'Best Chess Puzzles' series from wtharvey.com


Thanks for your support!

Here are some chess puzzles from the first half of 2020, pg. 2.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Maksim Chigaev vs Andrew Tang, Internet, 2020
r1q4r/bpp2p1N/p1nk1Np1/4p1B1/6Q1/2PP3P/PP3P2/R3K1R1 w Q - 1 0
[ Ne4+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Maksim Chigaev vs Viktor Bologan, Internet, 2020
1r4rk/pR5p/2p1N3/4bP2/P1P2p2/5K2/5P2/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Evgeny Postny vs Giga Quparadze, Internet, 2020
4R3/2q2rk1/p1p1Q2p/2Pp4/3P4/1P4P1/4pP1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg4+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Christian Bauer vs Noel Studer, Internet, 2020
3k4/p2r3p/2pNbp2/2P1pp2/1RP2P1P/P3K1P1/8/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rb8+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Mittal Aditya vs Mamikon Gharibyan, Internet, 2020
r2qr3/1b1nbQp1/pp3n1p/8/3P4/2NB2Pk/PP3P1P/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5+ Nxh5 Bf5# ]


mates in 3.
Stefan Pogosyan vs Francesco Sonis

2020 puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Borya Ider vs Antole Vlachos, Internet, 2020
5qkn/ppp2r2/3p1b1Q/8/3P1pNP/2PB4/PP3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Viktor Bologan vs Grigoriy Oparin, Internet, 2020
3rr2k/1p2q2p/2p3p1/p3bbP1/2BP1Q1R/5P2/PP6/K6R w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Anton Demchenko vs Gunay Mammadzada, Internet, 2020
6k1/p2b1pb1/5Bp1/3pPp2/2pP4/q1P4Q/5PK1/3r3R w - - 1 0
[ Qh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Volodar Murzin vs Junta Ikeda, Internet, 2020
2rb1k2/2r3R1/4Pp2/p4p1N/Pp6/1B3K2/1PP5/8 w - - 1 0
[ e7+ if Rxe7 Rg8# or if Ke8 Nxf6# ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Avital Boruchovsky vs Vjacheslav Weetik, Internet, 2020
4r2k/5R1p/4pn2/r3b1B1/8/1P1B4/5P2/q5RK w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6+ Bxf6 Rxh7# ]


mates in 3.
Anish Giri vs David Navara

2020 puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Johnatan Bakalchuk vs Alessio Valsecchi, Internet, 2020
5kr1/pp1Qr3/2pN2p1/q3p1N1/3p2pP/P4P2/1PP5/3K1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Ne6+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Chatterjee Koustav vs Andrey Drygalov, Internet, 2020
2r1rn2/p4p1k/1p2pBpp/1q2P3/2b1R2Q/3B4/P4PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Sam Schmakel vs Pablo Salinas Herrera, Internet, 2020
5r2/4q2n/p2p1p2/1ppP1kp1/4r2P/1PP3Q1/P1B2NP1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ h5 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Vitaliy Bernadskiy vs Grigoriy Oparin, Internet, 2020
1rbq2r1/p1pk4/3pR3/5Qp1/2BP1pP1/2P1PP2/P5P1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Radoslaw Wojtaszek vs Evgeny Romanov, Internet, 2020
r3rq1b/2p4k/1p4Rn/4pp1Q/1PP4P/3PP3/1B3P2/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ Qxh6 Qxf5+ ]

Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



2020 puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Stefan Pogosyan vs Francesco Sonis, Internet, 2020
2R5/3rqppk/p2r2b1/1p6/4pQ2/1P2P2P/PB4P1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qh6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Alireza Firouzja vs Noel Studer, Internet, 2020
rr3nk1/4b3/6bQ/2qpP3/p2p1B2/3P3B/1PP2P1K/R5R1 w - - 1 0
[ Be6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Anish Giri vs David Navara, Internet, 2020
5R2/2p1r1k1/1p5p/p3pR2/P5rP/2PP2p1/qP4P1/5Q1K w - - 1 0
[ Rg5+ hxg5 Qf6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Sanan Sjugirov vs Ivan Rozum, Internet, 2020
7r/p2r2p1/1p2R3/2nq1kNp/2p4P/Q3R3/PP3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ R3e5+ Qxe5 Qh3+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Valentina Gunina vs Anna Sargsyan, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/p2R2b1/1p2ppp1/1q6/5PPQ/5B2/1B6/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Qxf6+ ]


