Top puzzles of 2019: pg.1; pg.2; pg.3; pg.4
May 2020 FIDE Ratings: Top Players; Top Women; Top Jrs. & Girls
Tactics Workshops: Double Attacks and Forks; Discovered Attacks and Checks; Pins;
Decoys and Deflections; Interference Tactic; Trapping and Mating Nets;
Undermining Tactic; Overloading Tactic; Clearance Tactic; Sacrifices

Click on a Grandmaster's name. Each link contains 3 - 130 puzzles.

Zhansaya Abdumalik; Thal Abergel; Tatev Abrahamyan; Michael Adams; Weaver Adams; B Adhiban; Andras Adorjan; Evgeny Agrest; Karl Ahues; James Aitken; Varuzhan Akobian; Vladimir Akopian; Lev Alburt; Alexander Alekhine; Alexey Aleksandrov; Kirill Alekseenko; Evgeny Alekseev; Conel Hugh O'Donel Alexander; Olga Alexandrova; Zoltan Almasi; Bassem Amin; Claudia Amura; Vishy Anand; Frank Ross Anderson; Adolf Anderssen; Ulf Andersson; Dmitry Andreikin; Mikhail Al Antipov; David Anton Guijarro; Rogelio Antonio Jr; Meri Arabidze; Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant; Chithambaram Aravindh; Alexander Areshchenko; Sergey Arkhipov; Levon Aronian; Vladislav Artemiev; Maurice Ashley; Ekaterina Atalik; Suat Atalik; Yuri Averbakh; Boris Avrukh; Sergei Azarov; Zurab Azmaiparashvili; Axel Bachmann; Etienne Bacrot; Olga Badelka; Jinshi Bai ; Vladimir Baklan; Khanim Balajayeva; Yuri Balashov; Marco Baldauf; Csaba Balogh; Anatoly Bannik; Gerardo Barbero; Evgeny Bareev; Jesus Baron Rodriguez; Mateusz Bartel; Dibyendu Barua; Michael Basman; Tuvshintogs Batchimeg; Nino Batsiashvili; Christian Bauer; Julio Becerra Rivero; Albert Becker; Alexander Beliavsky; Joel Benjamin; Pal Benko; David Berczes; Johann Berger; Ferenc Berkes; Ossip Bernstein; Henry Bird; Arthur Bisguier; Joseph Blackburne; Pavel Blatny; Erik Blomqvist; Matthias Bluebaum; Mark Bluvshtein; Piotr Bobras; Dmitry Bocharov; Anastasia Bodnaruk; Uwe Boensch; Rajko Bogdanovic; Vlatko Bogdanovski; Efim Bogoljubov; Fedor Parfenovich Bohatirchuk; Natasa Bojkovic; Benjamin Bok; Isaac Boleslavsky; Viktor Bologan; Igor Bondarevsky; Jay Bonin; Mikhail Botvinnik; Hans Bouwmeester; David Bronstein; Walter S. Browne; Lazaro Bruzon; Stellan Brynell; Xiangzhi Bu; Ivan Bukavshin; Irina Bulmaga; Krzysztof Bulski; Amos Burn; Donald Byrne; Robert Byrne; Goran Cabrilo; Florencio Campomanes; Daniel Campora; Jose Raul Capablanca; Carl Carls; Magnus Carlsen; Fabiano Caruana; Deepan Chakkravarthy; Daria Charochkina; Murray Chandler; Rudolf Charousek; Vitaly Chekhover; Ivan Cheparinov; Alexander Chernin; Konstantin Chernyshov; Maya Chiburdanidze; Maksim Chigaev; Mikhail Chigorin; Larry Christiansen; Victoria Cmilyte; John Cochrane; Erich Cohn; Didier Collas; Silvia Collas; Edgar Colle; Chess Computers (The 80s); Chess Computers (1990-94); Chess Computers (1995-99); Stuart Conquest; Emilio Cordova; Jorge Cori; Deysi Cori T.; Pia Cramling; Colin Crouch; Istvan