New Titles from wtharvey.com



Here are some top FIDE rated chess puzzles from the first half of 2017.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Gata Kamsky vs Ivan Sokolov, Stockholm, 2017
4R3/1p3Nk1/1n3b1p/1B1p1bp1/1q5P/2r2N2/P2Q1PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxh6 if Kxh6 hxg5+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Fier vs Justin Tan, Hastings, 2017
r3r1k1/pp6/1b3PB1/2n1p1P1/2q5/P7/1P6/R1BQK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qh5+ ]

c)
Chanda Sandipan vs Katarzyna Toma, Mumbai, 2017
5rk1/1p2q1p1/2pRb3/6p1/1P1QPP1P/8/1B3K2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe6 ]

d)
Mihai-Lucian Grunberg vs Jonathan Westerberg, Stockholm, 2017
2q2rk1/p1n1bppp/4p3/2rpP3/PN6/6P1/1BQ2P1P/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 Rxc2 Nxe7+ Kh8 Nxc8 Rxc1 Rxc1 Rxc8 Bd4 ]

e)
Eltaj Safarli vs Lucas Van Foreest, Basel, 2017
R7/3bk2p/5ppB/2Nr4/1n6/7P/5PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bf8+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ulvi Bajarani vs Tebriz Idrisov, Baku, 2017
2r3kb/1b1n1p1p/3N2pB/3q4/5PB1/7P/6P1/4QR1K w - - 1 0
[ Nxb7 Qxb7 Qe7 ]

b)
Jinshi Bai vs Sam Collins, Basel, 2017
r2q1rk1/2p2ppp/np3b2/p2b4/P1p5/5NP1/1PQ2PBP/R1BR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 Bxg5 Rxd5 ]

c)
Justin Tan vs Andrew Ledger, Hastings, 2017
3rrn2/pp2bkp1/2p4p/2q4P/3N1BP1/4P3/PPQ5/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Qb3+ if Qd5 Nxc6 Qxb3 Nxd8+ or if Kf6 Rhf1 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Eltaj Safarli vs Alexander Donchenko, Basel, 2017
r1b3rk/1p3ppp/pnq1p3/7N/8/6Q1/PPP2PPP/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Rd8 if g6 Qe5+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Nail Bashirli vs Elvin Bayramov, Baku, 2017
6RQ/pp2p3/1q1p1b2/3P1k2/8/P7/1P3rB1/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ w/Qe4# ]

2017 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Christian Bauer vs Rasmus Svane, Basel, 2017
Q7/5pk1/4q1p1/3p1p2/2nP1Q1P/5P1K/8/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qh6+ if Kxh6 Qh8# or if Kf6 Qhh8+ ]

b)
Ulvi Bajarani vs Abdulla Gadimbayli, Baku, 2017
5rk1/2Q2p1p/4pbp1/2p1N3/8/1P2P1P1/q4P1P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd7 Bd8 Qc8 ]

c)
Michal Bartel vs Bartlomiej Heberla, Zgierz, 2017
2b1rr2/ppb2pkp/5qp1/2PBp3/2PnR3/5PN1/PB3QPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rdxd4 exd4 Bxd4 Be5 Rxe5 Rxe5 f4 if Re1+ Nf1 ]

d)
Arman Mikaelyan vs Stanislav Bogdanovich, Yerevan, 2017
rkbr4/pp5p/2n1BQ2/5P2/7P/4R3/P4PPq/2R2K2 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd8 ]

e)
Alan Pichot vs Jorge Zamorano, Antofagasta, 2017
2r3k1/3n1p1p/2rpp1p1/q7/1p1QP3/1PN2P1P/P1R3PK/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 Rxc2 Ne7+ Kf8 Nxc8 if Rxc8 Qxd6+ or if Rxc1 Qh8# ]