mates in 3.
Alexander Fier Alexander vs Dmitrij Kollars

2020 puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Vladimir Onischuk vs Evgeny Romanov, Internet, 2020
3r2k1/2pq1p1p/ppn3r1/3p2QN/3P4/P1PP4/4RPPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Fier Alexander vs Dmitrij Kollars, Internet, 2020
2q1rnk1/p4ppp/bp6/3NN2Q/4BP2/1P2p1P1/P6P/4b1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxh7+ Nxh7 Qxf7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Max Warmerdam vs Koen Leenhouts, Internet, 2020
3q1b1r/Br1bk1p1/5nQ1/1N1pp3/8/8/PP3PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc5+ Ke6 Nd4+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alexandr Bortnik vs Miroslav Vlasenko, Internet, 2020
8/2R2p2/4b1k1/4Qp1p/q2p2rP/3P2P1/2P2K2/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Alexandre Danin vs Florian Mesaros, Austria, 2020
3r3k/1p1r1Bpp/pn1p4/2q4Q/4Pp2/3R4/PPP2PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh7+ ]


mates in 3.
Max Warmerdam vs Koen Leenhouts

2020 puzzles, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Zhen Low vs Zlatko Ilincic, Budapest, 2020
2b1k3/7R/pqr1p3/3p3p/Q3N3/P7/KPP5/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nd6+ if Kf8 Qf4+ or if Kd8 Qh4# ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Arjun Erigaisi vs Jonas Rosner, Internet, 2020
rn2r2k/1b4pp/2p1q3/p1p2N2/4P3/1Q4P1/PB3P1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe6 if Rg8 Rd8 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Raunak Sadhwani vs Miklos Galyas, Internet, 2020
r6k/6pp/3N4/8/P1b2Q1K/2q5/5RPP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ Rxf8 Rxf8+ Bg8 Nf7# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Pierluigi Basso vs M Pranesh, Internet, 2020
1r4kb/R2R3p/2P2pp1/4p3/8/4B1PP/1q3PB1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd5+ Kf8 Bc5+ Ke8 Bf7# ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Raunak Sadhwani vs Robert Aloma Vidal, Internet, 2020
3n1k2/4R3/4PKp1/3p1pNp/3p3P/2rP4/6P1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rg7 ]

King-pawn Opening Series



2020 puzzles, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Bharathakoti Harsha vs Leonardo Valdes, Internet, 2020
r4k2/qp3p1p/2p2Np1/p1n1Qb2/P1P5/5B1P/1P3PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 if Kg8 Ne7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
M Pranesh vs Kiementy Sychev, Internet, 2020
r1b2b1r/pppp1kpp/2n5/3R2B1/1q2Q3/2p2N2/PPP2PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf5+ Kg6 Rf6+ Kh5 g4# ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Piotr Piesik vs Emilio Cordova, Internet, 2020
5r2/4Qpk1/3p2pp/p1q1p1Pb/2PpP2P/3P1NKB/P7/1R6 w - - 1 0
[ gxh6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Levon Aronian vs Alexander Grischuk, Internet, 2020
2Q5/1p2rk1p/p2qN3/3Prp2/P7/3R2P1/1P3PKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ Kg6 Nf4+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Sergey Volkov vs Chithambaram Aravindh, Internet, 2020
r1bqkr2/ppppn1pp/8/4Q1N1/4R3/8/P1P2PPP/1q2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe7+ Qxe7 Rxe7+ Kg8 Nf7+ ]


mates in 4.
S L Narayanan vs Vladislav Kovalev

2020 puzzles, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Alexey Sarana vs Artur Gabrielian, Internet, 2020
3r1k2/p4pbp/2Bp4/3N1qn1/2p5/6Q1/P4PK1/4RR2 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd6+ if Kg8 Ne7+ or if Rxd6 Re8# ]

