Ongoing series from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the best games of 2018.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
S P Sethuraman vs Arkadij Naiditsch, Sharjah, 2018
6r1/1p3Q2/r2N1npk/3P4/2p1PP2/P7/1q5P/3B2RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg6+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Daniel Fridman vs Ruzvelt Martsvalashvili, Batumi, 2018
r7/3n1p2/pp4kp/5RbN/1P6/3Q2P1/P3PPKP/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Milos Perunovic vs Vuk Djordjevic, Novi Sad, 2018
r2nk3/3b1p2/p7/1p1pPP1q/2pP3n/2P4B/2PB1P2/6RK w q - 1 0
[ 1.Rg8+ Ke7 2.f6# ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Piotr Widla vs Grzegorz Gajewski, Zgierz, 2018
5k1r/1b3p2/pq2pNp1/2R1P1P1/3p3r/1P4Q1/P4PB1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh1+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Nana Dzagnidze vs Zeinab Mamedjarova, Vysoke Tatry, 2018
2nR1bk1/p2r2p1/2b1R1B1/1pp1BP2/2P3p1/1P6/P4P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf8+ ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Maxim Turov vs Oskar Von Bahr, Fagernes, 2018
r2kb3/p4R1p/3NPpp1/8/1p6/4K3/1P6/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rb7 a5 2.e7# ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Bartosz Socko vs Jacek Tomczak, Warsaw, 2018
r2b4/6R1/r2pkp1p/3Np3/1P2P3/1KP5/6P1/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf6+ Bxf6 2.Nc7# ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Levon Aronian vs Anish Giri, Leuven, 2018
r6k/pp4p1/1n4Q1/7p/8/1Pn3N1/P2p1PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf5 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Alexander Grischuk vs Levon Aronian, Leuven, 2018
6r1/p6k/1p6/2pNp3/P3P1Rp/4NPb1/1PP1KPR1/7q w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Yuri Solodovnichenko vs Arkadij Naiditsch, Brest, 2018
2b2rk1/5ppp/p4n2/3p1PP1/8/P1qRp3/2P1BQ1P/1rBK1R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxc1+ ]

See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead - books from the wtharvey.com library



Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Hrant Melkumyan vs Aaron Do, Melbourne, 2018
4R3/p3r1p1/P1pk1b1p/2p1pB2/1PK5/2P2PP1/2P4P/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.bxc5+ Kc7 2.Rc8# ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Maxim Matlakov vs Tamir Nabaty, Batumi, 2018
4b2k/1pp3r1/6nN/p2P2p1/2q5/7Q/P5PP/1B3R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf7+ Kg8 2.Qh8+ Nxh8 3.Nh6# ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Salome Melia vs Meri Arabidze, Tbilisi, 2018
3rB3/2p2pp1/6k1/pPpp2P1/P1P2PK1/1P4P1/4R3/2b5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh2 if 1...Bxf4 2.gxf4 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Tamir Nabaty vs Nijat Abasov, Batumi, 2018
1r3r2/p4p1Q/1qb1pk2/5B2/P1pP4/8/1p3P1P/1R2K1R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh4+ Kxf5 2.Qg4+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Hikaru Nakamura vs Alexander Grischuk, Moscow, 2018
7R/1pr2pk1/4p3/p3P3/4pPK1/b5P1/8/7R w - - 1 0
[ 1.f5 if 1...exf5+ 2.Kxf5 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Boris Savchenko vs Dmitry Anikonov, Taganrog, 2018
8/Q1rk3q/4pB1r/3p4/2B5/P1P2P2/6P1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bb5+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Peter Svidler vs Dmitry Andreikin, Moscow, 2018
8/1p4R1/p1p2P1k/8/1PP1NKP1/1r1r1P2/8/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g5+ Kh5 2.Ng3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Nikita Matinian vs Meri Arabidze, Batumi, 2018
8/6pk/3N1b1p/1p1B1K1b/1p5P/1P4P1/3N1P2/4r3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re5+ 2.Kf4 g5+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Filip Cukrowski vs Aleksander Mista, Zgierz, 2018
q7/5pkp/6p1/2p1R3/2Qp1P2/1PP3P1/2K4P/r7 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qa2+ 2.Kd3 Rd1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Stefan Bromberger vs Borki Predojevic, Austria, 2018
r3k3/pp2n1p1/2p5/2bPQB2/3N1KP1/2P4q/PP5r/RN3R2 b q - 0 1
[ 1...g5+ 2.Ke4 Re2+ 3.Nxe2 Qe3# ]

Sac & Mate !!



Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Klementy Sychev vs S P Sethuraman, Moscow, 2018
8/6bk/2p5/3p1p2/N2n3K/1P4PB/7q/5Q2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Kg6 if 2.Qf4 Bf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
David Anton Guijarro vs Yago De Moura Santiago, Dubai, 2018
1r1r2k1/ppn1qn1p/4bR2/1PP2p2/P2Q4/2B3P1/4PPBP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg6+ Kf8 2.Rg8+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Georg Meier vs Fabiano Caruana, Karlsruhe, 2018
8/4bk2/Q3Rp2/8/2p1P1p1/6P1/P4q2/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf1+ 2.Kh2 Qh3+ 3.Kg1 Bc5# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Martyn Kravtsiv vs Milos Roganovic, Hungary, 2018
3rk2r/1p4p1/p2B1p1p/4PQ2/2Bn4/1Pq5/b1P3PP/2KR3R w k - 1 0
[ 1.Qg6+ Kd7 2.Qf7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Zhongyi Tan vs Wenjun Ju, Shanghai, 2018
5rk1/p2b2r1/1p2pR1Q/3pP1p1/1q1P2RP/3BP3/PP6/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg7+ Kxg7 2.Rxg5+ ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Abhijeet Gupta vs S M Sharon, Kolkata, 2018
1rbR4/5Nbk/1q4p1/1p6/2p5/6p1/1P1Q1RPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Niranjan Navalgund vs Martyn Kravtsiv, Bhubaneswar, 2018
5rk1/5qpp/8/Q3p3/P3N3/6P1/1Pn3KP/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne3+ if 2.Kg1 Qf1+ or if 2.Rxe3 Qf1# ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Aleksandr Rakhmanov vs Petr Kiriakov, Dubai, 2018
4QNk1/8/p5pP/1p5n/3P3P/4Br2/P2KB2q/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne6+ if 1...Kh7 2.Ng5+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Hovhannes Gabuzyan vs Francesco Rambaldi, New York, 2018
8/p3r3/1p2p3/2p5/2bp1k1P/5PR1/PP4K1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re4+ Kf5 2.Rg5+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Bassem Amin vs Dmitry Gordievsky, Wijk aan Zee, 2018
5b1r/r2R1Qp1/pkB1p2p/1pp1P1N1/8/2P5/q4PPP/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rb7+ Rxb7 2.Qxb7+ Ka5 3.Rxb5+ ]

Tactics in the openings series


Thanks for supporting wtharvey.com !

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Daniel Fridman vs Margeir Petursson, Tallinn, 2018
2rr3k/pp2p1b1/6Pp/8/1RB2P2/P5q1/1P2Q3/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh6+ Bxh6 2.Qe5+ Bg7 3.Qh5+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Vassily Ivanchuk vs Arthur Pijpers, Batumi, 2018
2R1b1k1/pp4r1/1q6/1P1p1B1p/1B1P1RnP/2Q1r1p1/P5P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe3 if 1...Nxe3 2.Rxe8+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Grigoriy Oparin vs Lev Yankelevich, Caleta, 2018
8/7p/1r1p1k2/2pBpN2/2P1P1KP/6P1/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Kh5 Rb2 2.g4 if 2...h6 3.g5+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Pavel Ponkratov vs Davit Shengelia, Batumi, 2018
8/2kpr1bp/brpRp3/2P1B1p1/PP2Pp2/3R1P2/6PP/4K3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd7+ Kc8 2.Rd8+ Kb7 3.Rb8+ Ka7 4.cxb6# ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Richard Rapport vs Daniel Malek, Karlsruhe, 2018
3br1Q1/pp2k3/2p1pp2/2N5/P1P5/3P4/1qN4P/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg7+ Kd6 2.Ne4+ Ke5 3.Qg3+ ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Sergei Tiviakov vs Richard Bates, Bunratty, 2018
1r4k1/p3q3/2p1br1Q/2pp4/7R/3P2NP/PPP3P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh8+ Kf7 2.Rh7+ Kg6 3.Rg7+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Nils Grandelius vs Mikhail Al Antipov, Stockholm, 2018
6k1/1p4p1/p1b1p1r1/4P2p/P6q/1P2p1P1/4QP1P/2B1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg3+ 2.fxg3 Qe4 ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Balazs Csonka vs Alexander Beliavsky, Budapest, 2018
8/8/4p1k1/4Ppp1/2Q5/5P1K/7P/6q1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Kh5 if 2.Qb4 g4+ or if 2.Qg4+ fxg4+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Thai Dai Nguyen vs Daniel Fridman, Batumi, 2018
4k3/pp3p2/2p2K1b/7P/3Pr3/5N1R/PP6/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf4+ 2.Ke5 Ke7 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Martin Nayhebaver vs Oleg Korneev, Lisbon, 2018
2Q5/5ppk/3p2q1/3Pp3/R3Pn2/1r3P1p/5P1P/5B1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg2+ 2.Bxg2 fxg2+ 3.Kg1 Rb1+ ]