2017 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
P Harikrishna vs B Adhiban, Wijk aan Zee, 2017
4r3/3br3/1bp2p1R/pp1p2k1/3P3N/P2NP3/1P3K2/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Rg6+ Kxh4 Rh1+ Bh3 Rg3 ]

b)
Markus Ragger vs Eric Hansen, Wijk aan Zee, 2017
r4r1k/1pq3p1/pn3PQp/2pp4/3bN3/1B6/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 if hxg5 Re7 or if gxf6 Qxh6+ Kg8 Ne6 ]

c)
Gabor Nagy vs Dorsa Derakhshani, Prague, 2017
3rr2k/6p1/3p2qp/5R1n/pP2P3/3P2PB/5Q1K/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ Rxf8 Qxf8+ Kh7 Bf5 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Anatoliy Demkovich vs Vasily Papin, Taganrog, 2017
3q4/5R2/1r4p1/5rk1/2Qp4/1P3P2/P5K1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qc1+ ]

e)
Markus Ragger vs Sopiko Guramishvili, Wijk aan Zee, 2017
5r2/4p1bk/3qQnpp/3pN3/1p1P1B1P/1P6/1r3PP1/2R1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6 Qxe6 Nxf8+ Bxf8 Rxe6 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Thomas Hoefelsauer vs Jan Pultorak, Marianske Lazne, 2017
r1q2rk1/pp2R1p1/n1p4p/7Q/3P4/B1PB2P1/P6P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Qg6+ ]

b)
David Anton Guijarro vs Mathias Womacka, Gibraltar, 2017
7k/6p1/1pqNrp1p/4P3/p2p1P2/Pn6/1P2Q1PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ Kg8 Nd8 ]

c)
Bogdan-Daniel Deac vs Matthew Herman, Gibraltar, 2017
r1b1r1k1/1p1n1pb1/2pp2pp/p1n5/1qPNP3/1PN1B1PP/P1Q2PB1/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ncb5 if cxb5 Bd2 or if Rd8 a3 ]

d)
S P Sethuraman vs Nino Batsiashvili, Gibraltar, 2017
r3k1r1/ppp1qp2/1b1p4/3Pn1p1/2P5/1N4B1/PP2QPP1/R3K2R w KQq - 1 0
[ Bxe5 if dxe5 c5 Bxc5 Qb5+ ]

e)
Jarrahi Seyed vs Vladimir Moiseenko, Rilsk, 2017
3q2k1/rp3pp1/p2p2np/8/1P6/P2B3P/5PP1/2R1Q1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg6 fxg6 Qe6+ Kh7 Rc8 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Eduardo Iturrizaga, Gibraltar, 2017
4r2k/3q2pp/npb5/1N2p3/1PP1B3/2Q3P1/7P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf3 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Miguoel Admiraal vs Henk Vedder, Belgium, 2017
5b1k/2r2p1p/3p4/3q1NQ1/8/6P1/5P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg7+ Bxg7 Re8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Michael Adams vs Wenjun Ju, Gibraltar, 2017
r6r/p6p/bb1R2pB/3R2Nn/1p4k1/8/1PP2PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ h3+ Kf4 Rf6+ Nxf6 g3# ]

d)
Laurent Fressinet vs Lela Javakhishvili, Gibraltar, 2017
1r2b2k/r3bpp1/2p2q1p/p1P1pP2/N1BpP1R1/1P5R/P2Q2PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rg6 if fxg6 Rxh6+ mates ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Oleg Korneev vs Shojaat Ghane, Sareyn, 2017
5Q2/6pk/p4n1p/1pP1p3/4b3/3B2P1/P6q/3RK3 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe4+ if Nxe4 Qf5+ or if g6 Qf7+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Samuel Shankland vs Elisabeth Paehtz, Gibraltar, 2017
2b1r1k1/p1q1bp2/P1pB4/3p1B1p/3P4/QR2PpP1/5P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxc7 if Bxa3 Rb8 ]

b)
Fabien Libiszewski vs Sebastian Mihajlov, Gibraltar, 2017
r7/pp1bkp2/4p3/4q3/6Q1/P1p5/2P1BPP1/3RK3 w - - 1 0
[ Qb4+ Ke8 Rxd7 if Kxd7 Qxb7+ ]