Csom; Ognjen Cvitan; Moshe Czerniak; Elina Danielian; Klaus Darga; Rustem Dautov; Alberto David; Nigel Davies; Nick De Firmian; Andrei Deviatkin; Jesus De La Villa Garcia; Bogdan-Daniel Deac ; Jean-Marc Degraeve; Aleksander Delchev; Yelena Dembo; Anton Demchenko; Arnold Denker; Mark Diesen; Jesus Diez Del Corral; Liren Ding; Yixin Ding; Emir Dizdarevic; Stefan Djuric; Maxim Dlugy; Sergey Dolmatov; Lenier Dominguez-Perez; John Donaldson; Elena Donaldson-Akhmilovskaya; Alexander Donchenko; Jan-Hein Donner; Kamil Dragun; Alexei Dreev; Andrey Drygalov; Sergey Drygalov; Daniil Dubov; Jan-Krzysztof Duda; Oldrich Duras; Sergej Dyachkov; Nana Dzagnidze; Roman Dzindzichashvili; Romain Edouard; Zahar Efimenko; Jaan Ehlvest; Urii Eliseev; Erich Eliskases; Pavel Eljanov; Vladimir Epishin; Viktor Erdos; Sergey Erenburg; Andrey Esipenko; Machgielis 'Max' Euwe; Larry M Evans; Alexander Evdokimov; Ivan Farago; Sergey Fedorchuk; Alexei Fedorov; Vladimir Fedoseev; Sebastien Feller; Miroslav Filip; Anton Filippov; Reuben Fine; Benjamin Finegold; Alireza Firouzja ; Robert J. Fischer; Alexander Fishbein; Salomon Flohr; Sabina Francesca Foisor ; Jan Foltys; Alexander Fominyh; Robert Fontaine; Zenon Franco-Ocampos ; Laurent Fressinet; Daniel Fridman; Joshua Friedel; Alexander Fritz; Lubomir Ftacnik; Reinhard Fuchs; Semyon Furman; Hovhannes Gabuzyan; Grzegorz Gajewski; Alexander Galkin; Alisa Galliamova; Surya Ganguly; Inna Gaponenko; Nona Gaprindashvili; Valeriane Gaprindashvili; Gildardo Garcia; Timur Gareev; Jesus Garrido Dominguez; Vugar Gashimov; Jacek Gdanski; Tamaz Gelashvili; Boris Gelfand; Efim Geller; Jakov Geller; Kiril Georgiev; Erno Gereben; Ehsan Ghaem Maghami; Tigran Gharamian; Florin Gheorghiu; Jessie Gilbert; Anish Giri; Olga Girya; Benjamin Gledura; Igor Glek; Svetozar Gligoric; Alexander Goldin; Rusudan Goletiani; Manuel Golmayo De La Torriente; Harry Golombek; Valentina Golubenko; Dmitry Gordievsky; Daniel Gormally; Alexandra Goryachkina; Miroslaw Grabarczyk; Boris Grachev; Alexander Graf; Julio Granda Zuniga; Roberto Grau; Alon Greenfeld; John Grefe; Alexander Grischuk; Henry Grob; Attila Groszpeter; Ernst Gruenfeld; Yehuda Gruenfeld; Eduard Gufeld; Boris Gulko; Valentina Gunina; Qi Guo; Abhijeet Gupta; Mikhail Gurevich; Gadir Guseinov; Jan Gustafsson; Zoltan Gyimesi; Jon Ludvig Hammer; Jerry Hanken; Lars Bo Hansen; Sune Berg Hansen; Dronavalli Harika; Pentala Harikrishna; Mark Hebden; Bartlomiej Heberla; Jonny Hector; Ferdinand Hellers; Johan Hellsten; Gerald Hertneck; Robert Hess; Johann Hjartarson; Hoang Thanh Trang; Julian Hodgson; Conrad Holt; Vlastimil Hort; Csaba Horvath; Hou Yifan; David WL Howell; Qian Huang; Robert Huebner; Werner Hug; Krunoslav Hulak; Harriet Hunt; Niclas Huschenbeth; Alexander Huzman; Alexander Ilyin-Zhenevsky; Ernesto Inarkiev ; Sergey Ionov; Alexander