Here are some chess puzzles trading material for a winning advantage.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White Mates in 5. Anish Giri vs Nils Grandelius, Malme, 2010
r3kr2/p1q2p2/2p1bP2/1p4Q1/2p5/6pP/P5B1/3RR2K w q - 0 1
[ Rxe6+ fxe6 Qg6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Jan Hein Donner vs Arthur Dunkelblum, Beverwijk, 1964
2rqrb2/p2nk3/bp2pnQp/4B1p1/3P4/P1N5/1P3PPP/1B1RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5+ exd5 Bxf6+ Kd6 Be5+ Ke7 Bd6# ]

c)
Boris Savchenko vs Gulmira Dauletova, St. Petersburg, 2014
1q3r1k/1p1rb1nP/p2p1p2/5P2/2P5/3n4/PPNQ4/1K4RR w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7 if Kxg7 h8/Q+ mates ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Boris Savchenko vs Sergei Yudin, Rostov on Don, 2014
5Q2/pq2r1nk/1p2p1Rp/7r/3P3P/2P5/PP1B4/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxh6 if Rxh6 Rxh6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Robert Kempinski vs Vlastimil Babula, Germany, 2001
2q4r/1Q2nk2/1R6/p4pR1/4pP2/7P/6P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg7+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 7/15/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Robert Kempinski vs Yuriy Kryvoruchko, Polanica Zdroj, 2006
1r2q3/6pk/3R4/4P1Qp/2B3b1/p5P1/8/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh6+ gxh6 Bd3+ Kh8 Qxh6+ Kg8 Bc4+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Jesus Nogueiras Santiago vs Lev Polugaevsky, Moscow, 1990
R7/2q2ppk/3bp2p/3p4/1n1P1N2/4PNP1/2r2P1P/3Q2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Jesus Nogueiras Santiago vs Alexander Mista, Cappelle la Grande, 2002
2n5/1p1R1Nbk/pqp3pp/4N3/8/1Q4PP/PP3PK1/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ hxg5 Rxg7+ if Kxg7 Qf7+ or if Kh6 Rxg6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Jesus Nogueiras Santiago vs Goran Todorovic, Internet, 2005
1r3rk1/p4ppp/b1N1p3/3p2P1/3PnP2/1Pq5/P2N2P1/R2QK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kh8 Rxh7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Jesus Nogueiras Santiago vs Rafael Espinosa, Aguascalientes, 2008
3R1rk1/2n2p2/4b2p/6p1/1P4P1/4q2P/PQ1R4/2KB4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 7/5/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ian Rogers vs Fabrice Delay, Martigny, 1985
rn1qk2r/p2b1p1p/1p2p2R/1B1NP3/3bnB2/8/PPP3P1/R2Q1K2 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe6+ fxe6 Qh5+ Kf8 Bh6+ Qg4+ Ng5 Bxd7 ]

a)
White Mates in 4.
Ian Rogers vs Alexander Sznapik, Thessaloniki, 1988
1r6/2R1n3/3pBk1b/3Pp1n1/3qP1Q1/6P1/1PR2NK1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Qf5+ if Nxf5 Ng4+ Kg6 exf5+ or if Kg7 Rxe7+ Nf7 Rxf7+ ]


d)
White mates in 4.
Jan Gustafsson vs Raj Tischbierek, Bad Woerishofen, 2008
3r1r1k/pp4p1/3bB1Pp/5P2/P2pp3/3p4/1P1K4/R5BR w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ gxh6 Bxd4+ ]

e)
Jan Gustafsson vs Uaychai Kongsee, Pattaya, 2015
r2rb1k1/pppq3p/2n5/6N1/2P1R1Q1/1P4P1/PB3P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe8+ if Qxe8 Nxh7+ Kf7 Qf5+ mates ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 7/5/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White Mates in 7..
Wolfgang Unzicker vs Mikhail Botvinnik, Oberhausen, 1961
7r/3rkp2/1R5p/p3Pp2/P1pP1q2/2P5/2P3QP/1R5K w - - 0 1
[ Re6+ if fxe6 Qg7+ Kd8 Qxh8+ or if Kxe6 Qc6+ Ke7 Qf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Ulf Andersson vs Ian Rogers, Malta, 1980
6rk/3R2rp/8/4Qp2/p1B2P2/1P4P1/6KP/2q5 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ Rxg7 Rd8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Ulf Andersson vs Roberto Cifuentes Parada, Salonika, 1984
2r1n1k1/3RR2p/p5pB/1p2N3/8/6PP/P1q2PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe8+ Rxe8 Rg7+ Kf8 Nd7# ]