c)
Leandro Krysa vs Noaman Omar, Gibraltar, 2017
5rk1/p1q2ppp/4b3/1r6/3pBR2/Q2P2P1/P3P2P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxh7+ Kxh7 Qxf8 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Masoud Mosadeghpour vs Shojaat Ghane, Sareyn, 2017
7k/p5r1/q1pb1QPp/3p4/2nPP3/1RN5/P5R1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rb8+ Bxb8 Qf8+ ]

e)
Nicita Morozov vs Vasile Sanduleac, Chisinau, 2017
4r1k1/pp2Rbbp/q1p1npp1/2B5/2PPN3/7P/5PP1/2Q2BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 Kxf7 Nd6+ Kf8 Qe3 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Alina Kashlinskaya vs Baira Kovanova, Moscow, 2017
8/R4Q2/1p2rn1p/1Pp2k2/2q1p3/2B1P2P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ g4+ Kg5 Bxf6+ Rxf6 Qh5# ]

b)
Sanan Sjugirov vs Ilia Iljiushenok, Moscow, 2017
4rk2/1p4R1/p2p4/P1pP4/2P1rP1n/8/1B6/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Ke7 R1g7+ Kd8 Bf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Nick Maatman vs Rick Lahaye, Netherlands, 2017
r5k1/1R2Q1b1/8/5p2/6P1/p1q4P/P3BPK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bc4+ Kh7 Qh4+ Kg6 Bf7# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Tycho Dijkhuis vs Loek Van Wely, Netherlands, 2017
r4bk1/1b3pPp/p2p4/q4P1Q/1p1r1P2/1P1R4/1PP4P/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh7+ ]

e)
Nico Zwirs vs Henk Vedder, Netherlands, 2017
r4rk1/1pqb1ppp/p3pb2/n3N3/3P1P2/P1PB4/1B2Q1PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd7 Qxd7 Qh5 h6 Qxa5 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Adrian Roos vs Mark Van Der Werf, Netherlands, 2017
r1b2rk1/1pp2ppn/p2b3p/3Pp3/2B1Pq2/P4NNP/1P3PP1/R2QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh5 ]

b)
Matthew Sadler vs Jonathan Speelman, England, 2017
2k1r1nr/2p3pp/1pn1p3/4PpB1/2p5/2N5/2P2PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra8+ Nb8 Nb5 if Re7 Rxb8+ or if Kb7 Ra7+ ]

c)
Mateusz Bartel vs Gergely Szabo, Hungary, 2017
3rkb1r/3p1ppp/p1qBp3/1p1nP3/4N3/1P6/P1PQ1PPP/2KRR3 w k - 1 0
[ Qxd5 exd5 Nf6+ gxf6 exf6+ Be7 Rxe7+ Kf8 Re8+ ]

d)
Alexander Fier vs Maximo Iack Macedo, Rio de Janeiro, 2017
1q1r1rk1/p2n1bpp/2n2p2/4p3/1bNPN3/1P4PB/1B2QP1P/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd7 Rxd7 Nxf6+ if gxf6 Qg4+ ]

e)
Yang Shen vs Maritza Arribas, Teheran, 2017
2rq1nk1/pp2rp1p/4b1p1/1PQp4/3N1P2/3BP3/P5PP/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Shiqun Ni vs Valentina Gunina, Teheran, 2017
1b5r/p4ppp/1p2k1b1/3R4/2B5/Q3B2P/PP3PPq/R4K2 w - - 1 0
[ Re5+ if Kxe5 Qe7+ or if Kd7 Qe7+ ]

b)
Alexander Alexikov vs Maxim Polyakov, Lutsk, 2017
r5k1/2qnrp1p/3p1np1/2pP4/2P1PP2/p1QN1B2/P3R2P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ e5 if Ne8 exd6 or if dxe5 d6 Qxd6 Bxa8 ]

c)
Daniel Fridman vs Jean-Baptiste Mullon, Nancy, 2017
r3r1k1/2pn1pbp/1p4p1/p2PP2n/4N1q1/5NP1/PPQ3KP/1RB1R3 w - - 1 0
[ h3 if Qf5 g4 ]

