Here are some chess puzzles utilizing trapping and mating net tactics.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Jan Gustafsson vs Thomas Bopp, Boblingen, 2002
r1r2nk1/1p1bpp2/3p1bp1/1P4B1/p1P1P3/2q2P2/P1N1BKPQ/2R4R w - - 1 0
[ Ne3 Qe5 f4 Qe6 Bg4 ]

b)
Wolfgang Unzicker vs Kurt Gumprich, Bad Neuenahr, 1957
r1r3k1/1n1b1ppp/1b1p1n2/1p1Pp3/qP2P3/3B1N1P/1B1QNPP1/1R3R1K w - - 0 1
[ Ra1 if Qb3 Nc1 ]

c)
Wolfgang Unzicker vs Stuart Conquest, Germany, 1986
2r3k1/1p3p1p/p1r1b1p1/3Np3/4P2q/4Q2P/PPP2RP1/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ g3 Qxh3 Rh2 if Qg4 Nf6+ ]

d)
Anish Giri vs Karina Azimova, St. Petersburg, 2007
r4r2/ppp2ppk/2n2q2/2bBp2P/P2pP1Q1/2PP4/1P3P2/R1BR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 if Qd6 b4 ]

e)
Anish Giri vs Hans Groffen, Utrecht, 2009
r3r1k1/2qn1ppp/p1p1pn2/2Pp1b2/3P4/1NN1PP2/P3B1PP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ g4 if Bg6 g5 Nh5 f4 ]

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/25/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Dinara Dordzhieva vs Olga Girya, Sochi, 2015
8/5ppk/p3pb2/2P5/6R1/3RKP2/P1r4r/6B1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rce2+ Kf4 Be5+ Kg5 f6# ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Karina Szczepkowska vs Natalia Zhukova, Riyadh, 2017
4q3/Q4Nkp/3P1b2/3B2p1/8/4nKP1/Pr3P1P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g4+ 2.Kf4 Rxf2+ ]

c)
Yang-Fan Zhou vs Oladapo Adu, Internet, 2017
2rr2k1/1p1nQpb1/p2p1npp/q2P4/P1PN1P2/1P5P/1B2B1P1/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re8 Qxd6 Bf8 ]

d)
Boris Kreiman vs Anke Koglin, Bad Wiessee, 1997
rn3q1k/4b1pp/p3Q1b1/1p2P3/8/1B2B3/PPP3PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf1 Qd8 Bd5 ]

e)
Boris Kreiman vs Goran Milicevic, Toronto, 1998
r1b1k1r1/pp2np2/4p3/3pP2p/3N4/P2B4/2PQ1PPP/q1B1K2R w Kq - 1 0
[ c3 w/Nb3 ]

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/25/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Shanglei Lu vs Yangyi Yu, Shenzhen, 2016
1k1b4/1p1QN1p1/8/q7/1pP1P2p/2nK3P/P1P3r1/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg3+ Kd2 Qg5+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Isaac Boleslavsky vs Ilya Mosionzhik, Moscow, 1967
2br2r1/2n3bk/n3Pq1p/ppp2p1p/5P1N/2P4Q/PPB3P1/R1B1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxf5+ Qxf5 Bxf5+ w/Ng6+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Nikita Petrov vs Magomed Mislaurov, Maikop, 2019
r6r/1p1RBppp/p3p1k1/8/2N3P1/8/PP3P1P/2n2K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne5+ Kh6 2.Nxf7+ Kg6 3.Ne5+ Kh6 4.h4 ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Artyom Timofeev vs Ivan Selivanov, Moscow, 2019
b3r2k/R5b1/2p1q2p/1p1pP1p1/1P3p1N/2P4P/2B1QPP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd3 Qg8 2.Ng6+ Kh7 3.Ne7+Kh8 4.Nxg8 ]

e)
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Bence Korpa, Sibenik, 2007
4rr1k/ppp2ppn/1b1p3p/8/1q1PPP2/4B2P/PPQ1BP1K/R5R1 w - - 1 0
[ a3 if Qa5 b4 ]

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/25/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Tapani Sammalvuo, Stockholm, 2018
2R3Bk/6p1/1p5p/4pbPP/1P1b4/5pK1/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Be6+ Kh7 2.g6+ Bxg6 3.Bg8+ Kh8 4.hxg6 ]

b)
Ivan Sokolov vs Arkady Shevelev, Internet, 2001
rnb1k2r/p3ppbp/3p2p1/2pP4/1qP1P3/2N5/1P2BPPP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nb5 if Na6 Ra4 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Sokolov vs Jaan Ehlvest, Dordrecht, 2002
r2qr1nk/1b5p/pp1p1p2/2pP2p1/1b2PNBN/7Q/PP3PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nfg6+ if Kg7 Nf5+ or if hxg6 Nxg6+ Kg7 Qh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Ivan Sokolov vs Evgenij Agrest, Mainz, 2003
3r2k1/1p3pp1/p2b3p/3p1B1P/2nP3q/P1N2r2/1P2N1RP/3Q2RK w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kf8 Rg8+ ]

e)
White Mates in 6.
Ian Rogers vs Dusko Ivanisevic, Sokobanja Open, 1989
2R2b1k/7p/6pP/p3P3/5r2/8/PPP1B3/1K6 w - - 0 1
[ Bc4 ]


Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/5/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Gombosuren Munkhgal vs Duc Hoa Nguyen, Ulan Bator, 2019
4r2k/6p1/5p2/p2R1qPK/P1p1p2P/2P1Pn2/1r2BQ2/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g6+ 2.Kh6 Rb7 3.Rxf5 Rg8 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Igor Janik vs Pawel Czarnota, Chorzow, 2019
r4k2/5N2/1p3npp/2pPN3/2P2P2/1P4Pb/4B2P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne4 if 2.Bf1 Ra1 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Ortik Nigmatov vs Amirreza Pourramezanali, Nakhichevan, 2019
1B1bk1nr/5pp1/rNR5/p3Pp1p/1p2pP2/1P5P/1PP3P1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd8+ if 1...Kxd8 2.Rc8+ Ke7 3.Bd6+ or if 1...Ke7 2.Bd6+ ]

d)
Ilia Smirin vs Marian Jurcik, Skopje, 2019
6k1/r1b3p1/2p2p2/p1P1p2p/4P2P/q5P1/3B1PK1/1R1Q4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc2 w/2.Bc1 ]

e)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Anastasia Savina, Brest, 2019
6k1/pp2p2p/2p1pqp1/8/3rPr1P/1P1P4/P2RQPP1/5K1R w - - 1 0
[ 1.g3 Rf3 2.Kg2 ]

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/4/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
David Navara vs Vojtech Straka, Czech Republic, 2019
r4rk1/1n3pbp/np1R2p1/3NP3/4qP2/1P2B3/2PQ2PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne7+ Kh8 2.Rd4 ]

b)
Pavel Eljanov vs Nino Batsiashvili, Gibraltar, 2019
r2rb1k1/1pp1qpb1/3p2pp/p2P4/P3npP1/1BP2N1P/1P1Q1P1N/R3R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe4 Qxe4 2.Re1 ]

c)
Ni vs Michael Richter, Budapest, 1999
3r2k1/Rp3p1p/1nb1p1pB/5q2/8/1PNr1PQ1/1P4PP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Re5 if Qf6 Bg5 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Deepan Chakkravarthy vs C Mukesh, New Delhi, 2012
r7/2qb3p/p3k1p1/2p5/1P6/2QB4/P5PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc4+ if Ke7 or Kd6 Qf6+ ]

e)
Y Sajedei vs Deepan Chakkravarthy, Iran, 1998
r4rk1/1pp3p1/p2b2np/5p2/P2R1Nb1/4BN2/1PP2PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf4 if Bxf4 c5 ]

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/4/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Olga Girya vs Elena Verevotchkina, Obninsk, 2007
r1bb2nr/1p2kppp/p1p1p3/8/NP2PB2/8/P1P2PPP/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Rxd8 Kxd8 Nb6 Ra7 Bb8 ]

b)
Olga Girya vs Daria Pustovoitova, St. Petersburg, 2011
2r2rk1/5pp1/2b3Rp/4p2Q/n3Pq2/8/B4PPP/4RNK1 w - - 1 0
[ g3 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Olga Girya vs Tea Gueci, Rhodes, 2013
8/5R1p/p5pk/2p3N1/P5B1/7P/1b3PK1/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ h4 if Bg7 Rc7 w/Nf7# ]

d)
Tatiana Shadrina vs Olga Girya, Tiumen, 2012
3r2k1/pb1rbppp/1pqNp3/4P3/P1PQpP2/1P2B3/3R2PP/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd6 if exd6 Bf6 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Kulkarni Bhakti vs Olga Girya, Chotowa, 2010
2r5/5pk1/p1r1p1p1/1p1p3p/3P2n1/PQNBPKRq/1P1R1P2/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh2+ if Kf4 Qh4+ Rg4 Qxf4+ Ke5 f6# or if Ke2 Qf1# ]

