Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2017.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Kamil Miton vs Emilio Moreno Tejera, Germany, 2017
4rk2/1pp2r2/p1n2b2/2PR1QN1/8/4q1P1/PP2B1P1/4K2R w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Ludwig Deglmann vs Jakob Gstach, Austria, 2017
1b5k/1pq1nBpp/8/p6Q/2P3P1/PP2pN1K/3r3P/7R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxh2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Martin Matthiesen vs Jesper Thybo, Denmark, 2017
5r2/pN1k2b1/4p3/1pp5/2p4N/6K1/PPQ2BP1/4q1n1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe5+ Kg4 Rf4+ Kg3 Re4# ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Nhat Minh To vs Hamed Nouri, Ho Chi Minh City, 2017
6k1/4Qp1p/4p2P/3pP1p1/3nq1P1/pP4K1/P4P1N/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne2+ Kh3 Nf4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Nikita Meskovs vs Niclas Huschenbeth, Germany, 2017
3r2k1/5pPp/8/1Q6/2p1qR2/R3P3/6rP/4K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd1+ Kxd1 Qc2+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Frank Zeller vs Falk Hoffmeyer, Germany, 2017
3r3k/pp1r2p1/7p/2p1Q1bP/2P3P1/2B2R2/PP3P1q/4RK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh1+ Ke2 Rd2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Gergely Antal vs Richard Farkas, Budapest, 2017
1r4k1/7p/p1Q1p1p1/6B1/2Pb4/8/q4PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Quentin Fontaine vs Mathias Roeder, Belgium, 2017
r4rk1/p6p/2p1pqpn/2p5/2p1Nn2/3P2Q1/PPP3PP/4RRK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne2+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Levan Pantsulaia vs Lorin D'Costa, Dubai, 2017
2q1r1k1/QR4b1/4npp1/2B1pnN1/2PpN2p/3P2P1/4PP1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ if Nexg7 Nxf6+ or if Kh8 Rh7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Vladimir Petrov vs Vasil Spasov, Montana, 2017
2Q5/p5p1/1b6/4R1pp/1k6/7P/qPP5/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qc3+ Ka4 Qc6+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Michael Richter vs Aleksander Mista, Germany, 2017
r3qnk1/p2R1p2/7R/1pp1pQp1/8/7P/PP3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf6 if Ng6 Rxg6+ or if Nh7 Rg6+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Poompat Sivara vs Ivan Rozum, Bangkok, 2017
3rk2r/pp2ppBp/6p1/5b2/7Q/1PP5/1q2NPPP/2R1K2R b Kk - 0 1
[ 1...Qd2+ 2.Kf1 Qd1+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Grigory Palchun vs Denis Khismatullin, Loo, 2017
5Q2/p2r3k/3rp3/1p1q3B/8/P1P3PP/1P6/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bg6+ Kxg6 2.Rf6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Vincent Colin vs Eduardas Rozentalis, Chartres, 2017
r4rk1/pp4P1/3np1Qn/q2pb3/2pP4/2P1PP2/1PB5/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qh7+ Kf7 2.g8/N+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Akshat Chandra vs Nazi Paikidze, Saint Louis, 2017
4k1r1/p3n3/4pQ1p/1Pr2p2/5q1P/P4B2/P1P5/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bh5+ ]

See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead



2017 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Gabor Papp vs Yuliya Shvayger, Zalakaros, 2017
8/6R1/5pn1/1r3Nk1/2R3Pr/8/p4PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.f4+ Kxg4 2.Ne3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Shahin Lorparizangeneh vs Pouria Darini, Teheran, 2017
3r4/p7/2b1pnk1/bNN1Pp2/2P2Pp1/1P2B1P1/P6R/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd1+ if Ke2 Bf3+ or if Kf2 Be1+ Kf1 Bxg3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Abel Lopez Gonzalez vs Alexey Fernandez, Habana, 2017
4r1k1/1P1qbppp/P5r1/3N1n2/QR3p2/5P2/4BK1P/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bh4+ Kf1 Ne3+ Nxe3 Qh3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Rakesh Kulkarni vs P Karthikeyan, Sharjah, 2017
6k1/1bb2ppp/1p2p3/3n4/PN1NQ3/1P2B1PP/5P1K/5q2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe3 if Qxb7 Qxf2+ Kh1 Qe1+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Jose Guerra Mendez vs Daniel Forcen Esteban, La Roda, 2017
7k/1q3p1n/p3p1pQ/1p1bP2p/5N2/1Pr5/P1B3PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6+ if Kg8 Ne7+ or if fxg6 Rf8# ]