Ipatov; Jesus Iruzubieta Villaluenga; Andrei Istratescu; Eduardo Iturrizaga; Saidali Iuldachev; Vassily Ivanchuk; Ivan Ivanisevic; Alexander Ivanov; Igor Ivanov; Bozidar Ivanovic; Borislav Ivkov; Zviad Izoria; Brandon Jacobson; Dmitry Jakovenko; Dragoljub Janosevic; Dawid Janowski; Pawel Jaracz; Lela Javakhishvili; Radoslaw Jedynak; Baadur Jobava; Gawain Jones; Harmen Jonkman; Ju Wenjun; Max Judd; Artur Jussupow; Gregory Kaidanov; Gata Kamsky; Ilya Kan; Sergey Karjakin; Anatoly Karpov; Isaac Kashdan; Alina Kashlinskaya; Rustam Kasimdzhanov; Garry Kasparov; Lubomir Kavalek; Raymond Keene; Robert Kempinski; Edvins Kengis; Paul Keres; Melikset Khachiyan; Sarasadat Khademalsharieh; Ildar Khairullin; Alexander Khalifman; Andrei Kharlov; Igor Khenkin; Denis Khismatullin; Ratmir Kholmov; Bela Khotenashvili; Sopiko Khukhashvili; Nino Khurtsidze; Georg Kieninger; Hans Kmoch; Mikhail Kobalia; Alexander Koblenc; Artur Kogan; George Koltanowski; Koneru Humpy; Alexander Konstantinopolsky; Viktor Korchnoi; Oleg Korneev; Alexei Kornev; Anton Korobov; Alexey Korotylev; Nadezhda Kosintseva; Tatiana Kosintseva; Alexandra Kosteniuk; Borislav Kostic; Alexander Kotov; Vasilios Kotronias; Aleksandar Kovacevic; Vladislav Kovalev; Ekaterina Kovalevskaya; Anton Kovaliov; Zdenko Kozul; Jesse Kraai; Haije J Kramer; Vladimir Kramnik; Stefan Kristjansson; Irina Krush; Yuriy Kryvoruchko; Sergey Kudrin; Kaido Kulaots; Victor Kupreichik; Bojan Kurajica; Igor Kurnosov; Alexey Kuzmin; Yuriy Kuzubov; Katya Lahno; Cyrus Lakdawala; Bogdan Lalic; Erwin L'Ami; Konstantin Landa; Salo Landau; Kick Langeweg; Bent Larsen; Edward Lasker; Emanuel Lasker; Alexander Lastin; Joel Lautier; Viktor Laznicka; Quang Liem Le; Jiri Lechtynsky; Tingjie Lei; Peter Leko; Alex Lenderman; Luka Lenic; Paul Leonhardt; Konstantin Lerner; Alexandre Lesiege; Irina Levitina; Chao Li; Ruifeng Li; Awonder Liang; Andor Lilienthal; Ljubomir Ljubojevic; Rudolf Loman; William Lombardy; Aleksei Lugovoi; Constantin Lupulescu; Thomas Luther; Igor Lysyj; George Mackenzie; Parham Maghsoodloo ; Sergey Makarichev; Vladimir Andreevich Makogonov; Vladimir Malakhov; Shakhriyar Mamedyarov; Gunay Mammadzada; Georg Marco; Mihail Marin; Slavoljub Marjanovic; Tomasz Markowski; Robert Markus; Geza Maroczy; Frank J. Marshall; Haik Martirosyan; James Mason; Aleksandar Matanovic; Ramon Mateo; Maxim Matlakov; Milan Matulovic; Luke McShane; Henrique Mecking; Warda Aulia Medina; Mega-Mates (10+ moves); Susanto Megaranto; Georg Meier; Salome Melia; Hrant Melkumyan; Vea Menchik; Eugene Meyer; Jacques Mieses; Vladas Mikenas; Tony Miles; Zdravko Milev; Borislav Milic; Gilberto Milos; Vadim Milov; Evgenij Miroshnichenko; Aleksander Mista; Lilit Mkrtchian; Stefan Mohr; Alexander Moiseenko; Al Rakib Mollah Abdullah; Bathuyag Mongontuul; Alexander Morozevich; Paul Morphy; Erling