New Titles from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 6.
Dibyendu Barua vs Henry Camilleri, Istanbul, 2000
r4rk1/p4pp1/1n2p2p/q3P3/PnpPN3/7R/2Q1NPPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ gxf6 Qc1 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Nabil Doghri vs Zlatko Ilincic, Istanbul, 2000
r1b1kr2/1q1n1pQp/3pp2B/3N4/4R3/1p6/PpP2PPP/1K1R4 w q - 1 0
[ Rxe6+ Kd8 Bg5+ ]

c)
Ibrahim Hasan Labib vs Ofentse Molale, Istanbul, 2000
2k2r2/1p1b1N2/pn2p3/3pn3/6Q1/1P1Bq3/P1P1N3/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe5 Qxe5 Qb4 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Nuwan Didula De Silva vs Luis Patriarca, Istanbul, 2000
3qr1k1/1p1bRpp1/pn1Q3p/3p2N1/3B2n1/1BP5/P4PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6 if fxg6 Rxg7+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Sergei Rublevsky vs Carlo D'Amore, Istanbul, 2000
r1bq2nr/2p1p1b1/pp3k2/4p1N1/P3PNQ1/8/1PP2PPP/R3K2R w KQ -1 0
[ Nh7+ ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Ahmed Cedeno vs Andras Guller, Istanbul, 2000
2q2rk1/6p1/3bR2p/p2p1r1Q/1p1P1PN1/1PP3P1/3B3P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxh6+ if gxh6 Rg6+ or if Kh7 Nxf5+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Stig Gabrielsen vs Duane Rowe, Istanbul, 2000
2R5/7k/pq1p4/4np1p/1P1N4/1B2Q2P/P4KP1/7r w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ ]

c)
Amon Simutowe vs Lau Yung, Istanbul, 2000
3R1nk1/1p3p2/2p1b1pb/7p/1PP1rP2/5NPP/5BBK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nd4 ]

d)
Ivan Sokolov vs Artek Ovezov, Istanbul, 2000
r5k1/1b2qppp/1p2pn2/p5B1/2Pr2N1/P7/1PB1QPPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ gxf6 Qh5 if Be4 or Re4 Rxe4 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Khaled Abdel Razik vs Jose Sequera, Istanbul, 2000
2q5/pb4kp/1r4p1/2p1R3/2Q5/5P2/P2B2PP/4K3 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ Kh8 Bc3+ ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ralf Akesson vs Baadur Jobava, Istanbul, 2000
2brr2k/1p4bp/1Q4p1/pN1Bnp2/5B2/PP3PPq/3R4/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd6 if g5 Rh2 ]

b)
Jose Guillen Ramirez vs John Nilssen, Istanbul, 2000
r1b3k1/ppn2rbp/3p1p1B/1Nq4Q/2P3p1/5N2/PP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc5 dxc5 Rd8+ ]

c)
Imad Hakki vs Leonhard Mueller, Istanbul, 2000
r4rk1/p2bppbp/3p1nPB/8/1pqNP3/5P2/PPPQ2P1/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ gxh7+ if Kh8 Bxg7+ Kxg7 h8/Q+ or if Nxh7 Bxg7 f5 Rxh7 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Alejandro Hoffman vs Christian Weiss, Istanbul, 2000
3r1q2/4rkbQ/3p4/pBpP2pR/Pp2R1PP/1P6/2P5/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rf4+ gxf4 Rf5# ]

e)
Shadrack Kantinti vs John Cummins, Istanbul, 2000
2r4r/1p1kpp1p/p1bpn2R/5NP1/4Pq2/1PN1QP2/1PP5/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe6 ]

Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Mansoor Abdullah vs Christian Esplana, Istanbul, 2000
2r4k/5qb1/3p4/1p4Qp/3B4/3B3b/PP5P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh6+ Kg8 Bh7+ Kf8 Qxd6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Hatim Al Hadarani vs Carlos Samuel Sousa, Istanbul, 2000
2r1qrk1/4n3/5P2/p2PQ1p1/1p4pR/6P1/PP4N1/6NK w - - 1 0
[ f7+ Kxf7 Rh7+ ]