d)
Anish Giri vs Vitaly Churkin, St. Petersburg, 2008
r1r2k2/1bq1bpp1/pp1pp2p/4n2Q/4PB2/1BN3R1/PPP2PPP/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7 Kxg7 Qxh6+ Kg8 Bxe5 w/Rd3 ]

e)
White Mates in 4. Anish Giri vs Romain Picard, Bussum, 2009
5rk1/pp2Rppp/nqp5/8/5Q2/6PB/PPP2P1P/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxf7+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 7/5/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Bjorn Thorfinnsson vs Ivan Sokolov, Akureyri, 2019
r1b4r/pp2kppp/3p4/1B1Qp3/4n3/BP2K3/P1q2PPP/R5NR b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf2+ if 2.Kxe4 Bf5# or if 2.Kd3 Qd2+ 3.Kxe4 f5+ 4.Kf3 Qxd5+ ]

b)
Alexander Areshchenko vs Dmitry Kononenko, Evpatoria, 2007
4n1k1/q3pp1p/1r1p1b1B/4nQ2/1pBp4/2P4P/1P4P1/1N2R2K w - - 0 1
[ Rxe5 if dxe5 Bd3 or if e6 Rxe6 ]

c)
Levon Aronian vs Peter Svidler, Moscow, 2006
2r1r1k1/1p3pbp/6p1/p5B1/P1qP4/3Q4/5PPP/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ ]

d)
Svidler vs Vladimir Chuchelov, France, 2004
rq1r2k1/3p1p2/1Nn1pQpp/8/1P6/4B2P/5PP1/2Rb2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxc6 if dxc6 Bxh6 if Ra1 Bd4 ]

e)
Black Mates in 9.
Peter Heine Nielsen vs Peter Svidler, Copenhagen, 2010
2k4r/1p1b1p2/p2q3r/2pP1p2/2P1pNn1/P1Q1P1P1/5PB1/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Bxh1 Rxh1+ Kg2 Rh2+ Kf1 Rxf2+ Ke1 Qh6 ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/25/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Peter Svidler vs Vladimir Kramnik, Moscow, 2011
6k1/r3r1pp/3N1p2/R7/1p1N4/5QP1/1P4KP/1q6 w - - 1 0
[ Qa8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Peter Svidler vs Evgeny Alekseev, Moscow, 2012
r7/1r3ppk/4bR1p/2B1P3/1P6/PqP1Q1RP/6PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Qxh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Anton Guijarro vs Pablo Salcedo Tornero, Madrid, 11/1/2006
8/5pkp/p5p1/2N1b1P1/8/5bP1/r4P2/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
David Anton Guijarro vs Quang Liem Le, Alma-Ata, 2016
7R/p1R2p2/1p1rpkp1/7Q/p2P1q1P/5N2/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Kxf7 Qh7+ Kf6 Rf8# ]

e)
White mates in 3.
David Anton Guijarro vs Yago De Moura Santiago, Dubai, 2018
1r1r2k1/ppn1qn1p/4bR2/1PP2p2/P2Q4/2B3P1/4PPBP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg6+ Kf8 2.Rg8+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/16/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Natalia Zhukova vs Tatjana Vasilevich, Wuppertal, 1998
1r6/pp3k2/3R1p1n/P4b2/2q2P2/6QP/6P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6+ Kxf6 Qg5+ Kf7 Re7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Natalia Zhukova vs Olga Son, Bled, 2002
r3q2k/ppQ1n2p/7P/4N3/2pP4/4P3/PP3P2/2K3Rb w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ Qxf7 Qe5+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Natalia Zhukova vs Svetlana Matveeva, Krasnoturinsk, 2003
2rrR3/5pkp/p5p1/4PP1P/8/P1P1R3/3q1Q2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ h6+ ]

d)
Black mates in 6.
Steven Szpisjak vs Oladapo Adu, Philadelphia, 2000
2r3k1/3b1p1p/1q2p1pP/4P3/pr1N1PP1/2p1Q2R/P1P5/K2R1B2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd4 Rb1 Qxb1+ Kxb1 Rd1+ Qc1 Rb8+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Oladapo Adu vs Peng-Kong Chan, Turin, 2006
6kb/R6p/6nP/3qp3/1B2RPQ1/1P6/2rp3N/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg6+ hxg6 h7# ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/16/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Yangyi Yu vs Robert Aghasaryan, Heraklio, 2004
r1b2r1k/1p3ppp/p2Np3/2q1PnB1/8/1PP3Q1/1P4PP/R4R1K w - - 0 1
[ Rxf5 if exf5 Bf6 mates ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Jon Hardarson vs Yangyi Yu, Reykjavik, 2/16/2013
r7/4Qpk1/6qp/4P3/1r6/1b6/1PPR2PP/1K2R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra1+ Kxa1 Qa6+ Kb1 Qa2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Yangyi Yu vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Doha, 2016
4r1k1/p4p1p/1p1Q2pq/8/3N4/5RP1/5nB1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Yangyi Yu vs Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, Saint Louis, 2019
4Q3/1p6/p5qp/6pk/6b1/2R5/5PNK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf4+ gxf4 2.Rc5+ Bf5 3.Rxf5+ Kg4 4.Qxg6+ Kf3 5.Rf5 ]

