'Best Chess Puzzles' series from wtharvey.com


Thanks for your support!

Here are some chess puzzles from the games in the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Frode Urkedal vs Dante Beukes, Batumi, 2018
5b2/1p3pk1/r3qNp1/3QP1P1/p7/PB6/1P3P2/1K6 w - - 1 0
[ Qh1 ]

b)
Alireza Firouzja vs Justin Blackman, Batumi, 2018
2kr4/Qbq2p2/B2pp3/8/1p2P3/8/PPP3r1/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Qa8+ if Qb8 Bxb7+ ]

c)
Noe Tutisani vs Kai Meng Wong, Batumi, 2018
3r1k2/2p2qbQ/p4p2/1p1N1P2/4p3/8/PPP5/2K3R1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf4 if Qxa2 Ne6+ mates or if Rd7 Rxg7 Qxg7 Ne6+ ]

d)
Khaled Mona vs Zuzana Kovacova, Batumi, 2018
3q1rk1/5pp1/bprN3p/p2p4/P2P4/6Q1/1P3PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5 if Qf6 or Rg6 Ne7+ ]

e)
Tairu Rovira vs Sheriffa Ali, Batumi, 2018
rn1qk2r/pbp2ppp/1p2pn2/8/1b1PP3/2NB1N2/PP3PPP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Qa4+ Nc6 Bb5 Bxc3 Bxc6+ Bxc6 Qxc6+ ]

1e)
Tairu Rovira vs Sheriffa Ali

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sabrina Latreche vs Abigaele Poudjoua Gamba, Batumi, 2018
r1b1kb1r/ppppq1pp/2n2n2/4p1N1/2B1P3/8/PPP2PPP/RNBQK2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Bf7+ Kd8 Ne6+ ]

b)
Erik Blomqvist vs Mohamed Ali Boudriga, Batumi, 2018
3n2k1/3Nqp1p/3np1p1/1p1p4/1P1P1Q1P/2PB1RP1/5PK1/r7 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kh8 Qh6 or if Kg7 Qxd6 Qxd6 Ne8+ ]

c)
Aryan Tari vs Mikheil Mchedlishvili, Batumi, 2018
2b2rkb/r1n1pp1p/2n3pP/1p1NP3/1P6/5NP1/1BP3B1/2KRR3 w - - 1 0
[ Nd4 if Nxd5 Nxc6 Rc7 Bxd5 or if Nxd4 Nxe7# ]

d)
Martin Poulsen vs Rijad Burovic, Batumi, 2018
2r4k/p5b1/3p3p/1Q2N3/3P2p1/4q3/P5PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ if Kh7 Qf5 Rc1 Nf8+ or if Kg8 Qd5+ Kh7 Qf5 ]

e)
Toavina Razanadrakotoarisoa vs Ali Abbas, Batumi, 2018
r7/p2nR1qk/1p4pp/3p4/1B6/8/PP4PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rff7 if Rf8 Bc3 ]

2a)
Sabrina Latreche vs Abigaele Poudjoua Gamba

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Rijendra Rajbhandari vs Jimmy Izijk, Batumi, 2018
r1b2rk1/1p2bppp/p3pnn1/q7/N2N1B2/6P1/PPQ1PPBP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc7 if Qh5 Nb6 Ra7 Bb8 or if Qb4 a3 ]

b)
Hubert Ble Kouko vs Ragul Pillay, Batumi, 2018
r4rk1/5ppp/p4n2/1p1q1QB1/3b4/N7/PP3PPP/1R3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd5 Nxd5 Rfd1 ]

c)
Kiril Georgiev vs Roberto Sanchez Alvarez, Batumi, 2018
2kr4/1p1nqp2/p1p3p1/3p3n/3P4/2N1PN2/PP3PPQ/R3K3 w Q - 1 0
[ Nxd5 if cxd5 Rc1+ Nc5 Rxc5+ Kd7 Rc7+ ]

d)
Douglas Munenga vs Viktor Varezhkin, Batumi, 2018
3n1r2/ppkq1p2/2p2Q2/3pPR2/3P1N2/8/PPP5/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ e6 if Qd6 e7 or if Nxe6 Nxe6+ fxe6 Qe5+ ]

e)
Clement Sreeves vs John Dempsey, Batumi, 2018
5r1k/Q4q1p/p1rppp1P/1p1N4/1P2P1p1/1P3bP1/2PR1P2/1K2R3 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7 if Rc3 Kb2 ]

