'Tactics in the Najdorf'



Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4 (ECO B93).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.f4



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Josef Kupper vs Fridrik Olafsson, Zurich, 1959
r4rk1/1bqn1pbp/pp4pB/4p1Nn/P3P2Q/2NB4/1PP3PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7 Kxg7 Rxf7+ Kg8 Rg7+ Kh8 Rxh7+ Kg8 Rg7+ Kh8 Ne6 ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Anatoly Shmit vs Oleg Dementiev, Dnepropetrovsk, 1970
r1b1kbnr/1p1nppp1/p2p4/3N2P1/qP1NP3/8/P1P1B2P/R1BQK2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Nc7+ Kd8 Nde6+ fxe6 Nxe6+ Ke8 Bh5+ ]

c)
Peter Griffiths vs Larry Evans, Siegen, 1970
r1b2rk1/4qpbp/p1nppnp1/5PB1/1p2P2Q/2NB1N2/PPP3PP/R4R1K w - - 0 1
[ e5 if dxe5 Ne4 ]

d)
White Mates in 3. Gyula Sax vs Tamas Hradeczky, Budapest, 1972
3rn2r/3kb2p/p4ppB/1q1Pp3/8/3P1N2/1P2Q1PP/R1R4K w - - 0 1
[ Nxe5+ if Kd6 Nf7+ or if fxe5 Qg4+ ]

e)
Orest Popovych vs Wolfgang Andre, Dortmund, 1977
r1bqk2r/1p3pbp/p3p1p1/2nNP3/2B3n1/5N2/PPP3PP/R1B1QRK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Bg5 if Qd7 Nb6 ]

1b)
White mates in 6.
Anatoly Shmit vs Oleg Dementiev

Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4 (B93) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Antonio Medina-Garcia vs Vega Pacheco, Linares, 1978
r3kb1r/1p1bpppp/pqnp4/8/3NPPn1/2N1B3/PPP1B1PP/R2Q1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Bxg4 Bxg4 Qxg4 Nxd4 Nd5 ]

b)
Emmanuel Rayner vs Geoffrey Lawton, London, 1978
r3kb1r/1bqnnp2/pp1pp1p1/6P1/3NPP2/2N1BB2/PPP3K1/R2Q1R2 w kq - 0 1
[ Ndb5 axb5 Nxb5 Qc6 Nxd6+ Kd8 Nxf7+ ]

c)
John Nunn vs Yehuda Gruenfeld, England, 1981
r4k2/4p1bQ/p2p1rp1/1p1P1qN1/8/3PB3/PP4PP/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Ne6+ Rxe6 dxe6 Qxe6 Bh6 Bxh6 Qh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Edson Kenji Tsuboi vs Eduardo Cunha, Sao Paulo, 1991
r6r/1p1b1pk1/p2p1Rp1/2qN2Q1/P3P3/3P4/1P4PP/R6K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Kxf7 Qe7+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Judit Polgar vs Leon Pliester, Aruba, 1992
q3r3/4b1pn/pNrp2kp/1p6/4P3/1Q2B3/PPP1B1PP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Bh5+ Kxh5 Qf7+ Kg4 Qf3+ ]

2b)
Emmanuel Rayner vs Geoffrey Lawton

Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4 (B93) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Stefan Schlange vs Joern Galonska, Bochum, 1992
3r1r1k/1p1n1ppp/p7/3PpN2/P3n3/7R/1qP3PP/4QR1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ if Kxh7 Qh4+ w/Ne7# or if Kg8 Ne7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Jan Bednarich vs M Sestic, Portoroz, 1997
r1br2kb/1pq2p2/p2ppPn1/6BQ/4P3/2N4R/PPP3PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Qxh8+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Jennifer Shahade vs Albert Chow, Philadelphia, 1998
r1br2k1/4p1b1/pq2pn2/1p4N1/7Q/3B4/PPP3PP/R4R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ Kf8 Qh5 ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Nikolai Ninov vs Dimitar Marholev, Hyeres, 2007
r3k2r/1q1n1pp1/p3b3/4p1Bp/Pp6/3B3Q/1PP3PP/3R1R1K w kq - 1 0
[ Qxe6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Aleksandar Milenkovic vs Milos Stankovic, Belgrade, 2008
5rk1/1b2Pp1p/p5p1/8/1n2N1Q1/1q2B3/1Pr3PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ Kg7 Bh6+ ]

Quick Kills in the Alapin Sicilian



Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4 (B93) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Augusto Diaz vs Attila Groszpeter, Cienfuegos, 1980
3q1rk1/1b3p1p/p3Nn2/1p2p3/1P2P3/P2r4/2P4P/R1B1QR1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe4 if Nxd8 Nf2+ mates or if Rf3 fxe6 cxd3 Ng5 ]

b)
Torsten Lang vs Volkmar Dinstuhl, Augsburg, 1992
r4rk1/1pq2pbp/pn1pbnp1/3Np3/P3PP2/5B2/1PP1NBPP/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd5 exd5 e4 ]

c)
Poul Rewitz vs Vagn Jensen, Aarhus, 1993
r1q5/5kpp/p4n2/3b4/3Qn3/8/PPP3PP/R1B2R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Ng3+ if Kg1 Ne2+ or if hxg3 Qh3+ ]

d)
Dmitry Losev vs Vladimir Nevostrujev, Moscow, 1995
r5k1/1p3pbp/pq6/3p4/3n4/3NB3/PPP1Q1PP/R4K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf6+ if Qf2 Nxc2 ]

e)
Matthias Wahls vs Reynaldo Vera, Cienfuegos, 1996
2r2k1r/1b2qp2/3p2pP/1B2b3/8/P1P1B3/1P2Q2P/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxh2+ if Kxh2 Qh4+ mates or if Qxh2 Qxe3+ Rf2 Rxh6 ]

Quick Kills in the Gruenfeld Defense



Sicilian, Najdorf, 6.f4 (B93) puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Christopher Rice vs Richard Bates, Sutton, 1997
r3r1k1/2qnbppp/p2p1n2/3P4/Pp2BP2/5N2/1PPBQ1PP/4RR1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf8 if Qd3 Nc5 or if Ng5 Nxe4 Nxe4 f5 Bxb4 Rxe4 Qd3 Rxb4 ]

b)
Mihail Saltaev vs Evgeniy Najer, Moscow, 1998
r2q1rk1/1b4pp/p4b2/1p6/4B3/P7/1PP3PP/R1B1QR1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bh4 if Bxb7 Bxe1 Rxe1 Rb8 Bf3 Qd4 or if Rxf8+ Qxf8 Bxh7+ Kh8 ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Antti Nokso-Koivisto vs Jani Vakeva, Lahti, 1999
r3r1k1/1b1n1p1p/p2P1npQ/1pq5/5P2/P1NP4/1P4PP/R1B2R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf2 Rg1 Qxg2+ ]

d)
Nikolai Papenin vs Oleg Novoselsky, Sevastopol, 2000
2r2rk1/1p2bppp/pq1p1n2/4n3/P3PBb1/1NNB4/1PP3PP/R3QR1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd3 if cxd3 Qxb3 ]

e)
Claude Scheidegger vs David Guadalpi, Hyeres, 2001
r2q1rk1/1b3ppp/p4n2/2bP1P2/1p2B3/5N2/PPP1Q1PP/R2N1R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Re8 Nd2 Bxd5 Rf4 Bd6 Rh4 Nxe4 ]

Back to the Index