2017 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Bence Nagy vs Gergely Aczel, Hungary, 2017
5rk1/1br3bp/p3R1p1/8/Pq6/2N5/1P1Q2pP/2NR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qd4+ if 2.Qe3 Qxd1+ 3.Qe1 Rf1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Oleg Ivanov vs Igor Naumkin, Moscow, 2017
1R6/4rppk/bQ1p4/3P4/4P2p/1p2KPqP/8/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxe4+ if 2.Kd2 Qg2+ or if 2.Kxe4 Qe5# ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Yannick Pelletier vs Boris Gelfand, Zurich, 2017
3Rr1k1/pb3ppp/1pP5/7q/4pPn1/1PN1P1K1/PBQ3P1/4RB2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh2+ 2.Kxg4 f5+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Zbynek Hracek vs Pavel Blatny, Ostrava, 2017
5r2/2R5/3R4/pP1P1kr1/P2qp3/6Pp/2Q2P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf7+ Rxf7 2.Qc8+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Stanislav Babarykin vs Ramis Kurbetdinov, Loo, 2017
5q1k/p1p5/5P1p/8/2rp4/7Q/P1P3PP/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8 if 1...Kh7 2.Qd3+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Ortik Nigmatov vs Jahongir Vakhidov, Tashkent, 2017
7k/5rnp/2r5/p1qNQp2/2P2P2/6RP/6P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg7+ Rxg7 2.Re8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Piotr Piesik vs Aleksander Kaczmarek, Katowice, 2017
5br1/4p1kp/1pr1PpN1/1q1p1Q2/2bP2B1/2P1R1P1/3n1PK1/7R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxh7+ Kxh7 2.Nxf8+ if 2...Kg7 or 2...Kh6 3.Qh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Benjamin Gledura, Chartres, 2017
3r1r2/bp1qn2k/6p1/p3B1pp/P2PB3/4nR1P/1P3PP1/3QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rf7+ if 1...Kg8 2.Rg7+ Kh8 3.Rxg6+ or if 1...Rxf7 2.Qxh5+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Hrvoje Stevic vs Maxence Godard, Chartres, 2017
6r1/3k1p2/2nBp3/3pPp2/3PbNqp/1P6/5PPK/R1Q5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ra7+ if 1...Kd8 2.Be7+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Julio Granda Zuniga vs Emmanuel Cimer, Florianopolis, 2017
n3r2k/1p1qB1bp/p1nP2p1/P1P2p2/1P3N2/4Q3/4B1PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6+ hxg6 Qh3+ if Kg8 Bc4+ ]

'Sac&Mate' - sacs that end in mate



2017 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Ivajlo Enchev vs Marijan Petrov, Montana, 2017
r1b2r2/1p2q1k1/p4RBp/2pPn3/2P5/6QP/PP4P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf5+ Ng4 Qxg4+ Kxf6 Bb1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Stepan Zilka vs Robert Kreisl, Lesnica, 2017
r6r/pp3k2/2p5/3p1q2/3P4/1N1PPRP1/PP4K1/4Q3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rh2+ 2.Kxh2 Qxf3 3.Qf1 Rh8+ 4.Qh3 Qf2+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Nigel Short vs Erik Blomqvist, Malme, 2017
5bk1/5p1p/3p1p2/4pN1Q/4P3/1R5P/5PPK/2r2q2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qg4+ Kh8 2.Qg7+ Bxg7 3.Rb8+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Bjorn Ochsner vs Martin Lokander, Ballerup, 2017
r1b2r2/4q1bQ/2Rp1kBp/p2Pp1p1/5p2/2B4P/P4PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxe5 if 1...Qxe5 2.Rc7 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Evgeniy Najer vs Vladislav Artemiev, Loo, 2017
3r1q1k/5p2/5Pb1/4p1Q1/2B5/1P3R2/6P1/7K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg6 if 1...fxg6 2.Rh3+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Luis Quesada Perez vs A Fernandez De La Vara, Santa Clara, 2017
r1b1k3/ppq2pQ1/2n1pP1p/1Bpr4/8/P4N2/6PP/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ 1.Bxc6+ bxc6 2.Qg8+ Kd7 3.Qxf7+ Kd6 4.Qf8+ ]