3c)
Kiril Georgiev vs Roberto Sanchez Alvarez

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Isam Ortiz vs Miora Andriamasoandro, Batumi, 2018
1r1q2k1/pp4np/2b2n2/P2p1N2/5P2/Q1BP2P1/1P4BP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nh6+ Kh8 Nf7+ ]

b)
Nino Khomeriki vs Juliana Terao, Batumi, 2018
3r4/4npbk/2rp2pp/qN2p3/1p2P3/PP2BbP1/5P1P/R1R1QBK1 w - - 1 0
[ axb4 Rxc1 Qxc1 Qxb4 Qc7 if Re8 Nxd6 Qb8 Nxe8 ]

c)
Donna Murray vs Sibisi Nomcebo, Batumi, 2018
2r2rk1/2Rnq1bp/p2np1p1/1p6/3P1B2/1P2PN2/P1Q2PPP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd6 ]

d)
Lionel Adu vs Jerome Harewood, Batumi, 2018
2r2rk1/pp1b1p2/4p1pp/4Pq2/4R3/P5P1/QP3PBP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ g4 Qg5 Rxd7 ]

e)
Ashvin Jotee vs Salem Alothman, Batumi, 2018
2r1k3/np1nb2p/p3B1pB/4p3/N2pP3/P6P/1P3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd7+ Kxd7 Nb6+ ]

4b)
Nino Khomeriki vs Juliana Terao

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Cristofer Luke Brezmes vs Jose Espinoza, Batumi, 2018
r5kr/pp3pbp/1np1bnp1/4NN2/1B1pPP2/3B3P/P1P3P1/1R3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kf8 N7xg6+ Ke8 Nxh8 ]

b)
Guliskhan Nakhbayeva vs Ellen Nilssen, Batumi, 2018
3r4/1p3qkp/p1p1bpp1/2P5/1P3n1P/P1Q5/1B3PP1/4RBK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe3 ]

c)
Zuzana Stockova vs Catherine Perena Secopito, Batumi, 2018
3r1r1k/pp2b1pp/2q2p2/2pp3P/5PbN/1PP5/P1PQ2P1/1KB3RR w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ if hxg6 hxg6+ Kg8 g3 mates or if Kg8 Nxe7+ ]

d)
David Howell vs Sabino Brunello, Batumi, 2018
8/pp2k1P1/3nbp2/2p5/5K2/2P5/PP1R4/8 w - - 1 0
[ Re2 if Kf7 Rxe6 ]

e)
Alex Winter-Roach vs Izdine Gafar, Batumi, 2018
r1b1r1k1/1pq1b2p/p1np1p2/2p1pPN1/P3P3/3P3P/1PP3B1/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh5 if Bf8 Qxe8 ]

5a)
Cristofer Luke Brezmes vs Jose Espinoza

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Anahi Ortiz vs Monika Tsiganova, Batumi, 2018
1rr3k1/1bb3pp/1p3q2/pQ3p2/P2P4/2R3P1/5PBP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxb7 Rxb7 Qd5+ ]

b)
Katrina Blackman vs Binta Sy Mame, Batumi, 2018
2rr1k2/1p2qpp1/p3b2p/2pp4/4n2Q/2P1P1P1/PP1R1PPN/1B1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe4 dxe4 Rxd8+ ]

c)
Manuel Perez Candelario vs Aimen Rizouk, Batumi, 2018
r3kb1r/pp1npppp/2p2n2/q4b2/2B5/2NP4/PPPBQPPP/R3K1NR w KQkq - 1 0
[ Nb5 if Qb6 Nd6+ Kd8 Nxf7+ ]

d)
Lik Zang Lye vs Montasar Abo Moliana, Batumi, 2018
4k3/2q2p1r/p2p1Q2/2pb4/P6N/3p2R1/1P2r1PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ Kd7 Qf5+ ]

e)
Lidet Abate Haile vs Ahlam Makhlouf, Batumi, 2018
r3k2r/1ppq1p2/p1np3p/4p3/3bP1b1/P1NPB3/1PP1BPP1/R3QRK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nd5 if 0-0-0 Nf6 ]

