New books from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018).
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Borki Predojevic vs Joachim Nilsen, Norway, 2018
2r2rk1/pp1nppbp/q1p1b1p1/8/PPN5/1Q1P2P1/1B2PPBP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxg7 if 1...Kxg7 2.Qb2+ Kg8 3.b5 or if 1...Bxc4 2.Qc3 Be6 3.Bxf8 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Jiner Zhu vs Lela Javakhishvili, Khanty Mansyisk, 2018
3R2rk/7p/4b3/2p1p2P/2P5/p3QP2/qb4P1/3R1B1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh6 if 1...e4 2.Qxe6 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Alexei Shirov vs Stellan Brynell, Sweden, 2018
R1rr4/2k5/1n5p/1Rb1P3/2p5/2P3P1/5PBP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra7+ Kb8 2.Rb7+ ]

d)
Pia Cramling vs Christian Jepson, Sweden, 2018
3r1rk1/3bqp1p/p1p2p2/1pb5/3RP3/4N1P1/PP2QPBP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd7 Rxd7 2.Qg4+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Oleg Romanishin vs Leandro Perdomo, Rio de Janeiro, 2018
4Q3/3r3p/2p3p1/3p2k1/2bB4/P4BPq/4PP1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe3+ Kf5 2.Qe5# ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ruifeng Li vs Cameron Wheeler, Dallas, 2018
rn1q1b1r/1b3kpp/pn2p3/2p1P3/PpN5/3B4/1PP2PPP/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg6+ if 1...Ke7 2.Bg5# ]

b)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Mircea Parligras, Bucharest, 2018
8/1p3pkq/p6r/7R/1b2rP2/1P2PQ2/P5PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg4+ Kf8 2.Rd8+ Ke7 3.Qh4+ ]

c)
David Paravyan vs Aleksey Sorokin, Khanty Mansyisk, 2018
3k1r2/pp1q2Q1/3bp3/4P3/3p1Bp1/8/PP5P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg5+ Ke8 2.Qg6+ Qf7 3.Rc8+ Kd7 4.Rd8+ ]

d)
Axel Bachmann vs Federico Perez Ponsa, Buenos Aires, 2018
2r2bk1/p4q1p/1p6/3PRpp1/4r3/3Q2P1/PB5P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.R1xe4 fxe4 2.Rxg5+ Bg7 3.Qxe4 ]

e)
Alexander Areshchenko vs Wojciech Moranda, Germany, 2018
4rnk1/1pq2p1n/2p4p/p2prPp1/P2N4/2Q4P/1PP1RNP1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng4 if 1...Rxe2 2.Rxe2 Rxe2 3.Nxh6+ Kg7 4.Ne6+ ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Yuriy Kuzubov vs Alexander Moiseenko, Kiev, 2018
2r3k1/p4ppp/br2pn2/2n5/3N4/B5P1/P3PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc6 ]

b)
Gata Kamsky vs Klementy Sychev, St. Petersburg, 2018
2r5/rpN1bkpp/p1P5/8/5n2/1PP5/1P3PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nb5 if 1...Raa8 2.cxb7 ]

c)
Sanan Sjugirov vs Andrey Zhigalko, St. Petersburg, 2018
4r1k1/p4pp1/br3n1p/Q1p5/2n2N2/P2B1PB1/1q4PP/1R1R3K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxb2 if 1...Nxa5 2.Rxb6 axb6 3.Bxa6 ]

d)
Vladimir Akopian vs Andrei Sokolov, St. Petersburg, 2018
2kr4/1p2qpb1/p1p1p1r1/P2p3Q/3P4/2P2RB1/1P3PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh4 if 1...Bf6 2.Bxf6 Rxf6 3.Qg5 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Rauf Mamedov vs Zhamsaran Tsydypov, St. Petersburg, 2018
r5kr/4Q1pp/p4p2/2pp1N2/1p6/8/PPP3qP/1K3R2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nh6+ gxh6 2.Qe6+ ]