b)
Black mates in 6.
Sandro Mareco vs Ruofan Li, Ho Chi Minh City, 2017
4r2k/pp4p1/2p4p/2P1b3/2B1br2/1P2pqBP/P3Q2K/2R2R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg3+ Kxg3 Rf3+ if Kg4 Rg3+ or if Kh4 g5+ ]

c)
Black mates in 6.
Zbigniew Szymczak vs Kacper Piorun, Zgierz, 2017
4rrk1/p3q2p/1p4p1/2p4n/P1P5/1RbP2P1/3NPBK1/3QR3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2+ if Kxf2 Qe3+ Kf1 Bd4 or if Kh3 Qg5 Rg1 Nf6 ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Mikhailo Oleksienko vs S Nitin, Dubai, 2017
8/1p3P1k/p2pBq2/6Rp/7P/5p2/P7/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Bf5+ Kh6 Rg6+ Qxg6 f8/Q+ if Qg7 Qxd6+ ]

e)
Kiril Georgiev vs Vlatko Bogdanovski, Skopje, 2017
3r2k1/1br2p1p/pq3np1/1p1pn3/3N4/P1N1P2P/1PR1BPP1/2RQ2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Na4 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Murali Karthikeyan vs Ferenc Berkes, Moscow, 2017
1k4r1/pp2q1pb/2prN2p/b2nPP1P/P7/1B3Q2/1P3K2/2BR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe6 if fxe6 Rf8 ]

b)
Bogdan-Daniel Deac vs Aljoscha Feuerstack, Neustadt a.d. Weinstrasse, 2017
8/5pk1/4pp2/1r6/1b1P4/p2NPPP1/4K3/1R6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bc3 if Rxb5 a2 ]

c)
Noel Studer vs Imre Hera Jr, Bad Ragaz, 2017
4r1k1/1p4bp/2ppn3/r6P/2P2p1q/1P3P2/2Q1N1BP/1RBR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 if Nxd4 Re1+ Bf1 Rg5+ ]

d)
Fabian Baenziger vs Noel Studer, Bad Ragaz, 2017
3r1rk1/1b3ppp/pp2p3/8/P4q2/1B2RN2/1PP1QP1P/6RK b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2 Qxd2 Bxf3+ Rg2 Qg5 ]

e)
Florian Grafl vs Antonio Gual Pascual, Barcelona, 2017
5k1r/1q2pp2/3pnbp1/8/1P1n4/r1B1NPPp/3R1P1P/2QBR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc3 if Qxc3 Ne2+ ]

King-pawn Opening Series



2017 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Riazantsev vs Dmitry Jakovenko, Sharjah, 2017
1r3k1r/p2q1ppp/3b4/3p4/8/4QP2/PP3P1P/R1BR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh3 if f4 Qg4+ Qg3 Qxd1+ ]

b)
Mihajlo Radovanovic vs Aleksandar Kovacevic, Belgrade, 2017
4r1k1/r2n1pbp/p2Q2p1/P1pP3n/4PP1q/8/1P2NPBP/R1B1K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Rc8 w/Bf8 ]

c)
David Klein vs Eelke Wiersma, Netherlands, 2017
4r2k/p6p/8/3B2R1/3b1q2/4p3/PP4QP/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg5 Qxg5 e2 ]

d)
Sarhan Guliev vs Azar Gadimbayli, Baku, 2017
r3k2r/pp3ppp/2n1p3/b7/3P3B/P2qP3/R1QN1PPP/4K2R b Kkq - 0 1
[ ...Bxd2+ Qxd2 Qb1+ ]

e)
Alan Merry vs Peter Wells, Blackpool, 2017
r2qk1r1/1p3p1p/2b1p3/1PP2p2/P7/R2pPN2/5PPK/1N1Q1R2 b q - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2+ if Kxg2 Qg5+ Kh1 Qh5+ or if Kh1 Bxf3 Qxf3 Rg4 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Markku Hartikainen vs Pekka Koykka, Finland, 2017
4r2k/1p2r1pp/p1p1p1nq/R4p1P/3P4/1BP2R1Q/PP3PPK/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4 if Qg3 Qxh5+ Kg1 Ne2+ or if Qh4 g5 ]