d)
Nikolay Bortnik vs Andrey Grekh, Lutsk, 2017
2rr2k1/p3bp1p/1p1qp1p1/n2nN1B1/3P4/P1N4P/1P2QPP1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nb5 if Qb8 Bxe7 Nxe7 Nxf7 Kxf7 Qxe6+ ]

e)
David Berczes vs Nikhil Kumar, Saint Louis, 2017
3q3k/pbr3p1/1p2r2p/3B4/2P1P3/6P1/PB1Q3P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe6 if Qxd2 Rf8+ Kh7 Bf5+ mates ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Stanislav Bogdanovich vs Vladimir Onischuk, Lutsk, 2017
2k5/Q1q1rpb1/2b3p1/1B2p2p/4P3/7P/2P2PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ba6+ Bb7 Qa8+ Qb8 Rd8+ ]

b)
Laurent Fressinet vs Jean-Baptiste Mullon, Nancy, 2017
3r2k1/p1qp1ppp/3Rp3/1r6/8/1P3QP1/P3PP1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Nikita Maiorov vs Leopold Le Ruyet, Rochefort, 2017
6k1/1b1q2b1/1n1p1pQp/2pP4/5P2/1P4R1/P4P1P/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re1 ]

d)
Mikolaj Tomczak vs Baris Esen, Graz, 2017
5rk1/prpq3p/3p2p1/2pN1n2/2P5/1P6/P2Q1PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ Rxf6 Qd5+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Abhijeet Gupta vs Haik Martirosyan, Moscow, 2017
6rk/3nr1pp/p7/1p1qNP2/2pPp3/P3P1QP/1P6/3R2RK w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya vs Jorden Van Foreest, Moscow, 2017
8/1pkr2pp/p1b2p2/4p2N/nPP1N2n/1B3P2/P5PP/2K1R3 w - - 1 0
[ Bxa4 Bxa4 Nc5 ]

b)
Lyna Sunilduth vs Ivan Saric, Moscow, 2017
6k1/2R4p/5pp1/Pp6/1r4P1/8/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ a6 ]

c)
Rasmus Svane vs S Dhopade Swapnil, Moscow, 2017
r1r2b2/5ppp/n5k1/Np1N4/4p2P/P7/1P2KPP1/2RR4 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 if Re8 Nb6 ]

d)
Srinath Narayanan vs Yuriy Kuzubov, Moscow, 2017
4R3/2rn2kp/1q1p2p1/3Pr1p1/1p1Q3P/1P6/2PR2B1/7K w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ Kf6 Qxb6 ]

e)
Thai Nguyen vs Danilo Cerovic, Graz, 2017
3r1bk1/2qn1p1p/1p2p1p1/4P1N1/2p1Q3/8/5PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf4 if Nxe5 Rxd8 Qxd8 Qxe5 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
M Amin Tabatabaei vs Jahongir Vakhidov, Moscow, 2017
1r5r/1pbkq3/p5p1/P1pP3p/2P1P1b1/6B1/1P1Q4/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ d6 if Bxd6 Rf7 Qxf7 Qxd6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Dariusz Swiercz vs Srinath Narayanan, Moscow, 2017
r7/pR4pp/5pk1/2P1pN2/n7/5PP1/r3P2P/3R1K2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxf5 e4+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Manuel Petrosyan vs Saveliy Golubov, Moscow, 2017
4r3/p2q2p1/2R4p/5pk1/2Q1p3/PP2P1P1/5P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ f4+ if Kg4 Qe2+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Branko Damljanovic vs Boris Markoja, Belgrade, 2017
6k1/2r1n2n/1p1p3B/2pPp1p1/p1P1q3/P1P3PQ/7P/3B1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe6+ Kh8 Rf8+ Nxf8 Qf6+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Jadranko Plenca vs Alp Tuna, Belgrade, 2017
3r1k2/1p2Rp1r/p1pP4/q2pN1Qb/7P/8/1P3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ if Kxe8 Qg8# or if Rxe8 Nd7# ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alejandro Barbero Senidic vs Filemon Cruz, Barcelona, 2017
r1bqk2r/ppppnp1p/2n3p1/3N2B1/3bP3/8/PPP2PPP/R2QKB1R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Qxd4 if Nxd4 Nf6+ mates or if f6 Qxf6 Rf8 Qg7 ]

