"A History Not Past" by Nan Harvey



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of from games of the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Jacek Tomczak vs Johnny Ortiz Q, Batumi, 2018
2r3rk/p4p1p/1p2qP2/3Np3/4P3/1P3Q2/P1P4R/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Alessio Valsecchi vs Sergio Huguet, Batumi, 2018
r1q2r2/1pp3k1/3P2p1/p1p5/2P1P1b1/2P5/P4P1Q/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Qh7+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Dulamsuren Yanjindulam vs Sayuni Gihansa Jayaweera, Batumi, 2018
2r2br1/1R4pp/4N1k1/3R4/4p1P1/1P2P3/1P2K3/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nf4+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Dagne Ciuksyte vs Rachel Miller, Batumi, 2018
2q3k1/7p/3BP3/1p2Q3/2p5/1PP3P1/7K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Hassan Al Mutairi vs Rishon Bastienne, Batumi, 2018
r2kr3/p4pp1/2RN1b2/3Pp3/4P1Q1/3B3P/3BKP2/7q w - - 1 0
[ Nb7+ Ke7 Bb4# ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Mirjana Medic vs Dana Vanduyfhuys, Batumi, 2018
3R2R1/p1r2k2/4p3/2n1P1p1/6N1/r1p4P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Helmut Marko vs Tito Dos Reis, Batumi, 2018
3k1q2/2rb2p1/pB2p1Bp/1p6/1P6/2Q1P2P/P4PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7+ Kxd7 Qxc7# ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Moulaye Brahim Hemam vs Giancarlo Berardi, Batumi, 2018
r1b1nr1k/ppq1N1bp/5pp1/2n1N3/1P1P1P2/1Q4P1/P3P2P/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Bashir Eiti vs Charles Eichab, Batumi, 2018
rn1Q4/pb1p1kpp/1p2p2q/3nBp2/2NP3P/2PB4/PP3Pr1/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Nd6+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Luciano Oliveira vs Tyeoulou Kouya, Batumi, 2018
7k/7p/ppQ5/3p2PP/P2bpB2/1q6/4N1K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Christine Makwena vs Teresa Debowska, Batumi, 2018
5qk1/ppr2nnR/3p4/2pPp3/2P5/P2B3Q/1P4PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Seymore Smith vs Ian Murara, Batumi, 2018
6k1/pp3pp1/1b2p2p/8/6n1/6P1/PP1QPqBP/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qg1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Lucy Wanjiru vs Melanie Salazar Gould, Batumi, 2018
2k4r/ppp1n3/2n3q1/2Pp1p2/1P1P1P1p/PN2B1rP/2Q1R2K/5R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Tary Bongo Ngombele vs Gorgui Gueye, Batumi, 2018
8/1Q3ppk/p4b1p/3n4/8/P1P4P/1P3PPK/R1Bq1r2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bh4 ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Chinyere Chukwuemeka-Ehirim vs Wilsaida Diaz, Batumi, 2018
r5k1/pp4pp/2p1p2q/2PpPr2/1P2p3/4PbPP/PB1Q1P1K/R6R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh3+ ]

