See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead



Here are some chess puzzles from the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Vadim Chernov vs Marc Simonet, Yerevan, 1996
2r1r1k1/1pq2pbp/4p1p1/3n2B1/p1nN3Q/P7/BP3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nb5 if Qc6 Bxc4 Qxc4 Qxc4 Rxc4 Nd6 ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Carlos Davila vs Thien Hai Dao, Yerevan, 1996
3qrk2/pp3n1B/2pb3p/8/2P2R1P/1PB2pP1/P1Q2P2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Kxf7 Qf5+ Ke7 Bf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Lawrence Day vs Larry Ebbin, Yerevan, 1996
rnb1k2r/2q1P2p/2p3pb/pp6/2pPN2B/5N2/PPP1Q1PP/1K1R3R w kq - 1 0
[ Nf6+ Kf7 e8/Q+ ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Frode Elsness vs Pedro Aderito, Yerevan, 1996
5rk1/q1p2pb1/ppPp4/3Q4/1P6/P6P/B5P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Re8 if Rxe8 Qxf7+ Kh7 Bb1+ ]

e)
Alexander Huzman vs Ewan Kromhout, Yerevan, 1996
r3r2k/4qQ1p/5p2/8/8/6RP/6P1/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Rxg8 Qxe7 ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ponnuswamy Konguvel vs Stuart Romeril, Yerevan, 1996
rn1q1rk1/pp3p2/2pbp1bp/3nN2N/3P2QP/1B6/PPP2PP1/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Nxg6 if Nf6 Ne7+ ]

b)
Vladislav Nevednichy vs Ahmad Najjar, Yerevan, 1996
5q2/2p2r1k/1n1r2Rp/1p2pP1P/p1n1P3/2P5/PPB3Q1/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8 if Qe7 Rh8+ mates ]

c)
Fernando Ribeiro vs Kenny Renaud, Yerevan, 1996
r1bqkr2/pppp2pp/2n5/b2Qp3/4P3/2P2N2/P4PPP/RNB1K2R w KQq - 1 0
[ Bg5 Ne7 Qxa5 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
M Khamrakulova vs Melody Davidson, Yerevan, 1996
r1b4k/pp2Q1pp/6pn/3pPP2/8/8/PPP3PP/R4RK1 w - d6 1 0
[ f6 gxf6 Qxf6+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Nora Medvegy vs Susanne Berg, Yerevan, 1996
2b2k2/r1p2ppp/p2n4/1p6/8/1n3N2/Pq3PPP/2RQR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd6+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Dibyendu Barua vs Hugo Spangenberg, Yerevan, 1996
4r3/7R/1p1b1pp1/p5k1/4r1P1/1PPKNRP1/1P6/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rf5+ gxf5 Rg7+ ]

b)
Pedro Chambule vs Michel Bizat, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/pp3p1p/3p2q1/3r2P1/6Q1/4B3/Pr4P1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qc8+ Kg7 Qc3+ ]

c)
Patrick Marie vs Herodotos Ypsarides, Yerevan, 1996
8/1pR1Nrk1/p2R1n2/1r5p/4ppP1/1P3P2/P6P/7K w - - 1 0
[ Nf5+ if Kg6 gxh5+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Cristine De Jesus vs Gisela Murray, Yerevan 1996
2R5/1p1r2pp/k7/6p1/3p4/6QP/P5PK/1q6 w - - 1 0
[ Qa3+ ]

e)
Rita Gramignani vs E Sanli, Yerevan, 1996
r1q1rbk1/pppb1ppp/4nn2/4p3/4P1PN/1NP4P/PP2QPBK/R1BR4 w - - 1 0
[ g5 ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Nana Ioseliani vs Tatyana Fomina, Yerevan, 1996
1r2r1kn/5p2/5R1P/p2p1BN1/8/8/P1p5/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ Kf8 Rxf7+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Saidali Iuldachev vs Nick De Firmian, Yerevan, 1996
3r2k1/p2b1R2/2ppn1Np/2p1p1p1/2P5/1P1P4/P5PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kh8 R1f6 ]

