Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2016.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Kacper Piorun vs Alexandr Bortnik, Yurmala, Germany, 2016
2b1k1r1/7p/1qnQp3/1p6/2p4B/5R2/6PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Ronald Koehler vs Christian Richter, Germany, 2016
4r3/5b2/R5pp/1Pp5/1k6/1PnB4/P1R3PP/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ a3+ Kxb3 Rb2# ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Predrag Nikolic vs Thies Heinemann, Germany, 2016
1rb4r/4Q3/p7/qk1p1p2/8/6P1/1P3PBP/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf1+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Evgeny Postny vs Ivan Farago, Germany, 2016
8/p2Q2bp/1p3pk1/8/3BP3/1P3P1K/P1q4P/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Matthias Bluebaum vs Sasha Belezky, Germany, 2016
3qn3/1b3r1p/1pRp1kp1/pP1Pp3/P3PpB1/B4P2/6PP/Q5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxe5+ Kxe5 Bb2# ]

2016 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Matthieu Cornette vs Twan Burg, Germany, 2016
6k1/1pr3p1/1n1pRbNp/1p1P1p1P/5P2/BP1K2P1/P7/8 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Dennis Wagner vs Evgeny Romanov, Germany, 2016
1r4k1/p4p1p/2p1p1p1/2ppP3/5P2/q1NQ2P1/Br5P/K1R4R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxa2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Alex Steinacker vs Philipp Schlosser, Germany, 2016
1k6/pp4pp/8/3Bp3/R2nP3/4BbP1/7r/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Be2+ w/...Nf3# ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Boris Savchenko vs Dronavalli Harika, Alma-Ata, 2016
1k6/p4p2/1p2p3/4P3/Q4P2/P2qBKP1/2r5/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd1+ Ke4 Qd5# ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Qian Huang, Huai'an, 2016
r4r2/3kp2Q/8/3qBP2/1ppP4/8/PKP4P/R7 b - - 0 1
[ ...c3+ ]

2017 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Antoaneta Stefanova vs Elisabeth Paehtz, Huai'an, 2016
7r/4ppk1/5bp1/B1PQ4/3PpPK1/4P1P1/2q5/4R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh4+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Magnus Carlsen vs Sergey Karjakin, New York, 2016
2R5/4bppk/1p1p4/5R1P/4PQ2/5P2/r4q1P/7K w - - 1 0
[ Qh6+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Laurent Fressinet vs Fabiano Caruana, Paris, 2016
1k4r1/1r6/Q3p3/3pq3/4n3/3N4/P1P4P/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh2+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Chao Li vs Diego Flores, Baku, 2016
r2n4/p4bR1/1p5k/2p3RN/4P2p/2P5/P5P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6 ]

e)
White mates in 2.
David Navara vs Sergei Movsesian, Prague, 2016
r1b5/8/p2R4/2p3p1/P1k4p/5NB1/1PP5/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be1 ]

See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead



2016 Puzzles, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Yuri Krupenski vs Maxim Matlakov, Tallinn, 2016
8/5pkp/1b4p1/1N6/8/2Rr1qP1/1PQ4P/4K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd1+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Bartosz Socko vs Michael Fedorovsky, Germany, 2016
1r4k1/pN1q1p2/6p1/2PB1b1p/8/1PB3P1/P3QK1P/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5 Kf8 Qh8+ Ke7 Bf6# ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Marthe Benzen vs Minh Thuy Nguyen, Germany, 2016
4R3/r6p/5Bp1/p4kP1/2p1b3/P7/1PP2K1P/8 w - - 1 0
[ Kg3 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Cecile Haussernot vs Monika Braje, Germany, 2016
r1bR4/pp3Q1p/n2N2r1/q1p1k3/2P3n1/6P1/1P3P1P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ f4+ Kd4 Nf5+ Ke4 Qd5# ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Tereza Rodshtein vs Ulrike Kindt, Germany, 2016
2rqb2r/1p2n1k1/p3P2p/3p1R2/1P1P1Qp1/N2B4/5PPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf7+ Kg8 Qxg4+ ]