b)
Johann Hjartarson vs Bragi Thorfinnsson, Reykjavik, 2017
4q1rk/1pp4p/p2p3B/P2Q1P2/4n3/2P5/6PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qd4+ Qe5 Qxe5+ dxe5 f6 ]

c)
Malte Colpe vs Ilya Chekletsov, Budapest, 2017
7k/R5p1/1p5p/7P/4N1P1/5r2/P7/4b1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra8+ Kh7 g5 ]

d)
Benjamin Finegold vs Irina Krush, Saint Louis, 2017
3r2k1/ppb5/7p/2Pp2pN/8/4r2P/PP4P1/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ Kg7 Nxd5 ]

e)
Mihail Kopylov vs Adam Szeberenyi, Germany, 2017
2r2k2/1N3ppn/p1p1p2p/8/1PnrP2P/P4BP1/2R2PK1/1R6 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc4 Rxc4 Nd6 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jordi Fluvia vs Alejandro Barbero Senidic, Barcelona, 2017
4r1k1/p1p2p1p/bnq3pP/2p1B3/2P2QP1/5PK1/P7/3R1B2 w - - 1 0
[ Rd6 cxd6 Qf6 Kf8 Bxd6+ ]

b)
Uf Arat vs Marijan Petrov, Izmir, 2017
7r/1p1NP1q1/p2p2pk/P2P4/2p3pP/6N1/1P4PK/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rf6 if Kh7 Nf8+ or if Qxe7 Nf5+ ]

c)
Quang Liem Le vs Thanh Ninh Vo, Ho Chi Minh City, 2017
3q3k/3r1rpp/1pn2p2/p1n4N/2Q5/6P1/PP3PP1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf7 if Rxf7 Rxd8+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Meri Arabidze vs Sopiko Khukhashvili, Tbilisi, 2017
2r5/2q1n1pk/4R2p/2PQ1p2/1p6/1P2B1P1/r4PKP/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ gxh6 Qf7+ Kh8 Bd4+ ]

e)
Sameer Kathmale vs Zeyu Xiang, Ho Chi Minh City, 2017
r3k2r/pb2q3/1ppb1pp1/4p3/2B1P1Q1/2N5/PPP4P/2KR3R w kq - 1 0
[ Rxd6 Qxd6 Qxg6+ Kd7 Qg7+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Sundar Shyam vs Van Nguyen, Ho Chi Minh City, 2017
8/p4NQp/1p4p1/8/6k1/Pn6/5PPK/1q6 w - - 1 0
[ f3+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Guanchu Liu vs Thi Hoang, Ho Chi Minh City, 2017
2n5/1p3pkp/2q2Np1/p4PP1/3Q4/8/PPP1r2P/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Nh5+ Kf8 Qh8+ Ke7 Qd8# ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Milan Drasko vs Vaso Petijevic, Bar, 2017
1qr1bk2/4Rp1n/7P/p1pB1Pp1/2Pp4/3P3P/P3Q3/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Bxf7 Qe7+ ]

d)
Robert Huebner vs Mihajlo Stojanovic, Switzerland, 2017
2rb1rk1/pq3pp1/7p/1p1N2N1/2nR1Q1P/8/PP3PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe4 hxg5 Nf6+ Bxf6 Qxb7 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Guillermo Vazquez vs Yannick Kambrath, Brownsville, 2017
6k1/1b2Bppp/p2p4/3P1P2/1pr1p3/1qP3RP/4Q1P1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ if Kxg7 Qg4+ or if Kh8 Rg8+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Kirill Stupak vs Handszar Odeev, Budapest, 2017
r1b2r1k/ppp1q1b1/7p/3Bn1NQ/8/2P1B3/P4PP1/2R1K2R w K - 1 0
[ Qxh6+ Bxh6 Rxh6+ Kg7 Rh7+ Kf6 Ne4+ Kg6 Rxe7 ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Daniel Sadzikowski vs Aleksander Mista, Warsaw, 2017
3Q1bk1/5p2/pp2pPp1/7p/P7/1P2q3/6PP/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ Qxf8+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Vladislav Kovalev vs Maksat Atabayev, Budapest, 2017
R3bk2/5p2/3p1P1r/3Np3/1Pr1Bb2/2P5/1K6/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Ilya Chekletsov vs Meilis Annaberdiev, Budapest, 2017
nr3qrk/5p2/p4Pp1/P1p4p/2B1p2Q/2P4R/6PP/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Qxh5+ ]