e)
White mates in 6.
Isaac Boleslavsky vs Vladimir Makogonov, Moscow, 1940
4r3/pp1q2kp/1bpn1p2/4p2p/6P1/1BP2Q2/PP3PK1/2B1R3 w - - 0 1
[ Bh6+ if Kxh6 Qxf6# if Kg6 gxh5+ Kxh6 Qxf6+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/16/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dmitry Nadezhdin vs Isaac Boleslavsky, Tashkent, 1965
r1r3k1/4bpp1/p1bp1n1p/q2NpP2/1p2P2P/P2Q4/1PPRBBP1/2K4R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd5 exd5 Rc3 if bxc3 Qxa3+ Kb1 bxc3 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Isaac Boleslavsky vs Roman Dzindzichashvili, URS, 1967
7r/1qr1nNp1/p1k4p/1pB5/4P1Q1/8/PP3PPP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qe6+ Kxc5 Qd6+ Kc4 Ne5# ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Pedro Gines Esteo vs Vitaly Sivuk, La Roda, 2019
3qr1k1/bp4p1/p6P/6pQ/3n3B/6P1/Pr1N1PB1/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ 2.Kxe1 Nf3+ 3.Qxf3 Qxd2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Oliver Dimakiling vs Abhijeet Gupta, Sharjah, 2019
5r2/Qbp3k1/1p3q1p/4n3/1PP5/5P1P/P3nKPN/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd3+ 2.Kxe2 Qb2+ if 3.Kxd3 Rd8+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Ariel Erenberg vs David Gorodetzky, Israel, 2019
6k1/2Q3pp/1n1pp3/1P6/pP1Pp3/Pb6/1BRK4/5q2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...e3+ 2.Kxe3 Nd5+ 3.Kd2 Qf2+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/16/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 5.
William Hernandez Gonzalez vs Roberto Garcia Pantoja, Santa Clara, 2019
r4k2/5pRp/3p1B2/5P2/8/1pN5/1P2Rq1P/2K5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf4+ if 2.Rd2 Ra1+ 3.Nb1 Rxb1+ or if 2.Kd1 Ra1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Orkhan Abdulov vs Mahammad Muradli, Baku, 2019
4r3/6kp/2q3p1/1R6/1P6/3B3K/2PQ3N/6r1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re3+ if 2.Qxe3 Qg2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Enrique Tejedor Fuentes vs Dmitry Frolyanov, Roquetas de Mar, 2019
6k1/4q1p1/2Qpp3/R3p2p/4P1PP/2P3K1/1P2R1P1/5rb1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bh2+ 2.Kh3 hxg4+ 3.Kxg4 Rf4+ ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Or Bronstein vs Yuriy Kuzubov, Nethanya, 2019
r1q4k/2nr3p/1p1p2PB/2pP4/P2bP2P/2NQ4/6R1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxd4+ if 1...cxd4 2.g7+ Rxg7 3.Bxg7+ or if 1...Kg8 2.Qf6 ]

e)
White mates in 7.
Viacheslav Tilicheev vs Quentin Burri, Vandoeuvre, 2019
r3nrk1/pp2q1p1/2p5/4PB2/P1N3b1/1P3p2/2Q5/1KB4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ Kh8 2.Bg6+ Kg8 3.Rh8+ Kxh8 4.Qh2+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/16/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 8.
Di Li vs Vladimir Malakhov, China, 2019
3brrk1/3R3p/p4p2/6p1/1p1B2Q1/6P1/qP3P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg5+ fxg5 2.Rg7+ Kh8 3.Rg6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Marco Codenotti, Athens, 2012
rn3k1r/p5pp/1ppNPq2/5Q2/5B2/8/PPP3PP/2KR3n w - - 1 0
[ e7+ Kxe7 Re1+ if Kd8 Nb7# ]