b)
Lucas Van Foreest vs Thomas Beerdsen, Amsterdam, 2017
1k5r/pbq3p1/3bQ3/2p5/3p1P2/3P2P1/P1P1N3/2B1RK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc6 Qe4 Qd7 ]

c)
Oliver Dimakiling vs Hao Wang, Ho Chi Minh City, 2017
8/5p1k/1p3qp1/p3r2p/PbPQ1p2/1P5P/4BPP1/3R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...f3 if gxf3 Bc5 Qd8 Qe6 or if Bxf3 Re1+ ]

d)
Attila Turzo vs Anita Gara, Hungary, 2017
3q1b2/5pkp/1PQ3p1/4p3/8/2RrBPP1/6KP/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 Rxe3 Qd2+ ]

e)
Filemon Cruz vs Miguel Munoz Pantoja, Barcelona, 2017
r1bqr1k1/pp3pbp/6p1/3p1n2/2pP4/P1N1PPP1/RP1Q2BP/2N1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe3 Rxe3 Bxd4 Nd1 Qb6 Kf2 Bd7 w/...Re8 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hamed Nouri vs Jan Garcia, Ho Chi Minh City, 2017
3q4/8/kp3P2/1Np5/Pn2Q3/KP2P3/1Br5/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxb2 if Kxb2 Qd2+ ]

b)
Yuri Vovk vs Lubomir Ftacnik, Slovakia, 2017
6k1/4b1pp/1nqp2r1/4p2Q/1B6/1PN4P/2P2P2/3R1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg5 ]

c)
S P Sethuraman vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Moscow, 2017
6R1/2pnk1p1/3b1p1p/4p3/r1P1P3/2B1NP1P/6P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bc5 if Bd2 Ra2 ]

d)
R Praggnanandhaa vs Eduardo Iturrizaga, Sharjah, 2017
r5k1/p4pbp/1pN3p1/5q2/3P1P2/PPR1r1Pn/1B4KP/3R1Q2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd5+ Kxh3 Qh5+ Kg2 Re2+ Qxe2 Qxe2+ ]

e)
Babu Lalith vs Mary Ann Gomes, Sharjah, 2017
2r4k/6pp/5n2/1p1q1P2/1b6/6B1/P1N1Q2P/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bc5+ Bf2 Bxf2+ Kxf2 Qxf5+ ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



2017 Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Akash Thakur vs G A Stany, Sharjah, 2017
4b3/5k1p/1b1p3B/2P1p1K1/4Pp1P/5P2/8/1B6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bd8+ if Kg4 Kg6 or if Kh5 Kf6+ ]

b)
Neuris Delgado vs Wagner Martins Madeira, Florianopolis, 2017
2n2rk1/prn2pbp/Npb3p1/2P1p1P1/1P6/2N1B2P/P4P2/R2R1BK1 w - - 1 0
[ b5 if Be8 c6 ]

c)
Erik Oosterom vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Leiden, 2017
8/p1rq2pk/3p1n1p/1P2pRnP/4P1PK/P2PP3/3Q4/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ ]

d)
Arturs Neiksans vs Ilja Sirosh, Vilnius, 2017
1r1q1r2/1p4bk/6pp/1R1b4/4p3/6P1/3BPPBP/3Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ba5 ]

e)
Bartosz Socko vs Dymitr Zarzecki, Zgierz, 2017
4r1k1/1p1qbpp1/p1r2n1p/3p1N2/1P1B4/2P4Q/1P3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 if Rxf6 Nxh6+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hao Wang vs Raunak Sadhwani, Sharjah, 2017
2r1r1k1/p4p1p/bp2p1p1/2n5/1nP1P3/1P2BP2/3RBNPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng4 if Re7 Rd8+ or if Kg7 Bh6+ Kh8 Nf6 ]

b)
Nicolau Leitao vs Axel Bachmann, Florianopolis, 2017
2r3k1/4qpp1/pp1r3p/3p3Q/BPn5/2P1PP2/5KPP/3RR3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb2 if Ra1 Nd3+ ]

c)
Max Warmerdam vs Demre Kerigan, Netherlands, 2017
r7/2Rbk1p1/p4p2/Pp2p2p/1N2P3/1P5P/2K2PP1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5+ Ke8 Rxd7 Kxd7 Nb6+ ]