2016 Puzzles, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Frank Zeller vs Ferdinand Unzicker, Germany, 2016
6k1/1r2R3/3pb2P/2n1ppB1/8/5PP1/6B1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ h7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Alexsander Mista vs Emil Powierski, Germany, 2016
r1br1bk1/2q3p1/p2p2Q1/4p2B/3BPP2/1N6/PpP5/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kxh7 Bf7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Bergit Brendel vs Minh Thuy Nguyen, Germany, 2016
4k2r/5p2/p3pqp1/1pBbR3/7p/3Q4/P1P2PPP/3R2K1 w k - 1 0
[ Qxd5 if Qe7 Qa8+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Luba Kopylova vs Marta Michna, Germany, 2016
2r2r1k/pQ5p/3q2pP/4p3/4pp2/7R/PPn1N3/2K5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne3+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Maria Franzenburg vs Lilit Mkrtchian, Germany, 2016
3r2k1/p4p1p/1p6/1Q2n3/2p5/2P3P1/P3q2P/2B2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ if Rxf3 Rd1+ ]

2016 Puzzles, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Hannes Rau vs Dirk Wegener, Germany, 2016
6k1/pp1b4/3p2p1/2pPp2q/2P4P/2K1P1Q1/PP6/5rBR b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc1+ w/...Qd1+(#) ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Sarasadat Khademalsharieh vs Nashmil Kalvandi, Teheran, 2016
3kr3/pp3ppp/1q1Bn3/3p1N2/QP5n/4P2P/P4PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rc8+ Kxc8 Qxe8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Zhongyi Tan vs Qian Huang, Huai'an, 2016
1r1q1b1k/p1p4r/3pR1Q1/2pB4/2P3pP/1P4P1/P6K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ Kxg8 Rg6+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Sebastian Schmidt-Schaeffer vs Ekaterina Atalik, Prague, 2016
1k1r4/p1p4p/1pQ2npb/5p2/8/BP1B3P/P1P1RqP1/R2K4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf1+ Re1 Rxd3+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
David Anton Guijarro vs Quang Liem Le, Alma-Ata, 2016
7R/p1R2p2/1p1rpkp1/7Q/p2P1q1P/5N2/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Kxf7 Qh7+ ]

'Sac&Mate' - sacs that end in mate



2016 Puzzles, Part VII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Igor Kovalenko vs Samy Shoker, Alma-Ata, 2016
1r1r2k1/1pR3b1/P3bq2/1B4Np/1n2Q3/7P/5PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Nxe6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Hikaru Nakamura vs Levan Pantsulaia, Doha, 2016
7r/2q5/1R6/3pppk1/P7/4P1P1/1Q3PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ f4+ exf4 Qf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Andrei Volokitin, Doha, 2016
3Q4/1bR2rk1/p7/6pP/4B3/1q6/1P5P/7K w - - 1 0
[ h6+ Kxh6 Qh8+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Yangyi Yu vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Doha, 2016
4r1k1/p4p1p/1p1Q2pq/8/3N4/5RP1/5nB1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Patrick Zelbel vs Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Tallinn, 2016
2k4r/1pq2pp1/p1n1p1p1/3p4/3P2nr/2PB1QN1/PP3PP1/2R1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ ]