c)
Aleksander Delchev vs Geert Van Der Stricht, Istanbul, 2000
2rq1rk1/p4p1p/1p4p1/n2b2b1/3BB1N1/6P1/P4P1P/R2QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd5 Qxd5 Re5 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Steven Kawuma vs Mohamed Mawed, Istanbul, 2000
7r/1npB1q1k/3p1p2/3Pp3/1P2P1Q1/2P1P3/6PK/R7 w - - 1 0
[ Bf5+ Kh6 Rh1 ]

e)
Yasser Seirawan vs Bazar Hatanbaatar, Istanbul, 2000
1rr3k1/5ppp/pp2pn2/4N3/8/1P4P1/P2RPPKP/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 if Rb7 Ne7+ ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Hoang Thong Tu vs Kamel Khatib, Istanbul, 2000
2rb2k1/q1nb2r1/2p1ppBQ/8/pBpP3N/P5P1/1P1R1P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ if Kf7 Qh5+ or if Kh8 Ng6+ or if Rxh7 Qf8# ]

b)
Jonathan Hawes vs Dan Rideout, Istanbul, 2000
r4qk1/1p3r1p/p1pb2p1/4Rb2/2P3B1/2P3BP/P3Q1PK/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd6 if Qxd6 Rxf5 or if Bxg4 Qxg4 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Emre Karadeniz vs Duane Rowe, Istanbul, 2000
5krR/pp3p2/1q1p1Q2/1b1P1P2/3pP3/P2B4/4NK2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nf4 if Qc7 Ng6+ Ke8 Rxg8+ ]

d)
Zurab Sturua vs Hakan Erdogan, Istanbul, 2000
2r2rk1/1b3ppp/1p6/nN1Pq2Q/2p5/2b1B1P1/P4PBP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5 Bxe5 Bxb6 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Renato Frick vs Laxman Wijesurija, Istanbul, 2000
r2q2r1/pb4k1/1p1ppnN1/3n2NQ/3b4/P2B2PP/1P3P2/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6+ Kf7 Ne5+ ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Dimitrios Mastrovasilis vs Chong-Ghee Ong, Istanbul, 2000
6Q1/kr6/3P1P1p/1R6/pP3P2/2P5/1q4P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra5+ Kb6 Qd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Javier Medina Colindres vs Ahmed Cedeno, Istanbul, 2000
5krr/pbp3p1/1p1q1pP1/3P1R2/4Q3/3B4/PP3P2/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Re1 if Qd7 Bb5 or if Qd8 Qe6 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Dung Nguyen Anh vs Jouni Yrjola, Istanbul, 2000
1r1r4/2n2k2/1q1pRppQ/3R4/p1P5/P4N2/1P3PP1/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ ]

d)
Mohamed Tissir vs Luis Santa, Istanbul, 2000
3rr1k1/pp2bppp/2pqb3/4N1B1/3P2n1/2P2Q2/P4PPP/1B1RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe7 if Nxe5 Qh5 or if Qxe7 Nxg4 ]

e)
Claude Wagener vs Sergio Bermudez, Istanbul, 2000
r1bqkb1r/1p3pp1/p1nppn2/6B1/3NP2P/2N5/PPPQ1P2/2KR1B1R w kq - 1 0
[ Nxc6 bxc6 e5 ]

King-pawn Opening Series



Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lubomir Ftacnik vs Jaan Ehlvest, Istanbul, 2000
6k1/1N2b2p/2p2p2/P1p5/2b5/8/6PP/3B2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb3 if Bxb3 a6 c4 a7 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
N A Hussein vs David Gluckman, Istanbul, 2000
r4rk1/ppb5/2p1q2p/3p1N1Q/7P/1BB5/PP3PP1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ if Qxe7 Qg6+ or if Kh7 Bc2+ ]