See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
Sivanesan Nithyalakshmi vs Rosa Ratsma, Batumi, 2018
7k/2p5/1p3pP1/p1p2P2/P2qp3/1Pr1N1b1/2P1K3/1RB2R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 2.
Thi Kim Phung Vo vs Gunay Mammadzada, Batumi, 2018
6rk/8/2p1p2p/p1Pp1r2/P3p3/1qN1P2P/2RR3K/1N6 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Qing Aun Lee vs Wadmilson Lourenco de Lima, Batumi, 2018
r1b2q1k/1pp2B2/p5Qp/4p3/P3N3/1PP4P/6PK/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Irina Berezina vs Essa Mariam, Batumi, 2018
8/6p1/p1pR2p1/2P2k1p/Pr3P2/4PKP1/7P/8 w - - 1 0
[ h3 if Rxf4+ gxf4 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Oksana Kryger vs Assi Heba, Batumi, 2018
2q1bnk1/1p3R2/p2p1Pp1/2pP2Pp/P1P4P/1P2Q3/6B1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Ali Roy vs Darla Charlhess Ntolo, Batumi , 2018
8/pp2R2p/2p2p2/bb3k2/5B2/5BP1/PPP2P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be4+ Kg4 f3+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Misaki Shibata vs Seydi Salim-Moussa, Batumi, 2018
r3q1r1/p1p1nk1n/3p3p/3Pp2P/4Pp1B/1P3P1Q/P7/1K1N2RR w - - 1 0
[ Qe6+ Kf8 Bxe7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Cristobal Henriquez Villagra vs Viktor Laznicka, Batumi, 2018
1brN4/pp1k1P2/n1p2R2/2n5/1BP5/P2r3P/1P4K1/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
A H Al-Ali Noah vs Mohamed Abdelazeez, Batumi, 2018
R4nk1/2r1qp1p/2n1p1pP/ppp1P3/4NQ2/2P5/PP3PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf6 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Iulija Osmak vs Andreea-Marioara Cosman, Batumi, 2018
2r4k/p4pR1/7p/2q5/3r3P/8/P5QP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Gundula Heinatz vs Olga Gamboa Alvarado, Batumi, 2018
r1r1k3/1p1b3Q/4pp2/1Pqp4/3N1NP1/p1P5/2B2PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bg6+ if Kd8 Nfxe6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Roua Mahmoud vs Deborah Akintoye, Batumi, 2018
r1q1kb1r/1Qp2p1p/p3b1p1/4P1B1/6B1/8/PPP3PP/3RK2R w Kkq - 1 0
[ Qc6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Raul Garcia vs Cecil Moncur, Batumi, 2018
6r1/3RR3/p2p3k/5P1p/1n4p1/6PP/6K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ h4 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Amen Miladi vs Sheriffa Ali, Batumi, 2018
r2q1b1k/ppp3p1/2n3QB/8/3Pn3/1B5P/PP3PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg7+ Bxg7 Qh5+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Charles Eichab vs Ali Salim Issa, Batumi, 2018
1r1b4/3RrR2/p2p2p1/2p1p1k1/4P3/1P5P/PB4PK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bc1+ Kh5 Rh7+ ]

Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Almira Skripchenko vs Janandan Abeysinghe, Batumi, 2018
r1b1r3/p3np1p/1p1Bp1p1/k1N5/4PP2/PPb5/2P3PP/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Rd4 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Nadina Mahmutbegovic vs Uranchimeg Psaila, Batumi, 2018
1r1q4/5R1p/pp4pk/1bpNQ3/4P3/6P1/PPn3BP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg7+ Kg5 Bf3 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Colin Pace vs Luis Miguel Aguilar, Batumi, 2018
r1k3Br/pp1b1Q2/2p1Nn2/P3q2p/1P5P/2N1p3/2P2pP1/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qf8+ Ne8 Qxe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Husain Ayyad vs John Kojo Hasford, Batumi, 2018
r6b/p1pQ1r2/3pNpkp/n1qP2pN/1p2P1P1/8/PPP4P/1K1R2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Nef4+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Motahare Asadi vs Flor De Maria Zarate Oyague, Batumi, 2018
r3r2k/5Qb1/2q1P2p/pp6/3p1PP1/P1B5/1PP5/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ Bxh6 Bxd4+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Gulruhbegim Tokhirjonova vs Karolina Olsarova, Batumi, 2018
1r2r3/1p4k1/p4bp1/q1p2pP1/4Pp2/1QPP1P2/4K3/6RR w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ Kxh7 Qf7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Andrey Tersinsev vs Stephen Jessel, Batumi, 2018
7r/7k/p2p3b/2p4Q/4q2P/1B4P1/PP6/4nRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf7+ Kg8 Rg7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Basheer Al Qudaimi vs Bomo Kigigha, Batumi, 2018
4r2k/1b1RNr1p/p4P1Q/Pp6/2q1p3/8/1PP3PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ Kg8 Qg7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Ousainou Garber vs Guy Esungi, Batumi, 2018
r4rk1/ppp2pqp/6pQ/1PbN4/P1B5/5PPR/2P3P1/1R5K w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Iosefina Paulet vs Nur Azman Hisham, Batumi, 2018
1r2b1k1/5p1p/5Qp1/p2B4/2PP4/p7/2q2PPP/4RK2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe8+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Kouokam Magne vs Daniela Cordero, Batumi, 2018
6k1/1p4pp/1PBp4/p1pPrpn1/P7/2Q3qP/1P4P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ Qxe1 Nf3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Ismila Nyan vs Joshua Christie, Batumi, 2018
r5k1/1p4pp/p1b1p3/2pq4/3p2P1/1PBP2Q1/P1P4P/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf8 ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Hanne Goossens vs Valentina Golubenko, Batumi, 2018
6k1/4bp1p/4P3/3Q4/3N1ppP/P2q4/5PPK/B1r5 b - - 0 1
[ ...g3+ if Kh3 Rh1+ Kg4 Rxh4# ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Carlos Paul Abreu vs Cristhian Barros Rivadeneira, Batumi, 2018
3Q4/pp3pk1/4bnpp/2b2P2/6P1/6KP/1P2q3/3R1R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4+ if Kh4 Bf2+ or if Qf4 Qe3+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Araz Basim Al-Saffar vs Tomas Petrik, Batumi, 2018
5rk1/Q5pp/p2Np3/1p1RP3/8/8/P5PP/2n3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne2+ ]

