas Herman, Budapest, 2000
r1b1k2r/4bpp1/pB1q1n2/3ppP1p/N3P3/P2B3P/1P4P1/2RQ1RK1 w k - 0 1
[ Bc7 if Qd7 Nb6 ]

e)
Ni vs Ahmed Adly, Shenzhen , 2011
r1b2rk1/1pq1bppp/p3pn2/3n2N1/3R4/2N1B1P1/PPQ1PPBP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Nxd5 Qxh7# or if Qxc2 Nxe7+ Kh8 Nxf7+ mates ]

Double attack and fork tactics (6/4/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Leonid Shamkovich vs Brian McCarthy, USA, 1976
r1b2rk1/1p3p1p/p1nq1p2/2b5/3p4/1N1B1N1P/PP3PP1/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qc1 if b6 Nxc5 w/Qh6 or if Bb4 a3 ]

b)
Istvan Csom vs M Batres, Lugano, 1968
2rq1rk1/3n1pbp/3pbnp1/1p1Np1B1/1P2P3/2R3P1/P2QNPBP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc8 ]

c)
Istvan Csom vs Thomas Casper, Berlin, 1979
1r2nQbk/2q4p/1ppr2p1/p7/2PR3P/1P4P1/P4PB1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd6 Nxd6 Qf6+ Qg7 Qxd6 ]

d)
Istvan Csom vs Vaszilij Sikula, Hungary, 2003
1n1rr2k/p2q2bp/1pppb1p1/3N1p2/2PB1P2/1P1Q1BPP/P4P2/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6 ]

e)
Tom O'Donnell vs Istvan Csom, Slofok, 1990
3r3k/p1Qq2p1/1p5p/4p3/3rNn2/2R1R2P/PP3PPK/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc7 Rxc7 Nd5 ]

Double attack and fork tactics (6/4/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Hoenig vs Istvan Csom, Hungary, 1991
6k1/p2q1pp1/3rp2p/4n3/2p1P3/2P5/PPQ2NPP/1R4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2 Qc1 Rxf2 ]

b)
Ferenc Jenei vs Istvan Csom, Lenk, 1994
6k1/pb3pbp/1p1pp1p1/5n2/3PPP2/4B1P1/PPr2RBP/3N2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe3 Nxe3 Rc1+ Rf1 Bxd4 ]

c)
Janis Klovans vs Istvan Csom, Saint Vincent, 2001
r3k2r/ppqnn1bp/2p1p1p1/1P1pPp2/N2P1PP1/3B1Q1P/P1P2B2/1R2K2R b Kkq - 0 1
[ ...Qa5+ ]

d)
Ivan Farago vs Istvan Csom, Hungary, 2007
2r3k1/rR1nbpp1/4p2p/2p1B3/2P5/4P1PP/P2R1PBK/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxb7 Bxb7 Nxe5 if Bxc8 Nf3+ ]

e)
Deepan Chakkravarthy vs Jorge Rincon Bascon, Sevilla, 2017
2rq1rk1/p4pbp/3p1np1/1b1N4/8/1P4PP/PBQ2PB1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc8 ]

Double attack and fork tactics (5/28/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Guo Yu vs Zhongyi Tan, Suzhou, 2006
4rbk1/1p3ppp/p4P2/8/PP1rq3/5R2/N1P3PP/3R1Q1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd1 if Qxd1 Qxc2 ]

b)
Andrew Bird vs Zhongyi Tan, Reykjavik, 2013
6k1/2p2pbp/1n2pBp1/2q5/2P4Q/N7/1P1r1PPP/1R4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf5 if Bxg7 Qxb1+ ]

c)
Emil Sutovsky vs Zhongyi Tan, Caleta, 2014
8/N2r4/1P3k1p/P4p2/8/K2n3P/4p1P1/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb4 if Kxb4 Rd1 or if b7 Rxb7 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Zhongyi Tan vs Qian Huang, Huai'an, 2016
1r1q1b1k/p1p4r/3pR1Q1/2pB4/2P3pP/1P4P1/P6K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ ]

e)
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Zhongyi Tan, Hengshui, 2019
3r4/2prkpp1/ppn1b2p/4P3/P3NPP1/1P5P/4NK2/2R1R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nb4 ]

Double attack and fork tactics (5/27/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Maxim Rodshtein vs Pavel Eljanov, Nethanya, 2019
4r1k1/5pp1/q6p/3p1N2/1p4P1/1P1nbPBP/2R1Q1K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra2 Qb5 2.Nd6 ]

b)
Shanglei Lu vs Yunshan Li, Qinhuangdao, 2019
1nb2rk1/5Npp/1qp5/pp6/7P/1P3QPB/P4P2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxc8 Rxc8 2.Nh6+ if 2...Kh8 3.Qf7 or if 2...gxh6 3.Qg4+ ]

c)
Ivan Popov vs Juan Rodriguez Melendez, La Roda, 2019
1rb1rbk1/5p2/5Pp1/2pPp1P1/ppP3q1/1P2B3/P1Q3B1/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg6+ if 1...fxg6 2.f7+ Kg7 3.fxe8/Q ]

d)
Benjamin Gledura vs Adrien Demuth, Skopje, 2019
r3r2k/pp5p/2pRn1p1/4N3/1P2qpP1/8/PB3P1P/Q5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd7+ ]

e)
Alexey Dreev vs Valeriy Neverov, Skopje, 2019
rn1q1rk1/1b2bp2/p5pp/1p1pB1Nn/2pP4/P1N3P1/1PQ1PPB1/3RK2R w K - 1 0
[ 1.Ne6 if 1...Qd7 2.Nxf8 Bxf8 3.g4 Ng7 4.Rxh6 or if 1...fxe6 2.Qxg6+ mates ]