b)
White mates in 4.
S L Narayanan vs Vladislav Kovalev, Internet, 2020
3k2r1/3n3R/3pqpr1/p3pN2/P3P3/3P2P1/2p2Q2/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rb8+ Nxb8 Qb6+ or if Kc7 Qb6# ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Anish Giri vs Aleksandra Goryachkina, Internet, 2020
5rk1/4qbp1/7R/8/4pQ2/3rN1RP/P4Pp1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Nf5+ Kg8 Nxe7+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Anton Demchenko vs Sune Berg Hansen, Internet, 2020
r4r1k/1bq2p1p/1n2pP2/p6Q/3Ppb1N/P1p1P3/1pB4P/1R2K1R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg7 if h6 Qg6 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Ermes Espinosa Veloz vs Simon Williams, Internet, 2020
r2q3r/1b1pk3/p2bppQ1/8/Pn1P4/5NBP/5PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg7+ Ke8 Bxd6 ]


mates in 4.
Anish Giri vs Aleksandra Goryachkina

2020 puzzles, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Alexei Shirov vs Axel Bachmann, Internet, 2020
5r1k/2p2Qbp/p2p4/6B1/2P5/1P5P/q4PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf6 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Salgado Lopez vs David Anton Guijarro, Internet, 2020
4rrk1/1p3pp1/2p4R/p3b3/4N3/3Bp1Q1/q1P3PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qh4+ Kg8 Nf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Martin Cerveny vs Daniel Gurevich, Internet, 2020
8/7k/p3Bp2/4pNp1/1pp3P1/n7/P2rP3/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Kf2 if Kg6 Rh1 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Matthias Bluebaum vs Samuel Sevian, Internet, 2020
2k5/p3r2q/8/1Pp1bp2/8/P7/2QR4/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ Kb7 Qg2+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Andrei Macovei vs Vitaliy Bernadskiy, Internet, 2020
7k/q4rpp/8/p7/2R5/PPQ3RP/6PK/5r2 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ Rxg7 Rc8+ ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



2020 puzzles, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
M Amin Tabatabaei vs Klementy Sychev, Internet, 2020
1k3b2/nr3p1r/1Qpp2q1/3N1N2/3PP3/2P5/6P1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8+ Nc8 Ra8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Thomas Beerdsen vs Roeland Pruijssers, Internet, 2020
5rk1/pp3pp1/6p1/2r3P1/4RQ2/bBqP3P/2P2P2/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ Rxf7 Re8+ if Kh7 Qh4# ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Alina Kashlinskaya vs Roman Kezin, Internet, 2020
3R4/6pk/p2Nrp2/Ppn1P1pP/2p5/2P5/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7 if g6 h6 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Cheparinov vs Thal Abergel, Gibraltar, 2020
6k1/Q2b4/3P4/4Bpp1/P3n1p1/1q6/1P4PP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rc8+ Kf7 Qxd7+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Vladimir Zakhartsov vs Alisher Suleymenov, Moscow, 2020
4Rb1k/pp3p2/2p2P1q/2n4p/7P/P2B2Q1/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf4 ]


mates in 4.
Thomas Beerdsen vs Roeland Pruijssers

2020 puzzles, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Alberto Suarez Real vs Joseph Mcphillips, England, 2020
kr2b3/ppQ1q2r/3Rp1p1/6Pp/4B3/8/PP3PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxb7+ Rxby Rd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Axel Bachmann vs Martin Cerveny, Internet, 2020
rrb2b1k/4q3/3pNpQP/nP1Pp1p1/2p1P3/2N1BP2/P7/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Qg7+ Bxg7 hxg7+ Kg8 Rh8+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Vasile Sanduleac vs Dmitry Svetushkin, Chisinau, 2020
5r1k/p3R1p1/3p1p1p/2r2Q2/8/2P3RP/P4PPK/2q5 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kxh7 Rgxg7+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Anna Zatonskih vs Gregory Shahade, Internet, 2020
7k/1p2Npp1/8/4p2p/2q5/3Q2P1/2r1PP1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8+ Kh7 Qg8+ Kh6 Qh8+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Ivan Yeletsky vs Dmitry Svetushkin, Internet, 2020
r3rb1k/pp3Qpp/q7/2p1B3/8/6P1/PP3PbP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg7+ Bxg7 Rxe8+ ]


