Tactics in the King's Indian



Here are some chess puzzles from the King's Indian, Classical (ECO E92).



1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.Nf3 O-O 6.Be2 e5



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Arthur Williams vs Vicente Valdellon, Buenos Aires, 1978
r3qrk1/2pb1p1n/1p1p2pb/3Pp2p/nPP1P3/2N2P2/2QNBBPP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nb5 ]

b)
White mates in 5.
J Dries vs R Booij, Netherlands, 1978
rnb2rk1/pp4b1/q1pp2pp/2PN2N1/4P1P1/8/PP1QpPP1/R3K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Ne7+ Kh8 Nf7+ Rxf7 Rxh6+ ]

c)
Ilya Dudukin vs Pavel Kansky, Decin, 1998
2b2rk1/2N2pbp/1p3np1/2n1p1B1/1rP1P3/8/2KNBPPP/R6R w - - 0 1
[ Bxf6 Bxf6 Nd5 ]

d)
Slavisa Peric vs Alberto Profumo, Salsomaggiore, 1998
rn4k1/pbRr1pb1/6pp/1p1pp3/4P3/1B2BN2/PP3PPP/4K2R w K - 0 1
[ Rxb7 Rxb7 Bxd5 ]

e)
Yuri Kruppa vs V Moliboga, Kiev, 2003
rnb3k1/pppr2bp/5ppn/3Np3/2P1P3/5N2/PP2BPPP/R1B1K2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Bxh6 Bxh6 Nxf6+ ]

1b)
mate in 5
J Dries vs R Booij

E92 Puzzles, Part II.
White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Marc Lacrosse vs Xavier Wunderman, Paris, 2005
rn2r1k1/pp3pbp/2p3p1/5bB1/2P1NP2/5B2/PP4PP/2KRR3 w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ Bxf6 Rxe8+ Kg7 Bxf6+ Kxf6 Rdd8 ]

b)
Victor Navarro Nicolas vs Javier Baeza Escudero, Madrid, 2006
rr3bk1/pp1n1p1p/2pNb1p1/6B1/2P2PP1/8/PP2B2P/2KRR3 w - - 0 1
[ f5 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Matthias Basel vs Michael Seidel, Bayern, 2007
r1bqrk2/1pp3n1/3p1bBQ/p2P1p2/2P1p3/2Nn2N1/PP3PP1/R1B2K1R w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 Be6 dxe6 Nf4 Nxf5 Nxg6 Qh8+ ]

d)
Pablo Gomez Peco vs Vicente Rodriguez Gomez, Collado Villalba, 2009
r1b1rk2/pp1n1p1p/2p3p1/4b1B1/2P1N3/5B2/PP3PPP/2KRR3 w - - 0 1
[ Nd6 if Bxd6 Bh6+ or if Re6 Nxc8 Rxc8 Rxd7 ]

e)
Tobias Hirneise vs Anne Haast, La Bordeta, 2010
r1b2rk1/pp2n1bp/2pp2pn/3Pp1NP/2P1p1P1/2N1B3/Pq2BP2/R2QK2R w KQ - 0 1
[ Na4 if Qa3 Bc1 Qb4+ Bd2 Qa3 Rh3 ]

2e)
Tobias Hirneise vs Anne Haast

E92 Puzzles, Part III.
White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Javier Longa Yauca vs Irene Morona Minguez, Moratalaz, 2010
r4rk1/1p1b1pbp/5Bp1/q1nNp3/p1P1P3/4Q2P/PP2BPP1/1R4K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh6 if Ne6 Bxg7 Nxg7 Nf6+ or if Bxh6 Ne7# ]

b)
Stefan Gross vs Roberto Rivello, Balatonbereny, 1985
2bq1rk1/4n1bp/p5p1/2pPp3/2N1P3/2N5/P3B1PP/3QK2R w K - 0 1
[ d6 if Nc6 Qd5+ ]

c)
Scholz vs Arnold Huhndorf, NRW, 1993
r4rk1/1ppb2bn/n2p2q1/2PPp2p/1P2Ppp1/2N2P2/2QNBBPP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ c6 if Be8 b5 ]

d)
White mates in 8.
Gennady Kopjonkin vs Melinda Goczo, Zalakaros, 1995
r1bq2rk/pppn3p/7R/3Ppp2/2P5/2N3P1/PP1QBP2/2KR4 w - - 0 1
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Rh1+ Kg7 Qh6+ Kf7 Bh5+ ]

3d)
mate in 8
Gennady Kopjonkin vs Melinda Goczo

Back to the Index