Tactics in the openings series


Thanks for supporting wtharvey.com !

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Saar Drori vs Pavel Ponkratov, Batumi, 2018
b7/R4pk1/p2p2p1/Q2Pp1P1/6K1/P4BP1/q1r5/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qc4+ if 2.Kh3 Qc8+ 3.g4 Qh8+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Matthias Bluebaum vs Jeffrey Xiong, Wijk aan Zee, 2018
1r5k/1p1P2b1/p2Q3p/7P/2q5/2B4R/PP2n1r1/1K1R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxc3+ 2.Rxc3 Rxb2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Vitaly Meribanov vs Andrey Zhigalko, Minsk, 2018
6k1/6p1/4p3/p7/P3q1n1/1NQ2n2/5B2/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ngh2+ 2.Kg2 Ne1+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Vadim Moiseenko vs Oleg Bykov, Moscow, 2018
1r1nR3/5pp1/p4bkp/1p1B4/2p3NP/2P3P1/PP3P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Be4+ Kh5 2.Nxf6+ gxf6 3.Rg8 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Liren Ding vs Santosh Gujrathi Vidit, Liaocheng, 2018
r3n1k1/3b1p1p/1q3BpQ/2p5/P3N3/1P3P2/6PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Be7 if 1...Nf6 2.Nxf6+ ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Vladimir Akopian vs Johan-Sebastian Christiansen, Dubai, 2018
r1b5/ppkn1P1r/3NR3/7p/1qp5/5Q1P/PP3PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne8+ if 1...Kd8 2.Qf6+ or if 1...Kb8 2.Qg3+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Zdenko Kozul vs Ante Brkic, Pozega, 2018
8/5Q1p/4p2k/6p1/p5PP/4PP2/6K1/q7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f4 ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Yuriy Kryvoruchko vs B Adhiban, Sharjah, 2018
r1b3k1/pp4pp/7r/3Pp1q1/NP3n2/PQ5P/1B2nPP1/R4BRK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxh3 if 2.Qxh3 Rxh3+ 3.gxh3 Qxg1# ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Eduardas Rozentalis vs Mai Narva, Tallinn, 2018
1r2b3/3r2kq/6pN/pp2p3/4P2Q/8/PPP4P/1K3RR1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf6+ Kxh6 2.Rg4 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Martin Mueller vs Alexander Donchenko, Maastricht, 2018
5rk1/pp1Nbpp1/7p/7P/5Q2/2n3N1/PPq2P2/K5R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd1 ]

Tactics in the openings series


Thanks for supporting wtharvey.com !