mates in 4.
Ivan Yeletsky vs Dmitry Svetushkin

2020 puzzles, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Adrian Gschnitzer vs Arman Mikaelyan, Internet, 2020
1rq3k1/5p2/6p1/7Q/PP1p4/2bB4/3B1PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg6 fxg6 Qxg6+ if Kh8 Re7 ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Rinat Jumabayev vs Dmitriy Khegay, Internet, 2020
3r2k1/pq2bpnp/1p3p2/5N2/1P2N3/PQ4P1/5P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ Kh8 Nxf7+ Kg8 Nh6+ Kh8 Qg8+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Nikola Nikolovski vs Gabriel Gaehwiler, Montebelluna, 2020
r4r1n/ppbq1ppk/7p/2p1pR2/P1B1P1NP/3P2P1/1PPQ2K1/R7 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if gxf6 Rh5 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Farrukh Amonatov vs Al Muthaiah, New Delhi, 2020
2r2kr1/1p1Q2p1/p4p2/5pPp/2q4P/2B5/PPP5/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ Re1 Rh8 g6 f4 Qe7+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Pablo Salinas Herrera vs Elina Danielian, Internet, 2020
r5kr/4R1pp/p2Q1pb1/6B1/2p2PP1/7P/PPq5/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe6+ if Kf8 Bh6 ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



2020 puzzles, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Levente Papp, Internet, 2020
8/p2Q4/kp4p1/3pP3/2qP4/P2NK3/5P2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nb4+ Qxb4 axb4 g5 f3 g4 fxg4 b5 Qc6# ]

b)
White mates in 5.
R Praggnanandhaa vs Ghosh Aronyak, Internet, 2020
4r3/6r1/p1pqB1pk/Pb1p1PRp/1P1Q3P/P5P1/7K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qf6 if Kh7 fxg6+ or if Reg8 Rxh5+ Kxh5 Qg5# ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Shamsiddin Vokhidov vs Johongir Vakhidov, Internet, 2020
2r5/1b3pk1/p4qp1/1p5p/3Np2P/1P2P1P1/PQ3P2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne6+ if fxe6 Rd7+ or if Kh6 Qxf6 ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Abhijeet Gupta vs Saha Neelash, New Delhi, 2020
5rk1/5p1p/6p1/2bBQ3/2P3P1/1p3RP1/q3PPK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 Rxf7 Qe8+ Kg7 Qxf7+ Kh6 g5+ ]

e)
White mates in 7.
Anton Isajevsky vs Novendra Priasmoro, Internet, 2020
1Q6/1p2rk1p/3R4/6pP/2P1p3/4P1PB/5n1K/4q3 w - - 1 0
[ Rf6+ Kxf6 Qf8+ if Rf7 Qd6+ Kg7 h6+ or if Ke5 Qxe7# ]


Vladimir Belous vs Pavel Eljanov

2020 puzzles, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Eyal Grinberg vs Giga Quparadze, Internet, 2020
8/5kpp/1qrRpnn1/1pp5/2P1N3/P3Q3/2N3PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ Kf8 Qxe6 Nh8 Rxc6 ]

b)
Srinath Narayanan vs Polina Shuvalova, Internet, 2020
2rr2k1/1b4p1/1pn4p/p1bp1p2/5PNq/PP2P2P/1B2Q1PK/R2R1N2 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kh8 g3 ]

c)
Vladimir Belous vs Pavel Eljanov, Internet, 2020
r1bqr1k1/ppp2p2/3p3p/2bnp1N1/2PnP2B/3P2P1/PP3PBP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne6 if Qd7 Qg4+ ]

d)
Maksim Chigaev vs Andrey Rychagov, Internet, 2020
r2r2k1/pp1b1pp1/3bpq1p/2p1N3/3P4/3B4/PPP1QPPP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd7 Rxd7 dxc5 Bxc5 Bh7+ ]

e)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Hrant Melkumyan, Internet, 2020
7r/5pk1/4rN2/2q1PQ1p/p1pp4/P5P1/7K/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5+ Kg8 Nd7+ ]


