Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2017.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Thal Abergel vs Clovis Vernay, Chartres, 2017
4rr1k/2n4p/q2N1b2/2pnpp2/P3P2P/1PB3Q1/3N1P2/R3K1R1 w Q - 1 0
[ 1.Qg8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Sergei Yudin vs Andrew Ivanov, Kazan, 2017
2R5/p3R1b1/7k/6p1/3r2n1/7K/PPB5/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh8+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Kateryna Lahno vs Lela Javakhishvili, Khanty Mansyisk, 2017
r2qk3/5p1p/p3p3/1pQ4N/1P6/P4N1P/5PP1/2b3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ng7+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Tapani Sammalvuo vs Mika Karttunen, Helsinki, 2017
6rk/7p/3p4/1P1P4/2p1nb1Q/5q1P/P4P2/R2R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh1+ 2.Ke2 Nc3# ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Monika Socko vs Laura Unuk, Riga, 2017
8/p4R2/2r4p/2p3kN/8/1P6/r1n3PP/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re5+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Yakov Meister, Apolda, 2017
2n5/p2R4/k1p1Np2/4p2p/PP2P2P/4KP2/1r6/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc5+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Majur Juac vs Joshua Colas, New York, 2017
r6k/1q3p2/p5rp/1pp1PP2/2PbN3/7Q/PP5P/4R2K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxe4+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Dincer Tasdogen vs Miroslav Tosic, Nis, 2017
6r1/ppN2R1p/2bk4/4p3/1Pr5/8/P4K1P/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rg2+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Samuel Sevian vs Sam Schmakel, Wheeling, 2017
3r3r/pp1Q1p2/5k2/3PpN1P/1P6/3P2P1/5b1N/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe7+ Kxf5 2.Qxf7+ Kg5 3.Qg6# ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Lexy Ortega vs Carlos Garcia Palermo, Gallipoli, 2017
5rk1/4p3/6p1/1Ppp2q1/4Nn1p/2P2P2/Q1P2RPP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nh3+ if 2.Kf1 Qc1+ 3.Ke2 Nf4# ]

2017 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Teimour Radjabov, Moscow, 2017
4n2k/7p/2p1Pp2/2qb1P2/6R1/3P1pQP/3K4/n7 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nb3+ 2.Ke1 Qe3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Fidel Jimenez vs Guillermo Vazquez, Wheeling, 2017
7R/2q1kpp1/p2p1b2/8/N2pb3/PB6/KP2Q3/2r5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ra1+ 2.Kxa1 Qc1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Johnatan Bakalchuk vs Sergei Zhigalko, Minsk, 2017
5r1k/6pp/p7/P7/2Q1N2P/5qPK/1PP1R3/6r1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf1+ if 2.Rg2 Rh1+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Koen Leenhouts vs Dirk Van Dooren, Maastricht, 2017
5Q2/q3B2p/2p2pp1/1p2p1k1/p1P1P1P1/P7/1P3P1P/2n2K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxf6+ Kxg4 2.h3+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Anton Demchenko vs Igor Kovalenko, Minsk, 2017
2r1Rbk1/1pq2p2/p2r1Q2/3p1P2/8/2N2P2/1PP4P/1K2R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf8+ ]

See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead



2017 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Oleg Romanishin vs Marcin Molenda, Lublin, 2017
5n1r/3r2b1/1pR5/2p1pp1p/6Pk/4BP1P/PP2P1K1/R7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bf2+ Kg5 2.h4+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Andrei Sokolov vs Martin Kraemer, Switzerland, 2017
r3r3/1p1bN2k/p2pp1Nb/q3P2Q/6pP/8/PnP2PP1/R4K1R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf8+ Rxf8 2.Qg6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Anton Korobov, Khanty Mansyisk, 2017
4knrr/3R4/5ppP/8/1q5P/4BPn1/1PP1Q3/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc5+ Qe4 2.Re7+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Zilun Lan vs Hao Wang, Beijing, 2017
r5k1/5p1p/n7/6B1/1PQ3P1/3p2PK/N3rq1P/R6R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg2+ 2.Kh4 Qxh2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Levon Babujian vs Farrukh Amonatov, Mumbai, 2017
8/5p1k/p3r2p/P1Q2N2/7K/6PP/4q3/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re4+ 2.g4 Rxg4+ if 3.Kh5 Ra4# or if 3.hxg4 Qh2# ]