2016 Puzzles, Part VIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Maxim Matlakov vs Daniil Dubov, Sochi, 2016
2r2rk1/pp3pp1/1q1n4/2nPp1P1/4N1Q1/7P/PP3PB1/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Joanna Majdan vs Luba Kopylova, Germany, 2016
1r3b2/3k1p2/B2p3r/3Pp1QN/4q2n/8/5PPP/R1R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb5+ Rxb5 Ra7+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Iamze Tammert-Tvauri vs Verena Nagel, Germany, 2016
3r4/2r4k/pp1p1Qp1/3q4/2p5/1P2R2P/PB5K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ if Kh6 Qh4+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Jens-Uwe Maiwald vs Robin Van Kampen, Germany, 2016
8/3R1ppk/7p/1p2NPP1/1P3B2/b1p3K1/r1b5/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ g6+ fxg6 f6 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Bartlomiej Heberla vs Alexander Areshchenko, Germany, 2016
3R4/1p6/kP2B3/2P5/r3b3/2K2p2/8/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bc4+ if Rxc4 Kxc4 Bd5+ Kb4 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Alexei Shirov vs Franz Braeuer, Germany, 2016
2k5/p6p/4p1pQ/2NpPp2/3P3P/8/r2q1PPK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ Kc7 Qd6+ Kc8 Qd7+ ]

2016 Puzzles, Part IX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Elisabeth Paehtz, Huai'an, 2016
4Rnk1/p1N3pr/2Q2p2/1p5q/3P1B2/P1P5/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8+ Bd6+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Natalia Zhukova vs Daria Charochkina, Doha, 2016
1Q6/6pk/2b1p1rp/5p2/3p1P2/5P2/q5BP/6RK b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2 if Rxg2 Bxf3 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Xue Zhao vs Natalia Zhukova, Teheran, 2016
5b2/6pk/1p2Q2p/8/1P3P1q/1B2P2P/5PK1/4r3 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ Kg6 Qf7+ Kh7 Bc2+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov vs Boris Savchenko, Izmir, 2016
3r4/p1R1np1p/1p2bbp1/3k4/3P4/3BP1B1/P2K1PPP/8 w - - 1 0
[ e4+ Kxd4 f4 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Evgeny Tomashevsky, Doha, 2016
8/7k/2p1P1b1/2Q4N/pp4pP/8/3q1PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ Kg7 Qe7+ if Kh6 Qf8# ]

'Tactics in the Sicilian' series



2016 Puzzles, Part X.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Cheng Wang vs Yi Wei, China, 2016
r5k1/p6p/2p3pb/2N1pb1n/8/1PN3Pq/P1P2P1P/3RQRK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4 if gxf4 Bxf4 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Shanglei Lu vs Yangyi Yu, Shenzhen, 2016
1k1b4/1p1QN1p1/8/q7/1pP1P2p/2nK3P/P1P3r1/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg3+ Kd2 Qg5+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Lenier Dominguez vs B Adhiban, Monzon, 2016
r1qk4/2p2Q2/pp2r3/2p1B3/P3P3/1P1P4/2P4P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rg1 Qd7 Rg8+ Re8 Rxe8+ Qxe8 Qxc7# ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Martina Nobis, Germany, 2016
r5k1/ppQ2qb1/6R1/4p3/5p2/8/1PP2PP1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Anna Zatonskih vs Ulrike Kindt, Germany, 2016
1rb2rk1/p6p/2p1pPP1/2pq2B1/1n1PQ1P1/3B4/PP6/K4R1R w - - 1 0
[ f7+ Rxf7 gxf7+ Kf8 Bh6+ ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Irina Bulmaga vs Luba Kopylova, Germany, 2016
2r2b1r/3kp1pp/pp2N3/3p1q2/5B1Q/8/PP4PP/2R1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf8+ Qxf8 Qg4+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Mihail Kopylov vs Mustafa Yilmaz, Germany, 2016
6k1/R6p/6p1/1pp5/8/2Nqb1B1/1P3RbP/4K3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bd2+ Kd1 Bg5+ Ke1 Qe3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Jens-Uwe Maiwald vs Aleksander Mista, Germany, 2016
7r/p1q2pkr/2B1pb2/2pp2p1/Q3P1p1/2P1NPN1/PP1R1P2/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Nxh1 Qh2+ Kf1 gxf3 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Martina Nobis, Germany, 2016
r5k1/ppQ2qb1/6R1/4p3/5p2/8/1PP2PP1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qxf7 ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Anton Korobov vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Baku, 2016
8/p2q1pk1/1p4p1/2p1P3/4KPP1/7r/PP2Q3/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc6+ Rd5 Qa4+ ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Radoslaw Wojtaszek vs Antonios Pavlidis, Tallinn, 2016
5r1k/1pp2r1p/3pRp2/5P1Q/1n4R1/p6P/q4PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf7 ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Maxim Matlakov vs Michael Richter, Germany, 2016
rb3k2/1b5p/1p2r3/1Pnp1p2/3Q1P1q/p3P3/P5R1/BB3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Ke7 Qg7+ Kd6 Be5+ ]