Mortensen; Eva Moser; Paul Motwani; Alexander Motylev; Sergei Movsesian; Jacob Murey; Mladen Muse; Anna Muzychuk; Mariya Muzychuk; Tamir Nabaty; Arkadij Naiditsch; Miguel Najdorf; Evgeny Najer; Hikaru Nakamura; Tigran Nalbandian; William Napier; Daniel Naroditsky; Igor Nataf; David Navara; Marina Nechaeva; Parimarjan Negi; Alexander Nenashev; Ian Nepomniachtchi; Vladislav Nevednichy; Valery Neverov; Rashid Nezhmetdinov; Ngoc Truongson Nguyen; Hua Ni; Shiqun Ni; Peter Heine Nielsen; Ioannis Nikolaidis; Oleg Nikolenko; Predrag Nikolic; Aaron Nimzowitsch; Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu; Jesus Nogueiras Santiago; Davaademberel Nominerdene; Igor Novikov; John Nunn; Illya Nyzhnyk; Alberic O'Kelly de Galway; Fridrik Olafsson; Lembit Oll; Mikhailo Oleksienko; Adolf Georg Olland; Alexander Onischuk; Vladimir Onischuk; Grigoriy Oparin; Tomas Oral; Georgy Orlov; Iulija Osmak; Overlooked Mates; Roman Ovetchkin; Ludek Pachman; Rout Padmini; Elisabeth Paehtz; Nazi Paikidze; Mladen Palac; Oscar Panno; Levan Pantsulaia; Georgios Papadopoulos; David Paravyan; Bruno Parma; Louis Paulsen; Wilfried Paulsen; Dragan Paunovic; Dusko Pavasovic; Yannick Pelletier; Jonathan Penrose; Corina-Isabela Peptan; Eugene Perelshteyn; Milos Perunovic; John Peters; Jovan Petronic; Tigran L. Petrosian; Tigran V. Petrosian; Wolfgang Pietzsch; Jeroen Piket; Harry Pillsbury; Jozsef Pinter; Kacper Piorun; Vasja Pirc; Albin Planinec; James Plaskett; Igor Platonov; Natalija Pogonina; Judit Polgar; Sofia Polgar; Susan Polgar; Elisabeta Polihroniade; Lev Polugaevsky; Aleksandr Poluljahov; Pavel Ponkratov; Ruslan Ponomariov; Gil Popilski; Ivan Popov; Luben Popov; Lajos Portisch; Evgeny Postny; Vladimir Potkin; Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa; Borki Predojevic; Kannappan Priyadharshan; Ladislav Prokes; David Przepiorka; Lev Psakhis; Cecil Purdy; Teimour Radjabov; Markus Ragger; Aleksandr Rakhmanov; Alejandro Ramirez; Richard Rapport; Igors Rausis; Yuri Razuvaev; Josef Rejfir; Ludwig Rellstab, Sr; Hans Ree; Hans Renette; Sammy Reshevsky; Richard Reti; Alexander Riazantsev; Zoltan Ribli; Jean-Noel Riff; Nikolai Nikolaevich Rjumin; Roy Robson; Maxim Rodshtein; Ian Rogers; Ken Rogoff; Michael Rohde; Michael Roiz; Oleg Romanishin; Nicolas Rossolimo; Oleg Romanishin; Jonathan Rowson; Akiba Rubinstein; Sergei Rublevsky; Matthew Sadler; Dinara Saduakassova; Friedrich Saemisch; Eltaj Safarli; Anthony Saidy; Jaroslav Sajtar; Konstantin Sakaev; Valery Salov; Chanda Sandipan; Anthony Santasiere; Ortvin Sarapu; Gabriel Sargissian; Ivan Saric; Krishnan Sasikiran; Boris Savchenko; Emil Schallopp; Eric Schiller; Carl Schlechter; Wlodzimierz Schmidt; Marie Sebag; Yasser Seirawan; Grigory Serper; S P Sethuraman; Samuel Sevian; Alexander Shabalov; Gregory Shahade; Jennifer Shahade; Tal Shaked; Leonid