King-pawn Opening Series



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Peter Kirby vs Sasith Piyumantha, Batumi, 2018
4r1k1/pp3ppp/2b4q/8/6QP/1N4P1/PP3P2/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxc1+ Nxc1 Rd1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Darla Ntolo vs Bertha Samson, Batumi, 2018
r4rk1/ppp3pp/8/3PppP1/q2nn3/2P1PQ1P/1P6/1K1R2R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxc3+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Araya Prommuang vs Olga Lagutina, Batumi, 2018
5r1k/p5pp/2Q1n3/8/8/4P3/PP1q2PP/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf2+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Jemusse Zhemba vs Yasser Saber, Batumi, 2018
8/p6k/4q2p/5bBQ/2Pb4/1P3P2/P6K/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe2+ if Kg3 Qe1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Renato Frick vs Victor Ebosse, Batumi, 2018
5k2/1p4R1/p1b1p2p/4BN2/6nq/1P6/1PP2RPP/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxf2+ Kg1 Nh3+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Rafael Mejias Nunez vs Ahmed Bouzidi, Batumi, 2018
6k1/p1Q5/1p3r1q/2pP4/P1P5/6Pb/8/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe3+ Kh2 Qe2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Aleksandra Aleksandrova vs Sarocha Chuersakul, Batumi, 2018
3r1rk1/p4ppp/1p2p3/2p1P3/5Pqb/2P1P3/PPQ4P/R1B2K1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf3+ Kg1 Rd1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Bashir Eiti vs Sedrai Ammar, Batumi, 2018
7k/6p1/1p5r/p1bB1p2/2P1pP1P/1P1p1qP1/P2Q2R1/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxh4+ gxh4 Qh3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 3.
Nadezhda Antonova vs Sarocha Chuersakul, Batumi, 2018
2r3k1/p4pp1/P1p1n1p1/3p4/1r3P2/RP3qPK/Q3B2P/3R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxf4+ Kh4 g5+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Leticia Avalos vs Nadezhda Antonova, Batumi, 2018
7k/7p/p2pP1p1/1p1Qbr2/4p2q/P1r4P/1P2B1P1/R2R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf2+ Kh1 Rxh3+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Sebastian Bogner vs Robert Zerafa, Batumi, 2018
7Q/3n3p/p2Pk3/5N2/4P1q1/8/P1r3PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ Kf6 Qe7+ Kg6 Qg7+ Kh5 Qh6# ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Tun Nay Oo Kyaw vs Cecil Moncur, Batumi, 2018
5b1k/R7/6R1/3p2Bp/2pP4/2P3PP/1Pr1rPK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bf6+ Bg7 Rh6+ Kg8 Rxg7+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Isaac Tello Chavez vs Tito dos Reis, Batumi, 2018
3r1k1r/1pR2p2/p4n1p/1qPp4/3P4/1P2R1Q1/2BN1PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Kxf7 Qg6+ Kf8 Qxf6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Olaf Berg vs Gerald Winston, Batumi, 2018
rn1Q4/kq1b3p/p5p1/8/3NpB2/2P5/P4PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be3 if a5 Nc6+ or if Qb6 Nb5+ Kb7 Qxb6+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Marie San Diego vs Cheila Andre Sitoe, Batumi, 2018
4rr1k/pbnqppbp/1p1p4/2pPP2p/2P2P2/2N1BN1P/PPQ3P1/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Nino Khomeriki vs Liza Adeline, Batumi, 2018
2Q2b1r/pp2p1pp/4N1k1/3qP3/8/8/PP4PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qc2+ if Kh6 Qc1+ or if Kh5 Qf5+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Sandro Mareco vs Nestor Cofre Archibold, Batumi, 2018
4r1k1/1R1R3p/4rBp1/pP3n2/4pQ2/P3P1P1/2q2PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg7+ Nxg7 Rxg7+ Kh8 Rxg6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Marcel Mannhart vs Mrtyn Del Castilho, Batumi, 2018
1k2rq1r/2p1Np1n/p6p/Pb1Qp3/4P1p1/1R4N1/1PP2PP1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb5+ axb5 Qxb5+ Ka8 Qa6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Manunthon Atikankhotchasee vs Linda Jambo, Batumi, 2018
k2r3r/pp1n1ppp/3Q4/3N4/4q3/6P1/PPPB3P/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Nc7+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Salim Aliyan Al Mashikhi vs Ansumana Kamara, Batumi, 2018