c)
Black mates in 6.
Alexander Moiseenko vs Bartosz Socko, Germany, 2016
R7/2q3k1/4Qp2/3p4/2pP3b/BpP3r1/8/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg1+ Kxg1 Qg3+ Kh1 Qf3+ if Kg1 Bf2+ or if Kh2 Bg3+ ]

d)
Pawel Jaracz vs Kacper Piorun, Germany, 2016
q5k1/2p2pb1/1p1nb1pp/4p3/1P2P3/2P1BPQP/1NB3P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa2 Bc1 Nc4 ]

e)
Eva-Maria Zickelbein vs Lisa Zimmermann, Germany, 2016
3rr2k/ppqb1Q1p/6p1/2p1b2N/1PP5/P2B4/6PP/3R1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Nf6 if Bxf6 Qxf6+ Kg8 Bxg6 or if Be6 Qxc7 ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



2016 Puzzles, Part XIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Iamze Tammert-Tvauri vs Claudia Steinbacher, Germany, 2016
6b1/ppk1P3/2p2n2/6Np/2Pp4/PP5P/1K6/3B4 w - - 1 0
[ Ne4 Ne8 Bxh5 Kd7 Bxe8+ Kxe8 Nf6+ ]

b)
Jan Smeets vs Sasha Belezky, Germany, 2016
4r2k/5RR1/1p2n2p/p2Bp2r/P1P5/8/1P6/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ Kg8 Rfg7+ Kf8 Rg6 ]

c)
Mateusz Bartel vs Markus Ragger, Germany, 2016
2rk3r/1p1bR3/p2p4/6Pp/3NQ3/1Pq1n2P/6B1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7+ Kxd7 Qe6+ Kd8 Qf6+ if Kc7 Qe7+ mates ]

d)
David Navara vs Wouter Spoelman, Germany, 2016
2r1k3/1bq1n3/3pQ3/8/ppr1P2P/8/PPP5/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Rg1 Kd8 Rxd6+ if Qxd6 Qxd6+ Ke8 Qe6 Kd8 Rd1+ Kc7 Qd6# ]

e)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Matthieu Cornette, Germany, 2016
5bk1/3q1ppp/1pr5/r2pBN1n/1p1P4/1Q6/PP3PPP/2R1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh3 if Nf6 Bxf6 or if Ra7 Qxh5 g6 Nh6+ Bxh6 Qxh6 f5 Rxc6 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Patrick Zelbel vs Roeland Pruijssers, Germany, 2016
2kr3r/pppn1ppp/8/3P1b2/5n2/B4N2/PPP3PP/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Rd4 if Ng6 g4 ]

b)
Jan Sprenger vs Roven Vogel, Germany, 2016
2r2rk1/5pp1/p2P1n1p/1pq5/2PQ4/6P1/P5BP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 Qxd4+ Rxd4 gxf6 d7 if Rcd8 c5 or if Rxc4 d8/Q ]

c)
Kamil Miton vs Martin Kraemer, Germany, 2016
r1r2Bk1/1q3pp1/1p1R1nbp/1P2p3/P7/4Q1PP/3N1P1K/R7 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg7 if Kxg7 Qxe5 or if Ne8 Bxe5 Nxd6 Qxh6 ]

