'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of Artyom Timofeev.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Aexander Ignatiev vs Artyom Timofeev, Kazan, 1997
1r5k/p1p2p1p/2Q3pb/6q1/Bp1P4/8/PPP1KPPP/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd2+ Kf3 Rb6 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Matthieu Cornette vs Artyom Timofeev, Oropesa, 1999
2r3k1/Q4p1p/1pqB2p1/3pP3/3P1pPb/5r1P/PRR3K1/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc2+ Rxc2 Rxc2+ if Kxf3 Rf2# ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Philip Aleinikov vs Artyom Timofeev, Bor, 2000
1r4k1/4pp2/3pb1p1/p3b3/3n2PP/P1p5/2P5/K1BRN1R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb3+ if Kb1 Nd2+ or if cxb3 c2+ ]

d)
Ivan Hausner vs Artyom Timofeev, Presov, 2000
6k1/p2R1pbp/6q1/3N4/8/1P2P3/P4PBP/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd3+ if Kg1 Qd1+ Bf1 Qg4+ ]

e)
Artyom Timofeev vs Aleksei Pridorozhni, Elista, 2001
4q3/3r3p/2r1k1p1/p1pRppBP/2Pn3Q/1P3P2/P5P1/1B4K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe5+ if Kxe5 Qe1+ mates ]

Artyom Timofeev puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Artyom Timofeev vs Viktor Bologan, Kazan, 2001
2b2rk1/4Qpb1/p2N2pp/1P2n3/1p5B/4R2P/5PP1/q4BK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bf6 if Be6 Rxe5 ]

b)
Artyom Timofeev vs Vladimir Kachar, Moscow, 2001
1rr2bk1/1p3p2/1R4pp/3Np3/8/1Q1P2P1/2q1PP1P/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ if Kg7 Ne8+ Kg8 Rxg6+ ]

c)
Artyom Timofeev vs Anton Korobov, Patras, 2001
2rk1b1r/1b3pp1/p2q1n1p/2n5/3B2PP/PP3P2/1NPQ4/1K2RB1R w - - 0 1
[ Nc4 Qd5 Bxf6+ gxf6 Qxd5 w/Rd1 ]

d)
Artyom Timofeev vs Alexander Kochyev, St Petersburg, 2001
3r1n2/2R2pk1/3Pqbp1/pr6/4BB2/5P2/6QP/6RK w - - 0 1
[ Bxg6 ]

e)
White mates in 7.
Artyom Timofeev vs Vladimir Telnov, Tomsk, 2001
q2r1b1k/2R5/4p2p/1p1pNp2/p2P1Q2/Pr5P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ng6+ w/Qe5 ]

Artyom Timofeev puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Artyom Timofeev vs Sayantan Dutta, Goa, 2002
8/1p3rpk/1QP1p2p/3pP3/6Pq/5P2/3r2P1/4RRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qb4 (if cxb7 Qg3) ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Artyom Timofeev vs P Phoobalan, Goa, 2002
r3r1k1/pp2bp1p/1qppbp2/8/1nPP4/3B1NNP/PP1Q1PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh6 f5 Nh5 ]

c)
Artyom Timofeev vs Michal Ac, Cappelle la Grande, 2003
3r1bk1/5pp1/4q2p/1p2pN2/2p1b3/2P3Q1/1P3PPP/2B1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxh6+ Kh7 Nxf7 if Qxf7 Qh4+ ]

d)
Artyom Timofeev vs Sergey Grigoriants, Krasnoyarsk, 2003
2r2rk1/2Nbbppp/3ppn2/n7/1q2PP2/4B3/1P1NB1PP/R3QRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Na6 Qxb2 Rxa5 ]

e)
Artyom Timofeev vs Nukhim Rashkovsky, Krasnoyarsk, 2003
8/8/P5pk/4pp2/2BpP2P/r2PbK2/8/7R w - - 0 1
[ Rh2 w/Ra2 ]

King-pawn Opening Series



Artyom Timofeev puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 9.
Artyom Timofeev vs Aleksandra Dimitrijevic, Internet, 2004
1r1qnk2/1r1b1pbQ/3pp1p1/3N2P1/p2NP3/5P2/1PP5/1KBR3R w - - 0 1
[ Qh8+ Bxh8 Rxh8+ Kg7 Rdh1 ]

b)
Artyom Timofeev vs Alexander Raetsky, Abudhabi, 2004
4r1k1/1pq2ppp/pn1b4/6R1/3P3P/2PB1Q2/3B1PP1/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7+ if Kxg7 Bh6+ mates ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Artyom Timofeev vs Evgeniy Najer, Saint Vincent, 2004
6k1/4K2p/7P/p5N1/8/8/8/8 w - - 0 1
[ Ne4 a4 Nf6+ Kh8 Kf8 a3 Ne4 ]

d)
White mates in 8.
Artyom Timofeev vs Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu, Skanderborg, 2005
r4r1k/1p3Bp1/2p3Qp/7R/1n6/2p3P1/P1q2PKP/3R4 w - - 0 1
[ Rxh6+ gxh6 Qf6+ Kh7 Rd7 ]

e)
Lev Gutman vs Artyom Timofeev, Internet, 2006
1r2r1k1/1p3pbp/p2p2p1/q2Ppb1P/2P5/1PN1QBP1/P2R1P2/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...e4 if Nxe4 Bxe4 ]

Artyom Timofeev puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Artyom Timofeev vs Filip Delekta, Warsaw, 2011
2rr4/2q1n2k/p2p3b/2pB1p1Q/2P1pP2/1P2B2P/P5R1/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qf7+ Kh8 Rg7 ]

b)
Tamas Banusz vs Artyom Timofeev, Warsaw, 2011
3r1rk1/pp3ppp/4b3/3n4/1PR2B2/P6P/4BPP1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...b5 if Re4 Bf5 or if Rd4 Nc3 ]

c)
Artyom Timofeev vs Marin Bosiocic, Plovdiv, 2012
3q4/5Qbk/1p2p1p1/p3P2p/4NK1P/6P1/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ Kh6 Qxg7+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Artyom Timofeev vs Azat Sharafiev, Kazan, 2016
1r1q3r/2p5/p3k2p/1b5p/1n1P1Q2/1PR3P1/P4PB1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh3+ ]

e)
Miran Oganian vs Artyom Timofeev, Sochi, 2017
r5k1/5p2/pp1R2b1/3Q4/4q1P1/6P1/PP5P/5BK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe3+ 2.Kg2 Be4+ ]

f)
Black mates in 3.
Egor Gubsky vs Artyom Timofeev, Sochi, 2017
5rk1/4Rpp1/5q1p/5N2/2Q5/2P3P1/5p1P/4n2K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qc6+ ]

g)
White mates in 5.
Artyom Timofeev vs Sergey Drygalov, Ekaterinburg, 2018
5bqk/1br5/p1p3R1/1p4p1/1P1P4/P7/2B1Q1PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5+ if Bg7 Rh6+ or if Qg7 Rh6+ Kg8 Bb3+ Rf7 Bxf7+ ]

More Russian GMs

Back to the Index