Tactics in the Sicilian Defense



Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Boris Gelfand vs Stanislav Novikov, St. Petersburg, 2018
5r2/1prqpp1k/5b2/2pP1P1p/1R6/P2QBP1P/7K/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh4 if 1...Bxh4 2.f6+ mates ]

b)
Nana Dzagnidze vs Olga Badelka, St. Petersburg, 2018
1r3r1k/3b1p1p/p1np1b1q/3NpP2/8/1P2P2P/PB3QBK/2RR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf6 Qxf6 2.Bxc6 ]

c)
Viswanathan Anand vs Mikheil Mchedlishvili, St. Petersburg, 2018
4r3/1p4pk/2p4p/PpPp1bnq/1P1B4/4RP2/1Q2N1P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng3 if 1...Qg6 2.Rxe8 ]

d)
Meri Arabidze vs Stavroula Tsolakidou, St. Petersburg, 2018
2k5/p2r1p2/n2q3p/PQpr2p1/8/5P2/5BPP/RR4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg3 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Daniel Fridman vs Adam Tukhaev, St. Petersburg, 2018
2r5/3qppk1/2pp2p1/8/2Pn4/1P2PQP1/r4PK1/1R5R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh7+ Kxh7 2.Qxf7+ ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Gadir Guseinov vs Alexey Sarana, St. Petersburg, 2018
8/p7/7k/5Qq1/2p3P1/1PB5/PKP4r/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Igor Kovalenko vs Konstantin Sakaev, St. Petersburg, 2018
1R6/2q2ppk/4p1bp/3rP3/5QN1/7P/5PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh6+ gxh6 2.Nf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Rauf Mamedov vs Johan-Sebastian Christiansen, St. Petersburg, 2018
2r1k1r1/qp1b1N1R/2n1pPB1/1n1p4/p2P2P1/P3B3/1P1Q1PK1/1R6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne5+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Igor Kovalenko vs Kamil Miton, St. Petersburg, 2018
r5rk/p4R2/1p4p1/2q5/2P2p2/8/PP4QP/R6K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh3+ Qh5 2.Qc3+ ]

e)
Jorden Van Foreest vs Andrey Drygalov, St. Petersburg, 2018
2r2bk1/2r2ppp/1q1p4/2n1p1N1/Pp2P2P/1B1R2P1/1P2QPK1/R7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh5 h6 2.Bxf7+ if 2...Kh8 3.Qg6 ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Pavel Ponkratov vs Valerij Popov, St. Petersburg, 2018
1r1qk2r/2pb1ppp/2B5/1pb1P3/2p5/6P1/1P2PP1P/R1BQ1RK1 w k - 1 0
[ 1.Qd5 if 1...Bb6 2.Rd1 ]

b)
Anton Korobov vs Viswanathan Anand, St. Petersburg, 2018
1r1q1rk1/p2nnpp1/4p2p/1p1P4/2B5/1QN5/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.dxe6 bxc4 2.Qxc4 if 2...Rb7 3.Qe4 ]

c)
Alexey Dreev vs Dmitry Frolyanov, St. Petersburg, 2018
r1b1qrk1/pp2bppp/4pn2/2P1N3/2B2B2/2P5/P3QPPP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bb5 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Hikaru Nakamura vs David Paravyan, St. Petersburg, 2018
8/R7/4Npk1/6p1/2n3P1/p3PK2/r4P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf8+ ]

e)
Ilia Smirin vs Viswanathan Anand, St. Petersburg, 2018
r5k1/1q1bppb1/3p2p1/2nP4/1pPN4/6R1/rP2B1PP/1Q3RBK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf7 if 1...Bf5 2.Rxg7+ Kf8 3.Qxf5+ mates ]

See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead - books from the wtharvey.com library



Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Viswanathan Anand vs Johan-Sebastian Christiansen, St. Petersburg, 2018
4r1k1/p3r1pp/4P3/2q2pQ1/2n2N2/8/6PP/1RR4K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc4 Qxc4 2.Qxe7 if 2...Rxe7 3.Rb8+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Nana Dzagnidze vs Sabrina Vega Gutierrez, St. Petersburg, 2018
6k1/1p1n2p1/pq3np1/3p2N1/8/PPrP1Q1P/5PB1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ Nf8 2.Qxd5+ Nxd5 3.Bxd5+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Dronavalli Harika vs Meri Arabidze, St. Petersburg, 2018
7k/6p1/1r5p/3BQ3/pp1n4/6P1/PP4K1/3r4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe8+ Kg7 2.Bg8+ Kh8 3.Bf7+ ]

d)
Elina Danielian vs Guliskhan Nakhbayeva, St. Petersburg, 2018
r4rk1/pb2bpp1/1p2p2p/3qN3/3n1B2/P2B2Q1/1P3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc4 if 1...Qc5 2.b4 or if 1...Qd8 2.Qc3 Bc5 3.Be3 ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Lela Javakhishvili vs Davaademberel Nominerdene, St. Petersburg, 2018
kb1r3r/pR6/2p2pbp/5qp1/Q2PN3/P1P1P3/5PP1/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxa7+ ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Ehsan Ghaem Maghami vs Shamsiddin Vokhidov, St. Petersburg, 2018
r1q3r1/2p2Rpk/1p1p2Np/4pQnP/p1P1P3/2PP2P1/8/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf8+ Kh8 2.Qh7+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Jan-Krzysztof Duda vs Gawain Jones, St. Petersburg, 2018
3rkb1r/pp2p3/4Qp2/3P1N1p/2q3b1/2N2p2/PP3PPP/R3R1K1 w k - 1 0
[ 1.Ng7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Maxim Matlakov vs Parham Maghsoodloo, St. Petersburg, 2018
4rk2/p4q2/5PQ1/1rp5/N2p4/1P6/PKP4P/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh6+ Kg8 2.Rxe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Grischuk vs Alexandr Predke, St. Petersburg, 2018
7r/p1r1kpp1/1p2p1n1/6P1/2PNPP2/1P1R2K1/P2R4/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc6+ ]

e)
Igor Kovalenko vs Viswanathan Anand, St. Petersburg, 2018
2r1b1k1/p1qr1pp1/1pn1p2p/2p5/P1NPB3/2P1P2P/4QPP1/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxc6 Qxc6 2.Ne5 ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Thi Kim Phung Vo, St. Petersburg, 2018
1r3Rr1/2n1Q1Pp/2k1p1bB/3pP3/2pP4/1qP5/1P2B1K1/R2N4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc5+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Inna Gaponenko vs Xue Zhao, St. Petersburg, 2018
2r1b2b/1pq4k/3pQn2/p5Rp/P3P3/1BP5/2P1N3/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf5+ Kh6 2.Rg6+ Kh7 3.Rxf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Nana Dzagnidze, St. Petersburg, 2018
2k3nr/1R3ppp/B3p3/3p1n2/1B6/8/r4PPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc1+ if 1...Kd8 2.Rb8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Tingjie Lei vs Anna Ushenina, St. Petersburg, 2018
r5qk/3R3p/3Pr2Q/2p1p1p1/1pP1P3/pP6/6PP/B4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxe5+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Mihail Marin vs Alexandru Pop, Alba Iulia, 2018
4kb1r/n1Bb1p2/5n2/2r2qp1/4p3/6P1/P1N1PPB1/1R1Q1RK1 w k - 1 0
[ 1.Rb8+ Nc8 2.Rxc8+ ]

Sac & Mate !!



Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Surya Shekhar Ganguly vs Douglas Stones, Tianjin, 2018
1r1r1k2/pp1R1pp1/1bp1p1pn/4P3/2N3P1/2P4P/PP3PB1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxb6 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Emilio Cordova vs Pranav Nagarajan, Burlingame, 2018
5r2/2r3kp/1q3pN1/1p5R/4P1Q1/1B4P1/P4bKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh7+ Kxh7 2.Nxf8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Lucas Van Foreest vs Robby Kevlishvili, Saint Louis, 2018
7Q/p4q2/1pb1p3/4Bpkp/3P4/1P3P2/P5P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf4+ ]