d)
Filiz Osmanodja vs Josefine Heinemann, Germany, 2016
5rk1/pp5p/1q3pp1/1Np1n3/P1n1P3/1PP3PP/3r2B1/R3QRK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd3 if Qb1 Ne3 ]

e)
Humpy Koneru vs Anna Muzychuk, Doha, 2016
r1br2k1/p3ppbp/2p3p1/8/1n1N4/NP4P1/PB2PP1P/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...c5 if Bc3 Bxd4 e3 Nd5 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Liubov Orlova vs Paula Wiesner, Germany, 2016
3r1r1k/pbR3pp/1p2Qp2/1q6/3BP3/P7/5PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ba6 if Rd1 Rxd4 ]

b)
Gerlef Meins vs Hannes Rau, Germany, 2016
5r1k/pNr3pp/q5n1/3Qnp2/8/1R5P/P2P1PP1/1B3RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf1+ Kxf1 Rc1+ Ke2 Nf4+ ]

c)
Leon Mons vs Aleksander Mista, Germany, 2016
8/3q3p/2p3pk/R7/4p3/1PQ1P2P/2P2KP1/1r6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf7+ Kg3 Rg1 if Qxc6 Qf3+ ]

d)
Liubov Orlova vs Friederike Wohlers-Armas, Germany, 2016
Q2R4/q5pk/7p/p4p2/1p3P2/1P2r2P/P5P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ Kh2 Qg1+ Kg3 Re3+ if Kh4 Qe1+ mates ]

e)
Daniel Hausrath vs Jan Werle, Germany, 2016
8/p4pkp/6p1/b3P1P1/1n1pP3/7B/P5KP/2B5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd3 if Ba3 Nf4+ Kg3 Nxh3 Kxh3 d3 ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



2016 Puzzles, Part XVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Valentina Gunina vs Tingjie Lei, Moscow, 2016
3R4/1pr1rkpp/p4q2/5p2/5P2/P3R2P/1P4PK/3Q4 w - - 1 0
[ Qd5+ Re6 Rxe6 Qxe6 Rf8+ Kxf8 Qxe6 ]

b)
Anastasia Bodnaruk vs Marta Michna, Germany, 2016
r5k1/pb4pp/1pq1Nn2/3p4/1Q6/6P1/PPP4P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 if gxf6 Qe7 or if Qe8 Rf8+ Qxf8 Nxf8 Rxf8 Qe7 ]

c)
Pia Cramling vs Victor Larsson, Sweden, 2016
4rbk1/1p1b1ppp/6q1/r2p4/p2N1B2/P2nPB1P/1PR2PPK/3Q1R2 w - - 1 0
[ Bh5 if Qa6 Be2 Bb5 Nxb5 or if Qe4 f3 ]

d)
Pia Cramling vs Josefine Heinemann, Mulhouse, 2016
3r2k1/1pq2p2/3R2p1/1P2Q2p/7P/5PK1/6P1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6+ ]

e)
Nana Dzagnidze vs Valentina Gunina, Huai'an, 2016
r2qr1k1/1p4pp/p1n2n2/3pp3/5PbB/2NBP3/PP4PP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XVII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jolanta Zawadzka vs Edyta Jakubiec, Poland, 2016
4r1k1/1p3Rp1/p2b2Pp/1q2pR2/4P3/2rN1Q2/PP6/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ if Kxg7 Rf7+ Kg8 Rg7+ or if Kh8 Rh7+ Kg8 Rxe5 ]

b)
Wenjun Ju vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Huai'an, 2016
6k1/4r3/3b2pp/3p4/2q5/2PN1Q1P/6P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7 Bxe7 Ne5 ]

c)
Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Anna Ushenina, Huai'an, 2016
1r1b1k1r/2qn2p1/b2Np2p/4P3/1R3P2/P5Q1/1PP3PP/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6 if Kg8 Ne8 ]