3rr2k/4Q1R1/p1pp3q/7p/2P2p2/P2P1N2/3B1P1P/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ Qxh7 Bc3+ Kg8 Rg1+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Le Thao Nguyen Pham vs Alnaimat Raya, Batumi, 2018
r3rbk1/2R5/b3qp2/3p1Np1/1p1P2p1/1P3PB1/2Q4P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ Bxh6 Qg6+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Bathuyag Mongontuul vs Chelsie Monica Sihite, Batumi, 2018
r4k2/4rp2/p5Q1/qpp3N1/4P3/5R1P/PPP2PP1/5bK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Ke8 Qc6+ Kd8 Rf8+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Valentina Golubenko vs Shamima Akter Liza, Batumi, 2018
1k1r2r1/3n4/1PpNQ1pp/2q5/3pPP2/2p5/3B2PP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ra8+ Kxa8 Qa2+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Jose Fatima vs Andre Warner, Batumi, 2018
r4r1k/1p3ppB/8/nP1pq3/1Q6/7R/P2N2PP/R6K w - - 1 0
[ Bf5+ Kg8 Rh8+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Alireza Firouzja vs Giga Kuparadze, Batumi, 2018
r3k1n1/1p4QR/p3q1p1/4pb2/4N3/2P2P2/PP3P2/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Nd6+ Qxd6 Qf7+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Max Illingworth vs Nicolas Lopez Azambuja, Batumi, 2018
6kr/5R2/1p3PBp/1bn1p2P/3B4/8/6P1/4K3 w - - 1 0
[ Bxc5 bxc5 Rb7 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Jorge Baules vs Hikaru Nakamura, Batumi, 2018
5rk1/pQ2Rppp/4p3/4qn2/2p5/P4P1B/5PKP/2Br2R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh4+ Kh1 Qe1 ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Khalil Al-Subaihi vs Christian Bauer, Batumi, 2018
r2r2k1/pp3ppp/8/2P2N2/1P3q2/P4B2/1QnnKPPP/R5NR b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc4+ Kd1 Nb3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Oliver Said vs Noel Studer, Batumi, 2018
3r2k1/Np3p1p/6p1/4pbn1/1P6/2P2qP1/PQ3PBP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+if Kf1 Rd1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Emad Al Habeeb vs Nikolaj Mikkelsen, Batumi, 2018
r7/ppp3k1/1nn3p1/1N1pppq1/6r1/2PPPQ2/PP1N1P1p/R3R2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg1+ Rxg1 hxg1/Q+ Rxg1 Rh8+ ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Magret Ngugama vs Gloria Nansubuga, Batumi, 2018
1R6/2pk1p2/4p3/1p1pP3/p2PbP2/P1r5/1P6/K7 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc1+ Ka2 Bb1+ Ka1 Bc2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Fleury Cibutso vs Ashraf Ahmed, Batumi, 2018
1nk1r3/1ppb3p/8/1P3p2/P7/2PP1KP1/5QP1/R2B1q2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxd3+ if Kf4 h6 ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Maxence Murara vs Martin Walker, Batumi, 2018
4rr1k/pQ1R2b1/6pp/2p5/4P3/KBq5/P7/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa5+ Ba4 Rf3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Sasha Shariff vs Alshaeby Boshra, Batumi, 2018
1r3rk1/5pbp/3pp1p1/p3n3/q2NP3/1PP1P2P/1K4P1/3RQR2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc4+ if Kb1 Rxb3+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Cecil Moncur vs Guy Esungi Batumi, 2018
5rqk/2p3pn/6Q1/3PP3/8/p6R/P4PPP/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rb4 if Ra8 Rbh4 or if Rxf2 Qxh7+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Lubov Bobrova vs Julissa Figueroa, Batumi, 2018
3r1rk1/pp3qpp/8/2p5/2b5/P7/RQ2NNPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf2+ Rxf2 Rd1+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Gerda Nevska vs Tondo James, Batumi, 2018
6rk/pp3p1p/3p4/2pPnPr1/4R3/P1P4P/5R1K/2N5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ if Rxf3 Rg2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Malek Koniahli vs Abdu Al Badani, Batumi, 2018
1r4k1/2p2ppp/3p1P2/p3r3/q3NQPP/P1n2P2/1P1R4/K2R4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxb2 Kxb2 Rb5+ if Ka1 Qxa3+ or if Kxc3 Qb3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 4.
Ricardo Medina vs Marc-Antoine Lomandong, Batumi, 2018
6k1/3r4/p1q2Bp1/1p5p/7K/P1P4P/2Q2R2/6r1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc4+ Bd4 Rxd4+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Sheila Sitoe vs Manar Khalil, Batumi, 2018
8/5pk1/6pp/1p1p4/1P2bK2/r7/Bb2R1PP/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...g5+ Kg4 f5+ Kh5 Rh3+ gxh3 Bf3# ]