Shamkovich; Samuel Shankland; Andrey Shariyazdanov; Yang Shen; Ruslan Sherbakov; James T. Sherwin; Alex Sherzer; Aleksandr Shimanov; Walter Shipman; Alexei Shirov; Aleksandr Shneider; Nigel Short; Polina Shuvalova; Jeremy Silman; Sanan Sjugirov; Almira Skripchenko; Sergey Smagin; Jan Smejkal; Ilia Smirin; Pavel Smirnov; Vasily Smyslov; Wesley So; Bartosz Socko; Monika Socko; Ivan Sokolov; Andrew Soltis; Maxim Sorokin; Hugo Spangenberg; Vasil Spasov; Boris Spassky; Jonathan Speelman; Rudolf Spielmann; Kevin Spraggett; Gideon Stahlberg; Howard Staunton; Michael Stean; Antoaneta Stefanova; Hannes Stefansson; Leonid Stein; Endre Steiner; Herman Steiner; Lajos Steiner; Wilhelm Steinitz; Daniel Stellwagen; Igor Stohl; Gosta Stoltz; Alexander Stripunsky; Zurab Sturua; Gilles Suez-Panama; Sarunas Sulskis; Mir Sultan Khan; Jaime Sunye Neto; Emil Sutovsky; Duncan Suttles; Evgeny Sveshnikov; Dmitry Svetushkin; Peter Svidler; Rudolf Swiderski; Dariusz Swiercz; Laszlo Szabo; M Amin Tabatabaei; Mark Taimanov; Elena Tairova; Mikhail Tal; Zhongyi Tan; Aryan Tari; James E Tarjan; Siegbert Tarrasch; Saviely Tartakower; Stefano Tatai; Emory Tate; Jean Taubenhaus; Richard Teichmann; Praveen Thipsay; George Alan Thomas; Jan Timman; Artyom Timofeev; Raj Tischbierek; Sergei Tiviakov; Vladislav Tkachiev; Gulruhbegim Tokhirjonova; Alexander Tolush; Evgeny Tomashevsky; Veselin Topalov; Roman Toran Albero; Carlos Torre; Eugenio Torre; Karel Treybal; Petar Trifunovic; Kayden Troff; Vitaly Tseshkovsky; Stavroula Tsolakidou; Vladimir Tukmakov; Maxim Turov; Wolfgang Uhlmann; Mikhail Ulibin; Wolfgang Unzicker; Anna Ushenina; Maxime Vachier-Lagrave; Rafael Vaganian; Suri Vaibhav; Anatoly Vaisser; Francisco Vallejo Pons; Erik Van Den Doel; John Van der Wiel; Jorden Van Foreest; Robin Van Kampen; Loek Van Wely; Evgeni Vasiukov; Dragoljub Velimirovic; Boris Verlinsky; Santosh Gujrathi Vidit; Milan Vidmar, Sr; Nikita Vitiugov; Evgeny Vladimirov; Aleksandr Volodin; Andrei Volokitin; Hermann Von Gottschall; Ignatz Von Kolisch; Andrey Vovk; Yuri Vovk; Alexey Vyzmanavin; Robert Wade; Dennis Wagner; Heinrich Wagner; Joshua Waitzkin; Hao Wang; Jue Wang; Yue Wang; Yi Wei; Luc Winants; Simon Williams; Simon Winawer; William Winter; Radoslaw Wojtaszek; Aleksander Wojtkiewicz; Jun Xie; Jeffery Xiong; Yuhua Xu; Daniel Yanofsky; Frederick Yates; Ye Jiangchuan; Alex Yermolinsky; Mustafa Yilmaz; Carissa Yip; Yangyi Yu; Leonid Yudasin; Mikhail Yudovich; Leonid Yurtaev; Vladimir Zagorovsky; Alexander Zaitsev; Igor Zaitsev; Pablo Zarnicki; Anna Zatonskih; Jolanta Zawadzka; Xue Zhao; Zong-Yuan Zhao; Yaroslav Zherebukh; Sergei Zhigalko; Zhong Zhang; Cnen Zhu; Jiner Zhu; Natalia Zhukova; Raset Ziatdinov; Nastassia Ziaziulkina; Helgi Dam Ziska; Eugene Znosko-Borovsky; Andrey Zontakh; Alexander Zubarev; Johannes Zukertort; Vadim Zvjaginsev