Maksim Chigaev vs Andrey Rychagov

2020 puzzles, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Stefan Pogosyan vs Alessio Valsecchi, Internet, 2020
3r1rk1/p5pp/1pbqppn1/8/3Q4/1P2PN2/PB3PPP/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd6 Rxd6 Ba3 ]

b)
Linus Johansson vs Kristian Holm, Oslo, 2020
8/p3kp2/1p1n1bp1/7p/4P2P/1B4P1/P3KP2/2B5 w - - 1 0
[ Ba3 Bd4 Bxd6+ ]

c)
Peter Svidler vs Nils Grandelius, Internet, 2020
3Qn1k1/1p3p1p/6p1/p1b3B1/2P5/1P4P1/5P1P/4qBK1 w - - 1 0
[ Be3 ]

d)
Nataliya Buksa vs Anna Ushenina, Internet, 2020
6k1/pp1Q1bq1/6p1/8/3p4/1P1Br2P/6P1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 if Qxf7 Bc4 ]

e)
Anish Giri vs Anton Korobov, Internet, 2020
r5k1/p1p2qr1/2P5/PPbQ4/4N3/6P1/6K1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ Kf8 Qxc5+ Qe7 Nd7+ Ke8 Qh5+ ]

'Tactics in the Sicilian' series



2020 puzzles, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Irakli Beradze vs Krzysztof Jakubowski, Internet, 2020
1rnQb1k1/5p1p/p1p3pb/1pB1q3/4P1B1/2N5/PPP5/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ Bd4 Qe7 Bf6 if Qf8 Bxc8 ]

b)
Rauf Mamedov vs Parham Maghsoodloo, Internet, 2020
3r2k1/1prP1p1p/1Q4p1/2qpN3/5P2/6P1/PP5P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc5 Rxc5 Nd3 if Rc7 Re8+ ]

c)
Volodar Murzin vs Noel Studer, Internet, 2020
r5k1/p6p/1qp3p1/3p1b2/3b1r2/1PN1RN1P/P4PP1/R2Q2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Na4 ]

d)
Romain Edouard vs Namig Guliyev, Internet, 2020
2r2rk1/1p4p1/2p3B1/3nP3/3P2q1/8/7P/1Q1R1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ Kh8 Bf5 if Rxf5 Qxf5 Qxf5 Rxf5 Ne3 Rh5+ ]

e)
Martin Petr vs Jan Vykouk, Czech Republic, 2020
r1q1r1k1/p3ppb1/8/4p1N1/2P4Q/1P4P1/P3PP1P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Qh5 if Qf5 Nh7+ ]


Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Hrant Melkumyan

2020 puzzles, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Nikolas Theodorou vs Grzegorz Nasuta, Internet, 2020
2r1r1k1/5pp1/bb1Bp2p/pq2P2P/5Q2/1P6/3R1PP1/3BR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be2 ]

b)
Chithambaram Aravindh vs Piotr Dobrowolski, Internet, 2020
3qr1k1/5p1p/5rp1/4p3/Rp2N2P/2p1Q1P1/6BK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Ra8 ]

c)
Renato Quintiliano Pinto vs David Anton Guijarro, Internet, 2020
5bk1/6pp/8/r1PpBp2/8/6P1/p3PP1P/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ c6 Rc5 c7 d4 Rxa2 ]

d)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Sanan Sjugirov, Internet, 2020
r4rk1/1p2qpp1/p1nbbn1p/3p2N1/1P6/P1N1P3/1BQ1BPPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd5 Bxd5 Bxf6 ]

e)
Parham Maghsoodloo vs Nicholas Pert, Internet, 2020
3rb1k1/4qp2/pQ5p/PpR5/1P1PP1p1/6P1/5P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re5 if Qd6 Rxe8+ ]