c)
Eric Lobron vs Pablo Ricardi, Yerevan, 1996
5r1k/1p4pp/1p2Q3/2p5/2r5/2q4P/P4PP1/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf7 if Rg8 Re8 or if Qf6 Qxc4 ]

d)
Stefanie Chu vs Maria Munoz, Yerevan, 1996
2r1r1k1/p3bpp1/1pbppn1p/8/1q2PP2/1NN5/PPPQ1BPP/2KRR3 w - - 1 0
[ Qe2 if d5 Rd4 ]

e)
Lei Wang vs Natalia Zhukova, Yerevan, 1996
4r1k1/pp2bp2/3q1np1/3NN3/3p4/5Q2/PPP4P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Ng4 if Nxd5 Qxf7+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Viktor Bologan vs Amanmurad Kakageldyev, Yerevan, 1996
r4bk1/pR1Q1R2/6p1/P3q3/4p2p/6PP/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Philip Corbin vs Tzer-En Tan, Yerevan, 1996
4kbnr/pp1b2pp/4B3/1N6/Q4P2/8/P2K1P1P/B6r w k - 1 0
[ Nc7+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Fouad El Taher vs Satea Husari, Yerevan, 1996
r3r1k1/pp3p2/2p2Q2/4NP2/2nP2p1/P1P2qB1/4b1PP/1B2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Miguel Illescas Cordoba vs Vidmantas Malisauskas, Yerevan, 1996
5qrk/1pr2pp1/p2NbR1p/2P1P3/1P5Q/6RP/6P1/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7 if Rxg7 Rxh6+ ]

e)
Rafael Leitao vs Sergey Krylov, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/p7/1p1p2p1/2pP3p/2P2brP/1P3RNK/P5P1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Ne4 Kg7 Nf2 ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Inna Gaponenko vs Susan Lalic, Yerevan, 1996
1r1r4/pb3pkp/4p3/5q2/3R4/6PP/P2R1P2/3Q2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg4+ (if Rxd8 Qxh3 draws) if ...Kf6 Rxd8 ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Maria Horvath vs Isolina Majul, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/1p4bp/6p1/3P1q2/2QB4/pP2p3/P6P/K4R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd4+ Qxd4 Qxf1+ ]

c)
Albina Paraminski vs Jana Krivec, Yerevan, 1996
7r/p1p2r1p/1p2knpB/2p1p3/4P2P/P1PP2P1/1P1R2K1/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rdf2 if Re8 Bg5 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Arnold Kanengoni vs Massiniliano Maccapani, Yerevan, 1996
3Rn2r/N2r1p2/3kpP2/QP1p3p/P3q3/8/6PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qb6+ Ke5 Nc6+ Kd6 Rxd7+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Edith Garcia Garcia vs Joyce Martorell, Yerevan, 1996
2Rr3k/1p4pp/p3Q1n1/6q1/1B1P4/5p2/7P/R6K w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Esmat Guindy vs Angeligue Craane, Yerevan, 1996
1r1r2k1/5pnp/pp2b1p1/2pNR3/P1P5/1P4PP/5PB1/4R1K1 w - -1 0
[ Ne7+ Kf8 Nc6 ]

b)
Tatiana Voronova vs Tania Hernandez, Yerevan, 1996
3r2k1/7p/3q2p1/p1p5/Pp3n2/1P6/3Q3P/4RB1K w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ ]

c)
White mates in .5
Richard Robinson vs Nirosh De Silva, Yerevan, 1996
1rrn1q2/p4p1k/4pQ1p/3pP3/3P2R1/2p3P1/PP4BP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf1 Qg8 Bd3+ Qg6 Rxg6 ]

d)
Boonsueb Saeheng vs Leon Gostisa, Yerevan, 1996
2bqr1k1/4Qppp/p2P4/1p6/8/6P1/P4PBP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc8 Qxe7 dxe7 Rxc8 Bc6 ]

e)
Esmat Guindy vs Alessandra Riegle, Yerevan, 1996
r3nqk1/pp1r1pbp/2p1b1p1/2p3B1/4P3/1PNR2PP/P2Q1PB1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 Bxd7 Qxd7 Bxc3 Be7 ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Christine Jensen vs Giuseppina Parrino, Yerevan, 1996
4k2r/Q1Pqbppp/4p3/7b/8/6P1/Pr2PP1P/R2R2K1 w k - 1 0
[ Qa8+ ]