6b)
Katrina Blackman vs Binta Sy Mame

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Kathie Librelato vs Linda Krumina, Batumi, 2018
1r3rk1/2qnpp2/4nbpB/p1p5/PpN1P2Q/2P4R/1P2B1PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 if Nxf6 or exf6 Bd2 ]

b)
Monika Stojkovska vs Amina Mezioud, Batumi, 2018
rnbqkb1r/5ppp/p2p1P2/2pP4/5P2/2p5/PP4PP/R1BQKBNR w KQkq - 1 0
[ Qe2+ Kd7 fxg7 Bxg7 Qg4+ ]

c)
Ana Da Silva vs Caitlin Reid, Batumi, 2018
4k2r/pp2npb1/1qnr2pp/2p5/3p1P2/3P2P1/bPPNQBBP/1R2R1K1 w k - 1 0
[ Bxc6+ ]

d)
Ahmed Abdulwahhab vs Wadmilson de Lima, Batumi, 2018
4rk2/3bN1p1/p2q1pQp/1p1p3P/6P1/P1P2P2/KP2R3/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5 Rxe2 Qxg7+ Ke8 Nxd6+ ]

e)
Kgalalelo Botlhole vs Heini Puuska, Batumi, 2018
6k1/5pp1/1pB1q2p/pP1P1b2/P7/5QP1/4rP1P/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ if Rxe1 Qxe1+ Kg2 Be4 or if Kg2 Bh3# ]

7b)
Monika Stojkovska vs Amina Mezioud

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Javiera Gomez Barrera vs Diana Mirza, Batumi, 2018
r2k3r/1pp1n1pp/p4p2/8/bP1N4/8/P1P2PPP/2K1RB1R w - - 1 0
[ Ne6+ if Kc8 Nc5 ]

b)
Patrick Marie vs Byron Small, Batumi, 2018
2r1q3/2p4k/p1r3p1/1pQ1p2p/1P2P1p1/2P5/P2R1PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd7+ if Kh6 Qxc6 ]

c)
Ursus Van Bemmelen vs Polina Karelina, Batumi, 2018
2r3k1/1ppq1rbp/2np2p1/p3p3/2P1N3/1P4Pb/PB2PPBP/2RQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxh3 Qxh3 Ng5 ]

d)
Sopio Gvetadze vs Desiree Di Benedetto, Batumi, 2018
r6k/2q2p1p/2brpP2/2p2n1Q/p1P1BB1P/Pp1P2P1/2n2P2/1R2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf5 exf5 Re7 if Bd7 Qxf7 mates ]

e)
Eltaj Safarli vs Velimir Ivic, Batumi, 2018
6k1/1q1nrpp1/7p/prR1P3/8/4Q1P1/2B2P1P/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd3 if Rxe5 Rc8+ Qxc8 Qh7+ ]

8e)
Eltaj Safarli vs Velimir Ivic

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ayah Moaataz vs Araya Prommuang, Batumi, 2018
3r1r1k/1p2p1bp/q1np1np1/pNp5/N1P1PP2/P2QB1PP/1P4K1/3R1R2 w - - 1 0
[ Nc7 Qa7 Ne6 ]

b)
Sami Nabaa vs Svetlana Gerasimova, Batumi, 2018r1bq1rk1/pp2ppbp/2np2p1/8/2PNP1n1/2N1B3/PP2BPPP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg4 Bxg4 Nxc6 if Qd7 Nxe7+ or if Bxd1 Nxd8 ]