c)
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Zoltan Varga, Budapest, 2012
3rkb1r/pp3ppp/qnp1pnb1/8/2NP2P1/1PN4P/P1P1QPB1/R1B2RK1 w k - 1 0
[ Bxc6+ if Ke7 Bb5 or if bxc6 Nd6+ Bxd6 Qxa6 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Jordan Van Foreest, Khanty Mansyisk, 2015
r1b3k1/1p4pp/p3r3/1p1q1PbQ/2n5/B7/P5PP/2R1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ Rxe8 Rxe8+ Kf7 Rf8# ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Silje Bjerke vs Mikhail Al Antipov, Marianske Lazne, 2008
3rr3/Qp3k2/2b1pp2/3n3p/P7/BP4P1/4KP1P/2R1R2q b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4+ gxf4 Qf3+ Kf1 Qh3+ Ke2 Qd3# ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/16/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Nils Grandelius vs Mikhail Al Antipov, Stockholm, 2018
6k1/1p4p1/p1b1p1r1/4P2p/P6q/1P2p1P1/4QP1P/2B1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg3+ 2.fxg3 Qe4 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Alexey Dreev, Moscow, 2018
3k4/ppr1bp1r/4p1p1/3pP2p/QP1q1N1P/P4RP1/6PK/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6+ fxe6 Rf8+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Ivan Sokolov vs Andrew Greet, Gibraltar, 2007
2br4/p5bp/2Ppp1p1/1B1k4/3pNP2/P2K2P1/5P1P/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ c7 Bd7 Bc6+ Bxc6 Rc5+ dxc5 cxd8/Q+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Sokolov vs Tom Middelburg, Netherlands, 2009
r4n1r/p2q1p1k/1nR3p1/4PN1p/P4P2/8/BP2Q3/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh5+ if Kg8 Rgxg6+ or if gxh5 Rh6# ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Manuel Perez Candelario vs Ivan Sokolov, Linares, 2014
5kB1/7p/p5p1/2q5/P3bb2/6PP/Q5RK/3r4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxg3+ Kxg3 Qg5+ Kh2 Qf4+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/16/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Zhongyi Tan vs Qian Huang, Huai'an, 2016
1r1q1b1k/p1p4r/3pR1Q1/2pB4/2P3pP/1P4P1/P6K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Zhongyi Tan vs Wenjun Ju, Shanghai, 2018
5rk1/p2b2r1/1p2pR1Q/3pP1p1/1q1P2RP/3BP3/PP6/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg7+ Kxg7 2.Rxg5+ ]

c)
Igor Kurnosov vs Valentin Arbakov, Alushta, 2002
3rb1kr/1Q4pp/2p1Pb2/3p4/5p2/2P5/PP4PP/4R2K w - - 0 1
[ e7 Rd7 Qxd7 ]

d)
Igor Kurnosov vs Jose Andrade, Evora, 2007
5r2/R5pk/3ppnnp/1p2p3/1P2P3/1N1q2PP/3B1P2/3Q2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7+ if Kxg7 Bxh6+ or if Kh8 Rxg6 ]

e)
White Mates in 3. Igor Kurnosov vs Denes Boros, Austria, 2009
r5kr/2N1bp2/2qp1ppQ/4p3/p7/PpP3R1/1P4PP/2K4R w - - 0 1
[ Rxg6+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/4/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Igor Kurnosov vs Stanislav Bogdanovich, Olginka, 2011
r3kb1r/p4ppp/2pqp3/1B1b4/Q3n3/4BN2/PP3PPP/3RK2R w Kkq - 0 1
[ Rxd5 if Qb4+ Kf1 or if exd5 Bxc6+ Kd8 Bxa8 ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Logman Guliev vs Igor Kurnosov, Nakhichevan, 2013
1R5Q/p5p1/5bkp/8/4q2P/2P2p2/P5r1/K1R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc3+ ]

c)
Milan Pacher vs Igor Kurnosov, Legnica, 2013
r5rk/1pp3bp/n2p2q1/p2P1b2/4pp2/PPN2P2/1Q2B1PP/2R1RNBK b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg2+ if Kxg2 Bxc3+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Leonid Shamkovich vs Alberic O'Kelly de Galway, Palma de Majorca, 1966
2b2r1k/r5bp/p4R2/1p2p1B1/1q1pP2Q/1B6/PP3P1K/7R w - - 0 1
[ Qxh7+ Kxh7 Kg2+ Bh6 Rhxh6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Leonid Shamkovich vs Roy Ervin, Lone Pine, 1979
5rrk/5pb1/p1pN3p/7Q/1p2PP1R/1q5P/6P1/6RK w - - 0 1
[ Qxh6+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/4/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Leonid Shamkovich vs Larry Chistiansen, Mentor, 1977
6r1/p5bk/4N1pp/2B1p3/4Q2N/8/2P2KPP/q7 w - - 0 1
[ Ng5+ hxg5 Qxg6+ Kh8 Qh5+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.Leonid Shamkovich vs George Botterill, Hastings, 1978
R4bk1/5p1p/5Pp1/1p6/3Q4/1P5P/1P2qrPK/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf8+ w/Qc5+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Leonid Shamkovich vs Anatoly Trubman, USA, 1990
5r1k/pp1n1p1p/5n1Q/3p1pN1/3P4/1P4RP/P1r1qPP1/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxf8+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Deepan Chakkravarthy vs Nelly Aginian, Kavala, 2010
2Q5/3Rr1pp/p3k3/3pN3/3Bn2P/6q1/PP6/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ Rd6+ Kxd6 Qc6# ]