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 5/28/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Hengshu, 2019
3r2k1/2qbp2R/5pp1/p3P1N1/2pN1P2/p1P3P1/8/KR6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rbh1 if 1...fxe5 2.Rh8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Eltaj Safarli vs Manuel Petrosyan, Skopje, 2019
1Q6/Bp6/2kb1p2/5n2/1P4p1/1B1q2P1/P4PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc8+ Bc7 2.Qe8+ Qd7 3.Qe4+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Evgeny Postny vs Alexander Yakimenko, Prague, 2019
b1q4k/4Q2p/1p4p1/1P1pNp2/3Pn3/4P1P1/5P1P/5BK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf7+ if 1...Kg8 2.Nh6+ or if 1...Kg7 2.Ng5+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Xiangyu Xu vs Hugo Sousa, Lisbon, 2019
r2br3/2q2Qpk/p2p1B2/1pnP4/8/PP3N2/2P3PP/1K1R1R2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng5+ if 1...Kh6 2.Bxg7+ Kxg5 3.Rf5+ or if 1...Kh8 2.Qxe8# ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Federico Perez Ponsa vs Manuel Larrea, Montevideo, 2019
1rb2r1R/4b1p1/pq1pp1P1/1B3k2/4NPn1/8/PPPQ2P1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf8+ Bxf8 2.Rh5+ Kxe4 3.Bd3+ ]

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 5/27/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Vladimir Fedoseev vs Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Wijk aan Zee, 2019
3R4/5ppk/p7/1p2pN2/4n2K/P3P1P1/1rr2n1P/4BR2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g5+ 2.Kh5 Nf6+ 3.Kxg5 N2e4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Andrey Zhigalko vs Boroljub Zlatanovic, Skopje, 2019
5Bk1/5p2/4pPp1/4P2r/3P4/4n2P/4q1PK/2Q1N3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng4+ 2.Kg3 Qf2+ 3.Kxg4 Rh4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
David Ross vs Gustavo Mahia, Rhodes, 2019
7r/4r1k1/2p5/p2pN2p/P1nPn1pK/3NP3/2R2PP1/6R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ncd6 if 2.Nxg4 Nf5+ ]

d)
Igor Zaitsev vs Cedendemberel Lhagvasuren, Moscow, 1986
r3rnk1/6pp/p2R4/3R4/1p2p1BP/6Q1/PP4PK/1q6 w - - 1 0
[ Qb3 if Kh8 Rd1 or if Qf1 R5+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Zan Tomazini vs Alexander Fier, Reykjavik, 2019
R7/1Q4pk/2n1bR1p/1p6/6P1/1P4KP/P4P2/1q5r b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg1+ if 2.Kf3 Bd5+ 3.Ke3 Qe1+ or if 2.Kf4 Qxf2+ ]

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 5/26/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Eduardo Iturrizaga vs Meilis Annaberdiev, Lisbon, 2019
8/2P5/1R4pb/3N3k/2qP4/2N1P1P1/6P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kg5 2.Nce4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Zdenek Vybiral vs Zbynek Hracek, Ostrava, 2019
8/5b2/p2p1k2/1p3P1p/2p1K1p1/P1Pr2P1/1R4P1/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Kg5 ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Evgenija Ovod vs Sarasadat Khademalsharieh, St. Petersburg, 2019
8/1kp1Rp2/pp6/4n2p/4r2P/B1P2pP1/PP3P2/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Hanna Klek vs Sarah Hoolt, Magdeburg, 2019
5k2/pp1R2pp/3n4/3p4/1P1Nn2P/P4KPB/r7/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf2+ if 2.Ke3 Nc4+ or if 2.Kg4 Nf6+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Valentina Gunina vs Tingjie Lei, Hengshui, 2019
r5k1/pbp2pp1/1p5p/1Q6/3Pnn1q/2P1NP2/PP4P1/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nh3+ if 2.gxh3 Qf2+ or if 2.Kh2 Nhf2+ ]

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 5/26/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Attila Turzo vs Artyom Timofeev, Budapest, 2019
6k1/4p2p/3p2p1/2pP4/2Nb2K1/1P1R1N2/4nr1P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Enis Zuferi vs Evgeny Vorobiov, Neustadt a.d. Weinstrasse, 2019
r7/2pnkp2/4p3/1b1P2N1/1P4RP/2K1PP2/r7/6R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...R8a3+ 2.Kd4 e5+ 3.Ke4 Bd3# ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Evgeny Zanan vs Nigel Short, Gibraltar, 2019
4Q3/r4Npk/4p2p/3qP3/1p6/5nP1/5K1P/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ra2+ 2.Ke3 Ra3+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Florian Mesaros vs Zhaoqi Liu, Lienz, 2019
8/5R1p/6pk/8/1R4P1/1rr1P1K1/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g5+ Kxg5 2.Rg4+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Gawain Jones vs Ivan Cheparinov, Hengshui, 2019
R1nk3r/6pp/4Pp2/1BBp4/8/1p4K1/2b2PPP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd6 if 1...Re8 2.Bd7 ]


Back to the Index