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Evgeny Alekseev vs Oleg Bykov, Yaroslavl, 2018
3b4/3Q4/pr4kp/q1p1p3/7P/3PB1P1/7K/1R6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.h5+ Kxh5 2.Qf5+ Bg5 3.g4+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Grigoriy Oparin vs Lev Yankelevich, Caleta, 2018
8/7p/1r1p1k2/2pBpN2/2P1P1KP/6P1/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Kh5 w/2.g4 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Tapani Sammalvuo, Stockholm, 2018
2R3Bk/6p1/1p5p/4pbPP/1P1b4/5pK1/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Be6+ Kh7 2.g6+ Bxg6 3.Bg8+ Kh8 4.hxg6 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Ferenc Berkes vs H Raja, Villorba, 2018
5r2/r4p1p/1p3n2/n1pp1NNk/p2P4/P1P3R1/1P5P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng7+ Kh6 2.Rxf6+ Kxg7 3.Nxh7+ if 3...Kxh7 4.Rf4 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Csaba Horvath vs Yong Hoon De Rover, Belgium, 2018
3r4/1b5p/ppqP1Ppk/2p1rp2/2P1P3/3n2N1/P5QP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf5+ if 1...Rxf5 2.Rxf5 gxf5 3.Rxd3 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Vladimir Onischuk vs Vahe Baghdasaryan, Batumi, 2018
6kr/4Bpb1/1p1p4/3B1P2/4R1Q1/2qn2P1/2P2P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf7+ Kxf7 2.Qg6+ Kg8 3.Qe6+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Ivan Saric vs Marin Bosiocic, Batumi, 2018
5r1k/2q4b/p3p2Q/1pp4p/8/1P3r2/P1P4P/1KBR2R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd7 Qxd7 2.Bb2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Andrey Ostrovskiy vs Csaba Balogh, Germany, 2018
r4bk1/q5pp/3N1p2/2p5/1p2PB2/1Pp2PP1/4Q2P/1K1R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...c2+ 2.Kxc2 Qa2+ if 3.Kd3 Qxb3+ or if 3.Kc1 Qa1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Evgeny Alekseev vs Rauf Mamedov, Batumi, 2018
6k1/1P3p1p/3b2p1/2NQ2n1/8/2P2p1P/5PP1/4qBK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxh3+ 2.gxh3 Bh2+ 3.Kxh2 Qxf2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Andrei Volokitin vs Jorden Van Foreest, Germany, 2018
5rk1/1b6/1p2ppp1/pPb5/2p2P1P/P2r1R1q/1B1NQ2N/R6K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxd2 ]

Tactics in the openings series


Thanks for supporting wtharvey.com !

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
S P Sethuraman vs Abhimanyu Puranik, Sharjah, 2018
3kr3/pp2r3/2n2Q1p/2Rp4/2p2B2/2P3P1/2q2P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd6+ Rd7 2.Qxd7+ Kxd7 3.Rxd5+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Alexander Donchenko vs Ralf Mittag, Bamberg, 2018
6Nk/5prp/pp1p1Q2/2pP4/P1P3b1/7R/3q3P/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh7+ Kxh7 2.Qh4+ if 2...Kg6 3.Ne7# ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Matvey Galchenko vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Llucmajor, 2018
7k/1p2r1p1/pPq4p/7R/1P1Nn2P/P5p1/1B3r2/3Q2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng5 2.Rxh6+ Qxh6 3.Qd2 Nh3+ 4.Kh1 Re1+ ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Vladimir Potkin vs Boris Gelfand, Sochi, 2018
2r3k1/p2R1p2/1p5Q/4N3/7P/4P3/b5PK/5q2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc6 if 1...Re8 2.Ne7+ ]

e)
Viswanathan Anand vs Alexander Grischuk, Moscow, 2018
r5r1/3n1p1k/2p1q2p/1pp1pR2/4Pp1P/pP1P1N1Q/P1P2P2/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng5+ if 1...hxg5 2.Rxf7+ Qxf7 3.hxg5+ Kg7 4.Qh6#
or if 1...Rxg5 2.hxg5 Kh8 3.Rh1
]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mateusz Bartel vs Robert Zysk, Germany, 2018
Q7/2r2r1p/4p1pk/4Pp2/4q3/P7/1PPR4/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh1+ if 1...Kg7 2.Rxh7+ mates
or if 1...Kg5 2.Rg2+ Kf4 3.Rh4+
]

b)
Pia Cramling vs Ralf Akesson, Vaxjo, 2018
4k2r/1r1nnp2/ppNRp1p1/7p/4PP2/2N3P1/PP5P/3R2K1 w k - 1 0
[ 1.Ne5 ]

c)
Romain Edouard vs David Larino Nieto, Caleta, 2018
4r1k1/5p1r/pp6/3RnN1p/1QP2qp1/8/PP6/K2R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe7 if 1...Rf8 2.Qxf8+ or if 1...Qxf5 2.Qxe8+ ]

d)
Timur Gareev vs Ivan Rozum, Chennai, 2018
r1r5/p2k1bp1/1pn4p/3pPp1P/1P3P2/P1R1BN2/5KP1/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.e6+ Bxe6 2.Rxc6 Rxc6 3.Ne5+ ]

e)
Abhijeet Gupta vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Caleta, 2018
4qb1k/p6p/1p2r3/3r1p2/7P/P4QR1/5PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg8+ Kxg8 2.Qxd5 Qb5 3.Qxe6+ ]