e)
H L M Hapuarachchi vs Deepan Chakkravarthy, New Delhi, 2009
1r1r4/5k2/p1q1pbpp/2P2p2/pN3P2/2P1Q1P1/1P5P/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxb4 if cxb4 Bd4 ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 6/4/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Fancisco Carretero Martinez vs Deepan Chakkravarthy, Sevilla, 2017
6k1/1p3pB1/3p3p/1b1P4/1P2p1P1/r3Pq1P/1Q3P2/2R1K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3+ fxe3 Qf1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 7.
Farrukh Amonatov vs Deepan Chakkravarthy , Mumbai, 2017
1B4k1/3P1ppp/p1b1p3/6b1/4P3/qPr4P/2P4Q/1K1R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxb3+ cxb3 Bxe4+ Qc2 Qxb3+ Ka1 Bf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Olga Girya vs Dina Drozdova, Moscow, 2008
r1b1nBR1/pp1n3k/2p5/4p2q/2Q1P3/2N5/PPP2P2/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ ]

d)
Tatiana Shadrina vs Olga Girya, Tiumen, 2012
3r2k1/pb1rbppp/1pqNp3/4P3/P1PQpP2/1P2B3/3R2PP/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd6 if exd6 Bf6 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Karina Ambartsumova vs Olga Girya, Moscow, 2011
8/4R1pk/2b3rp/1p2pp1q/7P/3PBP2/2P3PK/4Q3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2+ if Kh1 or Kxg2+ Qxf3(+) ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/29/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 6.
Igor Zaitsev vs Corry Vreeken, Moscow, 1989
b3Rb1r/1q1p1kpp/p2p4/3P1p2/4Q3/2N1B3/Pr3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf5+ Kxe8 Bb6+ if Be7 Qg5 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Gombosuren Munkhgal vs Duc Hoa Nguyen, Ulan Bator, 2019
4r2k/6p1/5p2/p2R1qPK/P1p1p2P/2P1Pn2/1r2BQ2/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g6+ 2.Kh6 Rb7 3.Rxf5 Rg8 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Mark Hebden vs Simon Williams, Bunratty, 2019
1Q2b1k1/2r1q1pp/4P3/3B4/1p1n4/6P1/7P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe8+ Qxe8 2.e7+ Ne6 3.Rf8+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Ortik Nigmatov vs Amirreza Pourramezanali, Nakhichevan, 2019
1B1bk1nr/5pp1/rNR5/p3Pp1p/1p2pP2/1P5P/1PP3P1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd8+ if 1...Kxd8 2.Rc8+ Ke7 3.Bd6+ or if 1...Ke7 2.Bd6+ ]

e)
Alexander Donchenko vs Johannes Haug, Stockholm, 2019
4r3/3R1pk1/6p1/p1R1b2p/P7/4B1PP/1r3PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe5 Rxe5 2.Bd4 Rbe2 3.Re7 R2e4 4.Bxe5+ Kf8 5.f3 ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/28/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lubomir Ftacnik vs Juraj Druska, Slovakia, 2019
r3r1k1/1p3pp1/p1nN1np1/2P3q1/6P1/3B3R/PPQ3P1/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ Kxh8 2.Nxf7+ ]

b)
Sergei Tiviakov vs Damian Lemos, St Clement Bay, 2019
2br1r1k/1pp3pB/p1n4p/4P3/7N/1NP1n3/PP3qPP/1Q3R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng6+ Kxh7 2.Nxf8+ Kg8 3.Qh7+ ]

c)
Alexei Fedorov vs Evgeny Kardashevskiy, Moscow, 2019
r5k1/1R4bp/3pp1p1/8/4P3/5P2/5BPP/rR4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7+ ]

d)
Vladislav Kovalev vs Stefan Kuipers, Wijk aan Zee, 2019
2r2rk1/p4ppp/1qb1p3/4Q3/3R4/P2B2P1/1P3P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxh7+ if 1...Kxh7 2.Rg4 f6 3.Rh4+ or if 1...Kh8 2.Rg4 f6 3.Qh5 mates ]