c)
John Mukabi vs Teunis Hanemaaijer, Istanbul, 2000
4r2k/2p2p1p/Q2p1p2/1p6/2q1rP2/2P1R3/PP4PP/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Rxe4 Rxe4 Qa8+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Zurab Sturua vs Jun Xu, Istanbul, 2000
2q1rb2/rpp1k2B/4p1p1/1n4P1/p7/Pb2P2Q/1B3P1P/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf6+ Kf7 Bg8+ Kxg8 Qh8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Anis Bejaoui vs Marcio Villanueva, Istanbul, 2000
6rk/7p/3p1prQ/p3pN2/1pPqP3/3B1P2/PP2K1P1/1R6 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh7+ Kxh7 Rh1+ ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Beliavsky vs N A Hussein, Istanbul, 2000
3r2k1/p2r1pp1/1p5p/3nR3/3P1P2/2Q1PB2/q4P1P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd5 Rxd5 Ra1 ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Tedmore Mauwa vs Sau Ming Chau, Istanbul, 2000
r2n2k1/pp1q2Pn/4p1Qp/3pP2N/6P1/2B5/1P5P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf8+ Nxf8 Nf6# ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Georg Mohr vs Aziz Ahmad, Istanbul, 2000
4kb1r/3q1p2/2Q3pp/4pNP1/4P2P/8/pP6/K1R5 w k - 1 0
[ Qa8+ Qd8 Qa4+ ]

d)
Humphrey Andolo vs Nick Faulks, Istanbul, 2000
rn2k2r/pbpp2pp/5q2/2b5/2B1p3/2N3P1/PP1P1P1P/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Qh5+ ]

e)
Sergio Bermudez vs Marc Simonet, Istanbul, 2000
2r3k1/pp2rp1p/4b1p1/2q1Q2P/8/5N2/P4PP1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Manuel Domingo vs Mayura Yapa, Istanbul, 2000
8/p2rn3/kppN1R2/4Q3/1P2P2q/P2P4/2P3P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ b5+ if Ka5 Qc3+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Kivanc Haznedaroglu vs Ernesto Ramos, Istanbul, 2000
8/4Rp1p/6k1/4PNn1/6P1/1B4KP/5P2/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ Nxf7 Re6+ ]

c)
Tomohiko Matsuo vs Abdu Al Badani, Istanbul, 2000
rn3rk1/ppp1bppp/8/3q1b2/3Pn3/3B1N2/PP3PPP/RNBQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe4 if Bxe4 Nc3 if Bxf3 Nxd5 Bxd5 or if Qc6 Nxe4 Re1 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Miguel Mosquera vs Tze-Meng Mok, Istanbul, 2000
r2q1rkb/pb1npn1p/1p3p1P/3p2p1/3P4/2NBBN2/PPPQ1PP1/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Bxh7+ Kxh7 Qd3+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Loek Van Wely vs Michal Krasenkow, Istanbul, 2000
1r5r/p3Q2p/npp2Rpk/5p2/5pB1/2B5/qP3PPP/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6+ ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Danilo Volpinari vs Froduald Minani, Istanbul, 2000
r7/2QP3R/p5p1/3n1pq1/2R5/P2kP3/6P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd4+if Ke2 Qc2+ or if Kxe3 Qe5# ]

b)
Filemon Cruz vs V Santamaria, Istanbul, 2000
4b3/1pn1r1k1/p5p1/P1Rp3p/3NpP1P/1P2P1PB/5K2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc7 Rxc7 Ne6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Carlo D'Amore vs Marat Dzhumaev, Istanbul, 2000
r3r1k1/1p2pR1p/1P2q1p1/p2pB1P1/3n4/1P5P/5Q2/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg7+ Kh8 Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qh4+ ]

d)
Imad Hakki vs Yahya Faraj, Istanbul, 2000
3r4/rR1nkppp/Nbpp4/4PB2/3P1p2/R1P2P2/P6P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxa7 Bxa7 Nb4 ]

e)
Viktor Korchnoi vs Pavel Kotsur, Istanbul, 2000
1b1r4/p3k1pp/qpQ1pp1n/3pP3/P2P4/1N6/1B3PPP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ba3+ Kf7 Nc5 Qc8 Nb7 Qxc6 Nxd6+ ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Amelie Payet vs Bobby Miller, Istanbul, 2000
r1b2r1k/2q1n1pp/p2p1p2/1p2nPQ1/3NP2R/1BP5/PB4PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ ]

b)
Tamaz Gelashvili vs Aleksander Delchev, Istanbul, 2000
4r2k/p7/2p3b1/7p/2Q3p1/1P4P1/P2NR1PK/q7 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe8+ Bxe8 Qe6 ]