Chess opening series from wtharvey.com



Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jon Hammer vs Espen Lie, Kragero, 2018
2r3k1/3rp2p/1p1n2p1/3P1q2/p3n2P/P1B5/BP3PQ1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bb1 if 1...Rc4 2.f3 ]

b)
Ivan Ivanisevic vs Ogulcan Kanmazalp, Izmir, 2018
8/pp1N2R1/k2rp3/3b3R/2pP4/P1P5/1P4r1/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc5+ Kb5 2.Rxd5 exd5 3.Rxg2 ]

c)
Anton Korobov vs Luke McShane, Batumi, 2018
q3rnk1/1b3Rbp/2p5/3pP3/8/1P1N2BP/r4QB1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7+ Kxg7 2.Qf6+ Kg8 3.Bxd5+ if 3...cxd5 4.Rc7 ]

d)
Zdenko Kozul vs Deniz Ozen, Izmir, 2018
1b3rk1/1p1r1p1b/1p3P2/2pp2p1/6P1/1P1P1B2/P3PR1B/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxb8 Rxb8 2.Rh2 c4 3.Kf2 c3 4.Rch1 ]

e)
Tingjie Lei vs Daniyyl Dvirnyy, Sevilla, 2018
3b1k2/p4p2/p1n3p1/5r1p/4N2P/1P3P2/P2RN1P1/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd6 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Davaademberel Nominerdene vs Ogulcan Kanmazalp, Graz, 2018
3q3k/2p5/P1Pp4/3P3b/4Pp1p/r6P/2BQ2P1/4N2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd1 if 1...Bxd1 2.Qb2+ ]

b)
David Paravyan vs Arjun Erigaisi, Moscow, 2018
8/p3kp2/4pn1p/1p1qQ3/5P1B/P1P5/KP6/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxd5 exd5 2.f5 ]

c)
Kacper Piorun vs Kamil Plichta, Zgierz, 2018
2r2bk1/1p3p1p/p2pq1pP/n7/3PP1Q1/P3B1P1/1PrR2BK/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxe6 fxe6 2.Bh3 Rxd2+ 3.Bxd2 Re8 4.Bxa5 ]

d)
Markus Ragger vs Roven Vogel, Czech Republic, 2018
r3r1k1/7p/p1nqpPp1/1p1p4/7Q/2P1R1P1/PP3P1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f7+ if 1...Kxf7 2.Qxh7+ mates or if 1...Kh8 2.Qf6# or if 1...Kg7 2.fxe8/N+ ]

e)
Sanan Sjugirov vs David Arutinian, Batumi, 2018
2q3k1/r7/5b2/pB2n2p/P2NQ2P/4B3/1P4P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc6 if 1...Nxc6 2.Qg6+ Rg7 3.Bc4+ Kf8 4.Qxf6+ ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Anton Korobov vs Bassem Amin, Wijk aan Zee, 2018
5k2/1p6/3p4/P1pP1pPB/3q1P2/1p4p1/6P1/4Q2K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe4 ]

b)
Yuriy Kuzubov vs Etienne Bacrot, Germany, 2018
6k1/5pp1/3B1b2/7p/n3P2P/N3P3/1p2K1P1/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nc3+ 2.Kd3 Nb5 ]

c)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Daniil Dubov, Moscow, 2018
5rk1/1b3p1p/p4p2/5q2/QP2N3/3pKBP1/P1r4P/3RR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxe4 2.Bxe4 Qf2+ 3.Kxd3 Rd8+ ]

d)
Sergiy Zavgorodniy vs Anton Korobov, Batumi, 2018
3qrbk1/p1p2ppp/1r6/2pn1Q2/3P4/1P6/PBP1NPPP/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf6 if 2.Qd3 Rxf2 3.Rhe1 Rxe2 4.Rxe2 Nf4
or if 2.Qg4 Rxf2 3.Nc3 Ne3
]

e)
Aleksandar Indjic vs Milos Perunovic, Novi Sad, 2018
2r1rk2/1b3p1p/pq4pN/1p1Pn1B1/1P3Q2/2b2BP1/5P1P/2RR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bd2 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mariano Ortega vs Nikita Petrov, Lisbon, 2018
3r2k1/3q1ppn/3rb2p/4b3/p2N2P1/P2QB2P/1P1R2B1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bb3 ]