d)
Omar Bellahcene vs Laurent Fressinet, Nancy, 2017
rn1q1rk1/p3ppbp/3p2p1/1BpP1b2/5P2/2P1QN2/P1P3PP/R1B1K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Qa5 ]

e)
Laura Rogule vs Igor Kovalenko, Tallinn, 2017
5rk1/pRpq2p1/7p/5n2/2PPpN2/B1P2nP1/P3Q2P/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxg3+ hxg3 Rxf4 if Kg2 Rh4 gxh4 Qg4+ or if gxf4 Qh3+ mates ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dragisa Blagojevic vs Nikola Nikolovski, Skopje, 2017
2b3k1/2r2p2/p5p1/3Pq2p/4N3/2p1P2P/P4QP1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ d6 if Rb7 d7 Rxd7 Nf6+ ]

b)
Bogdan-Daniel Deac vs Radu-Cristian Toma, Calimanesti, 2017
r3k3/p1r1pp1R/3p2p1/3P2B1/2P2P2/3K4/Pb4P1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Rb1 if Rb8 Rh8+ or if Bf6 Bxf6 ]

c)
Karen Grigoryan vs Aleksandar Indjic, Dubai, 2017
b4r2/6pp/4Qnk1/8/1p1q4/1B4P1/PP3P1P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rc4 if Qd7 Rg4+ mates ]

d)
Yevhenii Yelisieiev vs William Paschall, Budapest, 2017
2r3k1/1n3p1p/p4Q2/3P4/P3r3/1P5P/4qPP1/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5+ Kf8 Rd2 ]

e)
Ray Robson vs Alexander Shabalov, Saint Louis, 2017
r4rk1/p5bp/bpp1p1q1/3pP1PN/8/3P1N1Q/P6R/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kf7 Nd4 Bc8 Nxh7+ or if Bxf6 gxf6 Kh8 Rg1 Qf7 ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



2017 Puzzles, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergei Zhigalko vs Miguel Santos Ruiz, Dubai, 2017
4r1k1/2qnbp1p/3r2p1/2pRp3/2P5/2NQ3P/1P3PPB/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd6 Qxd6 Qxd6 Bxd6 Rd1 if Re6 Ne4 ]

b)
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Robert Rabiega, Germany, 2017
r5k1/1p3pp1/2pR2r1/p4q1p/P2Bb3/6QP/1P3PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6 if fxg6 Qc7 or if Qxg6 Rxe4 ]

c)
Thai Dai Nguyen vs Lukas Cernousek, Czech Republic, 2017
r1b1k2r/2qnbp2/p4npp/1p2p3/4P2B/1NN2Q2/PPP3PP/2KR1B1R w kq - 1 0
[ Rxd7 Qxd7 Bxf6 Bxf6 Qxf6 ]

d)
Jesper Sondergaard vs Karsten Rasmussen, Skorping, 2017
rn3rk1/1p3ppp/p7/q2p4/bbP1N3/3B4/PB2QPPP/2K1R2R w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kh8 Qh5 h6 Nxd5 or if gxf6 Qg4+ mates ]

e)
Richard Rapport vs David Hoeffer, Karlsruhe, 2017
1r2r1k1/1p1n1pb1/p2p1np1/3P4/1q1BP3/2N2PPp/4B2P/R2Q1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Ra4 Qb2 Nb1 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Stavroula Tsolakidou vs Nataliya Buksa, Riga, 2017
8/4nbk1/3nqp2/p2p3p/2pP1QpP/2P1N1N1/P1B2PP1/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd6 Qxd6 Ngf5+ ]

b)
Sasa Martinovic vs Lorenzo Lodici, Karlsruhe, 2017
2br2k1/4bpp1/rqn1p2p/p7/Q2pN3/P2P2P1/1P1N1PBP/2R1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc6 if Qxc6 Nf6+ ]

c)
Yangyi Yu vs Alexander Motylev, Fufeng, 2017
r5k1/5pp1/pq5p/n3Q3/bp1NP3/4P3/1P4PP/1BR3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5 if Qf6 Qxa5 Qxb2 Qc7 or if f6 Qd5+ ]

d)
Thanh Trang Hoang vs Ekaterina Atalik, Riga, 2017
2b2R2/2q2p2/1p3kpQ/3p2r1/1P6/3B4/2P4P/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qh8+ if Ke7 Rxf7+ Kxf7 Qh7+ ]