e)
David Horvath vs Gabriel Battaglini, Budapest, 2017
3r1bk1/2R4p/p3qpp1/4p3/Q3N3/3PB1P1/Pr2PP1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qc4 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Fier vs Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh, Sharjah, 2017
2r2rk1/3n1p2/1q1p3Q/1p6/1P4p1/P1N4P/BB5K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ Kh8 Nd5+ Qd4 Qh6+ ]

b)
Radomir Caletka vs Dusan Schwarz, Slovakia, 2017
4r1k1/2p3pp/p3q1r1/1p3p2/1P2BP2/P2P3P/4QB1R/4K3 w - - 1 0
[ Bd5 ]

c)
Vladislav Kovalev vs Dusan Popovic, Budapest, 2017
2r3k1/3Qnppp/5b2/4pP1q/8/1B2B3/2P3PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc5 ]

d)
Omer Reshef vs Anita Gara, Budapest, 2017
8/p1k2pp1/2p4p/6P1/7P/3b1PK1/PP1rr1B1/2RR4 w - - 1 0
[ Bf1 ]

e)
Bosse Lindberg vs Theodor Kenneskog, Sweden, 2017
5r2/2q2pkp/p4np1/1p6/3Q4/P1N4P/1P3PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf6+ if Kxf6 Nd5+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
G A Stany vs P Iniyan, Sharjah, 2017
r1qb1k2/1R2Rp1r/2P2p2/pBPp4/P7/4QP2/6pP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Rxf7 Qh6+ Kg8 Qg6+ ]

b)
Jesper Thybo vs Murali Karthikeyan, Hastings, 2017
6k1/6pp/8/1BPp2q1/Pp1Qn2b/1P1KP2P/1B3r2/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc5+ Qxc5 Qf5+ ]

c)
Arjun Erigaisi vs Karen Movsziszian, Mumbai, 2017
b3r1k1/5pp1/p2B3p/P4q2/1Q2n3/1B1P3P/1P3pPK/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd6 if Qxd6 Re1 ]

d)
Ivan Sokolov vs S Dhopade Swapnil, Stockholm, 2017
5bk1/pr1b1pp1/3p1B1p/2pP3q/2P1N3/P1Q3RP/5PP1/1r2R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe2 if Rxb1 Rxb1+ Kh2 Qf1 or if Re3 Rxe1+ Qxe1 Qxe1+ ]

e)
Robby Kevlishvili vs Christian Bauer, Basel, 2017
r1r3k1/npq2ppp/3Qb3/p3p3/B3Nn2/P1B5/1PP2PPP/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne2+ if Kb1 Qc4 Bb3 Qxe4 or if Kd2 Nxc3 bxc3 Rd8 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Lars Hauge vs Johan-Sebastian Christiansen, Sandefjord, 2017
7r/2Nkpp1p/4b1p1/3p1q2/8/4QPnP/Pr4P1/2R1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2+ Kxg2 Qxh3+ Kg1 Qh1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Hamed Nouri vs Valeriy Neverov, New Delhi, 2017
3r1rk1/p5p1/2Q1N3/4Rb2/2Pp4/8/P4qPP/4R2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Be4 if R5xe4 Qf1+ or if Rg1 Qxg2+ ]

c)
Alex Longson vs Simon Williams, England, 2017
1r3k2/5p1B/4p3/p3b3/2Pn4/qrBR4/1P1Q2PP/1K5R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf4 if Qf2 Rxc3 or if Qe1 Rxb2+ ]

