The English Opening



Here are some chess puzzles from the English, Hedgehog (ECO A17).



1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6

50 English Opening A17 Miniatures

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
Sergey Makarichev vs Genadij Govashelishvili, 1967
2r3k1/p3npp1/1p1qp2p/1b2N3/1P6/P1Q1P1P1/5PBP/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxc8+ Nxc8 Rxc8+ Kh7 Rh8+ ]

b)
Louis De Veauce vs Bernard Cafferty, Birmingham, 1974
rn1qkb1r/pbp2ppp/1p2p3/4p1N1/2P5/2PB4/PP3PPP/R1BQK2R w - - 0 1
[ Nxf7 Kxf7 Bg6+ if Ke7 Bg5# ]

c)
Wolfgang Uhlmann vs Bernd Schwartz, Stralsund, 1975
2r2rk1/pp1bqpp1/2nppn1p/2p3N1/1bP5/1PN3P1/PBQPPPBP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 exd5 Bxf6 if Qxf6 Qh7# ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Kevin Spraggett vs Mario Desautels, Montreal, 1980
rnbq1b1r/p1Nknpp1/1p1Pp3/2p3p1/2PP4/5N2/PP3PPP/R2QKB1R w KQ - 1 0
[ Ne5+ ]

e)
Karl-Heinz Hohner vs Ali Habibi, Nuernberg, 1989
r1bqnr2/ppp1b1p1/4ppk1/3p2N1/1nPP1B1P/2N1P3/PP3PP1/R2QK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ h5+ if Kh6 Nxe6+ or if Kf5 g4# ]

1a)
Sergey Makarichev vs Genadij Govashelishvili

A17 Puzzles, Part II.The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Konstantin Lerner vs Stefan Djuric, New York, 1990
r3k2r/p1p4p/1pn1B1p1/2b5/8/3q1P2/P2B1P1P/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bc3 Qxd1 Raxd1 Ke7 Bd7 ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Don Odom vs J Salomonsson, corr., 1991
3rqb1r/pb2kppp/1p2p3/2n5/3Q4/B1P2NP1/P3PPBP/3RK2R w - - 0 1
[ Bxc5+ bxc5 Qxc5+ Rd6 Qxd6+ Kf6 Qe5+ Ke7 Qc5+ Kf6 Qg5# ]

c)
Ronny Gaerths vs Andy Boehme, Germany, 1993
r1bbr1k1/2pq1ppp/ppN3n1/3nP3/3B4/2N5/PP2B1PP/2RQ1R1K w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Qxd5 Bc4 Qd7 Bxf7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Michal Krasenkow vs Oleg Nikolenko, Lubniewice, 1994
r3r3/ppp4p/2bq2Nk/8/1PP5/P1B3Q1/6PP/4R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh4+ Kxg6 Qg4+ ]

e)
Roland Schmidt vs Siegmund Kirste, Pinneberg, 1998
r5k1/pp1bbppp/4pn2/q7/8/6P1/PB2QPBP/1R1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 ]

2b)
mate in 6
Don Odom vs J Salomonsson

A17 puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Viktor Statsenko vs N Hnykin, Voronezh, 1999
r4rk1/p1pq1p2/1p1pnBp1/5Q2/2P5/P1P4P/1P2PPR1/R3K3 w Q - 1 0
[ Qh5 Ng7 Qh6 ]

b)
White mates in 8.
Vladimir Belikov vs Igor Smirnov, Alushta, 2001
r3q1k1/2pp3p/npb1p1n1/p5Q1/2P5/P1PB1N2/1P3PP1/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Rxh7 Kxh7 Qf6 if Bxf3 Rh1+ Kg8 Bxg6 ]

c)
Zoran Ilic vs Ioannis Minas, Skopje, 2012
1rbq1rk1/1pn2ppp/p2p4/2pNpPb1/P1PnP3/2NP2PP/1P4B1/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg5 ]

d)
Hans-Ulrich Hoeschele vs Reinhard Wewers, Langenwang, 2014
r2q1rk1/pb2bppp/1pnpp3/2p1n3/2P1PB2/P1NP1NP1/1PQ2PBP/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxf3+ if Bxf3 Nd4 ]

e)
Christopher Krantz vs Bengt Lindberg, Malme, 2014
r4rk1/1b1nqpp1/1p1p3p/p1p1p1n1/2P5/PP1PP3/1BQN1PPP/3RRBK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+ if gxh3 Qg5+ mates or if Kh1 Nxf2+ ]

3b)
mate in 8
Vladimir Belikov vs Igor Smirnov

Back to the Index