New Titles from wtharvey.com


Thanks for supporting wtharvey.com !

Historic & Recent Tournaments

Paris 1924 Olympiad; Semmering 1926; London 1927 Olympiad; Bad Kissingen 1928; The Hague 1928 Olympiad; Hamburg 1930 Olympiad; Prague 1931 Olympiad; Folkestone 1933 Olympiad; Warsaw 1935 Olympiad; Munich 1936 Olympiad; Stockholm 1937 Olympiad; Buenos Aires 1939 Olympiad; Dubrovnik 1950 Olympiad; Helsinki 1952 Olympiad; Zurich 1953; Amsterdam 1954 Olympiad; Moscow 1956 Olympiad; Munich 1958 Olympiad; Leipzig 1960 Olympiad; Varna 1962 Olympiad; Calvia 2004 Olympiad; Turin 2006 Olympiad; Bundesliga 06/07; Gr Britain CH 2007; US Championship 2007; Bundesliga 07/08; Dresden 2008 Olympiad; US Championship 2008; Hastings 2008-09; Bundesliga 08/09; US Championship 2009; Bundesliga 2009/10; Khanty Mansyisk 2010 Olympiad; Bundesliga 2010/11; Hastings 2011-12; Wijk aan Zee 2012; Cappelle la Grande 2012; 2012 European Women's Championship; 2012 European Individual Championship; 2012 Russia Team Championships; Men's 2011-12 Bundesliga; Women's 2011-12 Bundesliga; 2012 World Open/Philadelphia; Gr Britain CH 2012; 2012 National Open/Las Vegas; Istanbul 2012 Olympiad; 2012 World Youth Championship; 2012-13 Bundesliga; 2013 Gibraltar Masters; 2013 Reykjavik Open; 2013 Capelle la Grande; 2013 European Individual Championship; 2013 European Individual Women's Championship; 100th British Chess CH; 2013 European Club Cup Tournament; 2013 European Team Championship; Tromsoe 2014 Olympiad; 2015 Gibraltar Masters; 2015 Moscow Open; 2015 USA CH; 2015 European Individual Championship; 2015 European Team Championship; 2015-16 Bundesliga; 2016 Gibraltar Masters; 2016 Reykjavik Open; Baku 2016 Olympiad; 2016 USA CH; 2016 European Club Cup; 2017 Gibraltar Masters; Batumi 2018 Olympiad; 2019 Russian Team Championship; 2019 Russian Women's Team CH; 2019 European Individual Championship; 2019 European Women's Championship; 2019 Asian Continental Tournament; 2019 European Team Championship

Continuing series from wtharvey.com



Composed Chess Problems


Mate in 2's: Anonymous; George E Carpenter; George N Cheney; Ed H Courtenay; John Gardiner; Charles A Gilberg; Napoleon Marache; Joseph A Potter; George A Reed

Mate in 3's: Anonymous; JB of Bridport; Mrs Baird; A. Bayersdorfer; O. Blumenthal; George E Carpenter; R. Collinson; A. Corrias; J. Crum; A W Daniel; H. Hosey Davis; A. Decker; F. Dubbe; K. Erlin; Otto Fuss; K. Gavrilow; W. Geary; Sam Loyd; O Nemo; F M Teed


"Awesome chess app! A must have for serious chess players! "

...and available on the Forward Chess app, 3 volumes from wtharvey.com


Puzzles by Opening (ECO)