2017 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Bjorn Ahlander vs Adrien Demuth, Teplice, 2017
8/1kp5/p2n3p/8/1KPQ4/1P2RP2/r7/2q5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qa3+ 2.Kc3 Qa5+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Tingjie Lei vs Phuong Luong, Chengdu, 2017
4rn1k/r3p2n/2pqP1pQ/p1N1p3/1pBP2P1/8/PP5R/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf1 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Mikhail Al Antipov vs Radek Bujnoch, Gibraltar, 2017
r1b4Q/1p1pbkp1/8/1pqpR1p1/3p4/3P4/PPP2PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf5+ if 1...Kg6 2.g4 or if 1...Bf6 2.Qe8# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Donchenko vs Rick Frischmann, Apolda, 2017
r3nr1k/ppp4p/2np2p1/3Q2P1/2B2P2/qP2P3/P4N2/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh7+ Kxh7 2.Qh1+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Justus Williams vs Justin Chen, New York, 2017
3R2nk/p4rpp/1p3p2/4qP2/1P6/P5P1/Q6P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg8+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Vladimir Okhotnik vs Filip Olsen, Koege, 2017
7k/1pqr2p1/p1p1Q2p/P3Rp1P/1P3P2/2P2K2/6P1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Igor Naumkin vs Daniel Kozusek, Ceske Budejovice, 2017
8/p3rpk1/1n5p/1q2N1p1/3PQ3/5RP1/5PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf7+ if 1...Rxf7 2.Qg6+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Joshua Colas vs Andrey Gorovets, New York, 2017
2kr4/ppp4p/4K3/1P3p2/2Pq4/P7/2Q2P2/R3BR2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rf8 if 2.Bb4 Rf6+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Eilia Zomorrodian vs Aryan Gholami, Teheran, 2017
3Q4/5Rpk/4p1n1/4P2K/2N1P2p/5P2/6q1/1r6 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf4+ 2.Rxf4 Qg6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Manuela Mader vs Stefanie Duessler, Germany, 2017
r1b2bk1/ppq2p2/4pn1Q/3r2N1/8/2P5/PPB2PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh7+ ]

'Sac&Mate' - sacs that end in mate



2017 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Mathilde Congiu vs Sergio Gonzalez Vericat, Barcelona, 2017
r1r3k1/6q1/pnp2pP1/2bPp3/8/2N4Q/PPPB4/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe6+ Kf8 2.Rh8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Jaroslaw Paprocki vs Tomasz Pietrzak, Zgierz, 2017
r4rk1/3qbp2/2p3p1/3nB1Rp/3P4/3Q4/p3B1PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg6+ if 1...Kh7 2.Rg7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Chudinovskikh vs Antoni Kozak, Prague, 2017
r1b2rk1/6p1/1qn4p/p1ppp2Q/1p1P3b/2PBP1R1/PP1N2PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Emil Schmidek vs Elia Riccobon, Nova Gorica, 2017
r1b4r/1p1p3p/p4Q2/3kp3/2q1N3/2P5/PP1K1PPP/n6R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf7+ if 1...Kxe4 2.f3# or if 1...Kc6 2.Qxc4+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Laura Unuk vs Marta Michna, Riga, 2017
r4bkr/5R1p/ppb1q3/5N1Q/2P1P3/4P1P1/PP5P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg5+ Qg6 2.Rg7+ Bxg7 3.Ne7# ]