c)
Duane Rowe vs Joseph Kanyingi, Istanbul, 2000
r4rk1/1b2bp1p/p3p1p1/1pnqP3/4NB2/7R/PP2QPPP/1BR3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc5 if Bxc5 Nf6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Jonathan Tait vs Fidele Mutabazi, Istanbul, 2000
2q1kb1r/r1pn3p/ppQ2ppP/4N3/3PP3/8/PP3PP1/2R1K2R w Kk - 1 0
[ Qe6+ Be7 Qf7+ ]

e)
Sameer Bintafrit vs Eugenio Campos, Istanbul, 2000
r1b4r/3kb1Np/pB1pp1p1/4n1P1/Np2q3/1P5Q/1PP4P/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc5+ if dxc5 Qxe6# ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Piotr Dukaczewski vs Javier Segura, Istanbul, 2000
1q3r2/4Rr1k/1bpP1pbp/p1p5/P1N5/1PB2RQP/6P1/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 if Qxd6 Qxg6+ ]

b)
Viktorija Cmilyte vs Boikhutso Mudongo, Istanbul, 2000
2R1rk1r/1B3pb1/p5p1/6p1/N3P3/1P4P1/P6n/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rdd8 Rxd8 Rxd8+ Ke7 Rxh8 Bxh8 Kxh2 ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Susan Lalic vs Rozana Gjergji, Istanbul, 2000
r3n2k/pbq1r1pp/1p1pB3/2p2PR1/4P2Q/2N5/PPP4P/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh7+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Marina Makropoulou vs Harpa Ingolfsdottir, Istanbul, 2000
r1r4k/ppqbnQp1/2n1p3/2ppP1N1/3P4/2P5/P1PB1PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re3 Ng8 Rh3+ Nh6 Rxh6+ ]

e)
Jennifer Shahade vs Tania Pastor, Istanbul, 2000
4nr1k/pp2Npbp/6p1/1bB1P3/8/2N4P/PrP3P1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ba3 ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Marina Sheremetieva vs Oksana Vovk, Istanbul, 2000
1n1r1r2/p3qpk1/1p2pNp1/2p1PP1P/2Pp4/3P1b2/PP1Q1P2/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng4 if Bxg4 f6+ or if Qh4 Qh6+ mates ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Nilufer Cinar Corlulu vs Arianne Caoili, Istanbul, 2000
3q1r1k/r2n1p1p/pNb3p1/P3pNQ1/1b2p3/1B4R1/1P3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh6 Rg8 Qxh7+ ]

c)
Tatiana Korsakova vs Miriam Basem-Hassan, Istanbul, 2000
rn1q1rk1/pbp3p1/1p1b3p/5pN1/3P4/2PB4/P2B1PPP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qb3+ Kh8 Nf7+ ]

d)
Elena Steffensen vs Perihan Meseli, Istanbul, 2000
6k1/5p1p/n1r1P1p1/5p2/1p6/7P/1BP2PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ e7 if Re6 Rxa6 or if Nc7 Ra8+ mates ]

e)
Irina Chelushkina vs Olga Sikorova, Istanbul, 2000
2r1k2r/p2qpp1p/1p1p2pb/1N1P4/2P2Pn1/1Q6/PP2B1PP/R4RK1 w k - 1 0
[ Qh3 ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Aleksandra Janevska vs Stefanie Chu, Istanbul, 2000
6kb/q4p1p/2rp2pP/2nNp1P1/4P3/r3BP2/PQ5R/3RK3 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ ]

b)
Yeni Riayaningrum vs Aulikki Ristoja, Istanbul, 2000
r3kb1r/pp1npppb/2p2n2/q4P1p/2B3P1/2NP4/PPPBQ2P/R3K1NR w KQkq - 1 0
[ Nb5 if Qb6 Nd6+ Kd8 Nxf7+ ]

c)
Meihriban Shukurova vs Leah Bernardo, Istanbul, 2000
r4rR1/pp1k1p2/2b1pB2/q2pP1Q1/2pP2p1/P1P5/2PK1P2/R7 w - - 1 0
[ Qg7 if Rxd8 Qxf7+ ]