d)
Irina Krush vs Zhongyi Tan, Huai'an, 2016
2r1n1k1/p5pp/2r1p3/1p1Q1P2/2nP1B2/3q2N1/4R1PP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe6 ]

e)
Jolanta Zawadzka vs Mihaela Sandu, Mamaia, 2016
q4br1/3p2k1/5pp1/3r1P2/pp1pR3/7Q/PP4PP/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ Bxe7 Rxe7+ Kf8 Qh7 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XVIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Elisabeth Paehtz vs Nana Dzagnidze, Huai'an, 2016
4r1k1/p2q3p/1p2r1p1/3p4/P1pP1P2/RnP2P2/2Q3PP/3N1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re2 Qb1 Nd2 Qc1 Nxf1 Kxf1 Re1+ Kf2 R8e2+ Kg3 Rg1 ]

b)
Xue Zhao vs Lilit Mkrtchian, Huai'an, 2016
5rk1/p6p/3p4/3q4/2p2p1N/5PPB/P3r2P/1RQ4K w - - 1 0
[ Bf1 if Ree8 Bxc4 ]

c)
Natalia Zhukova vs Thomas Paehtz, Gibraltar, 2016
8/Q1q1r1k1/1r1pP2p/6p1/2P2p1P/1P3bP1/P2R1P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc7 Rxc7 e7 ]

d)
Xue Zhao vs Nana Dzagnidze, Huai'an, 2016
3r1rk1/pp3pp1/5q1p/4p3/4Q2n/4P1P1/PP1N1P1P/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd2 Rxd2 Nf3+ ]

e)
Anna Ushenina vs Wenjun Ju, Huai'an, 2016
6k1/p5p1/4b2p/5p2/PP6/7P/r2p1PP1/1R1B1K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bc4+ if Be2 d1/Q+ Rxd1 Bxe2+
or if Kg1 Kh7 Kh2 Bd3 Rb3 Be4
]

King-pawn Opening Series



2016 Puzzles, Part XIX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sarasadat Khademalsharieh vs Wenjun Ju, Abudhabi, 2016
3rr1k1/4qpp1/pN2n2p/2p5/8/1P3Q1P/P2R1PP1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 Qh5 Nf3+ if gxf3 or Qxf3 Rxd2 ]

b)
Motahare Asadi vs Sarasadat Khademalsharieh, Teheran, 2016
2r3k1/6p1/3n3p/3rpP2/2N5/2R1K1P1/7P/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rdc5 if Kd3 e4+ ]

c)
Bence Szabo vs Tingjie Lei, Graz, 2016
r5k1/pp5p/6p1/4rnb1/8/2R1N3/PP3KPP/3N3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe3 Nxe3 Rf8+ Ke2 Rfe8 ]

d)
Boris Savchenko vs Vassily Ivanchuk, Izmir, 2016
3r3k/1b3Bp1/p4n2/Ppb1Q3/7N/2P1B3/5K1P/R3R2q b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2+ Re2 Ne4+ ]

e)
Bela Khotenashvili vs Antoaneta Stefanova, Huai'an, 2016
3rr1k1/pq4b1/5n1p/1p6/7P/1P1pP1P1/PB4Q1/2R1RNK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxg2+ Kxg2 d2 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XX.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Irina Krush vs Anna Ushenina, Huai'an, 2016
6k1/1prn1p2/p1q3p1/P2p3p/NQnP3P/3BP1P1/5PK1/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe3+ ]

b)
Simay Tokcan vs Anna Ushenina, Izmir, 2016
r3r1k1/pb2ppb1/1p1q2pp/8/2QP3B/2P2N2/P2R1PPP/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3 gxf3 Qf4 ]

c)
Oliwia Kiolbasa vs Jolanta Zawadzka, Poznan, 2016
4r1k1/3R3p/5p2/2pp4/r2b2P1/3P4/2RB1PP1/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra1+ Rc1 Rxc1+ Bxc1 Bc3 if Be3 d4 ]