c)
Margarita Zaritovskaja vs Nicole Qin, Batumi, 2018
2r1r2k/p3P1pp/1pPp4/6B1/6Q1/P7/2q2PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc8 if Rxc8 e8/Q+ mates ]

d)
Teerachoti Prasitsoonthorn vs Erik Blomqvist, Batumi, 2018
2r1r1k1/1pq1bppp/p2p1n2/5P2/P3BP2/1P2Q1N1/2P3PP/R4R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe4 Nxe4 d5 if Ng3 Bf6 ]

e)
Serguei Gontcharov vs Pavlos Constantinou, Batumi, 2018
2rr2k1/pb2bp1p/1p1qp1pB/n5N1/3P4/2PB4/P4PPP/3RQRK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxg5 Bxg5 Qd5 Qe4 Qxg5 ]

9d)
Teerachoti Prasitsoonthorn vs Erik Blomqvist

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Harmon Barcon vs Franco Carlos Matamoros, Batumi, 2018
4r1k1/ppp1rpp1/3b2np/7P/3P2P1/P3BK2/1P3P2/3RRN2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh4+ Ke2 Ng2 ]

b)
Diana Mirza va Anita Gara, Batumi, 2018
2k3r1/1pp2p1p/p1p5/8/8/1P1PPRn1/P1P2KP1/R3Q2q b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4+ Ke2 Rxg2+ Rf2 Qh5+ Kf1 Rxf2+ ]

c)
Anne Haast vs Gudlaug Thorsteinsdottir, Batumi, 2018
4r1k1/p4p2/5n1p/2Np2p1/1P6/P2R2P1/4rPP1/2R3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ if Rxe1 Rxe1+ Kh2 Ng4+ mates ]

d)
Leonhard Mueller vs Johan-Sebastian Christiansen, Batumi, 2018
r5k1/4ppbp/2n3p1/4N3/q4B2/4Q2P/1P1R1PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf4 if Qxf4 Ra1+ Kh2 Bxe5+ ]

e)
Gudmundur Kjartansson vs Johan Salomon, Batumi, 2018
8/2p3pk/r6p/2Bq1p2/2nPn3/4PN2/2Q2PPP/1R3K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra2 if Qxa2 Nxe3+ or if Qd1 Rxf2+ Kg1 Nxe3 ]

10d)
Leonhard Mueller vs Johan-Sebastian Christiansen

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Erica Seymour vs Yaribeth Gonzalez, Batumi, 2018
r4rk1/ppp1bppp/3p1n2/3N4/2BpP3/3P1P1q/PPP2P1P/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd5 if Bxd5 Bg5 ]

b)
Chethanah Andhin vs Tenara De Silva, Batumi, 2018
r1bq1rk1/pp1nppbp/6p1/8/3NB3/7P/PPP2PP1/R1BQ1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc5 ]

c)
Saad Belouadah vs Christian Bauer, Batumi, 2018
r4k2/1bp2p2/p4bpp/2RP4/3N4/P3rB1P/1P4P1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ if Rxe1 Bxd4+ ]

d)
Abel Tilahun vs Joseph Methu, Batumi, 2018
qr4k1/5p1p/1B3bp1/1Q1p4/P7/5P2/6PP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bd4+ Bxd4 Rxb5 axb5 Qa4 ]

e)
Wafia Al Maamari vs Bera Hernandez, Batumi, 2018
3r1k2/2p5/4Qn1r/2P1p2q/P3P3/4NPP1/6K1/4RN2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh1+ Kf2 Nxe4+ ]