d)
Sabina-Francesca Foisor vs Irina Bulmaga, Bucharest, 2018
5k2/2R3R1/6p1/7p/2r4P/q4PP1/6BK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rcf7+ Ke8 2.Ra7 ]

e)
Peter Leko vs Alexey Sarana, Moscow, 2018
r2n1rk1/3b2pp/pQNq1p2/1p1P4/8/5B2/P4PPP/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Qxe7 d6 Qe6 Bxa8 ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Anna Styazhkina vs Dronavalli Harika, St. Petersburg, 2018
2r1k2r/4np2/p3p1p1/1p1pP3/3qnP1p/2P2N2/PPQ3PP/3R1R1K b k - 0 1
[ 1...Ng3+ ]

b)
Pavel Strasil vs Viktor Laznicka, Kouty nad Desnou, 2018
4r1k1/4rp2/2pq1np1/pp1p4/3PnN2/4PRNP/PP2Q1P1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng5 if 2.R3f2 Rxe3 ]

c)
Marcin Smolka vs Rauf Mamedov, Skopje, 2018
6k1/5p1p/P2pp1p1/1Q6/R3P3/6PP/2q2P2/2r1nBK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd3 if 2.Qb6 Qd1 ]

d)
Endrit Uruci vs Rauf Mamedov, Skopje, 2018
4r1k1/8/3p3p/p1qPr1p1/b1PNnp2/3R1B2/P5PP/2Q2R1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf2+ 2.Rxf2 Re1+ 3.Rf1 Rxc1 4.Rxc1 Qxc4 if 5.Rxc4 Re1# ]

e)
Anna Warakomska vs Elisabeth Paehtz, Wroclaw, 2018
1rb1rbk1/1p1n1p1p/p1n1p1p1/q1P5/N3P3/Q3BN1P/P3BPP1/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...b5 ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 7.
Hayat Toubal vs Humpy Koneru, Khanty Mansyisk, 2018
8/p2r3k/4p1p1/6qp/8/QP3p1P/P4P2/6RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rd1 2.Qxa7+ Kh6 3.Qe3 Rxg1+ 4.Kh2 Qxe3 ]

b)
Rani Hamid vs Anna Muzychuk, Khanty Mansyisk, 2018
r5k1/2p2ppp/p5r1/4p1q1/1pPnP3/4P2P/PPBQ2PK/3RR3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf3+ if 2.gxf3 Qg3+ mates ]

c)
Thang Tran Minh vs Quang Liem Le, Ba Dinh, 2018
4rr1k/p4pb1/1p1p1q2/3PnB1p/3QR1pP/6P1/PP1N2PK/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf3+ if 2.Nxf3 Qxf5 3.Rxe8 Rxe8 4.Qa4 Re2
or if 2.Rxf3 Qxd4 3.Rxd4 Bxd4
]

d)
Marcin Molenda vs Sergei Movsesian, Czech Republic, 2018
3r2k1/5pp1/7p/1p3q2/8/1P2P1P1/1P1N1nKP/3R1Q2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxd1 if 2.Qxf5 Nxe3+ ]

e)
Polina Shuvalova vs Sanan Sjugirov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2018
6k1/6pp/1pN1p3/4B3/3Q1n1b/P4P2/1P3P1q/4K3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxf2+ 2.Qxf2 Nd3+ ]

Tactics in the openings series


Thanks for supporting wtharvey.com !

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ante Brkic vs Jorden Van Foreest, Skopje, 2018
2r2rk1/1p1bppb1/p2p2pB/q7/2nNP3/PP1Q1P2/2P3P1/1NKR3R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxh6+ 2.Rxh6 Qg5+ ]

b)
Ivan Saric vs David Navara, Skopje, 2018
r3k2r/pp1qbppp/2n1p1n1/4Pb2/N1Pp4/1Q2BN2/PP2BPPP/R2R2K1 b kq - 0 1
[ 1...Na5 if 2.Qb5 Qxb5 ]

c)
Trajce Nedev vs Ivan Saric, Skopje, 2018
4r2k/p4r2/4N2p/3Pb3/6Q1/1P1B4/3q2PP/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxd3 ]