e)
Emil Sutovsky vs Evgeniy Najer, Poikovsky, 2017
5bk1/2Rb2qr/p2PpQ2/5p2/7p/8/1PP4P/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8 f4 Rxd7 if Qxd7 Rg1+ Qg7 Rxg7+ Rxg7 d7 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Van Huy Nguyen vs Thien Hai Dao, Hanoi, 2017
r3nrk1/pp1q1ppp/2p5/4Q2N/PnBP4/7P/1P3PP1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ Nxg7 Nf6+ Kh8 Nxd7 Rfd8 Ne5 ]

b)
Shanglei Lu vs Yan Fang, Xinghua, 2017
2rn2k1/4r2p/p3P1p1/8/1p6/3R4/B1P3PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd7 if Nc6 Bd5 ]

c)
Michael Prusikin vs Roland Loetscher, Switzerland, 2017
4kb1r/rp1n2p1/p1n1p1p1/8/N3pB2/8/PP2NPPP/2RR2K1 w k - 1 0
[ Be3 Ra8 Rxd7 Kxd7 Nb6+ ]

d)
Mustafa Yilmaz vs Marc Esserman, Reykjavik, 2017
3q1r1k/3b2pp/1p1P4/p1p1B2n/8/8/B4PPP/Q3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg7+ Nxg7 Re7 if Rg8 Bxg8 Qxg8 Rxd7 or if Qxe7 dxe7 Rf5 Be6 ]

e)
Emre Can vs James Tarjan, Reykjavik, 2017
7k/1p3pp1/rp3N1p/8/3r4/PQ4Pq/1P2PP1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf7 if Ra8 Qg6 ]

'Tactics in the Sicilian' series



2017 Puzzles, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Johan Quist vs Tom Piceu, Netherlands, 2017
4rrk1/p1p3pp/2p2q2/5b2/5Q2/2PP1N2/3KPP1P/2R3R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe2+ if Kd1 Bxd3 or if Kxe2 Bxd3+ ]

b)
Bahruz Rzayev vs Anton Demchenko, Skopje, 2017
r5k1/4qpp1/b1Q1p3/pp1pP2p/4nPP1/P1P4P/1P4B1/2N2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa7+ Kh2 Rc8 ]

c)
Yaroslav Zherebukh vs Varuzhan Akobian, Saint Louis, 2017
2r3k1/1b1N3p/p3p3/5p2/PP3R2/5p2/1r3PPP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2 ]

d)
Markus Schaefer vs Lucas Van Foreest, Germany, 2017
4r1k1/p1q2ppp/8/3Q4/N7/1P5P/PB4P1/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf4+ if Qf3 Qd2 or if Kg1 Re1# ]

e)
Michael Richter vs Etienne Bacrot, Germany, 2017
bq2r1k1/p2n1p2/6p1/PPp3Np/R2b4/7P/5PP1/1Q2NBK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf4 if Ngf3 Bxf2+ Kxf2 Qxa4 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lukasz Jarmula vs Linus Johansson, Germany, 2017
1k5r/p1q3p1/bp2p3/4P2B/3B4/2P1N2n/PPQ5/1K1Rb3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf2 if 2.Rxe1 Bd3 ]

b)
Konstantin Savenkov vs Alexei Gavrilov, Moscow, 2017
2kr3r/pp4pp/2p2nP1/2b2N2/8/3B4/PP1K1PP1/R6R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne4+ if 2.Ke2 or 2.Kc2 Nxf2(+) ]

c)
Yaroslav Zherebukh vs Hikaru Nakamura, Saint Louis, 2017
2k4r/1pqn1pp1/5np1/8/8/1BP1Q1N1/PP3PPr/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng4 if 2.Qe2 Rh1+ 3.Nxh1 Rxh1+ ]

d)
Richard Gerber vs Lucas Brunner, Switzerland, 2017
r2r2k1/1b3pp1/3qp2p/1p6/4P1n1/P4N2/1P2Q1PP/1BR2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...b4 if 2.axb4 Ba6 3.b5 Qb6+ or if 2.h3 Qb6+ 3.Kh1 Ba6 ]