b)
Deimante Cornette vs Richard Rapport, Reykjavik, 2018
r5k1/4bppp/4n3/1bp5/r3PP2/5R1P/P2RN1P1/1NB4K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxe2 2.Rxe2 Nd4 ]

c)
Olga Girya vs Santosh Gujrathi Vidit, Wijk aan Zee, 2018
2k1r3/ppp3b1/6p1/3p4/3N3q/2P4p/PP1Q3P/5RKB b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bh6 if 2.Qf2 Qg4+ 3.Qg3 Be3+ ]

d)
Matthias Bluebaum vs Nikita Vitiugov, Karlsruhe, 2018
3q2k1/Q4pp1/6p1/8/4n3/2r2B2/P5PP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ra3 if 2.Qxa3 Qd4+ mates ]

e)
Surya Shekhar Ganguly vs Jeffrey Xiong, Saint Louis, 2018
3q2k1/5p1p/4p1p1/p1Q1Pn2/R7/5BP1/P2r1P1P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qd3 2.Ra3 Qb1+ 3.Kg2 Qe1 4.Bb7 Nd4 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Varuzhan Akobian vs Jeffrey Xiong, Saint Louis, 2018
1r4k1/1P3pb1/6pp/8/2n2B1P/p4N2/5PPK/1R6 b - - 0 1
[ 1...a2 ]

b)
Ivan Cheparinov vs Dimitar Marholev, Kozlodui, 2018
r4rk1/1pp2pp1/p1n4p/3Np1qP/2B1Pn2/2P2Q1R/PP3PP1/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg3 if 1...Qxh5 2.Nf6+ or if 1...Qd8 2.Nxf4 ]

c)
Alexander Donchenko vs James Eden, Vandoeuvre, 2018
2r1r3/1p3k1p/p3ppb1/B7/2B1P3/5P2/Pb2K1PP/2RR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd7+ if 1...Re7 2.Bxe6+
or if 1...Kg8 2.Bxe6+ Kh8 3.Rxc8 Rxc8 4.Rxh7+
]

d)
Samuel Sevian vs Alexandre Kretchetov, Philadelphia, 2018
3q2k1/1p5p/2p1bpp1/p3p3/P3Pn2/1nP1BN1P/1PB2PP1/5QK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.c4 ]

e)
Alexei Shirov vs Maurice Gulatz, Karlsruhe, 2018
r4rk1/pp3p1p/2pb1np1/5qB1/P1BPR2P/8/1P2QPP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re6 if 1...Ne8 2.Bh6 or if 1...Rae8 2.Rxf6 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Maxim Turov vs Henrik Haavamae, Tallinn, 2018
r1bqkb1r/pp3ppp/4pn2/2p1N3/2pn4/6P1/PP2PPBP/RNBQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ 1.e3 if 1...Nf5 2.Qxd8+ Kxd8 3.Nxf7+ ]

b)
Cristian Silva Lucena vs Ante Saric, Sevilla, 2018
3q1rk1/pb3pp1/1pNbp2p/3P4/1P6/2rB4/P3QPPP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxc6 2.dxc6 Rxd3 if 3.Qxd3 Bxh2+ ]

c)
Arman Gevondian vs Boris Savchenko, Serpukhov, 2018
3rr1k1/1p3ppp/p2q4/8/3bNn2/1P5P/PB3PP1/1QR1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg6 ]

d)
Pia Cramling vs Lela Javakhishvili, Tbilisi, 2018
3r1rk1/p4p1p/1q3Qp1/2nBP3/1p6/7P/1PP2P2/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxf7+ Rxf7 2.Rxd8+ ]

e)
Varuzhan Akobian vs Awonder Liang, Saint Louis, 2018
6k1/p1r1rpp1/B2qb2p/1P1p4/2n2N2/3QP2P/2R2PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc4 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ivan Cheparinov vs Yan Fang, China, 2018
1nr2k2/4Rpp1/1p6/1P1r4/3P2p1/2p3P1/5P1P/2B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ba3 if 1...Kg8 2.Re8+ or if 1...g5 2.R7e5+ ]

b)
Abhijeet Gupta vs S Nitin, Budapest, 2018
r4rk1/p5pp/4b3/1n3p2/q1pR4/P3P1NP/4BPP1/2Q2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc4 if 1...Bxc4 2.Qxc4+ Qxc4 3.Bxc4+ Kh8 4.Bxb5
or if 1...Qxa3 2.Qxa3 Nxa3 3.Rc3
]