d)
Aleksey Sorokin vs David Paravyan, Khanty Mansyisk, 2018
r2r4/1R1N1pkp/2R1p3/4bp2/p1P5/4P3/P4PPP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rab8 ]

e)
Vladimir Potkin vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Moscow, 2018
3q1rk1/pp4pp/2bbp3/5p2/3P4/P2B1N2/QP3PPP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxf3 if 2.gxf3 Qg5+ ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Michael Adams vs Luke McShane, London, 2018
5r2/pkpK2R1/1pp4r/4P2b/1b3P2/2NR4/PP3B2/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Be8+ 2.Kd8 Bf7+ ]

b)
Bronislav Vymazal vs David Navara, Prague, 2018
r1bk3r/5p2/pn1p3p/3P3N/1p3PP1/2q5/P1P1Q2P/2KR1BR1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qa1+ 2.Kd2 Qd4+ 3.Kc1 Qxg1 ]

c)
Nitzan Steinberg vs Anton Korobov, St. Petersburg, 2018
1r6/2k1b2B/1qppb1RP/p3p3/4P3/PPN5/K1PR1r2/3Q4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxb3+ 2.cxb3 Qxb3+ if 3.Ka1 Qxc3+ or if 3.Qxb3 Rxd2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 6.
Peter Svidler vs Dmitry Andreikin, St. Petersburg, 2018
6r1/p1qp1k1p/1p5r/P1p2p2/2P1b1pP/1PQ1P3/1B3P1P/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxh2+ 2.Kxh2 Rxh4+ 3.Kg3 Rh3+ 4.Kf4 Rf3+ ]

e)
Valentina Gunina vs Meri Arabidze, St. Petersburg, 2018
r5k1/qp3pp1/4pnp1/8/pQ4P1/Pn1BPP1P/1PrB1K2/1R1R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxd2+ 2.Rxd2 Nd5 if 3.Qb5 Qxe3+ ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Olga Girya vs Zhansaya Abdumalik, St. Petersburg, 2018
6rk/8/pp2p2p/3b4/P2qP2R/5pr1/1P6/1BR1KQ2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe3+ 2.Kd1 Bb3+ 3.Rc2 Rd8+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Adam Tukhaev vs Anton Korobov, St. Petersburg, 2018
Q7/p4pkp/1P2p1p1/1R6/3r4/3r2PK/P3q2P/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh4+ 2.Kxh4 Qxh2+ 3.Kg4 Qxg3# ]

c)
German Bazeev vs Dmitry Jakovenko, St. Petersburg, 2018
2k5/1bpp4/1p6/5Pq1/2P1P3/2PQ4/R1KN2r1/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxe4 if 2.Qxe4 Qxd2+ mates ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Hikaru Nakamura vs Anton Korobov, St. Petersburg, 2018
3r1r1k/pp4pp/6n1/2P5/1N2p1n1/1N3qP1/P4P1P/R3QRK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf4 2.gxf4 Qxf4 ]

e)
Kirill Alekseenko vs Vladislav Kovalev, St. Petersburg, 2018
3r4/1kp5/8/P2N1Q2/1r6/4q1P1/1P3RP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qc1+ 2.Rf1 Qc5+ ]

Puzzles of the top rated players (Nov-Dec, 2018), Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Tigran Petrosian vs Ivan Cheparinov, St. Petersburg, 2018
5rk1/pp3r2/2nN3p/2P1n1p1/2Pb2q1/3P2Pb/PB1QRP1P/4R1KB b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf3+ 2.Bxf3 Qxf3 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Natalia Zhukova vs Polina Shuvalova, St. Petersburg, 2018
7k/5qp1/p6p/2Rn4/3P4/2n3PQ/7P/4rBK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne2+ ]

c)
Alina Bivol vs Zhongyi Tan, St. Petersburg, 2018
r3r1k1/pp2qppp/5n2/3pb2b/5P2/N1P3PP/PP4B1/R1B1QRK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bd4+ ]


Back to the Index