'Tactics in the Sicilian' series



Here are some chess puzzles from the games of 2006.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 3.
Lenier Dominguez vs Artur Jussupow, Turin, 2006
4r1k1/pp1q3p/2n1NBb1/3pP1Q1/2pP2P1/2P2P2/5K2/7R w - - 0 1
[ Qxg6+ hxg6 Rh8+ Kf7 Ng5# ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Piotr Bobras vs Grzegorz Gajewski, Krakow, 2006
6k1/1pqb2pp/8/p2p1B1Q/P1pP4/B1P1rP2/6rP/1RK4R b - - 0 1
[ ...Re1+ w/...Qf4+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Vladimir Baklan vs Andrei Belozerov, Sochi, 2006
4kr2/3r2bp/2QPp3/1p2q3/8/2P3P1/PP5P/1K1R1R2 w - - 0 1
[ Qa8+ Rd8 d7+ Ke7 Qa3+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5
Ivan Sokolov vs Viktor Bologan, Poikovsky, 2006
6k1/5p1p/2b2Qp1/8/2P5/2N4P/1q2BbPK/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb8+ if Kh1 Bxg2+ ]

e)
White mates in 6.
Viktor Bologan vs Rafael Vaganian, Fuegen, 2006
r1b1r1k1/pp4pp/4pBp1/q1pp4/8/P1P3QR/2PK1PP1/R7 w - - 0 1
[ Rxh7 if Kxh7 Rh1+ Kg8 Qxg6 if Re7 Bxg7 ]

2006 Puzzles, Part II. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 7
Ni Hua vs Sergei Movsesian, Internet, 2006
6k1/6bp/2Np2p1/1q6/4p1nP/1PR3P1/8/5RBK w - - 0 1
[ Ne7+ Kh8 Rc8+ Bf8 Rf7 ]

b)
Alexei Shirov vs Andreas Schaudin, Dresden, 2006
r3kb1r/pp1n1pp1/2p4p/q2p1B1n/3P1B2/2N1P3/PPQ2PPP/1K1R3R w - - 0 1
[ Bxd7+ Kxd7 Qf5+ ]

c)
Alexei Fedorov vs Marat Dzhumaev, New Dehli, 2006
6k1/2q4p/4p3/4p2Q/p3P3/4N2P/1P2brPK/3R4 w - - 0 1
[ Qg5+ Qg7 Qxg7+ w/Rd2 ]

d)
Alexander Motylev vs Koneru Humpy, Wijk aan Zee, 2006
r2q1rk1/pp2bppp/2p1n3/3p2Bn/3P3P/P1NB1P2/1PPQ1P2/2K3RR w - - 0 1
[ Bxe7 Qxe7 Qh6 if Nf6 Rxg7+ Nxg7 Rg1 ]

e)
Baadur Jobava vs Zoltan Almasi, Wijk aan Zee, 2006
4rkn1/5p1p/1p2q1pN/p2p4/3BnQPP/P3P3/1P3P2/2R3K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rc6 if Qd7 Rc7 ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



2006 Puzzles, Part III. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Nikolai Ninov vs Laura Rogule, Cappelle la Grande, 2006
r2q1r1k/1b3ppp/3p1b1B/1n1PpP2/p3B1Q1/R7/1PP3PP/2N2RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7+ Bxg7 f6 if Bxf6 Qf5 mates ]

b)
Suat Atalik vs Hakan Erdogan, Istanbul, 2006
3rk2r/p5pp/4p3/q1bbN3/8/2p3P1/P1Q1PPBP/1R3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd5 w/Nc6 ]

c)
Krishnan Sasikiran vs Denis Rombaldoni, La Roche, 2006
4r1k1/R5p1/8/1pq3N1/2p1r3/P6P/1PQ2PP1/1K6 w - - 0 1
[ Qxe4 Rxe4 Ra8+ Qf8 Rxf8+ Kxf8 Nxe4 ]

d)
Evgeny Bareev vs Viktor Bologan, Poikovsky, 2006
6k1/p4pb1/N1B1p1pp/1P6/3r1P2/1P5P/b1K3P1/4R3 w - - 0 1
[ Re4 if Rxe4 Bxe4 w/Nb4 or Kb2 ]

e)
Vladimir Moskvin vs Boris Savchenko, Internet, 2006
3r2k1/5pp1/p4b2/Pp2nq2/2b1p3/2P1B1PP/1PQN3K/R3R3 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxd2+ ]