b)
Alisa Maric vs Kunte Mrunalini, Yerevan, 1996
r1br2k1/p4p1p/1p6/4RP2/2P5/1P1p3P/PB6/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd3 if Bd7 Rg3+ Kf8 Ba3# ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Ela Pitam vs Tatyana Zitserman, Yerevan, 1996
1r3q2/7Q/p1Rn1k1p/Pp1p1pp1/1P1P4/3N2P1/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne5 if Rd8 Qg6+ Ke7 Rc7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Lenka Ptacnikova vs Tania Saraiva, Yerevan, 1996
3r3r/6k1/pq1p2P1/2pQn3/B1Pb2P1/8/1P4K1/R1B2R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rf7+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Ali Ipek vs Tedmore Mauwa, Yerevan, 1996
4r2k/1p4p1/p2R3p/2P1qp2/1PB5/P5P1/3Q2KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lev Psakhis vs Ashot Nadanian, Yerevan, 1996
3r2k1/pp1rbppp/1q3n2/2p1B3/2P2Q2/1PNb4/P3BPPP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd3 Rxd3 Bc7 ]

b)
Victorio Riego vs Colin Pace, Yerevan, 1996
rq2r1k1/4b1pp/pn1pp3/4p3/2N1P3/R1NQ4/1PP2PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rb3 if Bd8 Na4 ]

c)
Eva Eid vs Cagaan Batceceg, Yerevan, 1996
3bQ3/pp1P3p/6pk/8/P7/6KP/2r2rP1/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bc7+ if Kg4 Rf4+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Monica Vilar Lopez vs Manon Leger, Yerevan, 1996
1r3r2/pp2R3/5kp1/3p1N2/6Q1/P6P/1q3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh4+ if g5 Qh6+ or if Kxf5 g4+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Anh Dung Nguyen vs Eduardo Arancibia, Yerevan, 1996
3R4/p4p1k/5Bn1/2pP4/2P1q1p1/2P1r3/5QPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Nxh8 Qh4+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Arusiak Grigorian vs Angela Khegai, Yerevan, 1996
3r1k2/1bN1bppp/p6q/1p3P2/6n1/PB1Q4/1PP1R1PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Silvie Saljova vs Jana Krivec, Yerevan, 1996
r3n1k1/6b1/3p1qQ1/2pPpPN1/1p3p2/4P3/PP1N1PP1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Ahmed Al-Khateeb vs Abdo Ahmed, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/1p2Qr2/p1p3q1/P2b4/1P1Pp2R/4P2B/5r2/1R5K w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Fred Berend vs Mejdi Kaabi, Yerevan, 1996
5rk1/2q5/pp2R1BQ/3p3N/P1rb4/6P1/2R2P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf8+ ]

e)
White mates in 6.
Elias Imed vs Claude Wagener, Yerevan, 1996
1r3rk1/p4pp1/1p6/2q5/2p1Bpb1/P3P2R/5QPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ Kh8 Bf5+ Kg8 Rh8+ Kxh8 Qh4+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Nathanael Situru vs Mihail Saltaev, Yerevan, 1996
r4r2/1bq1bpk1/p2pp1p1/8/1n1NnP2/2N1B2Q/1PP5/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Nf5+ if Kf6 Nxe4+ or if exf5 Bd4+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Ramon Barrios vs Paul Cutter, Yerevan, 1996
4r1k1/pp5p/4q2B/P1pQ4/2n3P1/2P5/2P4P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxe6+ ]

c)
Shojaat Ghane vs Reinhard Lendwai, Yerevan, 1996
4r1k1/5r1p/6pQ/5q2/3Rp3/2pn2BP/4RPPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd3 exd3 Rxe8+ Rf8 Be5 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Joose Norri vs Yan Teplitsky, Yerevan, 1996
r7/1p2pBk1/2p5/p5P1/3P4/2P2QK1/P2q4/7R w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ ]