Stefan Pogosyan vs Alessio Valsecchi

2020 puzzles, pt. xviii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexey Sarana vs P Iniyan, Internet, 2020
rn1q1rk1/pbnpbppp/1p6/2p5/8/2N2NP1/PPQ1PPBP/R1BR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 Bxg5 Bxb7 ]

b)
Dmitry Bocharov vs Alexandru-Vasile David, Internet, 2020
3r1rk1/1p3ppp/p1n5/3pb1q1/3N1Nn1/1P2P1P1/PB3P1P/R2QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ h4 ]

c)
Rasmus Svane vs Leon Mendonca, Internet, 2020
8/p2n1pkp/1p1P1bp1/2p5/P3rBN1/6P1/4PP1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh6+ Kg8 Nxf6+ Nxf6 d7 ]

d)
Sergey Karjakin vs Nils Grandelius, Internet, 2020
5rk1/6pp/1bN1p3/3p2PQ/1P5P/4n3/3r4/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kh8 Ng6+ ]

e)
David Shahinyan vs Roman Yanchenko, Internet, 2020
r1bq1rk1/p4p1p/1pn1pbp1/8/2PP4/5NP1/PB3PBP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne5 ]

New Titles from wtharvey.com



2020 puzzles, pt. xix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Chithambaram Aravindh vs Dronavalli Harika, Internet, 2020
4r3/pp1nrpk1/3p2pp/2pP4/4PP2/1P2R1PP/q5B1/3RQ1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qc3+ f6 Ra1 ]

b)
Eltaj Safarli vs Petr Golubka, Internet, 2020
1q3bk1/5pp1/7p/p1pQp3/4P1PP/2PPB3/1r3R2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf7+ Kh7 Rxb2 Qxb2 Qxf8 ]

c)
Aleksandar Indjic vs Alexander Rustemov, Internet, 2020
4r3/pp3pk1/1bn3p1/4P1p1/3p2q1/PQ1B1NP1/1P3PK1/7R w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ Kxh7 Qxf7+ Kh8 Qxe8+ Kg7 Bc4 mates ]

d)
Jaime Santos Latasa vs Miguel Santos Ruiz, Internet, 2020
3k4/2b1R3/2p2P2/3p2P1/6r1/P2K4/1P6/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc7 Kxc7 f7 ]

e)
David Brodsky vs Anton Demchenko, Internet, 2020
6k1/1p1r1r1p/pB4p1/P2nq3/2Q1p1P1/7R/1P3P2/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qc8+ if Kg7 Bd4 ]


Nataliya Buksa vs Anna Usheninachi

2020 puzzles, pt. xx.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Raunak Sadhwani vs Samvel Ter Sahakyan, Internet, 2020
8/4kp2/4pn2/p1r1N2P/1p1KP3/6p1/1PP2RP1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 Kxf6 Nd7+ ]

b)
Bela Khotenashvili vs Monika Socko, Internet, 2020
3r2k1/2p3pp/p2rpq2/3b1p2/1PpP4/P1Q1PPP1/6BP/2R1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ e4 fxe4 fxe4 if Bc6 e5 if Bxe4 Rxe4 Rxd4 Rf1 ]

c)
Fabiano Caruana vs Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Internet, 2020
4k3/2R1b3/1p3p2/p3p3/1P1r2P1/P4PN1/4K3/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7+ if Kxe7 Nf5+ ]

d)
Alexander Grischuk vs Roman Yanchenko, Internet, 2020
6k1/p4p2/1p2P2p/3pP2P/3q4/3r2r1/5QP1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd4 Rxd4 e7 ]

e)
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Pedro Martinez Reyes, Internet, 2020
3q1rk1/r4pp1/2p4p/p1Pp2b1/P4B2/1PR4P/4QPP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd6 ]