2017 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Jung Seo vs Johan Nebrin, Vaxjo, 2017
2rq1k2/pp5Q/5Np1/3P4/3B4/8/PP3PPP/n5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg8+ Ke7 2.Qe6+ Kf8 3.Nh7# ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Sophie Milliet vs Jonathan Carlstedt, Llucmajor, 2017
5r2/5k1p/p4pr1/2p1p2n/2PpP3/5PPK/P1R4P/2N1R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf4+ if 2.gxf4 Rfg8 or if 2.Kh4 Rh6+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Piotr Nguyen vs Tamas Meszaros, Zalakaros, 2017
3r2k1/pQ3n1p/6p1/2pr1pP1/4PP1b/1P3q1P/P4N2/R1B2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxf2+ if 2.Rf2 Rd1+ or if 2.Kh2 Qg3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Isam Ortiz vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Matanzas, 2017
7r/2k2pQ1/4pP2/2p2p2/p4P2/Pp2qP2/1P6/1K1R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qd3+ if 2.Rxd3 Rh1+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Dragan Solak vs Titas Stremavicius, Minsk, 2017
2r1r2k/p6p/6pP/P1PQb3/4P1q1/5RB1/6K1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf8+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Samvel Ter-Sahakyan vs David Anton Guijarro, Minsk, 2017
2r1r3/5p1k/q4Pp1/p3P2p/Pp1N4/nP5P/1B1QR1PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf5 gxf5 2.Qg5 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Zbynek Hracek vs Tornike Sanikidze, Minsk, 2017
2r5/1qrN1Qn1/6pk/1p1R4/6P1/P7/5P2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qf4+ if 1...g5 2.Qxg5+ or if 1...Kh7 2.Nf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Aram Hakobyan vs Dmitry Svetushkin, Minsk, 2017
5n2/1pR5/4kp1p/1bPN2p1/1P6/r5P1/6BP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re7+ Kf5 2.Be4+ Kg4 3.Nxf6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Alan Pichot vs Cesar Hidemitsu Umetsubo, Medellin, 2017
r2qr3/1pp2R2/2n1Qbkp/p7/P2P4/B1P2N2/5PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nh4+ Kh5 2.Qf5+ Bg5 3.Qf3+ Kxh4 4.Qh3# ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Lukasz Butkiewicz vs Eduardo Serrano Salvador, Teplice, 2017
r7/pp2qP1p/2p2R2/3p4/1P1Qp2k/P3P3/6P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rh6+ if 1...Kg4 2.Qd1+ Kf5 3.Qf1+ or if 1...Kg5 2.Qg7+ ]

King-pawn Opening Series



2017 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
David Anton Guijarro vs Sergei Azarov, Minsk, 2017
8/2Q2pk1/5n2/1P2p3/1P1b1n2/1B1P2KP/5r2/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne2+ 2.Kh4 Rf4+ 3.Kg5 Nh7+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Artem Sadovsky vs Tal Baron, Minsk, 2017
5k2/1Q3pp1/8/1P2p1q1/P5b1/4P1P1/3r1r2/R1R2BK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxf1+ 2.Kxf1 Qf5+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Andrew Hong vs Tan Nguyen, Philadelphia, 2017
2B2r1k/5Pb1/1p5p/7R/p3QP2/1p6/PPP2qP1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh6+ Bxh6 2.Qe5+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Nebojsa Ristic vs Ekin Ozenir, Nis, 2017
r2r1k2/3q1pbQ/pp1P3p/2p1p2P/2Pn1BP1/P7/1P4N1/3R1R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxh6 if 1...f6 2.Rxf6+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Milton Pantzar vs Ludvig Carlsson, Vaxjo, 2017
6rk/p1p3r1/Pp2Q1p1/1P2b3/5p2/2BP4/4Pq1P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh3+ if 1...Rh7 2.Bxe5+ Rgg7 3.Qc8# ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Lazaro Lorenzo De La Riva vs Marc Ortega Serra, Montcada, 2017
rn2kr2/pp2pp2/6p1/1qPP2Np/5Q2/1P5P/5PP1/R3R1K1 w q - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe7+ Kxe7 2.Qd6+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Julian Proleiko vs Jack Zhu, Philadelphia, 2017
2r3k1/5ppp/p2pbb2/5N1P/3RP3/2q5/P1P2QB1/2KR4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bg5+ if 2.Ne3 Bxe3 ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Alexandru-Bogdan Banzea vs Tiberiu Georgescu, Cap Aurora, 2017
r7/pp3pk1/1Ppp4/4P3/4P1pq/2P1Rp2/1PB2P2/R2Q1KNr b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxg1+ Kxg1 2.Rh8 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Narmin Khalafova vs Daria Pustovoitova, Moscow, 2017
4rk2/pbq3pp/4Qn2/2p5/N1Pp4/1P1B2bP/P5P1/2B2R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf6+ gxf6 2.Bh6+ Qg7 3.Qxf6+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Ricard Morros Faura vs Jaume Ros Alonso, Sant Boi, 2017
r4r1k/p4p2/2p1p1pN/q3P2Q/2b5/8/PPn2PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf7+ Kg7 2.Qh6+ Kxf7 3.Qh7+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Ilya Makoveev vs Vladimir Davletov, Loo, 2017
r4q2/ppn2N2/1bp2Nkp/5bp1/2BP3B/8/PP2QPPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh5+ Kxf6 2.Bxg5+ if 2...Kg7 3.Qxh6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
R Vaishali vs Qianyun Gong, Chengdu, 2017
5r1r/p3q2k/1p1NpR2/n1ppP2p/Q6P/2P5/PP4P1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qc2+ Kg8 2.Qg6+ Qg7 3.Rxf8+ Kxf8 4.Qe8# ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Thomas Henrichs vs Vladimir Sergeev, Bregenz, 2017
r2q4/1p6/k1b3p1/p1QB1r2/2Pp4/1R4p1/PP6/2K1R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxb7 ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Alisa Galliamova vs Arkadij Naiditsch, Minsk, 2017
6k1/1p3p2/1br3p1/p3PqP1/5P2/PP1p1Q1p/2r5/1R1RBK2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...h2 if 2.Rd2 Qg4 3.Qg2 Qe2+ 4.Rxe2 dxe2+ or if 2.Bd2 Qg4 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Vladislav Artemiev vs Kirill Alekseenko, Minsk, 2017
3r1r1k/3Rbpp1/R6p/1pqBPQ2/2p2P2/6P1/1P3P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh6+ gxh6 2.Be4 ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