Nimzowitsch-Larsen Attack (A01); Bird's Opening, 1.f4 d5 (A03); R�ti Opening, King's Indian Attack (A07); English, 1.c4 Nf6 w/o 2.Nc3 (A15); English, 1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 w/o 2...e6 (A16); English, Hedgehog (A17); English, Mikenas-Carls, Sicilian Var. (A19); English 1.c4 e5 w/o 2.Nc3 (A20); English, Bremen Syst. (A23-24); English, Three Knights (A27); English, Four Knights, Kingside Fianchetto (A29); English, Symmetrical, Benoni (A31); English, Symmetrical Variation (A32); English, Symmetrical, 7.d4 (A39); Kings Indian (A48); Budapest Gambit (A51); Old Indian, Main Line (A55); Benko Gambit (A59); Benoni, Taimanov Var. (A67); Benoni, Four Pawns, Main Line (A69); Benoni, Classical, 9.O-O (A73); Dutch (A80); Dutch, Staunton Gambit (A82); Dutch, Leningrad, Main Var. (A87); Alekhine's Defense (B02); Alekhine's Defense (B03); Alekhine's Defense, Modern (B04); Alekhine Defense, Modern (B05); Robatsch (B06); Pirc (B07); Pirc, Classical (B08); Pirc, Austrian Attack (B09); Caro-Kann, Fantasy Variation (B12); Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack (B14); Caro-Kann, Steinitz Var. (B17); Caro-Kann, Classical (B19); Sicilian, Smith-Morra Gambit Accepted (B21); Sicilian, Alapin (B22); Sicilian, Closed (B23); Sicilian, Closed, 6.Be3 (B26); Sicilian, O'Kelly Variation (B28); Sicilian, Sveshnikov/Pelikan (B33); Sicilian, Accel. Fianchetto, Modern Variation 7.Bc4 (B35); Sicilian, Accel. Fianchetto, Breyer (B39); Sicilian, Kan, 5.Bd3 (B42); Sicilian, Kan, 5.Nc3 (B43); Sicilian, Szen (B44); Sicilian, Taimanov (B46); Sicilian, Taimanov, Bastrikov (B47); Sicilian, Taimanov 6.Be3 (B48); Sicilian, Taimanov 7.Be2 (B49); Sicilian 2...d6 w/o 3.Bb5+ or 3.d4 (B50); Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack (B51); Sicilian, Canal-Sokolsky Attack (B52); Sicilian, Prins Variation, Venice Attack (B55); Sicilian, Boleslavsky, 7.Nb3 (B59); Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer (B60); Sicilian, Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 (B66); Richter-Rauzer Attack, 7...a6 w/8...Bd7 (B67); Sicilian, Yugoslav, 7...0-0 (B76); Sicilian, Dragon without 6.f4 or 6.Be3. (B70); Sicilian, Dragon Levenfish Variation (B71); Sicilian, Dragon (B72); Sicilian, Dragon Classical (B73); Sicilian, Dragon Classical 9.Nb3 (B74); Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 7.f3 (B75); Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 9.Bc4 (B77); Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 10.0-0-0 (B78); Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack, 12.h4 (B79); Sicilian, Scheveningen (B80); Sicilian, Scheveningen, Keres Attack (B81); Sicilian, Scheveningen 6...a6 (B84); Sicilian, Fischer-Sozin Attack (B86); Sicilian, Sozin 7.Be3 (B89); Sicilian, Najdorf, 5...a6 (B90); Sicilian, Najdorf, Zagreb 6.g3 (B91); Sicilian, Najdorf, Opocensky 6.Be2 (B92); Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4 (B93); Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.Bg5 (B94); Sicilian, Najdorf, 6...e6 (B95); Sicilian, Najdorf, 7.f4 (B96); Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Qb6 (B97); Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 (B98); Sicilian, Najdorf, 7...Be7 Main line (B99); French, Advance (C02); French, Tarrasch, 3....a6 (C03); French, Tarrasch, 3....Bc6 (C04); French, Tarrasch, 3....Nf6 (C05); French, Tarrasch, 3....c5 (C07); French, Winawer (C18); Falkbeer Counter Gambit (C31); King's Knight's Gambit (C34); King's Gambit: Allagier & Kiesertisky (C39); Petrov Defense (C42); Petrov Defense, Modern Attack (C43); Scotch Game (C45); Three Knights (C46); Four Knights (C48); Evans Gambit (C51); Two Knights Defense (C55); Two Knights Defense (C56); Ruy Lopez, Berlin (C61); Ruy Lopez, Old Steinitz (C62); Ruy Lopez, Schliemann (C63); Ruy Lopez, Cordel (C64); Ruy Lopez, Berlin (C65); Ruy Lopez, Berlin Def., Open (C67); Ruy Lopez, Exchange (C68); Ruy Lopez, Modern Steinitz (C71); Ruy Lopez, Morphy (C77); Ruy Lopez, 5.0-0 (C78); Ruy Lopez, Steinitz Deferred (C79); Ruy Lopez, Open (C80); Ruy Lopez, Open, Howell Attack (C81); Ruy Lopez, Open, Classical (C83); Ruy Lopez, Closed (C84); Ruy Lopez, Exchange, Doubly Deferred (C85); Ruy Lopez, Worrall Attack (C86); Marshall Gambit (C89); Ruy Lopez, Closed, 9.h3 (C92); Ruy Lopez, Closed, Smyslov Defense (C93); Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer (C94); Ruy Lopez, Closed, Breyer 10.d4 (C95); Ruy Lopez, Closed, Chigorin (C96); Queen's Pawn Game (D00); Blackmar-Diemer Gambit (D00); Queen's Pawn, Mason variation, Steinitz counter-gambit (D02a); QGD, Albin Counter Gambit (D08); QGD, Slav w/o 3.Nf3 (D10); QGD, Slav w/3.Nf3 (D11); Queen's Gambit Declined Slav (D15); QGD Slav, Dutch (D18); QGA, Classical, 6...a6 (D27); QGD Exchange (D35); QGD, Ragozin Variation (D38); QGD, Semi-Slav (D43); QGD, Semi-Slav, 5.Bg5 dxc4 (D44); QGD, Semi-Slav, 5.e3 (D45); QGD Semi-Slav, Meran (D48); Neo-Grunfeld Defense (D70); Neo-Grunfeld, 6.O-O (D79); Grunfeld Defense (D80); Grunfeld, 4.Bf4 (D82); Grunfeld Gambit (D83); Grunfeld, Exchange (D85); Catalan, Open, 5.Qa4+ (E02); Catalan, Open, 5.Nf3 (E04); Catalan Open, Classical (E05); Catalan, Closed, 5.Nf3 (E06); Catalan, Closed (E09); Blumenfeld Counter Gambit (E10); Bogo-Indian Defence (E11); Queen's Indian (E15); Nimzo-Indian (E20); Nimzo-Indian, Three Knights (E21); Nimzo-Indian, Spielmann Var. (E22); Nimzo-Indian, Samisch (E24); Nimzo-Indian, Leningrad (E30); Nimzo-Indian, Classical (E32); Nimzo-Indian 4.e3 c5 (E41); Nimzo-Indian, Fischer Var. (E43); Nimzo-Indian, 4.e3, Gligoric System (E54); King's Indian (E60); King's Indian (E61); King's Indian, Fianchetto (E62); King's Indian, Panno Variation (E63); King's Indian, Four Pawns Attack (E76); King's Indian, Saemisch (E81); King's Indian, 5.Nf3 (E90); King's Indian, Classical 6.Be2 (E91); King's Indian, Classical (E92); King's Indian, Classical (E94); King's Indian (E97)

