'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of the 1950 Dubrovnik Olympiad.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Vasja Pirc vs Eigil Pedersen, Dubrovnik, 1950
3Q4/p2n1p2/r2k2p1/3Pq2p/8/5BP1/5P1P/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rc1 if Ra1 Qc7+ or if Qf5 Qc7+ Ke7 Re1+ Kf8 Qc8+ ]

b)
Wolfgang Unzicker vs Kristian Skold, Dubrovnik, 1950
rn2r1k1/pp3p1p/2p3pB/2q5/2b2P2/2PQ2P1/P3P1BP/3R1R1K w - - 0 1
[ Qd8 if Na6 Qf6 ]

c)
John Heinkinheimo vs Robert Crepeaux, Dubrovnik, 1950
4r2r/pp3kpp/2p1Rn2/q2p2Q1/8/2N5/PPP2PPP/2K1R3 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf6+ gxf6 Qh5+ ]

d)
Miguel Najdorf vs Kristian Skold, Dubrovnik, 1950
1r6/2n1kpp1/pNRb3p/P2p4/1p1P4/3K4/1P1B1PPP/8 w - - 0 1
[ Rxc7+ Bxc7 Nxd5+ Kd7 Nxc7 Kxc7 Bf4+ w/Bxb8 & Kc4 ]

e)
Ilmari Niemela vs Mario Zapata, Dubrovnik, 1950
r3rqk1/1pb2pp1/pnb3np/2p1PN2/2B2P2/2N3P1/PPQB3P/4RRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxh6+ if gxh6 Qxg6+ w/Bxf7(+) ]

1d)
Miguel Najdorf vs Kristian Skold

1950 Dubrovnik Olympiad Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Lodewijk Prins vs Nils Bergqvist, Dubrovnik, 1950
4r1k1/pp1R1p1p/1b3qp1/5r2/2P3Q1/1P3B1P/1P1R1PPK/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg5 if Qh4 Rxg2+ ]

b)
Rodrigo Flores Alvarez vs Hans Busek, Dubrovnik, 1950
3r3k/1p4rp/p2qp3/4NpPR/2P1bP2/8/PP3Q2/K1R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1 if Qg1 Qxh5 ]

c)
Vincenzo Nestler vs Svetozar Gligoric, Dubrovnik, 1950
4r3/pb4bk/1p5p/5pp1/2P1q3/1P1R2BP/P2Q2PK/2N5 b - - 0 1
[ ...f4 ]

d)
Herman Steiner vs Nicolas Rossolimo, Dubrovnik, 1950
5B2/5Rpk/1p5p/1n2p3/7P/P2r2P1/5PK1/8 b - - 0 40
[ ...Kg8 Rf5 Nd4 ]

e)
Vincenzo Castaldi vs Samuel Reshevsky, Dubrovnik, 1950
r1bq1rk1/1p1nppbp/2n3p1/p7/QPPp4/B2P1NP1/P2N1PBP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...axb4 if Qxa8 Nb6 ]

2e)
Vincenzo Castaldi vs Samuel Reshevsky

1950 Dubrovnik Olympiad Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Giuseppe Primavera vs Alejandro Maccioni Seisdedos, Dubrovnik, 1950
3r2k1/pbp1b1pp/1pq1p3/4P3/2P2r2/3B1P2/PB4PP/R2R1QK1 b - - 0 19
[ ...Bc5+ Kh1 Rxf3 if gxf3 Qxf3+ mates ]

b)
Ioannis Boulahanis vs Hartvig Nielsen, Dubrovnik, 1950
6k1/p2n1pp1/1p2p3/3q2Q1/3PN1p1/5PP1/PP4KP/8 b - - 0 26
[ ...gxf3+ Kxf3 f5 ]

c)
Haakon Opsahl vs Herman Pilnik, Dubrovnik, 1950
3r2k1/1q3ppp/2b5/1pb2P2/p3p1P1/P1P1N3/1PB3QP/4R2K b - - 0 33
[ ...Rd3 if Qf2 Rxe3 Rxe3 Qb6 or if Qg3 Bxe3 ]

d)
Theo Van Scheltinga vs Vasja Pirc, Dubrovnik, 1950
5k2/p3nPpQ/1p5p/8/1P3r2/P4N2/4q1PP/2R4K b - - 0 36
[ ...Rxf3 if gxf3 Qxf3+ Kg1 Qe3+ ]

e)
Filipe Pinzon Solis vs Sebastian Kesten, Dubrovnik, 1950
r2qr1k1/pp2nppp/2pB1n2/2Pp1b2/8/2N1P2P/PPB2PP1/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe7 if Qxe7 Bxf5 ]

3d)
Theo Van Scheltinga vs Vasja Pirc


Back to the Index