2017 Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Alexander Fier vs Robert Hungaski, Medellin, 2017
r4r2/3q1p1k/2np1Pp1/3N1R1p/3pP3/p7/1P4PP/3QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh5+ if 1...Kg8 2.Qd2 Qa7 3.Rh8+ or if 1...gxh5 2.Qxh5+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Sergey Ivanov vs Jyrki Salonen, Hersonissos, 2017
1q3nk1/pp3p1p/2p1b1p1/8/4N2P/2QB4/PP3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ if 1...Kg7 2.Ne8+ ]

c)
Black mates in 6.
Jiner Zhu vs Zhongyi Tan, China, 2017
8/ppkbQ2p/1q1p2B1/2n1p3/2P5/2P5/P5PP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd3+ if 2.Kh1 Nf2+ ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Alan Pichot vs Goyal Tarini, Dubai, 2017
3n3k/4q2p/3pPr2/p4p2/1pBQ4/1P4R1/P4PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxf6+ Qxf6 2.e7 Qg6 3.exd8/Q+ ]

e)
Loek Van Wely vs Bilel Bellahcene, Chartres, 2017
r3r1k1/p4pp1/2q4p/1pbRPQ2/2p5/2N3P1/PP3PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.e6 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zdenko Kozul vs Robert Zelcic, Valpovo, 2017
3r4/6kp/4R1p1/R2B4/Pp6/5PPK/4q2P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf1+ 2.Kh4 Rxd5 3.Rxd5 Qc4+ ]

b)
Ivan Ivanisevic vs Nderim Saraci, Minsk, 2017
4r2r/kpq1P3/p5R1/1bnp1p1p/3N1R2/1PP3Q1/2BK3P/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxb5+ axb5 2.Ra4+ if 2...Kb8 3.Ra8+ ]

c)
Ramis Kurbetdinov vs Alexey Sarana, Loo, 2017
8/5ppk/pB2p2p/P3q3/4PP2/1pR4P/rPb3PK/2Q5 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxc3 2.bxc3 Bxe4 3.h4 b2 ]

d)
Pavel Vavra vs Karel Malinovsky, Ostrava, 2017
5r1k/p2r2p1/2p1n1q1/B1b4p/4P3/2Q4P/PPPN1PP1/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxd2 2.Qxd2 Nf4 3.g4 Qxe4 ]

e)
Fernando Peralta vs Facundo Pierrot, Villa Martelli, 2017
1q3bk1/5p1p/3n2p1/3Pp3/2p1P3/1rN1BP2/R1Q3PP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxc3 2.Qxc3 Qb1+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mats Welin vs Hans Tikkanen, Gothenburg, 2017
5rk1/1p4p1/7Q/5q2/2P5/1P6/P7/K5R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe5+ 2.Kb1 Rf1+ ]