Irakli Beradze vs Krzysztof Jakubowski

2020 puzzles, pt.xxi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mikhail Kobalia vs Jeffrey Xiong, Internet, 2020
6k1/p7/4pPpB/1p1nP3/2qPN2b/P7/1P2R2P/7K w - - 1 0
[ f7+ if Kxf7 Nd6+ ]

b)
Quang Liem Le vs Aram Hakobyan, Internet, 2020
1Q6/4bpkp/3qp1p1/4n3/4BB2/2r3P1/P4P1P/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe5+ ]

c)
Vilka Sipila vs Vladimir Demin, Internet, 2020
2b1rk2/5p1p/p4N2/1p6/5P1Q/1P1pq3/P5PP/1Br2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qh6+ Ke7 Nd5+ ]

d)
Jun Hyeok Lee vs Oleg Rychkov, Internet, 2020
7r/1Qrk1p2/p2N1q1p/3p2p1/2b1n3/4P1B1/P4PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc7+ Kxc7 Nxe4+ ]

e)
Pavel Ponkratov vs Kirill Alekseenko, Internet, 2020
rk6/1b1R4/p1n1Q3/8/1bp1NP2/2N1q1P1/1P6/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb7+ Kxb7 Nd6+ ]

'Tactics in the Sicilian' series



2020 puzzles, pt. xxii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Norman Weinstein vs Piotr Piesik, Internet, 2020
3r1rk1/pp2ppbp/1qp2np1/4N3/3P1B2/1PP4P/1P3PP1/R2QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc4 Qb5 Ra5 ]

b)
Vasif Durarbeyli vs Dmitriy Khegay, Internet, 2020
2k3rr/1p6/1qb1p3/2p1P1b1/2PpN3/3B2pP/6P1/R2QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxg5 if Rxg5 Ra8+ ]

c)
Iulija Osmak vs Ruben Koellner, Internet, 2020
r1br2k1/1p2bppp/4pn2/p1p5/2Pq4/1PN3P1/PBQP1PBP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 if Qg4 Nxe7+ ]

d)
Kaiqi Yang vs Erik Blomqvist, Internet, 2020
8/6pk/p4p1p/1p1Q4/3P1R2/P3q2P/1P1r2PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf5+ Kg8 Re4 ]

e)
Aleksandar Indjic vs Evgeny Postny, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/R4rp1/2p1p2p/1p1n4/3P2Q1/2p2NBP/5P1K/3q4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7 if Kxf7 Ne5+ Kg8 Qxd1 ]


Rauf Mamedov vs Parham Maghsoodloo

2020 puzzles, pt. xxiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Etienne Bacrot vs Enrique Tejedor Fuentes, Internet, 2020
r4r2/1p3pk1/p1bpp1p1/4n1q1/3NPR2/3B3Q/PPP3PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ if Nxf7 Nxe6+ ]

b)
Etienne Bacrot vs Enrique Tejedor Fuentes, Internet, 2020
2br1r2/2q1n1b1/pp2p1k1/5pPp/P7/2P2Q1P/1P2RP2/2BBR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe6+ if Bxe6 Qxh5# ]

c)
Vitaly Kunin vs Kirill Shubin, Moscow, 2020
5q1k/1b1r1p1p/4rp2/5N2/4PP2/b4B2/1Q4RP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 Bxb2 Nh6 if Bxe4 Bxe4 Rxe4 Nxf7+ ]

d)
Vitaly Sivuk vs Stefan Pogosyan, Moscow, 2020
1r4k1/1P3pp1/8/3B2np/8/1b3PP1/R5KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Ra8 Bxd5 Rxb8+ Kh7 Rh8+ ]

e)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs V Antonio, Cappelle la Grande, 2020
3rr1k1/4npp1/3q1n1p/pppbN3/3P4/P1PQ3P/1PBN2P1/4RRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 if gxf6 Qh7+ Kf8 Qxh6+ Kg8 Bh7+
or if Qxf6 Qh7+ Kf8 Nd7+ Rxd7 Qh8+ Ng8 Qxg8+
]