e)
White Mates in 5. Tan vs Krishna Ramya, Halkidiki, 2003
5n1k/4q3/3N1Rpp/p2QP3/1p1P1N2/P1p5/1n4PP/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf8+ if Qxf8 Nxg6+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/28/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Nur Zullkafli vs Zhongyi Tan, Guimaraes, 8/20/2012
5r1k/1ppbn3/p2p2p1/3Pp2p/P1P1P3/1P3q1r/2BQ2RN/6RK b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ ]

b)
White mates in 7.
Zhongyi Tan vs Dinara Saduakassova, Astana, 3/10/2013
rn3rk1/pb4p1/1p2p1B1/4N2p/2pP4/2q5/P3QP1P/1K1R2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ Kxh7 Qxh5+ Kg8 Rxg7+ Kxg7 Rg1+ ]

c)
Emil Sutovsky vs Zhongyi Tan, Caleta, 2014
8/N2r4/1P3k1p/P4p2/8/K2n3P/4p1P1/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb4 if Kxb4 Rd1 or if b7 Rxb7 ]

d)
Huahua Xu vs Zhongyi Tan, Sharjah, 2014
5rk1/q2n2bp/p2p2p1/3b2N1/PP1P3P/2B1rP2/3QB3/2R1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc3 if Rxc3 Qxd4+ or if Qxc3 Bxd4+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Zhongyi Tan vs Bela Khotenashvili, China, 2015
r4knQ/5bR1/p4B2/2p1P3/P1p5/2Nq4/1P6/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg8+ Bxg8 Qg7+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/27/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Vadim Zvjaginsev vs Ilya Duzhakov, Skopje, 2019
3r1q1r/5p2/3b1P1k/4pR1p/3pQ3/PP6/2P3PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh5+ Kxh5 2.Qf5+ Kh6 3.g4 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Miran Oganian vs Ilie Martinovici, Sochi, 2019
2Q1r3/1p2k2p/p1nN1p2/8/P2b1P2/6R1/3q2P1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf5+ if 1...Kf8 2.Rg8+ or if 1...Kf7 2.Qd7+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Deimante Cornette vs Axel Smith, Brest, 2019
r5k1/pp3R2/2pp4/3bq1rp/8/3B4/PPP2QPP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf8+ Kg7 2.Qf7+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Daniel Sadzikowski vs Alex Moreto Quintana, Roquetas de Mar, 2019
3r3b/p2rR1np/1p6/2p1Rp1k/2P2B1N/3P2PP/PP6/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7 Rxg7 2.Rxf5+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Mikhail Kobalia vs Alexander Morozevich, Tula, 2019
7R/3Q2p1/5rkp/8/p2p4/3q2P1/3n1PK1/7R w - - 1 0
[ 1.R1xh6+ if 1...gxh6 2.Rg8+ or if 1...Kg5 2.Qd5+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/27/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Peng Chen vs Jennifer Yu, Belgrade, 2019
4r1k1/2pQ2b1/3p4/3P4/1p3r2/p2B1n2/PPP5/1K5R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd2+ 2.Kc1 axb2+ 3.Kxd2 Bc3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Hajra Chandreyee vs Manuel Petrosyan, Mumbai, 2019
6k1/5p1p/Bq5r/1P2p3/P7/4pQP1/4R1K1/2r5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh2+ 2.Kxh2 Qh6+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Andrea Favaloro vs Sandro Mareco, Forni di Sopra, 2019
4r2k/1pb3pp/6r1/7q/4Pp2/2P4P/PP3BPK/R2RQ3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg2+ 2.Kxg2 f3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Andrey Zhigalko vs Boroljub Zlatanovic, Skopje, 2019
5Bk1/5p2/4pPp1/4P2r/3P4/4n2P/4q1PK/2Q1N3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng4+ 2.Kg3 Qf2+ 3.Kxg4 Rh4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Zhansaya Abdumalik vs Xue Zhao, Hengshui, 2019
8/p5pk/6rp/8/3N2q1/4Q3/Pr3PPP/6RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxg2+ 2.Rxg2 Rb1+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/27/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Igor Zaitsev Igor vs Yuri Nikolaevsky, Dnepropetrovsk, 1962
r1b1n1rk/1p3p1p/p2p4/5PB1/7Q/1n1R4/P1P3RP/q2B2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh7+ Kxh7 Rh3+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Igor Zaitsev vs Boris Gruzmann, Moscow, 1965
3k2r1/1qrn1p2/p2Q4/1p2R3/1N6/6P1/PPP4P/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Qe7+ ]

c)
Igor Zaitsev vs Boris Voronkov, Moscow, 1966
r1b1q1k1/2p2ppp/pnnp1b2/1p6/3Pr3/1B2BN1P/PPQ2PP1/R3RNK1 w - - 1 0
[ d5 Nb4 Qxe4 Qxe4 Bxb6 ]

