Puzzles of the Caro-Kann



Here are some chess puzzles from the Caro-Kann, Panov-Botvinnik Attack (ECO B14).



1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 cxd5 4.c4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e6



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Dragoljub Minic vs Milan Vukic, Novi Travnik, 1969
r2r2k1/pp1q1pbp/5pp1/3n4/P2P4/1QN2N2/1P3PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Qxd5 Re8+ ]

b)
Mario Leoncini vs Guglielmo Weber, Siena, 1975
r1b2rk1/pp1nbppp/2q1p3/1NPp4/1P1PnB2/3B1N2/P4PPP/R2QK2R w - - 0 1
[ Nxa7 if Rxa7 b5 ]

c)
Soren Flink vs Gunnar Osterberg, Sweden, 1992
r1b2rk1/pp2nppp/8/8/3PB3/8/P4PPP/R1B1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ba3 Re8 Bf3 if Be6 Bxe7 Rxe7 d5 ]

d)
Thom Hinks-Edwards vs DW Daniels, London, 1993
r1bq1rk1/p3bppp/1p2pn2/6B1/3P4/2PB1N2/P3QPPP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 if gxf6 or Bxf6 Qe4 ]

1b)
Mario Leoncini vs Guglielmo Weber

B14 Puzzles, Part II.
White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Thomas Thiel vs Hendrik Seegers, Germany, 1996
r4rk1/pq1n1ppp/1p3n2/3pN1B1/1b1P4/2N2Q1P/PP3PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd7 if Qxd7 Bxf6 gxf6 Nxd5 or if Nxd7 Nxd5 Bxe1 Ne7+ ]

b)
Karlheinz Scheidt vs Thomas Schoenstein, Wuerzburg, 1998
rnbqkb1r/pp2pp1p/3p2p1/3PP2n/3Q4/2N5/PP3PPP/R1B1KBNR w KQkq - 0 1
[ Bb5+ if Nd7 e6 ]

c)
Jakob Heissler vs Alexander Markgraf, Germany, 1999
r1bq1rk1/p3ppbp/1p3np1/3nN3/3P4/1BN5/PP3PPP/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 Nxd5 Nc6 if Qd6 Bxd5 ]

d)
Holger Ulbricht vs Jasmin Tobisch, Nuremberg, 1999
r1b2rk1/5ppp/pqn1p3/1p1pP3/3n2PP/3B1N2/PP1QNP2/2R1K2R w - - 0 1
[ Nexd4 Nxd4 Nxd4 if Qxd4 Bxh7+ ]

2c)
Jakob Heissler vs Alexander Markgraf

B14 Puzzles, Part III.
Black to move and win except where noted.
a)
Mirko Ballmer vs Tomas Polak, Bern, 1996
r2q1rk1/pp2bppp/5n2/3p1bB1/1n1P4/1QN2N2/PP2BPPP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bc2 if Qa3 Nd3 ]

b)
Thierry Souche vs Binoy Shah, Paris, 1998
2r2rk1/pp3pbp/1q2p1p1/8/Q1Pn4/4NB2/PP1R1PPP/1K2R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxf3 if gxf3 Bc3 ]

c)
Black mates in 8.
Petr Palachev vs Vadim Moiseenko, Dagomys, 2004
r2q2k1/1p3ppp/p7/3prb2/4nP2/1P1B4/P2N2PP/R2QR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb6+ if Kh1 Nf2+ Kg1 Nh3+ ]

d)
Aminat Dotdaeva vs Vjacheslav Vitik, Belorechensk, 2005
2rq1rk1/p3pp1p/2n3p1/3pP3/3P2b1/2NQbN2/PP2B1PP/R3K2R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb4 Qd1 Bf5 Kf1 Nc2 Rb1 Bxd4 ]

e)
Dieter Ehling vs Roman Hild, Bad Homburg, 2007
1r3rk1/ppqb1ppp/2n1p3/6B1/2PP2n1/1Q3N1P/P3BPP1/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd4 ]

f)
Black mates in 3.
Hakan Marcus vs Gottlieb Machate, Bad Pyrmont, 1949
2r1r1k1/p2n1p1p/5pp1/qQ1P1b2/N7/5N2/PP3RPP/3K1B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc1+ Kxc1 Re1+ ]

3c)
mate in 8
Petr Palachev vs Vadim Moiseenko

Back to the Index