Martin Petr vs Jan Vykouk

2020 puzzles, pt. xxiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vahap Sanal vs Jonas Rosner, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/1pr2ppp/3R4/p1p1PQ2/q1n1NP2/2P3P1/7P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if gxf6 exf6 Kh8 Qg5 Rg8 Rd8 or if Kf8 Qxh7 gxf6 exf6 ]

b)
Srinath Narayanan vs Rithvik Raja, Internet, 2020
r6r/pp3kpp/3qpp2/7b/2p5/3BP3/PP1Q1PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg6+ ]

c)
Alexandr Bortnik vs Rithvik Raja, Internet, 2020
r1r3k1/3p3p/1pn1p1p1/p2nPp2/PbRP1P2/qP1B1NPK/3B3P/2RQ4 w - - 1 0
[ Ra1 Qb2 Rc2 ]

d)
Vladimir Baklan vs Momchil Petkov, Internet, 2020
r1b2rk1/2q1bpp1/p3pn1p/1p4B1/3P3Q/2P2N2/P1B2PPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 Bxf6 Qe4 ]

e)
Miroslav Vlasenko vs Luis Rubio Mejia, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/p5pp/1p1R4/2p1n3/6P1/Pq3P2/1B1Q1K1P/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe5 Rxe5 Rd8+ Kf7 Qf4+ Ke6 Re8+ ]

"Sale" by wtharvey..com



2020 puzzles, pt.xxv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Evgenios Ioannidis vs Ritvars Reimanis, Internet, 2020
2rqr1k1/pp3ppp/2p1b1n1/3p2b1/3PN3/3BPP2/PP1QN1PP/4RR1K w - -1 0
[ Nxg5 Qxg5 f4 Qg4 h3 Qh4 f5 ]

b)
Pavel Shkapenko vs Nataliya Buksa, Internet, 2020
6k1/p1n2pp1/Bprp1q2/4n2p/Q7/6B1/PP3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ f4 if b5 Bxb5 Nxb5 fxe5 ]

c)
Sergei Movsesian vs Mihail Kopylov, Internet, 2020
3rrk2/ppq2pp1/2pb3p/4nb2/2P5/1QN3B1/PP3PPP/3RRBK1 w - - 1 0
[ c5 Bxc5 Rxe5 if Rxe5 Bxe5 ]

d)
Evgeny Postny vs Alexey Molchanov, Internet, 2020
2r3k1/p4pp1/qpN1p2p/3n4/P7/4P2P/1PQ2PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd5 ]

e)
Peter Svidler vs Armen Proudian, Internet, 2020
8/1ppk1rpp/p2qpb2/R3p2P/1P2P1Q1/2pP1N2/1P2KPP1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rd5 if cxb2 Nd2 Bg5 Rxd6+ ]


Martin Petr vs Jan Vykouk

2020 puzzles, pt. xxvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Davit Magalashvili vs Denis Lazavik, Internet, 2020
2r1rbk1/5ppp/1p6/1q1B4/p4PQ1/PnB3PP/1P5K/1R2R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qf5 ]

b)
Johan-Sebastian Christiansen vs Milton Pantzar, Internet, 2020
r2q2k1/1pp2pp1/p3r1np/1P1n4/P2p4/2P2N1P/1BQ2PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe6 fxe6 Qxg6 if dxc3 Qxe6+ ]

c)
Nikita Meskovs vs Jakub Fus, Internet, 2020
1q4k1/4bp1p/2Q1p1p1/1pp1P3/4NP2/4P3/1r3P1P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra1 if Kg7 Ra8 ]

d)
Christof Sielecki vs Alina Kashlinskaya, Internet, 2020
6k1/ppq2p2/3p1bpp/4n3/2n1P3/BQ2N1PP/P4PBK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 Qd8 f4 if Nxa3 Nxf6+ ]

e)
Christof Sielecki vs Alina Kashlinskaya, Internet, 2020
r4r2/pp2Np1k/4n1p1/8/1P2Q1Pp/7K/P6P/2qR1R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Rxf7 Qxg6+ Kh8 Qh5+ Kg7 Qe5+ ]

f)
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Chakkravarthy Deepan, Internet, 2020
2r1k3/1b1n1p1r/pp4p1/3Np3/P2bP1B1/2N3Rp/1PP4P/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Bxd7+ Kxd7 Nf6+ ]


Back to the Index