d)
Igor Zaitsev vs Jan Adamski, Polanica Zdroj, 1970
r4rk1/1b1npNbp/p1qp4/1p2P3/6Q1/2pB4/PPP3PP/R1B2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bxh7+ Kxh7 Ng5+ Kg8 Qe6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Igor Zaitsev vs Igor Khenkin, Protvino, 1988
1k1r1b1r/1p3p2/p3b1p1/3N2P1/q1p1PP1p/4Q2P/P1P1B3/1RKR4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb7+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/26/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Luis Paulo Supi vs Kevin Noboa, Guayaquil, 2019
r1bR4/1p3qnk/4p1p1/4Q2p/p3BP2/2B3PP/P6K/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh5+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Denis Kadric vs Ezra Terryn, Lisbon, 2019
2b2k2/4b1p1/p4p2/5q1B/8/2p3P1/PP5K/R2QR3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd8+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Manuel Petrosyan vs Cristiano Manish Anto, Bhubaneswar, 2019
q5rk/pb2R1p1/1p5p/3pb1NQ/1P6/4P3/Pn3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh6+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Zhen Low vs Krzysztof Jakubowski, Lisbon, 2019
3R1n2/4rnkp/5Np1/6P1/1P6/1KP5/8/7R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh7+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Chiara Polterauer vs Cristhian Cruz, Forni di Sopra, 2019
2r4k/1Q3pbp/5N2/3p1pP1/p3b3/8/2P4q/5KR1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bd3+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/26/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Jim Murray vs Johan-Sebastian Christiansen, Porto Mannu, 2019
5rk1/2pn2bp/p1p3p1/3p1P2/r2B2Q1/qP4NP/2P3P1/1K1RR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qa1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Amit Doshi Moksh vs Miguel Santos Ruiz, Gibraltar, 2019
8/p4p1k/4pp1p/Q7/3rP3/P2q4/1P1N1PPP/2rBK2R b K - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Georg Halvax vs Maxime Lagarde, Teplice, 2019
4k3/7p/b5p1/8/7N/2B2pbP/P4rP1/2R3KR b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Valeriane Gaprindashvili vs Orkhan Abdulov, Baku, 2019
6k1/p4ppp/4p3/3p4/3P2n1/Pnq1P2P/2bNKPP1/4QB1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxd4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Borko Lajthajm vs Giuseppe Lettieri, Paracin, 2019
5rk1/p4Rbp/6p1/6B1/Q1B1r1qP/5n2/P4PP1/2R4K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxh4+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/26/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Parham Maghsoodloo vs Kaido Kulaots, Moscow, 2019
1r4k1/5p2/3p3p/p2P2pP/4B1P1/1r3P2/KPR4Q/4q3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ra3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Teodora Injac vs Viktor Gazik, Graz, 2019
6rk/p6p/5pr1/1p2qp2/2p5/8/P1Q2RPP/6RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxh2+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Guanchu Liu vs Maciej Swicarz, Marianske Lazne, 2019
1r5r/4q1bp/pNn1k1p1/4p3/3pN3/5Q2/PPP2PPP/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qb3+ Kf5 2.Qh3+ Kxe4 3.Qf3# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alen Rakhimzhan vs Alibek Igambergenov, Alma-Ata, 2019
8/ppprq2p/5Qpk/6N1/2P1B1P1/6P1/PP3P2/n6K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf7+ Qxf7 2.g5+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Darcy Lima vs Nicolas Lopez Azambuja, Montevideo, 2019
r2k1bbr/pp6/nqp3p1/3p2N1/2PP1B2/1P4QB/P6P/R3R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf7+ Bxf7 2.Qg5+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/26/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Jorden Van Foreest vs Alisher Suleymenov, Moscow, 2019
5rk1/p5r1/4p1p1/1p1b1NQ1/2pP4/P6R/q1P2PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ Kxh8 2.Qh6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Erdenepurev Boldoo vs Novendra Priasmoro, Ulan Bator, 2019
8/4Bpb1/4b2k/1p2P1pp/4Q3/1r1NK1PP/4BP2/6r1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg5+ Kxg5 2.Qh4+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Krzysztof Jakubowski vs Miroslaw Lewicki, Chorzow, 2019
r1r1q2k/pp2BR1p/b3n1p1/P2BP3/2Pn4/8/3N1QPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf6+ Kg8 2.Qg7+ Nxg7 3.Rf8# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Tomas Polak vs Karol Motuz, Slovakia, 2019