"Sale" by wtharvey.com



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xviii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Igor Kovalenko vs Erald Dervishi, Batumi, 2018
6k1/1b3p1p/pN4p1/8/2Bn1r2/6qP/PQ4P1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf3+ Kf1 Nd2+ Ke2 Rf2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Rinelly Comas Colon vs Joanie Narvaez Talavera, Batumi, 2018
2r3k1/pp2b1pp/1q2p3/1P1p2n1/1P1P1K2/4P1P1/2rB3P/R2QRB2 b - - 0 1
[ ...e5+ dxe5 Rf8+ Kg4 Qe6+ if Kh5 g6+ or if Kh4 Nf3+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Valentin Dragnev vs Husain Ayyad, Batumi, 2018
3rr1k1/p7/1p3Pp1/1qbPp1P1/2p2R1Q/8/PP5P/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qh6 Qd7 Qxg6+ Kf8 Rh4 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Maria Eugenia Ramirez vs Tankeu Stephanie Tchouateu, Batumi, 2018
r7/p1R2p2/b2p1Bp1/1k1N2Qp/q4P2/2PP4/P1P3PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ c4+ Ka5 Bc3+ Qb4 Bxb4+ Ka4 a3 ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Tomi Nyback vs Adelard Bai, Batumi, 2018
3rr3/ppnqbk2/2p1pB1p/8/2PP4/2N1N1P1/PP2Q2P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5+ Kxf6 Rf1+ Kg7 Rf7+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Andreea-Marioara Cosman vs Tuvshintogs Batchimeg, Batumi, 2018
2b3k1/p1q3pp/8/2p5/3bQr2/PR6/4P1BP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ if Rf8 Bd5+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Tiger Hillarp Persson vs Tomas Laurusas, Batumi, 2018
5r2/5p1k/bpB2Qp1/p5Kp/5R2/1P2R1P1/P3P2q/6r1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg6+ if fxg6 Re7+ Kg8 Bd5+ or if Kh8 Kh6 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Mohamed Ali Dima vs Stephen Ognalaga, Batumi, 2018
2r2r1k/pp1bbp1B/4p3/4q3/3p4/P1N4R/1PQ2PPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg8+ Kg7 Qh7+ Kf6 Qh6+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Pavlos Constantinou vs Isam Ortiz, Batumi, 2018
8/7k/6pp/3b1p2/2pN1P1b/2Pp3P/1P1Q2P1/5qBK b - - 0 1
[ ...Be1 ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Maria Eugenia Ramirez vs Ummi Fisabilillah, Batumi, 2018
4r1k1/1p3pp1/p1p4p/P1Qn4/3Pq3/1P6/3B1PPP/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nf4 if f3 Qe2 Bxf4 Qxd1+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xx.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 5.
Wisuwat Teerapabpaisit vs Hussein Al-Ali, Batumi, 2018
8/5pk1/1QNb1qp1/p2P4/P3p3/1P4Pp/7P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf3 if Qd4+ Kh7 Qd2 Bc5+ ]