b)
Juan Bellon Lopez vs Jonathan Westerberg, Gothenburg, 2017
r7/p4k1p/5r2/4n3/2p1R2N/1PP1P3/1P4P1/4K2R b K - 0 1
[ 1...Nd3+ 2.Ke2 Nf2 ]

c)
Di Li vs Surya Shekhar Ganguly, Chengdu, 2017
1kr5/1b4Q1/7p/p2qR3/2p5/8/1P1n1PPP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf3+ 2.gxf3 Rg8 3.Rxd5 Rxg7+ ]

d)
Van Huy Nguyen vs Santosh Vidit, Chengdu, 2017
5rk1/4p2p/q2p2p1/3Pb3/4Qn2/7P/P4PP1/1R1NB1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne2+ 2.Kh1 Nc3 if 3.Nxc3 Qf1# ]

e)
Guanchu Liu vs Rinat Jumabayev, Chengdu, 2017
3rr2k/p1p1q1pp/1p6/7Q/2b5/PPN4P/2P2RP1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Be2 ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



2017 Puzzles, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Rafal Przedmojski vs Bartlomiej Heberla, Katowice, 2017
7k/7p/2p1Bn2/2Pp1Np1/3Pp3/5qP1/3b1P1P/5QK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...e3 if 2.fxe3 Bxe3+ 3.Nxe3 Qxe3+ 4.Qf2 Qxe6 ]

b)
Hannes Stefansson vs Gudmundur Kjartansson, Hafnarfjordur, 2017
4n1k1/1p4pp/p7/5B2/3P1p1q/1P6/PQ3PP1/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh1+ 2.Ke2 Qh5+ ]

c)
Claudio Javier Minzer vs Aleksey Goganov, Llucmajor, 2017
3qr1k1/1Q3p1p/5rp1/8/3b4/6P1/2R2P1P/1R2B1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rb6 if 2.Rxb6 Qxb6 ]

d)
Zhansaya Abdumalik vs Awonder Liang, Saint Louis, 2017
3r1bk1/4rpp1/2q3np/Rppn4/4N3/2PPNQPP/1P3P1K/2B1R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne5 if 2.Qg2 Nxd3 3.Rd1 Nxe3 4.Bxe3 Qxe4
or if 2.Qe2 Nxe3 3.Qxe3 Rxd3 4.Qe2 Nf3+
]

e)
Rout Padmini vs Guliskhan Nakhbayeva, Chengdu, 2017
2kr2r1/1p1b3N/p3pR1B/2Pp4/6nq/2P3P1/PP1Q3P/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxh2 2.Qxh2 Rxg3+ if 3.Kh1 or 3.Kf2 Rh3(+) ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Eldar Gasanov vs Igor Kovalenko, Zalakaros, 2017
4r1k1/2Q2pp1/1pp1r2p/2p4q/2P1n3/PP3NPb/1B2PP1P/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd2 if 2.Nxd2 Rxe2 3.Rxe2 Qxe2 4.Ra1 Qxd2 5.Be5 Qe2 or if 2.Rxd2 Qxf3 ]

b)
Velimir Ivic vs Leon Livaic, Zalakaros, 2017
1qrr2k1/1p2Qppp/p2p1n2/5P2/2P2p2/1PN5/P4PPP/2RR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Re8 if 2.Qxd6 Re1+ ]

c)
Vladimir Belous vs Luke Harmon, Wheeling, 2017
1R6/5pbk/6p1/4PqPp/1p3P1P/6K1/1Q6/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qg4+ w/2.Qxf4+ & 3.Bxe5 ]

d)
Matthew Larson vs Andrey Stukopin, Wheeling, 2017
7k/pp1Bn1p1/2p4q/2N5/2PP2QP/P1r5/5r2/1K4RR b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rb2+ if 2.Kxb2 Qd2+ 3.Ka1 Rxa3+ mates or if 2.Ka1 Rb6 ]