d)
Gavin Wall vs Tamas Fodor, England, 2017
r3k3/1pqb1pp1/pbn1p1p1/4P3/PP3BP1/1NR2N1r/4QP1P/4K2R b Kq - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 if Rxc7 Nxe2 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Benjamin Bok vs Vladimir Dobrov, Wijk aan Zee, 2017
8/8/pP3pk1/5r1r/P2pR1Kp/3P3P/2P5/1R6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf2 if Rf4 Rg5+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hovhannes Gabuzyan vs Samvel Ter Sahakyan, Yerevan, 2017
5r2/bppr2k1/2n1q3/p3p1Bp/P3PpPP/1PPN4/2B1Q1K1/3R1R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...f3+ if Rxf3 Qxg4+ ]

b)
Pavel Eljanov vs Levon Aronian, Wijk aan Zee, 2017
3r2k1/5pp1/p3p2p/P3Pn2/1P3R2/6P1/1r3P2/2R1N1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 ]

c)
Sayed Akbarinia vs Martin Martinez, Barcelona, 2017
8/3n3k/2Q3p1/2P4p/4B3/3P2KP/1q6/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...h4+ if Kf4 Qd2+ mates or if Kxh4 Qf2+ Kg5 Qg3# ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Adam Horvath vs Adam Tukhaev, Chennai, 2017
r4rk1/1pN2ppp/1B6/4p3/p3n3/1P6/1Pq3PP/K2RQB1R b - - 0 1
[ ...a3 ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Thomas Hoefelsauer vs Vojtech Plat, Marianske Lazne, 2017
6k1/p5pp/2q2p2/2Nn4/8/P1B3PK/3n1P1P/2Q5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4+ if gxf4 Qf3+ Kh4 Qxf4+ or if Kh4 g5+ Kg4 Qc8+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Valentin Dragnev vs Maxime Lagarde, Gibraltar, 2017
r6r/5k2/4p3/p1QpPq2/6p1/1P2R3/P4PK1/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh2+ Kxh2 Qxf2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
German Kochetkov vs Dmitry Kononenko, Orsha, 2017
8/8/R1B5/1P4k1/1P3pp1/2P4r/3r2P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Kxh1 Rd1+ ]

c)
Benjamin Gledura vs Hikaru Nakamura, Gibraltar, 2017
r2r1bk1/1pp2q1p/2n1bpp1/3n4/2NB4/PQ2PNP1/5PBP/2RR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb6 Nfd2 Nxc4 Nxc4 Na5 ]

d)
Richard Biolek vs Aleksander Mista, Czech Republic, 2017
4r1k1/5rbp/p3N1p1/2Pp4/8/8/P3R1PP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe6 if Rxe6 Bd4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Gergely Aczel vs Balazs Bakos, Hungary, 2017
4r1kn/q7/3p2p1/2pP4/r1P2BP1/1p1B4/1P1Q4/2KR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra1+ Bb1 Rxb1+ Kxb1 Qa2+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Kirill Kozionov vs Vsevolod Zubkov, Moscow, 2017
3q1rk1/pbr4p/1p1nppp1/8/3PpPNQ/P3P2R/1P4PP/R2N2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...h5 if Ngf2 Nf5 ]

