'Tactics in the B50s Sicilian'



Here are some chess puzzles from the Canal-Sokolsky (Rossolimo) Attack (ECO B51).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.Bb5+



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Ladislav Kotan vs Milos Kebis, Bratislava, 1992
r4rk1/1p1bb1pp/pq1ppn2/n7/B3P3/2N2N1P/PP3PP1/R1BQR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ e5 ]

b)
Rafael Gonzalez Custodio vs Pablo Glavina, Spain, 1994
r3k2r/3qppbp/p4np1/n7/2p5/2P5/P1BPQPPP/RNB1R1K1 w kq - 0 1
[ Ba4 if Nc6 Bxc6 ]

c)
Bo Kyhle vs Ulf Lenneman, Stockholm, 1994
r1b2rk1/1p2qppp/p3p3/4Q3/8/2N5/PPP2PPP/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Nd5 if Qc5 Nf6 or if Qh4 Nb6 Ra7 Qb8 ]

d)
Laszlo Pergel vs Laszlo Feher, Budapest, 1996
r1b1k2r/p1q1b1pp/2p1pp2/2pnN3/2N5/3P4/PPP2PPP/R1BQR1K1 w kq - 0 1
[ Qh5+ ]

e)
Kaido Kulaots vs Jyrki Kiltti, Hyvinkaa, 1996
r3k2r/1pqb1ppp/p3pn2/2b1N3/3Q1B2/2N5/PPP2PPP/R4RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nxd7 if Nxd7 Qxg7 ]

1c)
Bo Kyhle vs Ulf Lenneman

B51 Puzzles, Part II.
White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Sergej Berezjuk vs Alexey Bulygin, Minsk, 1996
r1b1k2r/1p3p1p/4pp1b/2Q5/5q2/2N5/PPP2PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nb5 ]

b)
Steven Young vs Leigh Emrich, San Antonio, 1997
r1b1kb1r/1p1n1ppp/p2pp3/6B1/3QP3/2N2N2/PqP2PPP/3R1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nd5 if Qxc2 Rc1 Qxc1 Rxc1 exd5 Qa7 or if Qd4 Nc7# ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Kalle Kiik vs Hannu Salmela, Seinajoki, 1997
r1kq1b1r/5ppp/p4n2/2pPR1B1/Q7/2P5/P4PPP/1R4K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qc6+ if Qc7 Re8+ Nxe8 Qxe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Fletcher Baragar vs Roland Ott, Winnipeg, 1997
r1b1r1k1/1pq1bp1p/p2p2pB/3P4/P7/5Q2/1P3PPP/R3RBK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qf6 if Bf8 Rxe8 ]

e)
Sopio Gvetadze vs Eka Kheladze, Tbilisi, 2000
4k2r/1p1bppbp/p1rp1np1/3Nn3/2P1P3/4NP2/PP2B1PP/R1B1K2R w KQk - 0 1
[ Nxf6 if Bxf6 f4 ]

2c)
mate in 4
Kalle Kiik vs Hannu Salmela

B51 Puzzles, Part III.
White to move and win.
a)
Tomas Oral vs Stanislav Jasny, Pardubice, 2000
2r1kb1r/1p1nppp1/p1b4p/2pN4/4PB2/5N2/PPP2PPP/1K1RR3 w k - 0 1
[ Nc7+ if Kd8 Ne5 Kxc7 Nxd7+ Kd8 Nf6+ ]

b)
Konstantin Chernyshov vs Krystian Jedryczka, Pardubice, 2001
r2qk2r/1Q2bp1p/p3bpp1/8/3p4/2N5/PPP2PPP/R1B1R1K1 w kq - 0 1
[ Qc6+ if Bd7 Rxe7+ Kxe7 Nd5+ Kf8 Bh6+ mates ]

c)
Torsten Sarbok vs Ronald Heydecke, Bad Harzburg, 2002
r2qkb1r/4pp1p/p1np1np1/P1p5/1p2P3/2P2Q1P/1PBP1PP1/RNB1K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Ba4 if Rc8 e5 ]

d)
Miroslav Markovic vs Dusan Radovanovic, Budva, 2003
4kb1r/3rpppp/p1Qp1n2/3P1q2/8/2N5/PP3PPP/R3R1K1 w k - 0 1
[ Qc8+ Rd8 Qxf5 ]

e)
Jason Luchan vs John Kenny, Parsippany, 2003
r1b1kb1r/1p1n1ppp/p2pp3/q5B1/4P3/1RN2N2/P1PQ1PPP/5RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nd5 if Qc5 Rc3 ]

3a)
Tomas Oral vs Stanislav Jasny

Back to the Index