e)
V S Raahul vs Temur Kuybokarov, Dubai, 2017
1rb2r1k/2p5/1p1p1n1p/1QPP4/8/2P2BNq/5P1P/R4R1K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng4 2.Bxg4 Bxg4 3.f3 Rxf3 if 4.Qb2 Rxg3 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Joerg Weidemann vs Rainer Buhmann, Karlsruhe, 2017
5r2/8/p3pk2/1b1p1n2/3P2B1/1R2PKB1/2r4P/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxd4+ 2.exd4 Kg5+ 3.Ke3 Kxg4 ]

b)
Robert Ruck vs Alexander Seyb, Karlsruhe, 2017
6k1/7p/1p3bp1/3qnp2/1B2p2P/2P1P1P1/P4P2/3QK1N1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd3+ if 2.Kf1 Nxb4 or if 2.Ke2 Nxb4 3.cxb4 Qc4+ 4.Ke1 Bc3+ ]

c)
Milos Pavlovic vs Loek Van Wely, Zurich, 2017
4bk2/5ppp/2Nb4/1p6/r5P1/2nNPB1P/5P2/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxc6 2.Bxc6 Ne2+ ]

d)
Georg Meier vs Magnus Carlsen, Karlsruhe, 2017
8/p4pk1/6p1/4R2p/2pn1rP1/7P/PR1K4/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf3+ 2.Ke3 Nxe5 3.Kxf4 Nd3+ ]

e)
Dhulipala Prasad vs Johan Salomon, Dubai, 2017
7r/1p1b2k1/p3p3/3p1p2/P2q1Pp1/1Q1BR1P1/1P3K2/R4N1r b - - 0 1
[ 1...R8h2+ 2.Nxh2 Rxh2+ 3.Kg1 Rxb2 ]

"Sale" by wtharvey.com



2017 Puzzles, Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Marin Bosiocic vs Falko Bindrich, Austria, 2017
6k1/7p/pb2rp2/6p1/P5P1/4nN1P/3RPN2/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rc6 if 2.Kh1 Nc4 or if 2.Ra2 Rc1+ 3.Kh2 Bc7+ ]

b)
Jinshi Bai vs Cheng Wang, Xinghua, 2017
5R2/6pk/7p/P4p2/5q2/2pQ3P/8/4rNK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...c2 if 2.Rxf5 Rxf1+ 3.Qxf1 Qe3+ ]

c)
David Fitzsimons vs David Howell, England, 2017
3rr1k1/pp3ppp/2q1b1n1/1Q3p2/8/2PB2NP/PP2RPP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf4 ]

d)
Hans Moehn vs Matthieu Cornette, Germany, 2017
8/5p1k/pr3qp1/8/6Pp/P1R1P2P/2Q3K1/8 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qe5 2.e4 Qb8 ]

e)
Nicola Altini vs Sabino Brunello, Gallipoli, 2017
2r3k1/p4p1p/1r1n1qp1/3P4/2B5/2R5/P1Q2PPP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Rxc4 2.Rxc4 Rb2 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Nikita Vitiugov vs Sven Horn, Karlsruhe, 2017
r1b1r3/1p4bk/pq4pp/4p3/3Pp3/2N3PP/PP3PB1/R1QR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd5 w/2.Nc7 ]

b)
Alexei Shirov vs Michael Kleinman, Reykjavik, 2017
1rb1k2r/3p2pp/p1nQp3/1p2p3/2q1P3/2N3P1/PPP2PBP/2KR3R w k - 1 0
[ 1.a3 w/2.Bf1 ]

c)
Ljubomir Biljanic vs Zdenko Kozul, Skopje, 2017
8/bP3pk1/2Qp2p1/3Pp3/r1B1P2p/7P/1q3PP1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ra1 if 2.Rxa1 Qxa1+ 3.Bf1 Qb2 or if 2.Qc8 Qxf2+ ]

d)
Jiri Stocek vs Richard Biolek, Ostrava, 2017
3r1k2/p1q2n1p/1p4p1/2p5/2Q4P/5N2/PP3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd4 ]

e)
Francisco Blesa Fernandez vs Zaven Andriasian, La Roda, 2017
4r1k1/6bp/6p1/3P4/3N4/4B3/r4PPP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxd4 2.Bxd4 Rd2 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Etienne Bacrot vs Vladimir Lazarev, Balagna, 2017
r1b1kb1r/1p3ppp/p1npp3/q1pN2B1/B2nP3/3P1N2/PPP2PPP/R2QR1K1 w kq - 1 0
[ 1.Nxd4 cxd4 2.Bxc6+ bxc6 3.b4 Qa4 4.Nc7+ ]