b)
Bogdan Belyakov vs Vladislav Artemiev, Moscow, 2017
r5k1/p4p1p/b1Rn2p1/3p4/3q4/1P5P/P2N1PP1/1B2Q1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re8 if Qc1 Re2 ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Mikhail Popov vs Sanan Sjugirov, Moscow, 2017
3N1rk1/2p2p1p/4p1p1/pB1p4/P2n1n2/4KP1P/1P1Q2q1/R2R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf5+ Kxf4 Qg3# ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Alisa Galliamova vs Oksana Gritsayeva, Moscow, 2017
6k1/1p3p1p/p5p1/P1BP4/4qPb1/2b2nP1/5RKP/2Q5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng5+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Sergio Rocha vs Evgeny Vorobiov, Lisbon, 2017
QQ6/5pkp/4p1p1/3p4/8/3n2KP/6P1/5rq1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf3+ if Kxf3 Qf2+ Kg4 f5+ or if Kh4 Qd4+ g4 Qf2+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Renato Quintiliano Pinto vs Felipe De Cresce El Debs, Rio de Janeiro, 2017
r2r1qk1/1p3p1p/2bp2p1/4p3/1PPnP3/5P2/2BQN1PP/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc2 Qxc2 Ba4 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Marijan Petrov vs Nikola Nikolovski, Veliko Tarnovo, 2017
2r2k2/1p3pbP/3p4/6q1/p1n1P3/2N3P1/P1P1Q3/1K1R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Na3+ Kb2 Bxc3+ Kxa3 Qc5+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Lars Ootes vs Steven Geirnaert, Belgium, 2017
3r4/p5pk/P3p2p/5p1K/5R2/5B2/6R1/3q4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh1+ Rh4 Qxg2 Rg4 Qh2+ ]

d)
Qian Huang vs Daria Charochkina, Teheran, 2017
1b3r1k/p5p1/6Qp/1Pp5/8/1P1PN2P/4R1K1/q7 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe5 Kg1 Rf3 ]

e)
Bernardo Roselli Mailhe vs Sandro Mareco, Montevideo, 2017
8/1Q3ppk/4p2p/8/6P1/1P3P1P/1q2n1NK/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe5+ if f4 Qd4 or if Kh1 Qa1+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Viktor Matviyishen vs Vitaliy Bernadskiy, Lutsk, 2017
1r1q1rk1/5pbp/3p1np1/1pp1n3/4P3/1P2RBP1/PB2NP1P/R2Q2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nfg4 Bxg4 Nxg4 Rc3 b4 Rc2 Bxb2 Rxb2 Qf6 ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Alexander Alexikov vs Andrey Grekh, Lutsk, 2017
4q2k/1Q4p1/p4n1p/3n4/8/6P1/PP3PPK/1B6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Thomas Reich vs Thies Heinemann, Germany, 2017
8/5Qpk/p5rp/1p3p2/6P1/P3PRKP/5R2/1q5r b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh3+ Kxh3 Qh1+ if Rh2 Qxf3+ or if Kg3 Rxg4# ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Roman Khaetsky vs Vitaliy Bernadskiy, Lutsk, 2017
7k/pp4b1/6Qp/3nr3/7q/1B3P2/PP4P1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ Rxe1 Bd4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Alexey Solovchuk vs Vitaliy Bernadskiy, Lutsk, 2017
1r4BQ/6p1/2q2pkp/8/3p3P/P5PK/1r3P2/3RnR2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg2+ Kg4 f5+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Radomir Caletka vs Christopher Repka, Slovakia, 2017
4r1k1/p4pp1/P1p5/2Pp1P2/3Pn1Np/1R1Q2qP/6P1/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf2+ if Kg1 Nxh3+ or if Nxf2 Re1+ ]

b)
Valentin Dragnev vs Zbynek Hracek, Germany, 2017
2r3k1/1q1n1p1p/3ppnp1/8/Np1NPP2/1P4P1/P3Q2P/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa7 if Qe3 Ng4 or if Rd1 e5 ]

c)
Deimante Daulyte vs Ivajlo Enchev, Rochefort, 2017
8/p1p4k/2n1N1p1/5p1P/5Pn1/1Pqr2P1/P3QBK1/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2 ]

d)
Babu Lalith vs Nodirbek Abdusattorov, Moscow, 2017
r4rk1/pp2Bpp1/4b2p/2P5/3qn3/P2B4/1PQ2PPP/R3K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Bb3 if Qxb3 Qxf2+ or if Qe2 Nxf2 Qxf2 Qxd3 Bxf8 Re8+ mates ]

e)
Milos Pavlovic vs Babu Lalith, Moscow, 2017
2r2rk1/3qbpp1/ppR1pn1p/3p4/Q2P4/6P1/PP1NPPBP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bc5 ]


Back to the Index