e)
Kacper Drozdowski vs Daniele Vocaturo, Minsk, 2017
8/5k1p/8/8/R3KBq1/8/P6P/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe2+ if 2.Be3 Qc2+ or if 2.Kd5 Qb5+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ivan Saric vs Elisabeth Paehtz, Minsk, 2017
r3k1r1/pbq1np1Q/1pn1p2P/4P3/3p1P2/P1p5/2P1N1P1/R1B1KB1R w KQq - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg8+ ]

b)
Zhamsaran Tsydypov vs Aleksei Pridorozhni, Kazan, 2017
r4rk1/3p1qpp/p2P3Q/np6/4pB2/2P5/PPB2P1P/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Be5 g6 2.Bxe4 ]

c)
Peter Natacheev vs Maksim Vavulin, Loo, 2017
r3r1k1/1ppq1pb1/p1n3pp/3p1n2/P2P1Bb1/2N2N1P/1PPQBPP1/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe2 if 2.Nxe2 Bxf3 3.gxf3 Nh4 or if 2.Qxe2 Nfxd4 ]

d)
Nigel Short vs Nigel Ralphs, Hersonissos, 2017
2rr2k1/ppq1bppp/2n1pn2/2N5/3P4/1P3BP1/PB2QP1P/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxe6 fxe6 2.Qxe6+ Kf8 3.d5 ]

e)
Dimitrios Mastrovasilis vs Andrei Volokitin, Minsk, 2017
4k2r/3r1ppp/p1Q1b3/2p3b1/8/1RP5/q1P2PPP/2B1R1K1 w k - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe6+ fxe6 2.Qxe6+ Kd8 3.Rb8+ ]

"Sale" by wtharvey.com



2017 Puzzles, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Grigoriy Oparin vs Gevorg Harutjunyan, Minsk, 2017
2rq1rk1/p3bppb/1p2p2p/4n3/2BN4/8/PP1BQPPP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxe6 if 1...fxe6 2.Bxe6+ Kh8 3.Rxc8 or if 1...Qd6 2.Nxf8 ]

b)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Erik Blomqvist, Minsk, 2017
8/P3p1k1/8/4Np2/1P5p/7P/r5PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc6 if 1...e5 2.Na5 or if 1...Ra6 2.b5 ]

c)
Jun Zhao vs Shilong Li, Beijing, 2017
r4rk1/1b1nppbp/p4Pp1/6q1/3Q4/2N5/PP2BNPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nfe4 if 1...Bxf6 2.Rxf6 ]

d)
Dmitry Anikonov vs Sundar Shyam, Kazan, 2017
r6k/1p6/3p2qp/1PpPpb2/2P4b/2R2BNP/1QnB1P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf5 if 1...Qxf5 2.Qxc2 or if 1...Bxf2 2.Bg4 ]

e)
Ruslan Ponomariov vs Bartlomiej Macieja, Minsk, 2017
r1r3k1/1q5n/p3R2Q/1p3p2/3P4/1PP2P2/6PP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rce1 if 1...Qf7 2.Re7 or if 1...Rc7 2.Re8+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vladimir Potkin vs Vasily Usmanov, Minsk, 2017
r4rk1/1pp1qppp/n7/p2Pp3/2P1P3/P1N4b/1P1QBP1P/R3K1R1 w Q - 1 0
[ 1.Qh6 ]

b)
Magnus Carlsen vs Sergey Karjakin, Stavanger, 2017
r4knR/p4pq1/1p1b4/3P4/4R3/2Q3PP/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg8+ if 1...Kxg8 2.Rg4
or if 1...Qxg8 2.Qf6 Ba3 3.Rg4 Qh7 4.d6 Re8 5.d7
]

c)
Oleg Korneev vs Pierluigi Basso, Forni di Sopra, 2017
3R4/3r2kp/4q1p1/nr1pPp2/3P4/3RNQ1P/6PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxf5+ if 1...gxf5 2.Qg3+ Kh6 3.Qh4+ Kg6 4.Rg3+
or if 1...Qxf5 2.Qxf5 gxf5 3.Rxd7+
]

d)
S Nitin vs Duc Nguyen, Bhubaneswar, 2017
2r1kb2/2q2pp1/p3p1b1/1p2rN2/5B1Q/1P6/P1PR2PP/1K1R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxf5 if 2.Bxe5 Bxc2+ ]

