Here are some chess puzzles utilizing trapping and mating net tactics.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.



a)
Jan Gustafsson vs Thomas Bopp, Boblingen, 2002
r1r2nk1/1p1bpp2/3p1bp1/1P4B1/p1P1P3/2q2P2/P1N1BKPQ/2R4R w - - 1 0
[ Ne3 Qe5 f4 Qe6 Bg4 ]

b)
Wolfgang Unzicker vs Kurt Gumprich, Bad Neuenahr, 1957
r1r3k1/1n1b1ppp/1b1p1n2/1p1Pp3/qP2P3/3B1N1P/1B1QNPP1/1R3R1K w - - 0 1
[ Ra1 if Qb3 Nc1 ]

c)
Wolfgang Unzicker vs Stuart Conquest, Germany, 1986
2r3k1/1p3p1p/p1r1b1p1/3Np3/4P2q/4Q2P/PPP2RP1/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ g3 Qxh3 Rh2 if Qg4 Nf6+ ]

d)
Anish Giri vs Karina Azimova, St. Petersburg, 2007
r4r2/ppp2ppk/2n2q2/2bBp2P/P2pP1Q1/2PP4/1P3P2/R1BR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 if Qd6 b4 ]

e)
Anish Giri vs Hans Groffen, Utrecht, 2009
r3r1k1/2qn1ppp/p1p1pn2/2Pp1b2/3P4/1NN1PP2/P3B1PP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ g4 if Bg6 g5 Nh5 f4 ]

c)
Wolfgang Unzicker vs Stuart Conquest

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/25/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Dinara Dordzhieva vs Olga Girya, Sochi, 2015
8/5ppk/p3pb2/2P5/6R1/3RKP2/P1r4r/6B1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rce2+ Kf4 Be5+ Kg5 f6# ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Karina Szczepkowska vs Natalia Zhukova, Riyadh, 2017
4q3/Q4Nkp/3P1b2/3B2p1/8/4nKP1/Pr3P1P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g4+ 2.Kf4 Rxf2+ ]

c)
Yang-Fan Zhou vs Oladapo Adu, Internet, 2017
2rr2k1/1p1nQpb1/p2p1npp/q2P4/P1PN1P2/1P5P/1B2B1P1/1R1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re8 Qxd6 Bf8 ]

d)
Boris Kreiman vs Anke Koglin, Bad Wiessee, 1997
rn3q1k/4b1pp/p3Q1b1/1p2P3/8/1B2B3/PPP3PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf1 Qd8 Bd5 ]

e)
Boris Kreiman vs Goran Milicevic, Toronto, 1998
r1b1k1r1/pp2np2/4p3/3pP2p/3N4/P2B4/2PQ1PPP/q1B1K2R w Kq - 1 0
[ c3 w/Nb3 ]

a)
mate in 3
Dinara Dordzhieva vs Olga Girya

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/25/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Shanglei Lu vs Yangyi Yu, Shenzhen, 2016
1k1b4/1p1QN1p1/8/q7/1pP1P2p/2nK3P/P1P3r1/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg3+ Kd2 Qg5+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Isaac Boleslavsky vs Ilya Mosionzhik, Moscow, 1967
2br2r1/2n3bk/n3Pq1p/ppp2p1p/5P1N/2P4Q/PPB3P1/R1B1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxf5+ Qxf5 Bxf5+ w/Ng6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Sokolov vs Jaan Ehlvest, Dordrecht, 2002
r2qr1nk/1b5p/pp1p1p2/2pP2p1/1b2PNBN/7Q/PP3PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nfg6+ if Kg7 Nf5+ or if hxg6 Nxg6+ Kg7 Qh8+ ]

d)
Ilia Smirin vs Marian Jurcik, Skopje, 2019
6k1/r1b3p1/2p2p2/p1P1p2p/4P2P/q5P1/3B1PK1/1R1Q4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc2 w/2.Bc1 ]

e)
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Bence Korpa, Sibenik, 2007
4rr1k/ppp2ppn/1b1p3p/8/1q1PPP2/4B2P/PPQ1BP1K/R5R1 w - - 1 0
[ a3 if Qa5 b4 ]

b)
mate in 5
Isaac Boleslavsky vs Ilya Mosionzhik

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/25/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
David Navara vs Vojtech Straka, Czech Republic, 2019
r4rk1/1n3pbp/np1R2p1/3NP3/4qP2/1P2B3/2PQ2PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne7+ Kh8 2.Rd4 ]

