"The Caro-Kann" from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the Caro-Kann, Steinitz Variation (ECO B17).



1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 dxe4 4.Nxe4 Nd7



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
G Brindle vs P Karmaz, Sunderland, 1966
2kr3r/pb1nqppp/1p2pn2/2p5/3P1Q2/3B1NN1/PPP2PPP/2KRR3 w - - 0 1
[ Nf5 if Qf8 Nd6+ Kb8 Nb5+ Ka8 Nc7+ mates ]

b)
Nowak vs Calek, corr., 1969
r2qkb1r/pp3ppb/2p1pn1p/4N3/2BP2P1/8/PPP1QP1P/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nxf7 if Kxf7 Qxe6+ mates ]

c)
Romero vs Juan Martello, corr., 1985
r1bqkb1r/p2n1pp1/4pn1p/2p5/1P1N4/3B4/P1P1QPPP/R1B1K1NR w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nc6 if Qc7 Qxe6+ mates ]

d)
Kamran Shirazi vs Serban Neamtu, Biel, 1987
r1b2rk1/2qnbpp1/p3p3/1pP3N1/7P/4B3/PPP1QPP1/1K1R3R w - - 0 1
[ Rxd7 if Qxd7 Qh5 Bxg5 hxg5 ]

e)
Vitezslav Priehoda vs Heinz Ernst, Bad Ragaz, 1991
r1b2rk1/5ppp/pp1bpn2/2q1N3/P4B2/3B4/1PP2PPP/R2QR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nd7 Bxd7 Bxd6 if Qxd6 Bxh7+ ]

e)
Vitezslav Priehoda vs Heinz Ernst

B17 puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Peritti Rompotti vs PE Ekblom, corr., 1963
2kr3r/pp3ppp/2p1b3/4Bq2/1bPPn1P1/4Q2N/PP2KP1P/R4B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc4+ Kd1 Qxe5 Bxc4 Rxd4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Nils Lindemann vs Werner Viehmann, Mainz, 1995
r1b1k2r/pp2bpp1/1np1p2p/8/4BB2/3R1N2/qPP1QPPP/2K4R b kq - 0 1
[ ...Qa1+ Kd2 Nc4+ Kc3 Qxb2+ ]

c)
Luigi Delfino vs Danilo Trentini, Cerro, 1997
r1bqk2r/3n1pp1/1p2pn1p/pQb5/5B2/PB3N2/1PP1NPPP/R3K2R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Ba6 if Qc6 Rc8 or if Qa4 b5 ]

d)
Trond Dagsvold vs Gunnar Malin, Norway, 1998
2r1k2r/p3bppp/1p2pn2/q1p5/3P4/1Q2B2P/PPP1NPP1/1KRR4 b k - 0 1
[ ...c4 if Qc3 Bb4 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Pablo German vs Jorge Veron, Buenos Aires, 1993
r1bq1rk1/pp2bpp1/4pn1p/2pnN1N1/3P4/2PB4/PPQ2PP1/R1B1K2R w - - 0 1
[ Bh7+ if Kh8 Nxf7+ ]

2a)
Peritti Rompotti vs PE Ekblom

B17 puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Szabolcs Baranyai vs Tamas Sleisz, Aggtelek, 1999
r4rk1/pp3ppp/3bpn2/2q1Nb2/2B2B2/2P5/PP2QPPP/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxe5 if Bxe5 Bg4 ]

b)
G Osoblivy vs Elina Danielian, Novgorod, 1999
r1bqk2r/pp1n1ppp/2pbpn2/6N1/2BP1B2/8/PPP1NPPP/R2QK2R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Bxf4 if Nxf4 Qa5+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Radomir Hacik vs Jozef Dlhy, Slovakia, 2004
r2r2k1/pp2bppp/2p1p3/4qb1P/8/1BP1BQ2/PP3PP1/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc3+ ]

d)
Dietrich Homberger vs Andreas Jacubowski, NRW, 1995
3r2k1/pp2bppp/1q2p3/8/3B2n1/1PPN4/P1Q2PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc7 if g3 Rxd4 ]

e)
Miroslaw Maciejewski vs B Gasiorowski, Darmstadt, 1994
r1b4r/ppqn1kpp/2pbpn2/8/3P4/3B1N2/PPP1QPPP/R1B1K2R w - - 0 1
[ Ng5+ if Ke8 or Kg8 Qxe6+ mates ]

3b)
G Osoblivy vs Elina Danielian

Back to the Index