c)
Gawain Jones vs Reddy Chakravarthi, Sharjah, 2018
r5k1/3q2pp/1pn1pr2/p2p4/P2P4/1N2R3/1P2QPPP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qb5 if 1...Rc8 2.Rec3 e5 3.dxe5 Re6 4.Nd4 ]

d)
Anna Muzychuk vs Monika Socko, Tbilisi, 2018
4rr2/pp4k1/2n3p1/2pnq1Pp/3p1N1P/3P2QB/PPP2R2/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne6+ if 1...Rxe6 2.Qxe5+ ]

e)
Alexei Shirov vs Xianliang Xu, Karlsruhe, 2018
7r/p2bp1kP/3p1pP1/4q3/2pNPN2/2P5/PP6/K5Q1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf5+ Bxf5 2.Nh5+ Kh6 3.g7 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Anna Ushenina vs Evgenija Ovod, Tbilisi, 2018
1r3rk1/p2nbppp/2n1p3/2ppP2P/b4BN1/q1PP1NP1/P1R1QPB1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc1 ]

b)
Zhen Low vs Hrant Melkumyan, Cha-Am, 2018
6k1/ppb3pp/b3qp2/8/3B4/1PPN1P1P/2Q3P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxd3 if 2.Qxd3 Qe1+ 3.Qf1 Bh2+ ]

c)
Gulnar Mammadova vs Jolanta Zawadzka, Vysoke Tatry, 2018
8/6pk/2Q1bp1p/8/5b2/2Bq1N1P/P4PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bc4 if 2.Nd2 Bd5 ]

d)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Yilun Zhu, Sharjah, 2018
r7/2k3p1/2n2p1p/p1R4P/Pp1K1P2/1B6/1PP5/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc6+ Kxc6 2.Bd5+ ]

e)
Xiangyu Xu vs Zilun Lan, China, 2018
5rk1/p4ppp/3Q4/q7/b3p3/P5P1/4PP1P/bR1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rb8 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vladislav Artemiev vs Alexey Sarana, Sochi, 2018
8/ppq1k3/6Rp/2p5/3b4/3B1R1P/P5P1/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc4 ]

b)
Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant vs Matthew Wadsworth, England, 2018
8/4kp2/5p1q/2p1pP1P/1pP3Q1/pP2r3/P7/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg8 if 1...Qf8 2.Rd7+ ]

c)
Matthias Bluebaum vs Mladen Palac, Lemgo, 2018
2q3k1/1r2bppp/8/p2N4/8/3Q2P1/Pn3PNP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxe7+ Rxe7 2.Qc3 ]

d)
Ehsan Ghaem Maghami vs Orkhan Abdulov, Nakhchivan, 2018
1rr3k1/R4p2/1nBpp1p1/1R5p/2pP4/4P1P1/1P3P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rb7 ]

e)
Andrei Volokitin vs Gabor Kallai, Hungary, 2018
1r1rq1k1/np1R2p1/p4p1p/2p1p3/3nP1B1/1N4Q1/PP3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.R1xd4 if 1...cxd4 2.Be6+ mates ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Nigel Short vs R Vaishali, Kolkata, 2018
1nb2bk1/r4pp1/ppB4p/2N1N3/3q4/1Q4P1/PP3P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ncd7 if 1...Nxd7 2.Qxf7+ Kh7 3.Be4+
or if 1...Rxd7 2.Bxd7 w/Qxf7+
]

b)
Kamil Dragun vs Safal Bora, Chicago, 2018
r1r5/1bR1ppkp/5qp1/p7/P2Qn3/5NP1/4PPBP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc8 ]

c)
Vladimir Malakhov vs Dennis Wagner, Brest, 2018
8/p2P1pkp/1p3bp1/8/1B6/6PP/P4P2/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc3 ]

d)
Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Viktor Bologan, Poikovsky, 2018
r3rk2/p1p2p1p/5QpP/8/4q1P1/2B5/1P3P2/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg7+ Ke7 2.Re1 ]

e)
Vladislav Nevednichy vs Daniyyl Dvirnyy, Porto Mannu, 2018
3r1rk1/pp1n1ppp/1q2p3/8/1bPPP3/8/2QBN1PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.c5 if 1...Qb5 2.Bxb4 Qxb4 3.Rfb1
or if 1...Bxc5 2.Ba5
]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Morozevich vs Santosh Gujrathi Vidit, Malme, 2018
3r4/7p/8/4k3/1P2b3/R2BKp2/7P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxd3 if 2.Rxd3 f2 ]