d)
Wenjun Ju vs Xue Zhao, Huai'an, 2016
rr4k1/4ppbp/1BRp2p1/3P4/2Q1P3/1P3P1P/q5P1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxb6 Rxb6 Qa7 Qc6 Rb8 ]

e)
Valentina Gunina vs Nana Dzagnidze, Huai'an, 2016
1r2r3/5k2/1q1pp2p/p1p2p2/P1P2P2/1P3QPP/2nNR3/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5+ if Kg7 Rxe6 mates ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XXI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Vladimir Kramnik, Leuven, 2016
1r4k1/2RR1ppp/8/p2br3/6P1/7P/1P3P2/5BK1 w - - 1 0
[ f4 ]

b)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Magnus Carlsen, Leuven, 2016
r1bqr1k1/ppp2ppp/8/3n4/1b6/2N1PP2/PPQB1P1P/R3KB1R w KQ - 1 0
[ Nxd5 ]

c)
David Navara vs Mateusz Bartel, Lublin, 2016
3r3k/6p1/5PP1/7p/1pB1R3/7P/3n1K2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Re7 if gxf6 Rh7# or if Nxc4 f7 Nd6 Re6 ]

d)
Viktor Bologan vs Dronavalli Harika, Alma-Ata, 2016
r4rk1/ppqb2p1/4p1Qp/3pn3/P2N4/2P5/2P2PPP/R1B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg3 ]

e)
Vladimir Onischuk vs Aleksej Aleksandrov, Alma-Ata, 2016
2k1rb2/2p3p1/1pq2pQp/1R1r4/8/3PB2P/2P2PP1/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd5 ]

"Sale" by wtharvey.com



2016 Puzzles, Part XXII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Yusup Atabayev vs Vladimir Kramnik, Baku, 2016
1k6/2p3p1/bp3p1p/2n4P/1p2P1P1/qP1rRQN1/P7/1K1R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Na4 if bxa4 b3 axb3 Qxb3+ ]

b)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Hikaru Nakamura, Internet, 2016
r1bq2nr/pppp2kp/7b/7Q/3nPp2/2N5/PPP3PP/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf4 if d6 Be5+ Nf6 Rxf6 or if Bxf4 Rxf4 Nh6 Qe5+ ]

c)
Sergei Movsesian vs Jorden Van Foreest, Teplice, 2016
r3r1k1/3qbppp/8/1Ppn4/p1QpNB2/3P3P/P4PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd6 ]

d)
Thai Dai Van Nguyen vs Vlastimil Babula, Prague, 2016
7k/6p1/p3p2p/1p6/8/4Q3/Pbqr2PP/1R3R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxb2 Qxb2 Rf8+ Kh7 Qe4+ g6 Rf7+ ]

e)
Farrukh Amonatov vs Vladislav Artemiev, Alma-Ata, 2016
3r2k1/2Q5/p5p1/3qNp1p/3bbP2/7P/P5PK/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd4 ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XXIII.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Wesley So vs Magnus Carlsen, Paris, 2016
4r1k1/3Q1ppp/8/2B5/p1n5/Pq1b1BP1/5P1P/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxd1+ Bxd1 Re1+ Kg2 Bf1+ if Kf3 Ne5+ ]

b)
Laurent Fressinet vs Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Doha, 2016
8/6pk/4p2p/4np1q/4p3/4P1P1/1Q2bPB1/1R4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ ]

c)
Magnus Carlsen vs Sergey Karjakin, Bilbao, 2016
5r1k/1p1qp3/5n1b/p2Ppp2/1r2P2P/1BN3Q1/PP4R1/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Qg6 if Ng4 Rxg4 fxg4 Qxh6+ Kg8 Qg6+ Kh8 Qh5+ or if Ng8 Qh5 ]