e)
Artem Sadovsky vs Nils Grandelius, Minsk, 2017
6k1/5pb1/2B3p1/5q1p/8/4Q1P1/Pr3n1P/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nh3+ 2.Kh1 Qc2 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Emil Sutovsky vs Luka Paichadze, Minsk, 2017
1bk3r1/pq3p1p/R3p1r1/1Pp2p2/3Pn3/2P2Q1P/1B3PP1/4RB1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng3+ if 2.Kg1 Ne2+ 3.Kh1 Qxf3 mates ]

b)
Marcin Molenda vs Marcin Dziuba, Lublin, 2017
4qr2/3r2k1/4p1p1/1p1BQ1bp/p1pP3P/P1R2PP1/1P4K1/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bf6 2.Qxe6 Rxd5 3.Qxd5 Qe2+ ]

c)
Farrukh Amonatov vs Chakkravarthy Deepan, Mumbai, 2017
1B4k1/3P1ppp/p1b1p3/6b1/4P3/qPr4P/2P4Q/1K1R3R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxb3+ 2.cxb3 Bxe4+ 3.Qc2 Qxb3+ ]

d)
Christopher Repka vs Avital Boruchovsky, Minsk, 2017
2r2rk1/5ppp/4p3/2p2qn1/3PP3/P4P2/1B2Q2P/2R1K1R1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxf3+ ]

e)
Jolanta Zawadzka vs Bela Khotenashvili, Khanty Mansyisk, 2017
6k1/p4pp1/1q2bn1p/1Nr5/P1pQ1P2/4RB1P/2P3PK/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxb5 ]

"Chess Olympiads" by wtharvey.com



2017 Puzzles, Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Tingjie Lei vs Ying Zhu, Xinghua, 2017
5r2/pp6/2n1Rr1k/3p4/3q1pQ1/6P1/PP3P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf6+ if Qxf6 Re6 or if Rxf6 Re8 Rf7 Rg8 ]

b)
Viktorija Cmilyte vs Gundula Heinatz, Germany, 2017
3r2kb/1pnq1p2/p4Pp1/3r3p/8/1P3QP1/PB3NKP/2RR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc7 ]

c)
Igor Kovalenko vs Hovhannes Hakobyan, Yerevan, 2017
7r/4qk1p/p6R/1prb1p2/4pP2/P1P1Q3/1P4PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd4 if 1...Kg8 2.b4 ]

d)
Zhansaya Abdumalik vs Andrew Titus, Wheeling, 2017
r5k1/1bqr1ppp/p1pbp3/8/2Q3P1/2PRB2P/P1P2PB1/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bb6 Qc8 2.Rbd1 ]

e)
Davit Petrosian vs Sevak Manukyan, Yerevan, 2017
r1b2r2/pp2k1p1/2n1pqBp/8/3p4/1R4Q1/P1PB1PPP/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxb7+ if 1...Bd7 2.Rxd7+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Szymon Gumularz vs Orest Gritsak, Krakow, 2017
5k2/5r2/p6p/1p1Q2p1/8/4B1P1/Pq3P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd8+ ]

b)
Emil Stefanov vs Ozgun Sahin, Nis, 2017
r5k1/pbq2ppp/1pp5/3nr3/4B3/1P2P3/P2NQPPP/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f4 if 1...Ree8 2.Bxd5 ]

c)
Josef Obsivac vs Andrejs Strebkovs, Ceske Budejovice, 2017
r6Q/4pkr1/1q1p1p2/p1pP1b2/P4B2/7R/1Pn1B1PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh5+ if 1...Rg6 2.Qh7+ Ke8 3.Bxg6+ or if 1...Bg6 2.Bxg6+ mates ]

d)
Martin Lokander vs Henrik Lindberg, Vaxjo, 2017
2kr1b1R/6p1/p2pbp2/q1p1n3/4P3/P1N1B3/1PP1B3/2KQ4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf8 if 1...Rxf8 2.Qxd6 Re8 3.Bxa6+ ]