b)
Ivan Sokolov vs Arkady Shevelev, Internet, 2001
rnb1k2r/p3ppbp/3p2p1/2pP4/1qP1P3/2N5/1P2BPPP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nb5 if Na6 Ra4 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Nikita Petrov vs Magomed Mislaurov, Maikop, 2019
r6r/1p1RBppp/p3p1k1/8/2N3P1/8/PP3P1P/2n2K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne5+ Kh6 2.Nxf7+ Kg6 3.Ne5+ Kh6 4.h4 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Ivan Sokolov vs Evgenij Agrest, Mainz, 2003
3r2k1/1p3pp1/p2b3p/3p1B1P/2nP3q/P1N2r2/1P2N1RP/3Q2RK w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kf8 Rg8+ ]

e)
White Mates in 6.
Ian Rogers vs Dusko Ivanisevic, Sokobanja Open, 1989
2R2b1k/7p/6pP/p3P3/5r2/8/PPP1B3/1K6 w - - 0 1
[ Bc4 ]


c)
mate in 5
Nikita Petrov vs Magomed Mislaurov

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/5/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Gombosuren Munkhgal vs Duc Hoa Nguyen, Ulan Bator, 2019
4r2k/6p1/5p2/p2R1qPK/P1p1p2P/2P1Pn2/1r2BQ2/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g6+ 2.Kh6 Rb7 3.Rxf5 Rg8 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Igor Janik vs Pawel Czarnota, Chorzow, 2019
r4k2/5N2/1p3npp/2pPN3/2P2P2/1P4Pb/4B2P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne4 if 2.Bf1 Ra1 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Ortik Nigmatov vs Amirreza Pourramezanali, Nakhichevan, 2019
1B1bk1nr/5pp1/rNR5/p3Pp1p/1p2pP2/1P5P/1PP3P1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd8+ if 1...Kxd8 2.Rc8+ Ke7 3.Bd6+ or if 1...Ke7 2.Bd6+ ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Artyom Timofeev vs Ivan Selivanov, Moscow, 2019
b3r2k/R5b1/2p1q2p/1p1pP1p1/1P3p1N/2P4P/2B1QPP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd3 Qg8 2.Ng6+ Kh7 3.Ne7+Kh8 4.Nxg8 ]

e)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Anastasia Savina, Brest, 2019
6k1/pp2p2p/2p1pqp1/8/3rPr1P/1P1P4/P2RQPP1/5K1R w - - 1 0
[ 1.g3 Rf3 2.Kg2 ]

d)
mate in 6
Artyom Timofeev vs Ivan Selivanov

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/4/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Tapani Sammalvuo, Stockholm, 2018
2R3Bk/6p1/1p5p/4pbPP/1P1b4/5pK1/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Be6+ Kh7 2.g6+ Bxg6 3.Bg8+ Kh8 4.hxg6 ]

b)
Pavel Eljanov vs Nino Batsiashvili, Gibraltar, 2019
r2rb1k1/1pp1qpb1/3p2pp/p2P4/P3npP1/1BP2N1P/1P1Q1P1N/R3R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe4 Qxe4 2.Re1 ]

c)
Ni vs Michael Richter, Budapest, 1999
3r2k1/Rp3p1p/1nb1p1pB/5q2/8/1PNr1PQ1/1P4PP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Re5 if Qf6 Bg5 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Deepan Chakkravarthy vs C Mukesh, New Delhi, 2012
r7/2qb3p/p3k1p1/2p5/1P6/2QB4/P5PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc4+ if Ke7 or Kd6 Qf6+ ]

e)
Y Sajedei vs Deepan Chakkravarthy, Iran, 1998
r4rk1/1pp3p1/p2b2np/5p2/P2R1Nb1/4BN2/1PP2PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf4 if Bxf4 c5 ]

a)
mate in 5
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Tapani Sammalvuo

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 6/4/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Vladimir Fedoseev vs Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Wijk aan Zee, 2019
3R4/5ppk/p7/1p2pN2/4n2K/P3P1P1/1rr2n1P/4BR2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...g5+ 2.Kh5 Nf6+ 3.Kxg5 N2e4+ ]

b)
Olga Girya vs Daria Pustovoitova, St. Petersburg, 2011
2r2rk1/5pp1/2b3Rp/4p2Q/n3Pq2/8/B4PPP/4RNK1 w - - 1 0
[ g3 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Olga Girya vs Tea Gueci, Rhodes, 2013
8/5R1p/p5pk/2p3N1/P5B1/7P/1b3PK1/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ h4 if Bg7 Rc7 w/Nf7# ]