Double attack and fork tactics (5/27/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Donchenko vs Emre Emin Dedebas, Skopje, 2019
6k1/p3r1pp/2q2p2/B1p2P2/2P2Q2/4P3/1n1P1K1P/R7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qb8+ ]

b)
Rauf Mamedov vs Santosh Gujrathi Vidit, Hengshui, 2019
6k1/3q1rpp/p3Q1b1/1pr5/3N4/1P5P/P3RPP1/3B2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe8+ Qxe8 2.Rxe8+ Rf8 3.Rxf8+ Kxf8 4.Ne6+ ]

c)
Santosh Gujrathi Vidit vs Ruslan Ponomariov, Hengshui, 2019
r4rk1/1p1b1p1p/pqn1p1p1/2b5/5Nn1/Q1N1P1P1/PP1B1PBP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Na4 if 1...Bxa3 2.Nxb6 Bxb2 3.Rab1 ]

d)
Ilia Smirin vs Jegor Lashkin, Chisinau, 2019
3r2k1/5pnp/3pr1p1/1p1N4/7P/1P3qP1/2PQRP2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re3 if 1...Qf5 2.Rxe6 fxe6 3.Ne7+ or if 1...Qh5 2.Rxe6 fxe6 3.Nf6+ ]

e)
Mateusz Bartel vs Krystian Kuzmicz, Chorzow, 2019
5rk1/1p1rnqpp/p1pb1p2/P3p3/4P3/1PQNB3/1P3PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc5 ]

Double attack and fork tactics (5/27/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lubomir Ftacnik vs Juraj Druska, Slovakia, 2019
r3r1k1/1p3pp1/p1nN1np1/2P3q1/6P1/3B3R/PPQ3P1/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ Kxh8 2.Nxf7+ ]

b)
Loek Van Wely vs Yi Xu, Ho Chi Minh City, 2019
6k1/p1R3p1/2n1r1rp/3N4/P1p4P/4R2K/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe6 Rxe6 2.Rxc6 Rxc6 3.Ne7+ ]

c)
Richard Rapport vs Samuel Shankland, Saint Louis, 2019
6k1/p4p1p/Bp1N1qp1/2nQ4/3b4/6PP/P4PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qa8+ if 1...Kg7 2.Ne8+ ]

d)
Boris Grachev vs Sergei Lobanov, Moscow, 2019
r3k2r/pbq2ppp/Q3p3/3p4/1PPN4/8/P4PPP/R4RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ 1.Nb5 if 1...Qxh2+ 2.Kxh2 Bxa6 3.Nc7+ ]

e)
Alexei Fedorov vs Evgeny Kardashevskiy, Moscow, 2019
r5k1/1R4bp/3pp1p1/8/4P3/5P2/5BPP/rR4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7+ ]

Double attack and fork tactics (5/27/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Stefan Beukema vs Baarry Brink, Wijk aan Zee, 2019
6rr/5p1n/pB1p1k2/P3pP2/1p1nq3/1P1Bb2Q/1P4PK/R4R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg2+ if 2.Qxg2 Ng5+ or if 2.Kh1 Rg1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Santosh Gujrathi Vidit vs Richard Rapport, Hengshui, 2019
5r2/2p4k/1p1P2p1/3P3p/pPP5/P3rpq1/3Q4/1R2RKN1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...f2 2.Rxe3 Qxg1+ 3.Ke2 f1/Q+ ]

c)
Igor Zaitsev vs Vladimir Baikov, Moscow, 1975
2k5/p1r1rNpp/2R5/7b/1b1q4/7P/PPQ2PP1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc7+ Rxc7 Qf5+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Igor Zaitsev Igor vs Michal Konopka, Moscow, 1986
2r5/p1r5/k1n4n/1R2R2p/3q1P2/1P1Q2PP/P1P5/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Rb6+ ]

e)
Alexander Donchenko vs Johannes Haug, Stockholm, 2019
4r3/3R1pk1/6p1/p1R1b2p/P7/4B1PP/1r3PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe5 Rxe5 2.Bd4 Rbe2 3.Re7 R2e4 4.Bxe5+ Kf8 5.f3 ]

Double attack and fork tactics (5/26/20).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Martin Hollan vs Stanislav Jasny, Czech Republic, 2019
5rk1/7p/8/1P1P4/5q2/3B1prP/5Q1K/6R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg2+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Jorden Van Foreest vs Alisher Suleymenov, Moscow, 2019
5rk1/p5r1/4p1p1/1p1b1NQ1/2pP4/P6R/q1P2PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ Kxh8 2.Qh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Krzysztof Jakubowski vs Miroslaw Lewicki, Chorzow, 2019
r1r1q2k/pp2BR1p/b3n1p1/P2BP3/2Pn4/8/3N1QPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf6+ Kg8 2.Qg7+ Nxg7 3.Rf8# ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Cemil Ali Marandi vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Teplice, 2019
4Q3/p7/1q4pk/3p3p/2p5/1PPn4/P2N2PP/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf2+ 2.Kg1 Nh3+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Thomas Willemze vs Jan Willem De Jong, Netherlands, 2019
r7/5pk1/2pp1ppq/8/p2bP2P/3P3b/PP4RQ/3B1K1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qd2 if 2.Be2 Qc1+ ]


Back to the Index