GMs by Country

Austria; Azerbaijan; China; Czech Republic; England; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; India; Israel; Netherlands; Poland; Russia; Serbia & Montenegro; Sweden; Ukraine; United States

Live GM blitz games, tournaments and more at chessclub.com.

Intro to the Forward Chess app


Games by Year

1800-50; 1851-60; 1861-70; 1871-5; 1876-80; 1881-5; 1886; 1887; 1888; 1889; 1890; 1891; 1892; 1893; 1894; 1895; 1896; 1897; 1898; 1899; 1900; 1901; 1902; 1903; 1904; 1905; 1906; 1907; 1908; 1909; 1910; 1911; 1912; 1913; 1914; 1915; 1916; 1917; 1918; 1919; 1920; 1921; 1922; 1923; 1924; 1925; 1926; 1927; 1928; 2003; 2004; 2005; 2006; 2007; 2008; 2009; 2010; 2011; 2012; Jan-June 2013; July-Dec., 2013; 100 Chess Upsets of 2013; Jan-Jun, 2014; Jul-Dec, 2014; Jan-Jun, 2014 (women); Puzzles by Top FIDE Women (Jul-Dec, 2014); 2015; 2016; Puzzles by Top FIDE Women (Jan-Aug, 2016); Jan-Jun, 2017; Top FIDE players, Jan-Jun, 2018, Best chess puzzles, July-Oct, 2018, Best chess puzzles, Nov-Dec, 2018

Chess Postcards

Tournaments: Semmering, 1926; Bad Kissingen, 1928; First Day Covers

Play Online chess at chessworld.net

Play free online chess at chess.com


'Chess Life Online'; Join US Chess

Great precious metals investment advice at tfmetalsreport.com

Conservative talk radio interviews at davejanda.com

Send us your comments.




Buy me a coffeeBuy me a coffee

A Word About Methodology:


Chess Assistant 19 is used to generate grist for the puzzle mill at this website. Houdini6 is used to analyse winning positions and eliminate any puzzle with more than one winning move. (Most initial, critical positions in a game of chess have more than one winning move. Chess is not a game of ordination but of co-ordination.) Many students will experience a rise of 400 rating points once they make a habit of solving chess puzzles. Here you can browse positions that arose in recent games as well as the old classics. Bill Harvey has published four books on chess puzzles with Mongoose Press and more than 40 with the independent CreateSpace Pub. He has an expert/master rating at letsplaychess.com where he is a top puzzle contributor. He has a Morphy number of 4, via the Bisguier-Tartakower-Jas. Mortimer-Morphy route. He's taught a chess class in a Washington, DC junior high school for a dozen years. Away from the board, he catalogs music for a major US library and transcribes archival documents for "By the People". Check out the latest projects at crowd.loc.gov..

App Developers: Text files for Mates in 2; Mates in 3; Mates in 4: citation, FEN & solutions

Give us your feedback.