11d)
Abel Tilahun vs Joseph Methu

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zainab Al-Fayyadh vs Sivanesan Nithyalakshmi, Batumi, 2018
2b5/2p5/3k4/p1n1p3/1pP1Pp2/1P1N1Pp1/P3K1P1/3B4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd3 Kxd3 Bh3 Ke2 Bxg2 Ke1 Kc5 ]

b)
Mkhonta Nokuthula vs Aster Bantihalo, Batumi, 2018
r2qr1k1/1pp2pp1/p2pbn1p/2bN4/2BpP3/P2P1N1P/1PP1QPP1/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd5 if Bxd5 Nxd5 ]

b)
Yassin Souleman Hassan vs Kerry Bateman, Batumi, 2018
1r1qr1kb/2n2p1p/b2p2p1/2pP4/1p2PPQ1/4B1NP/1PB3P1/1R2R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...b3 Bd1 Bd3 Ra1 Bxb2 if Ra7 Bc3 ]

d)
Andrea Ortez vs Jovanka Houska, Batumi, 2018
2r2rk1/pb2qpbp/1p2p3/n4B2/3P2N1/2P3B1/P3Q1PP/2RR2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...h5 Nf2 h4 Bf4 Qf6 ]

e)
Suwoo Park vs Sarabella Norlamo, Batumi, 2018
2r3k1/1p2ppbp/3p2p1/1p1P4/3NP3/3nBP2/PP2R1PP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd4 ]

12b)
Yassin Souleman Hassan vs Kerry Bateman

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Taehyung Kang vs Gudmundur Kjartansson, Batumi, 2018
3r1k2/5ppp/pN2pb2/3b4/1P4P1/1N1R1P2/P5P1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxb3 if Rxb3 Bd4+ ]

b)
Eder Pereira vs Enrico Grassi, Batumi, 2018
4rr1k/pp4bp/1q1p2p1/4n3/5B2/2P3QP/BP2RPP1/3R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa6 ]

c)
Hafife Kollari vs Patricia Castillo Pena, Batumi, 2018
2r2rk1/1p3ppp/p1qpbb2/2n1p3/4P3/2PBQNNP/PP3PP1/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd3 Qxd3 Bc4 ]

d)
Felix Ynojosa Aponte vs Tun Nay Oo Kyaw, Batumi, 2018
6k1/5pbp/Q2N4/6p1/8/1P2q3/6PP/2r2R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf4 if Rg1 Rxg1+ or if Qc8+ Rxc8 Rxf4 Rc1+ ]

e)
Hassan Al Mutairi vs Mukhriez Mahmood Shah, Batumi, 2018
r5k1/p4p1p/1p2RQpq/8/2r5/8/PP3PPP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rf4 ]

13a)
Taehyung Kang vs Gudmundur Kjartansson

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Husain Ayyad vs Marckens Jean Louis, Batumi, 2018
r5rk/pp3p1p/4p3/3pPp1q/3R1b2/2P2N1P/PP2QPP1/4R2K b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2 if Kxg2 Rg8+ Ng5 Rxg5+ or if Ng5 Rh2+ Kg1 Qxg5+ ]

b)
Jorge Baules vs Erikson Soares, Batumi, 2018
2b1qrk1/5pp1/1Q5p/1R1pPp2/2rP4/2bNB3/5PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rc6 if Qb8 Ba6 ]

c)
Liambi Pasko vs Ioannis Nikolaidis, Batumi, 2018
8/5k2/3P3p/3p2p1/2p1b3/1p2P1P1/1P2K1P1/7R b - - 0 1
[ ...c3 ]

d)
Jimmy Izijk vs Wilson Lorenzana, Batumi, 2018
6k1/1p2bp1p/p1p2np1/4p3/P1PqP1NP/1PN3PK/2Q2P2/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qd7 f3 h5 ]

e)
Alan Tate vs Daniel Arias, Batumi, 2018
1k4r1/p4q2/1p6/2p3rp/2P1RP1Q/3P4/PP3R1K/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg4 Qh3 Qf6 ]