2006 Puzzles, Part IV. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Peter Nielsen vs Veselin Topalov, Monte Carlo, 2006
1b4k1/1B3pp1/1P2b2p/8/3p4/6P1/2rB1P1P/R5K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bf4 if Bxf4 Ra8+ w/Be4+ ]

b)
Laszlo Hetey vs Erik Van Den Doel, Bad Zwesten, 2006
4r1k1/4rp2/1nqb1np1/pppp3p/3P4/P1NNPPP1/1PQ4P/2BR1R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...cxd4 if exd4 b4 ]

c)
David Baramidze vs Alexander Graf, Bad Zwesten, 2006
3b1rk1/1q4pp/p2p4/3P1P2/br2p3/RNR1B3/1PQ2PPP/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf6 if Rc7 Qxd5 Qd2 Bxb3 ]

d)
Ildar Khairullin vs Andrey Safronov, Cheboksary, 2006
1Q1br1k1/1p5p/p2p1ppP/2p5/2P2P2/1P3qP1/PBP5/1K4R1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qc6 if Rd1 Bc7 ]

e)
Zviad Izoria vs Zurab Sturua, Dubai, 2006
3r1k2/p4r1p/1pQq4/5p1P/8/8/PP6/1KR1R3 w - - 0 1
[ Re8+ if Kg7 h6+ Kf6 Rxd8 ]

King-pawn Opening Series



2006 Puzzles, Part V. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Dimitrij Bunzmann vs Vugar Gashimov, France, 2006
2r3k1/pp1q1pbp/6p1/3Q2B1/3n2P1/6P1/PP2rPB1/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxd5 Bxd5 Rc5 if Rxe2 Nxe2+ Kg2 Nd4 ]

b)
Loek Van Wely vs Jeroen Bosch, Netherlands, 2006
4k3/1R2b2p/4n1p1/4Pp2/1p3P1P/r4NP1/3B4/1K6 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe7+ Kxe7 Bxb4+ ]

c)
Hikaru Nakamura vs Alexander Grischuk, Turin, 2006
5rk1/1Q6/p4Rp1/1p5p/3r1p1P/PPp4K/2q5/5R2 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf8+ if Kxf8 Qb8+ winning the rook ]

d)
Michael Adams vs Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, Turin, 2006
3r2k1/p3Q2p/1p4p1/3qNp2/P4n2/2P3RP/5PP1/7K w - - 0 1
[ Nf7 if Rc8 Nh6+ mates ]

e)
Alexander Grischuk vs Jesus Nogueiras, Turin, 2006
8/3b3p/3P2p1/1n1p1kP1/1Pp1p2P/2P3B1/6K1/3B4 w - - 0 1
[ Kh3 w/Bg4+ ]

2006 Puzzles, Part VI. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Anatoly Karpov vs Alexei Shirov, Tallinn, 2006
4kr2/p1Bbpp2/1p4p1/n6p/2B1P2P/2K2P2/P2R2P1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Bb5 ]

b)
Laurent Fressinet vs Mohsen Sharbaf, Turin, 2006
2rqn2k/p2bb1p1/2np3p/1BpNpr2/Q1P5/P2P1N1P/3B1PP1/1R3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Ba5 if Nc7 Bxc6 or if Qxa5 Qxa5 Nxa5 Bxd7 ]

c)
P Harikrisha vs Balgan Bayamandah, Turin, 2006
2qrrb1k/pp3Rp1/1np1bn1p/4P3/3P3N/P7/1PQ3BP/2B1R2K w - - 0 1
[ Ng6+ if Kg8 Rxf8+ Rxf8 Ne7+ or if Kh7 Nxf8+ Kg8 exf6 mates ]

d)
Michael Adams vs Mikhail Gurevich, Turin, 2006
r5k1/p3r1pp/1p2pq2/1P1pQn2/3P1N1P/R5P1/1P3P2/3R2K1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxd5 if Qxe5 Nxe7+ ]

e)
Vugar Gashimov vs Adegboyega Adebayo, Turin, 2006
1rb1k2r/p4q2/3pp1Q1/n1p2n1p/P3N3/B1P3P1/5PBP/R4RK1 w k - 0 1
[ Qxf5 exf5 Nxd6+ ]

2006 Puzzles, Part VII. The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Kiril Georgiev vs Giovanni Vescovi, Turin, 2006
2r3k1/7N/4q1pQ/5R1p/4b3/7P/6P1/7K w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ if Kf7 Qh7+ mates ]

b)
Andrei Istratescu vs Riho Liiva, Turin, 2006
3qrk2/p2Qbp2/1p4p1/7p/4N2P/P4RP1/1P3P2/6K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxf7 if Kg8 Qe6 mates or if Kxf7 Ng5+ (& if Kg8 Qe6+) ]

c)
Magnus Carlsen vs Maxime Vachier-Lagrave, Cap d'Agde, 2006
1r6/8/Q4ppk/3p3p/1P1N1q1P/2PB4/6K1/8 w - - 0 1
[ Nf5+ if Kh7 Qa7+ mates or if gxf5 Qxf6+ Kh7 Bxf5+< ]

Back to the Index