e)
Gendenjamc Bayarmaa vs Jainy Gomes, Yerevan, 1996
r4r1k/ppp4p/3p2n1/3Ppq2/2P1N1Rp/4Q3/PP3P1P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6 if hxg6 Qh6+ Kg8 Rxg6+ Kf7 Rf6+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Nina Hagesaether vs Teresa Debowska, Yerevan, 1996
1r1q3r/pb3p1k/1p3Pp1/2p1PpQp/5P2/3Pp2R/PPP3BP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh5+ if Kg8 Rxh8+ ]

b)
Isolina Majul vs Astrid Martin Del Campo, Yerevan, 1996
2q2rk1/3b1ppp/4pb2/8/2Nn1B2/2P4P/2B2PP1/3Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nb6 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Marina Olbrich vs Mirjana Maric, Yerevan, 1996
r7/1r2Np1k/1p3Qpp/8/7R/4PP1P/q4P2/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ Kxh6 Nf5+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Fouad El Taher vs Eydun Nolsoe, Yerevan, 1996
8/1p3r1p/5Npk/1P2Qp2/2R5/p5P1/3q1PKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rh4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Raul Garcia vs Imad Hakki, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/1p4r1/2pp4/8/2PK1n2/PP2Rq2/1RQ5/8 b - - 1 0
[ ...c5+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Jean Hebert vs Ponnuswamy Konguvel, Yerevan, 1996
4rrk1/p6p/1p1p1pPQ/2pN4/2P4q/3P1n2/PP5P/4RR1K w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6+ if Rxf6 Rxe8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Chern Ooi vs Cicero Braga, Yerevan, 1996
3q3k/pb1P3p/1p2Qb2/8/1P2p3/4Nn2/P5BP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ if Kg7 Nf5# ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Anjelina Belakovskaia vs Maritza Arribas, Yerevan, 1996
5nr1/1p1P1kb1/p4q1p/5Q2/2r4P/5P2/PpP5/1K1R2R1 w - - 1 0
[ d8/N+ Ke7 Rge1+ Ne6 Rxe6+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Shayesteh Ghader Pour vs Silva Ma Ceu, Yerevan, 1996
1r1k4/q3p2p/p5p1/1p1B4/5Q2/6P1/P1R2P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be6 if Ke8 Qf7+ ]

e)
N Saritha vs Dijana Dengler, Yerevan, 1996
r1b1k2r/3nqpp1/3p3p/1p2p2n/3P4/2N1PN2/PPQ2PPP/2KR3R w kq - 1 0
[ Nd5 if Qd8 Nc7+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Z Zghir vs Evelyn Manosalvas Castro, Yerevan, 1996
2rq1rk1/4ppb1/p2p3p/1p3P2/2nN2Q1/2PB2P1/P4PP1/2R1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ f6 if exf6 Nf5 ]

b)
Jean Hebert vs Mejdi Kaabi, Yerevan, 1996
2r2r1k/6bp/6p1/p1pNp3/2PpP1b1/1P4Pq/P2BR3/4QRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Rxf8 Rh2 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Zlatko Ilincic vs Giulio Borgo, Yerevan, 1996
2q1r1k1/2nbr2p/n2p1QpB/2pP2N1/P4RP1/1P1N3P/5PB1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Edith Garcia Garcia vs Evelyn Manosalvas Castro, Yerevan, 1996
2r2knR/1q2prb1/p2p2Q1/1p1P4/3B2P1/5P2/PPP5/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Rxg8+ Kxg8 Qh7+ ]

e)
Zuzana Hagarova vs Anita Licina, Yerevan, 1996
r6k/1p2qprp/p1nR1b2/8/4Np2/1N6/PPP4Q/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Nxf6 if Qxd6 Qxh7+ mates ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Carlomagno Oblitas vs Walaa Sarwat, Yerevan, 1996
5qk1/2pb3p/1np3pP/4Qp2/2P1N3/1r2R1P1/1r3PB1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kh8 Nxd7+ or if Kf7 Rxd7+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Ariel Sorin vs H Ardiansyah, Yerevan, 1996
2r1rbk1/ppp1n1p1/4P3/6BN/3Pp1QP/Pq6/1P6/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ gxf6 Bxf6+ Kh7 Qh5+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Yousef Abdulghafour vs Carlos Davila, Yerevan, 1996
5r1k/pQ4b1/7p/5p2/4pN2/2q3P1/P1P3BP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd4+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Pavel Blatny vs Zlatko Ilincic, Yerevan, 1996
8/3q3k/2Q2pp1/1p1r2P1/1P2p3/pP2P3/P4PK1/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg5+ if Kf1 Qd3+ or if Kh2 Rh5+ ]