b)
Black mates in 5.
Providence Oatlhotse vs Helgi Dam Ziska, Batumi, 2018
8/1pp2p1k/3p1qpp/1P1P4/1B1P4/1Q4P1/2r1rnBP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+ if Bxh3 Qxd4+ or if Kh1 Rxg2 ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Ricko Depaune vs Lionel Adu Jnr, Batumi, 2018
3r1k2/pp3pb1/2b5/5PPQ/3q4/6P1/PPBp1R1K/4rR2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf2+ if Rxf2 Rh1# or if Kh3 Qxf1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Sergio Miguel vs Oscar De La Riva Aguado, Batumi, 2018
8/p4pk1/6p1/6q1/2pNP3/2Pn2Pb/6BP/1Q4K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe3+ Kh1 Nf2+ Kg1 Nd1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Benjamin Banlock vs Mohd Pg, Batumi, 2018
1Q6/pp3k1p/r1r1pnq1/8/2P4P/1P2p3/P7/K4RR1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxa2+ Kxa2 Qc2+ Ka3 Ra6+ ]

'Tactics in the Sicilian' series



Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xxi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 6.
Etienne Bacrot vs Basheer Al Qudaimi, Batumi, 2018
5rk1/1R3p2/p2p2n1/2b1qNQ1/P3P1P1/3p4/6P1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxg6+ if fxg6 Nh6+ or if Kh8 Nh6 ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Mikheil Mchedlishvili vs Viktor Varezhkin, Batumi, 2018
1r2k3/5q1p/4bQp1/2p2p2/8/4P2P/nB2BPP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb5+ if Kf8 Rd8+ or if Bd7 Qh8+ Qf8 Qe5+ Qe7 Bxd7+ Kf8 Qh8+ ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Alexander Fier vs Robert Aloma Vidal, Batumi, 2018
2r2bk1/1q1n1pp1/2b1r3/1p4N1/2p1P3/1p1P2P1/PB3PK1/Q1R4R w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Rh1+ Kg8 Rh8+ Kxh8 Qh1+ Rh6 Qxh6+ ]

d)
White mates in 6.
Yehuda Gruenfeld vs Andrew Kayonde, Batumi, 2018
r1b1k3/pq1nbp2/1pp1R2Q/8/3P1B2/3B1p2/PPP2PrP/R6K w q - 1 0
[ Rxe7+ if Kxe7 Bd6+ or if Kd8 Rxf7 ]

e)
White mates in 6.
Mashala Kabamwanishi vs Byron Small, Batumi, 2018
r2q2rk/2pb1p1p/pb3PpQ/1p1pP3/3P4/8/PPB3PP/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf4 if Qf8 Qxh7+ ]

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xxii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 6.
Mustafokhuja Khusenkhojaev vs Jorden Van Foreest, Batumi, 2018
4Q3/k1p5/p7/2q5/1r1bb2P/1B6/PP4P1/K3R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxb3 Qxe4 Rxb2 Rb1 Rd2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 6.
Anna Zatonskih vs Anna Muzychuk, Batumi, 2018
6k1/7p/6p1/5p2/1QbqrP2/6PP/8/2R1N2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe1+ Qxe1 Bd5+ Kh2 Qb2+ ]

c)
Black mates in 7.
Elizabete Limanovska vs Ulviyya Fataliyeva, Batumi, 2018
2r3k1/1p3ppp/p4b1Q/2r2b2/7P/8/PPBN1PP1/2KRN2R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc2+ Nxc2 Rxc2+ Kb1 Rxb2+ Kc1 Rc2+ Kb1 Rc6+ ]


'White/Black wins' puzzles from the Olympiad

Back to the Index