14d)
Jimmy Izijk vs Wilson Lorenzana

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Malak Chihi vs Jessica Molina, Batumi, 2018
1k1rr3/pp1n1ppp/2pq4/7b/3PB3/2P4P/PPQ1NPP1/1K2R2R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe4 if Qxe4 Bg6 ]

b)
Desiree Di Benedetto vs Lisandra Llaudy, Batumi, 2018
4r1k1/7p/pp3QpR/3p4/3N2P1/2Pq4/r6P/5R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe4+ if Nf3 or Qf3 Rf8 ]

c)
Maria Jose Granados vs Zainab Al-Fayyadh, Batumi, 2018
3r2k1/5ppp/p5b1/1pN1q3/1Pn1P1P1/PB3P1P/8/2R1Q1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2 if Bxc4 Qh2+ mates ]

d)
Jhon Munoz Sanchez vs Alessio Valsecchi, Batumi, 2018
rnbq1rk1/p5bp/1p1p2p1/2pP1p1n/4P3/2N2PP1/PP1N2BP/R1BQ1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bd4+ if Kh1 Nxg3+ hxg3 f4 Qe1 Qg5 g4 Qh6+ ]

e)
Bernardo Roselli Mailhe vs Tiger Hillarp Persson, Batumi, 2018
q3brk1/4R3/3p2pp/2pPb3/2BnN1Q1/7P/3B1PP1/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa1+ Bf1 h5 if Qg5 Ne2+ ]

15e)
Bernardo Roselli Mailhe vs Tiger Hillarp Persson

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Kudzanayi Charinda vs Sbai Rania, Batumi, 2018
r1b2rk1/ppb1qppp/2p5/2Ppn3/N3n3/P3PN2/1P1BBPPP/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxf3+ if gxf3 Qg5+ mates or if Bxf3 Nxd2 Qxd2 Qh4 w/Qxa4 ]

b)
Elina Danielian vs Nana Dzagnidze, Batumi, 2018
5q1k/p5bp/1pB3p1/3p4/3Pn2B/3Q4/PP4PP/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf4 if Be1 Qc1 ]

c)
Monica Espinosa Cancino vs Hanna Kyrkjebo, Batumi, 2018
4q1k1/p2r1pb1/1p1r3p/2p3pN/1P1P4/P3PpP1/3R1P1P/1Q1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe6 if Qd3 or Kh1 Qh3 w/Qxh5 ]

d)
Paula-Alexandra Gitu vs Marina Gajcin, Batumi, 2018
2kr1r2/pp5p/2p2pp1/q1p5/3nP3/1PNPQ2P/1PP3P1/1K1R1R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qa1+ Kxa1 Nxc2+ Kb1 Nxe3 ]

e)
Mercedes Plaza Reino vs VaAlentina Jorquera Cabello, Batumi, 2018
4r1k1/6bp/p2p2p1/8/1pPp1PN1/1P3qPP/P3r1RK/1R3Q2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxg2+ Qxg2 Re2 if Nf2 Rxf2 ]

16d)
Paula-Alexandra Gitu vs Marina Gajcin

Puzzles from the 2018 Chess Olympiad in Batumi, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Patricia Castillo Pena vs Manunthon Atikankhotchasee, Batumi, 2018
4r3/5pbk/p1p3pp/7q/2P2P2/1P4P1/r4B1P/2R1RQK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe1 if Rxe1 Bd4 ]

b)
Ilya Stetsenko vs Joel Celis, Batumi, 2018
2r2r1k/pb4pp/1pp5/4N1q1/1PBPQn2/P7/5PPP/2R2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh3+ Kh1 Nxf2+ if Rxf2 Qxc1+ mates ]

c)
Fatou Jabbie vs Lubov Bobrova, Batumi, 2018
r1bq1rk1/pp3ppp/2p2n2/4p3/1b1nP3/2N1B1PN/PPPQ1PBP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxh3 if Bxh3 Nf3+ ]

d)
Faisal Mohamed vs Omran Al Hosani, Batumi, 2018
6k1/5p1p/1p1b2p1/p2P4/P7/2q1PQ1P/6P1/3B2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qe1+ Qf1 Bh2+ ]

e)
Stephen Ognalaga vs David Conhoff David, Batumi, 2018
r4rk1/ppp1qppp/3pb3/1B2n2Q/4P3/2NP4/PPP2PPP/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bg4 if Nd5 Qd8 ]

17b)
Ilya Stetsenko vs Joel Celis


Back to the Index
+