d)
Dmitry Jakovenko vs Alexander Grischuk, Doha, 2016
2r3k1/3q1p1p/3Pb1p1/4P3/3R4/2p3PP/1r4B1/2R2QK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa7 if Qf4 Rd2 or if Rcd1 c2 ]

e)
Wesley So vs Vladimir Kramnik, Leuven, 2016
8/p2r1kp1/4bp2/1R6/3N4/R3P1r1/P2KP3/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd4+ ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XXIV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Yi Wei vs Yu Guo, Shenzhen, 2016
6k1/2q1npp1/3n1b1p/1p1rp3/4Q3/2P2NPP/1PB2P2/2B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Qh8+ Ng8 Bh7 ]

b)
Ian Nepomniachtchi vs Aleksej Aleksandrov, Alma-Ata, 2016
1r3rk1/Q1p2ppp/3p4/8/4R3/2P2qP1/PP6/2K1R3 w - - 1 0
[ Qxb8 if Rxb8 Re8+ ]

c)
Yi Wei vs Bedri Sadiku, Baku, 2016
rn4kr/4bp1p/b2q2pQ/1B1pN3/3P4/1P6/2P2PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be8 ]

d)
Radoslaw Wojtaszek vs Viktor Erdos, Novi Sad, 2016
r1b3k1/4Q1b1/p2pn3/1ppq1p2/P4P2/8/4B1RP/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Bh5 if Bb7 Bf7+ ]

e)
Yangyi Yu vs Parham Maghsoodloo, Doha, 2016
2rnk2r/1q3pbp/p3p1p1/1p2Pn2/2pNQP2/2N1B3/PPP3PP/2KR3R w k - 1 0
[ Nxf5 if gxf5 Rxd8+ ]

"Chess Olympiads" by wtharvey.com



2016 Puzzles, Part XXV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Radoslaw Wojtaszek vs Rasmus Svane, Doha, 2016
5rk1/2qn1ppp/4p3/pPb1N3/8/1P3Q2/1B3PPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd7 Qxd7 Qc3 ]

b)
David Navara vs Hannes Stefansson, Baku, 2016
3r1n1k/5Qpp/p2qr3/1p1pR3/8/8/PP4PP/1B3R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxd5 if Qb8 Rxd8 ]

c)
Stephen Jessel vs Quang Liem Le, Baku, 2016
4r1k1/1p3bq1/1np3p1/3pr3/3N1Q1P/5BP1/PR2PK2/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re4 if Bxe4 Qxd4+ Qe3 Qxb2 ]

d)
Boris Gelfand vs Ernesto Inarkiev, Magas, 2016
3r2k1/p2r3q/bp1N1p1p/2n1p1pP/2PR4/4PQB1/P4PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf6 if exd4 Nf5 dxe3 Rxd7 Rxd7 Nxh6+ ]

e)
Vassily Ivanchuk vs Christopher Repka, Sibenik, 2016
r5k1/5ppp/3nqn2/1p1p1N2/1Pb4Q/4PP2/1BBR2PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd6 Qxd6 Bxf6 if Qxf6 Qxh7+ ]

2016 Puzzles, Part XXVI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vassily Ivanchuk vs Viswanathan Anand, Doha, 2016
2r3k1/p5p1/1qpbpr1p/3n1p2/3P4/1B3Q2/PPRB1PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe6 Rxe6 Bxd5 ]

b)
David Navara vs Pavel Eljanov, Baku, 2016
8/1ppq1rk1/p2pRp2/1P1P2pp/P2Q2N1/6nP/5PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxe6 dxe6 Ne2+ Kf1 Nxd4 exf7 hxg4 ]

c)
Boris Gelfand vs Ivan Zhuk, Tallinn, 2016
rn1q1rk1/pb2bppp/1p2p3/2p1P3/2P3n1/2N2NP1/PPQ2PBP/R1B1K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Ng5 Bxg5 Bxb7 Bxc1 Bxa8 ]


Back to the Index