e)
Plinio Pazos Gambarrotti vs Stanislav Krylov, Yerevan, 1996
8/p1qn1pkp/3Nrrp1/2p5/1p6/1P4P1/P1PR1P1P/Q2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne5 if Kg2 Qc6+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
G Laxman Wijesurija vs Ali Al-Ghasra, Yerevan, 1996
8/1p4k1/p5p1/3b1pNp/PPq2P2/R1P5/3rr2P/1KQR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd3+ if Ka1 Ra2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Ceu Silva vs Sari Rautanen, Yerevan, 1996
1r3rk1/ppp3b1/3p2pp/1P2p3/2P3qP/2NP4/PB2PP2/1R1QRK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Tatiana Zagorskaya vs Thi Phuong Lien Le, Yerevan 1996
7r/2Q2pk1/p3p1p1/4PnP1/1R4B1/2P5/1P1q1PK1/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Ingela Eriksson vs Louise Fredericia, Yerevan, 1996
7r/p1q2rk1/1p1b2p1/8/4Q3/2PR4/PP3pPP/2B2N1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ if Nxh2 f1/Q+ ]

e)
Lejla Smajlovic vs Anastasia Sorokina, Yerevan, 1996
8/1q3pk1/2R4p/4p3/1r2P3/r7/4QPPP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc6 Rxc6 Ra1+ if Qf1 Rbb1 ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Erling Mortensen vs Bin-Sattar Reefat, Yerevan, 1996
1r4r1/1b1n1k2/4p3/5p2/2PQ4/1P1PqN2/P4RNP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2+ if Kxg2 Qxd4 or if Kh1 Qxd4 Nxd4 Rxf2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Anh Dung Nguyen vs Vladislav Nevednichy, Yerevan, 1996
Rr6/1p3k2/1N1p1n1p/1Pp5/2P1p2p/1NQ1P3/5PKP/3q4 b - - 0 1
[ ...h3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Herodotos Ypsarides vs Nassim Sakr, Yerevan, 1996
6r1/pQ3p1k/8/5P1p/2p3r1/7q/PP5N/R5RK b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Raul Garcia vs Imad Hakki, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/1p4r1/2pp4/8/2PK1n2/PP2Rq2/1RQ5/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...c5+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Biljana Dekic vs Alessandra Riegler, Yerevan, 1996
8/2pb1k1p/1p1p1b1r/p2Pp2q/2P1Pp2/5PrP/PPQRNRBK/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh3+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xviii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Paule Domingue vs Knarik Mouradian, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/r5pp/3R1n2/2pP4/2P2p1q/1PQ2P2/rB4PP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxa1+ Bxa1 Ra2 if Bb2 Rxb2 ]

b)
Arusiak Grigorian vs Cagaan Batceceg, Yerevan, 1996
r4rk1/pp2ppb1/3p2p1/3Nn3/4PBnp/1B6/PPP1NPPq/R2QRK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3 Be3 Qh1+ Ng1 Qxg1+ Ke2 Qxe1+ Nxe1 ]

c)
Adriana Salazar vs Irina Ostry, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/4bppp/4p3/4P1P1/5P2/2n3N1/1B4KP/3r1R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2+ Rf2 Rxf2+ Kxf2 Nd1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
M Jundi vs Heather Lang, Yerevan, 1996
4r1k1/p4pp1/2p4p/3bq3/6Q1/PnPP4/6PP/3R1K1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Joy Mtine vs Patricia Hoareau, Yerevan, 1996
5rk1/1pp3p1/1p1pNn1p/8/1q2P3/r2PK3/2P1QPPP/3R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxe4+ Kd2 Qb4+ c3 Qxc3+ Ke3 Nd5+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
George Michelakis vs Vasilios Kotronias, Yerevan, 1996
6rk/4b2p/3p2rq/p1pPp3/P1N1Pp2/1P4n1/1R3QPP/4RBK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh2+ Kxh2 Rh6+ ]