d)
Jovanka Houska vs E Levushkina, Istanbul, 2000
4r1k1/3r1pp1/1p1q2p1/p1b5/3PP3/1Q1R2PP/P4RBK/8 w - - 1 0
[ e5 if Rxe5 Rxf7 Rxf7 dxe5 Qc7 Bd5 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Maricela Palao vs Yaping Xu, Istanbul, 2000
1nr5/p4p1k/Pq3Bpp/4P3/2B5/Q4N2/P5PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lenka Ptacnikova vs Mirna Hasurdzic, Istanbul, 2000
r6r/5ppk/2q1p2p/4P3/p1P1b3/R1Q5/5PPP/4RBK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe4 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Aliris Sanchez vs Mira Kierzek, Istanbul, 2000
8/8/P5pk/8/3Q4/q3P3/5PKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qh8+ Kg5 f4+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Debbie Evans-Quek vs Eliza Ibrahim, Istanbul, 2000
2bq1r1k/p3Rp1p/1pr2Pp1/3p1p2/2pP3P/2P2NP1/PP1Q1P2/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh6 if Rxf6 Ng5 ]

d)
Jovanka Houska vs Irina Chelushkina, Istanbul, 2000
3k2r1/R2b3p/4p3/3p3B/pB1PnPp1/P6P/8/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra8+ Bc8 Bf7 Rg7 Bxe6 if Rg7 Bxe6 Rc7 Ba5 ]

e)
Dina Castillo vs Sonia Zepeda, Istanbul, 2000
1k1r3r/pp3pp1/2qbpn1p/8/2P5/1BB2Q1P/PP3PP1/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6 bxc6 Rxd6 if Rxd6 Be5 ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Bathuyag Mongontuul vs Rozana Gjergji, Istanbul, 2000
5r2/ppp2p1k/1b1p1Qp1/1B1P1P1p/8/6q1/PPP5/2K1R3 w - - 1 0
[ fxg6+ if fxg6 Re7+ or if Qxg6 Bd3 ]

b)
Regina Ribeiro vs Marianna Arnetta, Istanbul, 2000
2r3k1/p4pp1/1p5p/5Q2/8/1P4P1/P1q2P1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ ]

c)
Elaine Rutherford vs Teresa Debowska, Istanbul, 2000
2rq1r2/p2b2bk/2np2pp/1p3p2/3p1P2/1B1P1NQ1/PPPB2PP/4RR1K w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ if hxg5 Qh3+ mates or if Kh8 Nf7+ ]

d)
Rita Varniene vs Iroda Khamrakulova, Istanbul, 2000
r1r2nk1/q1Q2ppp/1p6/p2N4/3Pp3/4P3/PP1N1PPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kh8 Qxa7 Rxa7 Nxc8 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Marina Bryskine vs Oubaaqua Amina, Istanbul, 2000
6k1/1r4pp/p2qP3/2pP2R1/8/5Q2/1P1r3P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Rxg7 Qf7+ ]

Puzzles of the 2000 Istanbul Chess Olympiad, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Samantha Lee vs Eleonora Mikhailik, Istanbul, 2000
kr6/p3nNp1/2p2n1p/2Np4/P2P4/1R1Q2Pq/1PP2P2/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb8+ Kxb8 Qb3+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Natasa Bojkovic, Istanbul, 2000
5r1k/4r1pp/3pBn2/p2P1P2/7Q/2pR3R/PP2q2P/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh7+ Nxh7 Rxh7+ ]

c)
Paula Delai vs Fatmanur Oney, Istanbul, 2000
2Q5/pr1N1ppk/p3p2p/8/P2PbP2/6Pq/3R3P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf8+ Kg8 Nxe6+ Kh7 Nf8+ Kg8 Qxh3 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Lilja Gretarsdottir vs Gail Babic, Istanbul, 2000
r4k2/p1p1Rp1p/1pb2Np1/1q6/3Q4/2P5/PP3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd7+ if Kg8 Re8+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Genrieta Lagvilava vs Marina Makropoulou, Istanbul, 2000
r4qnk/1p3R2/p1p4p/3pr1BQ/P7/7R/1P4PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Bf6+ Nxf6 Rxf8+ ]

f)
White mates in 3.
Vivian Ramon vs Tamara Klink, Istanbul, 2000
3R4/1rk3bp/1pN3p1/pPn2p2/PpN5/4P1P1/5PKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nd6 if Rb8 or Ra7 Ne8+ ]

g)
White mates in 2.
Natasa Bojkovic vs Nikoletta Lakos, Istanbul, 2000
1r3R2/p5rk/1q2PQpp/1bpp4/3P4/1P5P/2P1N1P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ ]


Back to the Index