b)
Gergely Aczel vs Jadranko Plenca, Zalakaros, 2017
7k/1p3bp1/3P1q1p/p7/6QP/3n1p2/PP3P2/K5R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxg7+ Qxg7 2.Rxg7 if 2...Kxg7 or 2...Be6 3.d7 ]

c)
Josip Stocko vs Dejan Pikula, Mali Losinj, 2017
4q2k/4Npbn/ppb5/4P1BQ/1P1p4/3PR3/P4N1K/2r5 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qxh7+ Kxh7 2.Rh3+ Bh6 3.Rxh6+ Kg7 4.Nf5+ Kg8 5.Bf6 ]

d)
Gilles Miralles vs Christian Flueckiger, Switzerland, 2017
3nrrk1/pp2qNp1/4P2p/8/5R2/1P4P1/2Q4P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxh6+ if 1...Kh8 2.Nf5 or if 1...gxh6 2.Qg6+ Qg7 3.Rxf8+ Rxf8 4.Rxf8+ Kxf8 5.Qxg7+ Kxg7 6.e7 ]

e)
John Paul Gomez vs Huynh Nguyen, Chengdu, 2017
4b1k1/1p1r1p1p/p2p2p1/1P3r2/P1Pq4/3B1R2/3Q2PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxf5 gxf5 2.Re1 Rd8 3.Qg5+ ]

"Chess Olympiads" by wtharvey.com



2017 Puzzles, Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Anton Demchenko vs Predrag Nikolic, Sarajevo, 2017
3q1rk1/5ppp/p7/PpRrN2P/1n1PQ3/8/5PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nc6 Nxc6 2.Rxd5 ]

b)
Jorge Cori vs Cristhian Cruz, Florianopolis, 2017
1r3bq1/1p1r3k/p1pNb1p1/P1P1pp1p/1Q5P/4P1P1/1P1RBP2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Ne4 if 1...Rxd2 2.Nf6+ ]

c)
Bo Li vs Alexander Zubov, Zalakaros, 2017
1q1k1r2/1p2b1p1/1p2Q1p1/8/8/7P/PP3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd1+ Ke8 2.Rd7 Rf7 3.Rxe7+ Rxe7 4.Qg8+ ]

d)
Alexander Donchenko vs Andrei Istratescu, Chartres, 2017
r1r3k1/pp1n1pb1/8/4Pp1p/P2B4/1Q4R1/1P1KNP2/q7 w - - 1 0
[ 1.e6 if 1...Nb6 2.Rxg7+ mates ]

e)
Tamir Nabaty vs Alan Tate, Zalakaros, 2017
2n3k1/3B1pp1/1p1n4/P1B1p1p1/3p2P1/7P/6K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxd6 if 1...Nxd6 2.a6 ]

2017 Puzzles, Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dariusz Swiercz vs Andrey Baryshpolets, Saint Louis, 2017
3r2k1/2pq1p1p/2p1n1r1/3p1Q2/2P1R2P/1PB3P1/5P2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.h5 if 1...Rg5 2.Qf6 Rg7 3.Rg4 ]

b)
Romain Edouard vs Thomas Dionisi, Chartres, 2017
1r3n2/p5k1/2p1q1r1/3pb1RQ/7P/2P1P3/P3NP2/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxg6+ Nxg6 2.Rxg6+ Qxg6 3.Qxe5+ ]

c)
Boris Savchenko vs Alexey Pakhomov, Loo, 2017
2rr2k1/1p1q1b2/p1n2pp1/P1Qp3p/2pP3P/2P1N1P1/2P1RPBK/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nxd5 if 1...Qd6 2.Re8+ Bxe8 3.Rxe8+ or if 1...Kg7 2.Nb6 ]

d)
Parviz Gasimov vs Dzhurabek Khamrakulov, Nakhichevan, 2017
4rk2/1Q4p1/7p/2pP1p2/2P1np2/P4N2/1P4q1/K3R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rg1 ]

e)
Maciej Klekowski vs Damian Lewtak, Katowice, 2017
5rk1/q6p/p1p1b1nQ/4B3/1pP1N3/8/PP5K/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rd8 Rxd8 2.Nf6+ if 2...Kf7 3.Qxh7+ or if 2...Kh8 3.Nxh7+ Nxe5 4.Nf6+ ]


Back to the Index