e)
Eman Elansary vs Eesha Karavade, Khanty Mansyisk, 2017
r5k1/5pp1/7p/3p4/3NnP2/q3P3/2Q3PP/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxe3+ if 2.Kf1 Nd2+ or if 2.Rxe3 Ra1+ mates ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Marcus Miyasaka vs Yaroslav Zherebukh, New York, 2017
2r3k1/1bq2ppp/p2n1b2/1p1rp3/5P2/PPPRQN2/4N1PP/2BR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf5 if 2.Qf2 Rxd3 3.Rxd3 e4 ]

b)
Benjamin Lu vs Farai Mandiza, Philadelphia, 2017
R1b4r/1p2kp2/3ppp1b/1p3P1p/2q1P1n1/1NN4Q/2P1R1PP/3K4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Be3 if 2.Nb1 or 2.Rxe3 Nf2+ ]

c)
Constantin Turlea vs Daniel Baratosi, Cap Aurora, 2017
r4rk1/pp3p1p/2ppn1p1/8/1qPn1P1P/1PN3P1/P2Q1PB1/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxc3 if 2.Qxc3 Ne7+ ]

d)
Bator Sambuev vs Nikolay Noritsyn, Montreal, 2017
6k1/1b3pp1/3b3p/3N4/2r4P/5N2/5PP1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxd5 ]

e)
Deepak Aaron vs Julio Becerra Rivero, Philadelphia, 2017
8/Q2Rr1k1/1pp2p2/4q3/2P1bN2/PP3p2/2P5/1K6 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxc2+ if 2.Kxc2 Qf5+ or if 2.Ka2 Bb1+ ]

"Sale" by wtharvey..com



2017 Puzzles, Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Stefan Schneider vs Johann Hjartarson, Vaxjo, 2017
2b1rnk1/5pb1/p2p1qn1/N1pP2p1/1r2NP1p/3BP2P/1PQ2BPK/R3R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rexe4 2.Bxe4 Rxb2 3.Qe4 Rxf2 ]

b)
Helgi Dam Ziska vs Linus Johansson, Vaxjo, 2017
8/6k1/5qp1/1P5p/4Qp2/5P2/P1r2RP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc1+ if 2.Rf1 Qb6+ or if 2.Kh2 Qh4# ]

c)
Metin Hatipoglu vs Vugar Rasulov, Ankara, 2017
2r3r1/1p2pk1p/3p1npP/p2P2R1/3Q1R2/5P2/PPP5/1K1B1q2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc4 ]

d)
Simon Roe vs Jana Schneider, Basel, 2017
4r1k1/pbq2ppp/1p6/3Bn3/3Q4/2B3P1/P4P1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxb7 if 1...Qxb7 2.Qxe5 mates ]

e)
Eivind Risting vs Felix Tuomainen, Stockholm, 2017
r4rk1/pp3pp1/4pn1p/2PbN3/3q4/P1RB2P1/1P2QP1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc2 if 1...Bc6 2.Rd1 Bb5 3.Qe1 or if 1...Ne4 2.Bxe4 Qxe5 3.Bh7+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Cristian Andres Hernandez vs Pinto Renato Quintiliano, Medellin, 2017
4rrk1/p2bpp1p/2pp3Q/q2N2pP/4P3/5P2/PPP3P1/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxe7+ Rxe7 2.Rd5 if 2...cxd5 3.Qxg5+ mates ]

b)
Martin Poulsen vs Hogni Nielsen, Runavik, 2017
2kr3r/pp1nq1p1/n1pR1pp1/8/4PB2/1P3BP1/P1P1Q2P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc6+ if 1...bxc6 2.Qxa6# ]

c)
R Harikrishnan vs Atul Dahale, Chennai, 2017
r3nrk1/1p1b1pbp/p2pp1p1/q2NP3/P4P2/4B3/1PP1B1PP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nb6 if 1...Rd8 2.c3 w/3.b4 ]

d)
Uwe Kersten vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Schwaebisch Gmuend, 2017
rn2k2r/pp3ppp/4pn2/1b1q4/3P4/P1P1BN2/5PPP/R2QKB1R w KQkq - 1 0
[ 1.c4 Bxc4 2.Bxc4 Qxc4 3.Rc1 w/4.Rc8+ ]

e)
Volker Meier vs Heinz Ernst, Basel, 2017
8/pp3kp1/1bn1p2p/8/8/3rPNP1/P4PBP/2R2K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxc6 ]


Back to the Index