r1bq1rk1/4bpn1/p1p1n3/1p1pPBP1/1P6/P1N1PN2/2Q2PP1/3RK2R w K - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ Kh8 2.Bg8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Martin Cerveny vs Tomas Vojta, Czech Republic, 2019
1r2k3/5p1Q/1q2bR2/4P3/1p4PB/7P/1r1p4/2R2K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg8+ Kd7 2.Rxf7+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/26/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Fabiano Caruana vs Paul Ezra, San Francisco, 2019
r1n3k1/1p1b2P1/3Pqp2/1Pp1p3/2P5/2N5/2B1Q3/6RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Hengshui, 2019
5rrk/2n2p1p/3q1PpQ/p2pNnR1/2pP2N1/P1P3R1/5P1P/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Daniil Dubov vs Anish Giri, Moscow, 2019
5r1k/p3Np1r/n3pP2/2q1N2p/1b3Q2/3R4/3RKPPP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf7+ if 1...Rhxf7 2.Qh6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Vladislav Artemiev vs Abynek Hracek, Skopje, 2019
r3br1k/1p3p1p/p4b1B/3nNQ2/3P4/P5RP/1q3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxf6+ Nxf6 2.Bg7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Jose Ibarra Jerez vs Oscar Saez Gabikagogeaskoa, Sevilla, 2019
1r2r1k1/1b1p1p1p/2qbpBp1/pp2P3/8/PBP1R2Q/1PP2PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh7+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/26/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Joanna Worek vs Thai Dai Van Nguyen, Ostrava, 2019
r3kb1r/5ppp/p3pP2/3b2B1/P4Q2/2qB4/1pP3PP/1K1R1R2 b kq - 0 1
[ 1...Ba2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Alisher Suleymenov vs Alireza Firouzja, Reykjavik, 2019
8/6k1/7p/6rP/2P1Nr2/pP1B1n1b/P4R2/2R4K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bg2+ 2.Rxg2 Rh4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Ray Robson vs Samuel Sevian, Saint Louis, 2019
5rk1/Q1p3pp/2pb4/3n4/2NP3B/P2q3P/1r3PK1/R3R1N1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rfxf2+ 2.Bxf2 Qg3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
S P Sethuraman vs Jan Werle, Gibraltar, 2019
6k1/6pp/4q3/r1bpP3/1n4PP/PP6/1Qp5/K1R4R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxa3+ 2.Qxa3 Bd4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Goran Kosanovic vs Emil Mirzoev, Novi Sad, 2019
6k1/5p2/4p2p/2NbP1P1/Pr5q/2R1p2P/2Q3P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rb1+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/26/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Sam Collins vs Igor Glek, Dublin, 2019
8/1p2n1pk/p6p/5p2/1PP3r1/4NqPK/P2B1PQ1/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh4+ 2.Kxh4 Ng6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Alexei Shirov vs Martin Blahynka, Czech Republic, 2019
6k1/5pr1/6p1/1p1Ppq2/p3N2Q/4B2b/5P1K/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc8+ Qxc8 2.Nf6+ Kf8 3.Qb4+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Shah Manush vs Igor Naumkin, Novi Sad, 2019
5rk1/2R2rpp/1p4n1/p3Q3/2PBp3/1P4P1/P3qPKP/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg7+ Rxg7 2.Rxg7+ Kh8 3.Rxg6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Florian Mesaros vs Zhaoqi Liu, Lienz, 2019
8/5R1p/6pk/8/1R4P1/1rr1P1K1/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g5+ Kxg5 2.Rg4+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Boris Grachev vs D Gukesh, Moscow, 2019
3r4/p3q2p/bp3R2/3P2pk/3Qp3/8/PP4PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g4+ if 1...Kxg4 2.Qd1+ ]

Sacrifice tactics, posted 5/26/20
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Kateryna Lahno vs Eesha Karavade, Astana, 2019
r6k/4Npp1/3R3p/4p3/1P2P2P/5QP1/2r2P1K/5q2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh6+ gxh6 2.Qf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Christian Braun vs Arno Sterck, Belgium, 2019
3rr1nR/2p2pk1/p1p3p1/3q4/4NQP1/3P4/1PP2PP1/5K1R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg8+ if 1...Kxg8 2.Rh8+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
David Navara vs Vojtech Zwardon, Ostrava, 2019
r5k1/p2b1pb1/6p1/2rpPpB1/1p5Q/1P6/1PP1q1P1/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh7+ Kf8 2.Qh8+ Bxh8 3.Rxh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Saric vs Alessio Valsecchi, Skopje, 2019
3q1r1k/4R2p/1p1pQ3/p2P1rP1/P1P5/1P6/6K1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh7+ Kxh7 2.Qh6+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Vitaly Sivuk vs Nikoloz Kacharava, Skopje, 2019
1R6/k2P1pp1/2p5/3p3p/3P3P/5P2/r3r1P1/1R3K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra8+ ]


Back to the Index