d)
Tatiana Shadrina vs Olga Girya, Tiumen, 2012
3r2k1/pb1rbppp/1pqNp3/4P3/P1PQpP2/1P2B3/3R2PP/3R3K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd6 if exd6 Bf6 ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Kulkarni Bhakti vs Olga Girya, Chotowa, 2010
2r5/5pk1/p1r1p1p1/1p1p3p/3P2n1/PQNBPKRq/1P1R1P2/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh2+ if Kf4 Qh4+ Rg4 Qxf4+ Ke5 f6# or if Ke2 Qf1# ]

a)
mate in 4
Vladimir Fedoseev vs Jan-Krzysztof Duda

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 5/28/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Hengshu, 2019
3r2k1/2qbp2R/5pp1/p3P1N1/2pN1P2/p1P3P1/8/KR6 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rbh1 if 1...fxe5 2.Rh8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Eltaj Safarli vs Manuel Petrosyan, Skopje, 2019
1Q6/Bp6/2kb1p2/5n2/1P4p1/1B1q2P1/P4PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc8+ Bc7 2.Qe8+ Qd7 3.Qe4+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Evgeny Postny vs Alexander Yakimenko, Prague, 2019
b1q4k/4Q2p/1p4p1/1P1pNp2/3Pn3/4P1P1/5P1P/5BK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf7+ if 1...Kg8 2.Nh6+ or if 1...Kg7 2.Ng5+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Florian Mesaros vs Zhaoqi Liu, Lienz, 2019
8/5R1p/6pk/8/1R4P1/1rr1P1K1/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.g5+ Kxg5 2.Rg4+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Federico Perez Ponsa vs Manuel Larrea, Montevideo, 2019
1rb2r1R/4b1p1/pq1pp1P1/1B3k2/4NPn1/8/PPPQ2P1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf8+ Bxf8 2.Rh5+ Kxe4 3.Bd3+ ]

d)
mate in 4
Florian Mesaros vs Zhaoqi Liu

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 5/27/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Olga Girya vs Elena Verevotchkina, Obninsk, 2007
r1bb2nr/1p2kppp/p1p1p3/8/NP2PB2/8/P1P2PPP/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Rxd8 Kxd8 Nb6 Ra7 Bb8 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Andrey Zhigalko vs Boroljub Zlatanovic, Skopje, 2019
5Bk1/5p2/4pPp1/4P2r/3P4/4n2P/4q1PK/2Q1N3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng4+ 2.Kg3 Qf2+ 3.Kxg4 Rh4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
David Ross vs Gustavo Mahia, Rhodes, 2019
7r/4r1k1/2p5/p2pN2p/P1nPn1pK/3NP3/2R2PP1/6R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ncd6 if 2.Nxg4 Nf5+ ]

d)
Igor Zaitsev vs Cedendemberel Lhagvasuren, Moscow, 1986
r3rnk1/6pp/p2R4/3R4/1p2p1BP/6Q1/PP4PK/1q6 w - - 1 0
[ Qb3 if Kh8 Rd1 or if Qf1 R5+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Gawain Jones vs Ivan Cheparinov, Hengshui, 2019
R1nk3r/6pp/4Pp2/1BBp4/8/1p4K1/2b2PPP/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bd6 if 1...Re8 2.Bd7 ]

e)
mate in 4
Gawain Jones vs Ivan Cheparinov

Trapping and mating net tactics, posted 5/26/20.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Eduardo Iturrizaga vs Meilis Annaberdiev, Lisbon, 2019
8/2P5/1R4pb/3N3k/2qP4/2N1P1P1/6P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kg5 2.Nce4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Enis Zuferi vs Evgeny Vorobiov, Neustadt a.d. Weinstrasse, 2019
r7/2pnkp2/4p3/1b1P2N1/1P4RP/2K1PP2/r7/6R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...R8a3+ 2.Kd4 e5+ 3.Ke4 Bd3# ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Evgenija Ovod vs Sarasadat Khademalsharieh, St. Petersburg, 2019
8/1kp1Rp2/pp6/4n2p/4r2P/B1P2pP1/PP3P2/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Hanna Klek vs Sarah Hoolt, Magdeburg, 2019
5k2/pp1R2pp/3n4/3p4/1P1Nn2P/P4KPB/r7/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf2+ if 2.Ke3 Nc4+ or if 2.Kg4 Nf6+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Valentina Gunina vs Tingjie Lei, Hengshui, 2019
r5k1/pbp2pp1/1p5p/1Q6/3Pnn1q/2P1NP2/PP4P1/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nh3+ if 2.gxh3 Qf2+ or if 2.Kh2 Nhf2+ ]

b)
mate in 3
Enis Zuferi vs Evgeny Vorobiov


Back to the Index