'Dutch Defense' by wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the Dutch, Leningrad, Main Var. w/Nc6 (ECO A89).



1.d4 f5 2.c4 Nf6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.Nf3 O-O 6.O-O d6 7.Nc3 Nc6


Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
Rolf Schlieder vs Rudolf Sevecek, corr., 1981
r1bqr2k/1pp3bp/p2n2p1/2BN1p2/4p3/1Q4P1/PP2PPBP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd6 cxd6 Nc7 Rb8 Nxe8 Qxe8 Rxd6 ]

b)
Liuben Spassov vs Jean-Christophe Benoit, Cappelle la Grande, 1989
1rb2r2/1pp1q1bk/p1P2npp/3Ppp2/8/1QN2PP1/PP3BBP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ba7 Ra8 cxb7 ]

c)
Nenad Mrkonjic vs Luis Mischke, Germany, 1992
r1b2rk1/ppp3bp/3q2p1/3P1p2/1n2p3/1Q4P1/PP1NPPBP/R1BR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc4 if Qe7 d6 or if Qc5 Be3 ]

d)
Jozsef Papp vs Tamas Forster, Hungary, 1996
r4rk1/pppq2bp/2npb1p1/5pN1/2P2P2/1PNQ4/P3PPBP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if Qxe6 Bd5 ]

e)
Martin Von Ehr vs Albert Frommherz, Leimen, 2001
r2r2k1/pp1nq2p/2p1b1p1/2Pp4/3QNP2/8/PP3PBP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 Nf8 Bh3 ]

1a)
Rolf Schlieder vs Rudolf Sevecek

Dutch, Leningrad, Main Var. w/Nc6 (A89) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Oskar Hirn vs Thomas Erker, Schwabisch Gmund, 2003
3r1r2/1p2p1bk/p1b2npp/q2NBp2/2P2P2/1P4P1/PQ4BP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ b4 Qa4 Nc3 ]

b)
Sanja Misovic vs Reem Safar, Dresden, 2008
r3q1k1/pppr2bp/2n1bnp1/4ppN1/2P5/BPN3P1/P1Q1PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if Qxe6 Bd5 or if Rxd1+ Rxd1 Qxe6 Bd5 Nxd5 cxd5 ]

c)
Pavel Certek vs Igor Polacik, Slovakia, 2009
1r4k1/2qb2bp/p2p2p1/n1pP1p2/2P1p1n1/4P1P1/P1QNNPBP/BR4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb8+ Qxb8 Bxg7 Kxg7 Qc3+ ]

d)
Florian Kirch vs Vincent Schwenke, Chemnitz, 2009
1rq2rk1/p1p3bp/1p1nb1p1/6B1/2PN4/1Q6/PP3PBP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if Qxe6 Bd5 ]

e)
Novak Pezelj vs Radosav Petkovic, Novi Sad, 2011
r1b2r1k/ppp3bp/3q2p1/3Ppp2/1n6/1Q4P1/PP1NPPBP/R1BR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc4 Qc5 Be3 if Qe7 d6 or if Qb5 a4 ]

2c)
Pavel Certek vs Igor Polacik

Dutch, Leningrad, Main Var. w/Nc6 (A89) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Thorsten Cmiel vs Enrico Faraoni, Spoleto, 2017
5rk1/4r2p/pp1p2pQ/n1p3N1/2P5/1P4P1/P1bBPqBP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Bd5+ Kh8 Bc3+ Rf6 Qf8# ]

b)
Manvel Pogosian vs German Kochetkov, Minsk, 2019
r4rk1/1p2p1b1/p2pN2p/n1pP4/2P4Q/6P1/PPqBPPBP/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be4 Qxd2 Qg4 Rf7 Qg6 ]

c)
Oliviero Tassi vs Ivano Ceschia, Italy, 1981
r4rk1/ppp3b1/3p2pp/3Ppb2/2P1BP1B/q1PQ2P1/P4R1P/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxe4 Qxe4 g5 fxg5 Rxf2 Kxf2 Qb2+ ]

d)
Pierre Soulas vs Yannick Gobet, corr., 1993
r4rk1/pp2p1bp/1q1p2p1/6N1/2PnB1b1/6P1/PP1RPP1P/R1BQ2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxf2 if Kxf2 Nc2+ Kg2 Ne3+ or if c5 Qxc5 ]

e)
Tibor Jeszenkovics vs Zsolt Farkas, Hungary, 2000
r4rk1/p1pbq1bp/Qpnp2p1/5p2/2PPp3/B1P1P1P1/P2N1PBP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb8 if Qb7 Bc6 ]

3b)
Manvel Pogosian vs German Kochetkov

Dutch, Leningrad, Main Var. w/Nc6 (A89) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sergey Nazarevskiy vs Alexander Bochkarev, Kiev, 2001
r3qrk1/1p6/p2p3p/n1pP1b2/2P1B2p/2P3P1/P3Q2P/1RB1R2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxe4+ Qxe4 Rf1+ Kg2 Rxe1 ]

b)
Nicolas Croad vs Tim Reilly, Wanganui, 2003
2r2rk1/p5bp/4b1p1/3N1p2/2p1n3/6P1/PPQ1PqBP/1RBR3K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd5 if Rxd5 Qe1+ ]

c)
Daniele Galasso vs Elio Buonocore, San Fermo della Battaglia, 2003
3r4/pppr2k1/4b2p/4npp1/2PN2n1/1P2PBPN/P6P/1R2R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd4 exd4 Nxf3+ Kg2 Nxe1+ ]

d)
Mehmet Boztuna vs Amro El Jawich, Kemer, 2009
r4rk1/pppbp1b1/5nq1/3P2p1/2P2pP1/1PN2P2/PB3KB1/R2Q1R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxg4+ if Ke1 Ne3 or if fxg4 Qb6+ Ke1 Bxc3+ Bxc3 Qe3+ ]

e)
Sergey Volkov vs Mikhail Glotov, Moscow, 2009
r2q1r1k/pp1bp1bp/2n2np1/2PN1p2/Q2N1B2/6P1/PP2PPBP/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd5 if Bxd5 Nxd4 or if Nxc6 Bxc6 ]

4a)
Sergey Nazarevskiy vs Alexander Bochkarev

Dutch, Leningrad, Main Var. w/Nc6 (A89) puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Ryszard Ceglowski vs Tomasz Kaliszewski, Poland, 2010
r5k1/1ppbp1bp/3P3r/p1P5/P2NPpq1/BP1Q1p1p/5P1K/R3RB2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg2+ Bxg2 hxg2+ ]

b)
Oswald Gutt vs G Neukoetter, Dresden, 2011
r1bq1rk1/ppp1p1bp/3p1np1/3P1p2/2P5/1PN2BP1/P3PP1P/R1BQ1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4 if Nxe4 fxe4 ]

c)
Nevena Horvat vs Gorica Acimovic, Vrnjacka Banja, 2012
r4rk1/1pp1p1bp/p1np2p1/4P2n/2PP1pq1/1PN2NP1/PB2QPKP/3RR3 b - - 0 1
[ ...fxg3 if fxg3 Nf4+ or if Nd5 gxh2+ Kh1 Qxf3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Maria Fernandez vs Javier Postolski, Rio Grande Do Sul, 2018
r4rk1/1pp1p1bp/p2p4/2PP2pq/1P1N1Bn1/P1N3Pb/4P1B1/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxg2 Kxg2 Qh2+ Kf3 Rxf4+ ]

5d)
mate in 5
Maria Fernandez vs Javier Postolski

Back to the Index