Caro-Kann: 567 Puzzles

Here are some chess puzzles from the Caro-Kann (ECO B15).



1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3


Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
White mates in 3.
Richard Reti vs Savielly Tartakower, Vienna, 1910
rnb1kb1r/pp3ppp/2p5/4q3/4n3/3Q4/PPPB1PPP/2KR1BNR w kq - 1 0
[ Qd8+ Kxd8 Bg5+ ]

b)
White mates in 7.
James Sherwin vs Arnold Denker, New York, 1968
r1bq4/pp2p1kp/2p3p1/4NrQ1/2BP2n1/2P5/PP3PP1/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qxg6+ Kh8 O-O-O ]

c)
Oscar Castro vs Jose Ortega Ruiz, Costa Brava, 1976
r2q3r/pp1bppk1/n4npb/1N1pN2p/3P1B1P/2P5/PP1Q1PP1/R3KB1R w KQ - 1 0
[ Bxh6+ Rxh6 Qxh6+ Kxh6 Nxf7+ ]

d)
Vladimir Tichy vs Heinz Baumgartner, Leipzig, 1978
3rkbnr/3n1p1p/p5p1/qp1Q4/3P1BP1/7P/PPP2P2/1K1R1B1R w k - 1 0
[ Bc4 ]

e)
Eirik Gullaksen vs Per Ove Egeli, Norway, 1994
r1bqk2r/pp1nbpp1/4pn1p/8/3N4/2PB2N1/PP2QPPP/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if fxe6 Bg6+ Kf8 Qxe6 or if Qb6 Nxg7+ Kf8 N7f5 ]

1c)
Oscar Castro vs Jose Ortega Ruiz

Caro-Kann (B15) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 6.
Ralf Lau vs Dirk Hennig, Germany, 1998
r5k1/p2b2bp/nqpN1pp1/1p6/3N4/P4QBP/1PP2PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qb3+ if Kh8 Nf7+ Kg8 Nh6+ Kh8 Qg8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Vincent Lau vs Mitchell Carey, Hervey Bay, 1999
r2q3r/pp1bb1kN/2p2np1/5p2/3P4/1QPBB3/PP3PP1/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Bh6+ Kxh7 Qf7# ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Patrick Voelbel vs Martin Galbraith, Woerrstadt, 1999
r1b2rk1/pp2bppp/4pn2/5NN1/2B5/6q1/PPP2PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe7+ Kh8 Nxf7+ Rxf7 Rd8+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Miguel Mosquera vs Tze-Meng Mok, Istanbul, 2000
r2q1rkb/pb1npn1p/1p3p1P/3p2p1/3P4/2NBBN2/PPPQ1PP1/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Bxh7+ Kxh7 Qd3+ ]

e)
Freiberger vs Henrikandersen, corr., 2002
r3k2r/pp3pp1/1np1bp1p/7q/3P1B2/P1PB4/1PQ2PPP/2KRR3 w kq - 1 0
[ Rxe6+ if fxe6 Bg6+ ]

2a)
mate in 6
Ralf Lau vs Dirk Hennig

Caro-Kann (B15) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Herbert Benda vs Rene Schwab, Oberwart, 2004
rnb1Q1nr/pp4pp/2p4k/6N1/1b2N3/8/P3KPPP/q1B4R w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ if Kh5 Ng3+ or if Kg6 Nfd6# ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Michele Pezzolato vs Rumi Demiraj, Campodarsego, 2006
rnbq1r2/p4pk1/1pp1p1B1/3pPnN1/1b1P2Q1/2N5/PPPB1PPP/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Bxf5 if f6 Qh5 or if exf5 Ne6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Atilla Yuksel vs Grigory Palchun, Halkidiki, 2007
r1b2n1k/pp2q1rp/2p3PQ/4p3/2BpP3/2N2R2/PPP2PP1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Qxf8 Qxh7+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Nikita Maneluk vs Mikhail Gorozhanin, Nizhnij Novgorod, 2009
2krr3/pp1nbp1p/2p1p1p1/7n/1PBq1B2/P1N2QRP/2P3P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Ivo Kinez vs Vinko Leskovar, Sibenik, 2012
r1bq2kr/6p1/pbn3p1/1p1p2N1/1P6/P5B1/2PQ1PPP/4RRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd5+ if Qxd5 Re8# ]

3c)
mate in 3
Atilla Yuksel vs Grigory Palchun

Caro-Kann (B15) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Schuster vs Carl Carls, Bremen, 1914
rnbqkb2/pp2ppp1/2p5/4B3/3P4/6p1/PPP2PPR/R2QKBN1 b Qq - 0 1
[ ...Qa5+ c3 Qxe5+ dxe5 gxh2 ]

b)
Heikki Tatila vs Erkki Junkkaala, corr., 1982
r4k1r/2q2p2/3b1pp1/p6p/1n6/4BN2/1PPRQPPP/2KR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Na2+ Kb1 Nc3+ bxc3 Rb8+ Ka2 Qb7 ]

c)
E Sindermann vs Computer "Saitek", Muenster, 1990
1r4k1/pr2pp1p/5npQ/q2p3P/3P4/2N5/PPP2PR1/2KR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc3 bxc3 Ne4 ]

d)
Szabolcs Hargittai vs Michal Madr, Stockerau, 1993
r3rbk1/ppq2p2/5pp1/5P2/2pPB1b1/2P5/PPQ1N1P1/1K1R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe4 Qxe4 Bxf5 ]

e)
Martin Tupy vs Maia Lomineishvili, Mlada Boleslav, 1994
r3k2r/p3p1bp/2p2Pp1/qp1p1n2/2nP1P2/2N2B1P/PPP1QBP1/2KR3R b kq - 0 1
[ ...Qb4 Na4 Bxf6 ]

4b)
Heikki Tatila vs Erkki Junkkaala

Caro-Kann (B15) puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Fedor Panchenko vs Yuri Zhizmer, Kiev, 1998
2k1r2r/pp1n1pp1/2pb2pq/8/3P2P1/5Q2/PPP1BN1P/1K1R3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Re3 Qg2 Rxe2 ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Cristian Atomei vs Alexandru-Ovidiu Stanciu, Voineasa, 2009
1rb1k2r/p3ppb1/2p3p1/q3P2p/2BP4/Ppn1BN2/1PPQ2PP/K2R2R1 b k - 0 1
[ ...Qxa3+ ]

c)
Eduardo Neres Da Silva vs Simael Vieira Barbosa, Brasilia, 2010
rn2r1k1/pp3ppp/2p2p2/q4b2/1bPP4/P3BN2/1P2QPPP/2KR1B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxa3 if bxa3 Qc3+ or if Qd2 Bb4 ]

d)
Kinga Zakoscielna vs Lukasz Cyborowski, Lazy, 2011
rn2kb1r/1p2pppp/pqp5/3n4/3P1Bb1/1P3NN1/P1PQBPPP/1R2K2R b Kkq - 0 1
[ ...e5 if Ne4 Bf5 or if dxe5 Bb4 ]

e)
Samuel Matysiak vs Marcin Chmiel, Krakow, 2013
r3k2r/pp2ppb1/nq4p1/3BPn1p/3p1P2/P2Q2PP/1PP1N3/R1B1K2R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Qa5+ Nc3 dxc3 ]

5b)
mate in 2
Cristian Atomei vs Alexandru-Ovidiu Stanciu

Back to the Index