b)
Gabor Kallai vs Ferenc Berkes, Hungary, 2018
8/5p1p/pp5k/3R2p1/PP6/2r1PK1P/5PQq/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf4+ 2.Ke2 Qc4+ ]

c)
Abdimalik Abdisalimov vs Saidali Iuldachev, Tashkent, 2018
5rk1/pp1b3r/3p4/5Pp1/2P3P1/1PqpRB2/P5K1/3Q1R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qb2+ 2.Rf2 Rh2+ 3.Kxh2 Qxf2+ w/4...Qxe3 ]

d)
Bernardo Roselli Mailhe vs Emilio Cordova, Montevideo, 2018
3r2k1/2p2r1p/1p4p1/p1q3b1/P1P1Q3/3B1P2/KP2R1PP/7R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re7 ]

e)
Shanglei Lu vs Yi Wei, Tianjin, 2018
5bk1/1p4r1/7p/p3Prp1/P2P3P/1qP2RQ1/1P4RB/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qd1+ ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mateusz Paszewski vs Bartosz Socko, Poland, 2018
4rrk1/pppq2bp/3pb3/5p2/2PNnP2/1PNQ2PP/P5B1/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxc3 2.Qxc3 c5 ]

b)
Hichem Hamdouchi vs Pierre Meylan, Brest, 2018
4rqk1/pp2b1pp/3p1n2/2p3N1/8/6P1/PPPBQ2P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe6+ Kh8 2.Nf7+ Kg8 3.Nxd6+ ]

c)
Evgeny Shaposhnikov vs Evgeniy Najer, Yaroslavl, 2018
6k1/1n2qpp1/P2b1n2/3P1P2/4p3/1Q6/4BPpP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe5 ]

d)
Valery Sviridov vs Alexader Motylev, Yaroslavl, 2018
4rr1k/np2q1pp/3p4/pP6/3P1P2/PQnB1NPb/5K1P/R1B4R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe2+ 2.Bxe2 Rxe2+ 3.Kg1 Rg2+ 4.Kf1 Rb2+ ]

e)
Samvel Ter Sahakyan vs Zaven Andriasian, Jermuk, 2018
1r2k1r1/3npp2/p2p4/5Pqp/1P1pP3/1b1P3P/1P3QBN/2R1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne5 if 2.Nf3 Qxg2+ 3.Qxg2 Nxf3+ or if 2.Rc7 Nxd3 ]

Best of 2018 Puzzles, Part XXVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Nigel Short vs Thomas Rendle, Bunratty, 2018
2r3k1/1prq2b1/p3p1Pp/3p3b/P2N1p2/1PPQ1P2/3BR1K1/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxe6 Rc6 2.Nxf4 ]

b)
Mateusz Bartel vs Robert Zysk, Germany, 2018
Q7/2r2r1p/4p1pk/4Pp2/4q3/P7/1PPR4/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh1+ if 1...Kg7 2.Rxh7+ Kxh7 3.Rh2+ ]

c)
Radoslaw Wojtaszek vs Valeriy Neverov, Batumi, 2018
5bk1/5ppp/q6r/p1p2P2/Pp2r3/1P1P2R1/1B4KP/2QR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg7 (if 1.dxe4 Qe2+ 2.Kg1 Qxh2+)
1...Bxg7 2.Qg5 Re2+ 3.Kf1 Qf6 4.Qxf6
]

d)
Eltaj Safarli vs Reddy Chakravarthi, Dubai, 2018
3r1r2/8/1k5p/1bb3pP/2p1N3/5R1B/5PP1/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf8 Bxf8 2.Nc3 ]

e)
Olga Girya vs Anna Ushenina, Tbilisi, 2018
8/3R2pp/1k6/2pB4/1r1b4/4rP2/2KR2PP/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc3+ 2.Kd1 Rb1+ 3.Ke2 Re3+ 4.Kf2 Re7+ ]

f)
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Levon Aronian, Leuven, 2018
8/5pkp/6p1/p7/P5N1/3R1PKP/6P1/4r1b1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...h5 2.Nh2 h4+ ]


More 2018 puzzles
Back to the Index