'Tactics in the B50s Sicilian'



Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian 2...d6 w/o 3.Bb5+ or 3.d4 (ECO B50).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
White mates in 2.
Henry Buckle vs NN, London, 1840
r2qkb1r/pp2nppp/3p4/2pNN1B1/2BnP3/3P4/PPP2PPP/R2bK2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nf6+ ]

b)
Martin Fette vs Norbert Sehner, Farum, 1986
r2qkb1r/1p1npp2/p1np3p/3N2p1/3NP2B/8/PPP2PPP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Ne6 if Qa5 Ndc7+ ]

c)
Alfred Muller vs Andre Nixdorf, Schleswig Holstein, 1988
r1bqk2r/pp1nbppp/4pn2/2p1N3/2B5/3P4/PPP1QPPP/RNB1K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nxf7 if Kxf7 Qxe6+ mates ]

d)
Mario Sibilio vs Stefano Casula, Italy, 1992
r3k2r/pb2ppbp/2p2np1/2p5/1q6/1PN1NQ2/PBPP1PPP/2KR3R w kq - 0 1
[ Nc4 w/a3 ]

e)
Gerhard Wetscherek vs Helmut Erhart, Oberwart, 1992
r2qkb1r/pp2nppp/3pb3/2p5/2B1n3/2P2N2/PP3PPP/RNBQ1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Bxe6 if fxe6 Qa4+ ]

f)
White mates in 2.
Belloulou vs Cristolanc, Paris, 1994
1r1qkb1r/p4ppp/1n1pPn2/1N2p1N1/Q3P3/8/PP3PPP/R1B2RK1 w k - 0 1
[ Nxd6+ ]

1f)
mate in 2
Belloulou vs Cristolanc

B50 Puzzles, Part II.
White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Z Csaba Papp vs Ferenc Gosztolya, Sarospatak, 1996
rnb1kb1r/pp2pppp/5n2/2p1N3/8/qPN5/P1PP1PPP/R2QKB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Bb5+ Bd7 Nc4 Qb4 Bxd7+ Nbxd7 a3 ]

b)
Roland Gapp vs Stefan Widner, Wattens, 1997
r1b1k2r/1pq2ppp/pnn1p3/8/1bB5/1NN1B3/PPP1QPPP/R2R2K1 w kq - 0 1
[ Bxb6 if Qxb6 Nd5 ]

c)
Stefan Mays vs Christian Hess, Cologne, 1999
r1bq1rk1/p3bppp/1pn1p3/8/3P4/2PB1N2/P3QPPP/R1B2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qe4 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Konstantin Barrmeyer vs Matthias Dorn, Gifhorn, 1999
rnbq1rk1/pp3pbp/5np1/2p1p1N1/4N3/1B1P3Q/PPP2PPP/R1B1K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Nxf6+ ]

e)
Stefan Melzer vs Rudolf Kuntner, Vienna, 1999
rn1q1rk1/pp2b1pp/3pb3/2pn1p2/3P4/1QPB1N2/PP3PPP/RNB1K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Bc4 ]

2a)
Z Csaba Papp vs Ferenc Gosztolya

B50 Puzzles, Part III.
White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Ludwig Rellstab vs Sadurni Flores Escuin, Gladenbach, 1999
r2qkb1r/pp1npppp/3p4/2p1n2b/B3P3/2P2N1P/PP1P1PP1/RNBQ1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Nxe5 Bxd1 Bxd7+ Qxd7 Nxd7 Ba4 Nxf8 ]

b)
Karen Zapata vs Stella Farhat, Bento Goncalves, 2000
r1b1kb1r/ppq2ppp/4pn2/2p1P3/5B2/2P5/PP3PPP/RN1QKB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ exf6 if Qxf4 Bb5+ mates ]

c)
Javier Madera Fernandez vs Pablo Suarez Fernandez, San Miguel, 2000
r2qkbnr/pp2pppp/3p4/2pPn3/4P1b1/2P2N2/PP3PPP/RNBQKB1R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nxe5 if Bxd1 Bb5+ Qd7 Bxd7+ ]

d)
Massoud Amir Sawadkuhi vs Johnny Kjetzae, Hamburg, 2001
rqb2rk1/pp3pbp/5np1/1Np1P3/P3p3/2PB3P/1P2QPP1/R1B2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ exf6 exd3 Qf3 if Bh8 Bf4 ]

e)
Patrick Levacic vs Ivo Ivankovic, Kastela, 2002
r1bq1b1r/1p2k2p/3pppp1/np1P2B1/4Q3/5N2/PP3PPP/RN3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6+ if Kxf6 Qh4+ ]

3a)
Ludwig Rellstab vs Sadurni Flores Escuin

Back to the Index