b)
Zurab Sturua vs David Garcia Ilundain, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/pp2q2p/6p1/5p2/3P4/1P1p2P1/P2Q1P1P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe2 ]

c)
Sonia Mahammadi vs Ngan Phan-Koshnitsky, Yerevan, 1996
1k1r1b1r/pppb1ppp/2q5/1B1p4/3Pn3/2N1B3/PPP1QPPP/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc3 ]

d)
Martin Dreyer vs Mohamed Tissir, Yerevan, 1996
6rk/pp2qr1p/3p1p1B/2pPn2p/2P1PRbP/P1P5/5QP1/1B3RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg6 if Bg5 Kg7 ]

e)
Jorge Egger vs Hoang Thong Tu, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/ppp4r/2np1bq1/4p1r1/2P2pP1/1PBP1Q2/P3KP1N/2R4R b - - 0 1
[ ...e4 dxe4 Bxc3 Qxc3 Qxe4+ Kd2 Qg2 ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xx.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
E Mir vs Cheng-Fai Ho, Yerevan, 1996
r1b3k1/ppp3pp/8/2bP4/5r2/2N2pNq/PP1P1P1P/R1B2QRK b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh2+ ]

b)
Panikos Savva vs Philip Corbin, Yerevan, 1996
2b2r1k/1p4qp/5r2/R1pB4/2P5/6Q1/PP3PP1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg3 ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Carlos Ustariz vs Karem Basel, Yerevan, 1996
1rb2r2/6bk/p2p2pp/2pP4/2P3n1/2N3Kp/PPR2B2/1B5R b - - 0 1
[ ...Be5+ if Kh4 g5+ or if Kxh3 Ne3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Ildiko Madl vs Nana Ioseliani, Yerevan, 1996
4r1k1/7p/p5p1/1p3p2/2PN1n2/1P3b2/P4R1P/3N2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Steven Opio vs Alexandre Nascimento, Yerevan, 1996
7k/N6p/5p2/2p5/P1Pn4/1r4bP/1P4N1/2B2K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf3+ ]

Puzzles of the 1996 Yerevan Chess Olympiad, pt. xxi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
G Laxman Wijesurija vs Paraskevas Clerides, Yerevan, 1996
b4rk1/N4pbp/1QN1p1p1/4Pn2/1RP2P2/8/4q1PP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne3 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Evelyn Manosalvas Castro vs Sylvia Johnsen, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/5pp1/3n3p/Q7/3q4/4R1P1/1P2RKNr/7r b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4+ Kf3 Rf1+ Rf2 Rxf2+ Kg4 Nf6# ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Hon Tsang vs Kerim Aliev, Yerevan, 1996
6k1/1R1q2r1/2p3rp/p3p2b/P1Pb4/P2PBp1P/5P1K/1Q2RB2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Peter Wilson vs Massiniliano Maccapani, Yerevan, 1996
r6k/1b4pp/1B2B3/5p2/1N3P2/2P1n3/Pr5P/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg2+ Kh1 Rgxa2+ Kg1 Rg2+ Kh1 Rxa1# ]

e)
Michel Bizat vs Ali Al-Ghasra, Yerevan, 1996
r1bqk1nr/1p3pbp/p3p3/2pP4/P1Bn4/2N2N2/1PP3PP/R1BQK2R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Nxf3+ if Qxf3 Qh4+ Qg3 Bxc3+ bxc3 Qxc4 ]

a)
Tomohiko Matsuo vs Benjamin Martin, Yerevan, 1996
1r4k1/p1pq2pp/Qpn2pn1/3p4/3P4/P1P2NBP/P3RPP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...b5 w/...Rb6 ]

b)
Jusefs Petkevich vs Juan Aguilar, Yerevan, 1996
r1b1kb1r/pp1p1ppN/2n2q2/2pQ4/8/8/PPP1PPPP/R1B1KB1R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Qd4 Qxd4 Nxd4 Nxf8 Nxc2+ Kd1 Nxa1 ]


Back to the Index