Here are some chess puzzles from the King's Knight Opening (ECO C40).



1.e4 e5 2.Nf3


Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
White mates in 2.
Milan Bajovic vs Frederic Caroff, Metz, 1988
r1bq1b1r/1p1n1kp1/p4n1p/2p2P2/3pNB2/3P4/PP1NQPPP/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Manuel Martos Exposito vs Roberto Mejia, Linares, 2002
1r3rk1/p1pqb1pp/3p4/1p3b2/3p2QP/3P4/PPPB1PB1/2KN2RR w - - 1 0
[ Bd5+ Rf7 Qxg7# ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Christian Duester vs Peter Wuensche, Berlin, 2002
rnb2bnr/pp2kBpp/2p2q2/4N3/8/2p5/PPP2PPP/R1BQR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ Kxf7 Nxh8# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Mathieu Delinotte vs Francois Mottais, Avoine, 2003
5rk1/ppqb2pp/n1p5/3p4/3P4/2N2BP1/PPP2QP1/3RrRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd5+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Nicholas Rutter vs Anant Chavan, England, 2005
rnb4r/pp1k2pp/2p5/8/2N5/3B4/P1P2PPP/q1BQ2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bg6+ if Ke7 Qd6# ]

1c)
mate in 2
Christian Duester vs Peter Wuensche

King's Knight Opening (C40) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Juan Jose Tamayo vs Sofia Arcila, Colombia, 2009
r1bq1bnr/1pp1k1p1/p1n2p1p/4p2Q/7N/1BNP4/PPP2PPP/R1B1K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Qf7+ Kd6 Ne4# ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Johann Romaker vs Ode Van Hove, Leverkusen, 2010
2krnb2/pp1n1q1p/2p3p1/2Pp1b2/Q2PpB2/8/PP2BPPP/RN3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxc6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
G Pilavov vs Stanislav Erendzhenov, Komsomolsky, 2011
r1bq1b1r/ppp2k1p/2n2nN1/7Q/3Pp3/8/PPP2PPP/R1B1K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Ne5+ Ke6 Qf7+ if Kd6 Nc4# or if Kf5 g4# ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Samuel Pekelsky vs Juraj Gabzdil, Stara Lubovna, 2012
rnbkr3/pppp2Qp/8/4N3/7q/3P4/PPP2b1P/RNBK1B1n w - - 1 0
[ Bg5+ Qxg5 Qxg5+ Re7 Nf7+ Ke8 Qg8# ]

e)
White mates in 6.
Milan Lizner vs Daniel Havrda, Nachod, 2012
2kr3r/Qp1qb1pp/2pp1n2/8/8/2N3P1/PPb2PBP/R1B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qa8+ Kc7 Nb5+ if Kb6 Qa7+ Kxb5 Bf1+ or if cxb5 Qxb7# ]

2d)
mate in 4
Samuel Pekelsky vs Juraj Gabzdil

King's Knight Opening (C40) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Santiago Sarmiento Afonso vs Juan Almeida, Las Palmas, 2012
rnb2bBr/pp1pk2p/2p5/4N1pQ/4p3/8/PPPPKP1P/RNB4q w - - 1 0
[ Qxg5+ Kd6 Nf7+ if Kc7 Qd8# or if Ke6 Qe5# ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Andrei Trifan vs Sebastian Astner, Magdeburg, 2014
r1bk3N/ppppb1pp/2n5/7Q/2BPp3/2P5/PP3Pqn/RNB1KR2 w Q - 1 0
[ Nf7+ Ke8 Nd6+ ]

c)
Black mates in 2.
Martin Metev vs Dario Dereshki, Sofia, 2016
r3r1k1/p1p2ppp/5b2/1N1P1Q2/2P5/3n4/PP2qPPP/R1B2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxf1+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Gerhard Bosbach vs Jonny Hector, Dinard, 1985
r1b2rk1/ppp3pp/3b4/3pn3/6nq/1PP1NP1P/P2B2P1/RN1QRBK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf2+ Kh1 Nxf3 Qxf3 Rxf3 Nxg4 Qxf1+ ]

e)
Michel De Wit vs Mark Van Schaardenburg, Belgium, 1996
r2bqr1k/ppp3pp/2n1bn2/2P5/2N5/BPN2B2/P5PP/R2Q1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxc4 bxc4 Qe3+ ]

3d)
mate in 5
Gerhard Bosbach vs Jonny Hector

King's Knight Opening (C40) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ruben Gutierrez Miguenza vs Marco Gimeno Oteo, San Jose, 1998
r4r1k/p2n1ppp/2p4q/4p3/2B2nb1/3P1NN1/PPP2PPP/R1Q1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3 gxf3 Qh3 ]

b)
Matthias Duppel vs Philippe Rouzaud, Cappelle la Grande, 2001
rnbqk2r/pp2b1pp/2pp1n2/6B1/2BPp3/4N3/PPP2PPP/RN1QK2R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Qa5+ ]

c)
Black mates in 4.
Remo Zacco vs Giovanni Di-Donato, Robecchetto, 2004
r7/1pp2k2/p3bnp1/2bpnq2/8/N1P2BP1/PP1P3P/R1BQKR2 b Q - 0 1
[ ...Nd3+ Ke2 Qe5+ Kxd3 Bf5+ ]

d)
Olga Shishkova vs Evgeny Chuzhakin, Tula, 2006
r1b2rk1/ppp2ppp/2n2b2/q7/3P4/2P2Q2/PP2BPPP/RNB1K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Nxd4 Qe4 Bf5 Qf4 Nc2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Marcin Muller vs Edward Twardowski, Wisla, 2007
r1bq3r/pp3k2/2p2n2/3p4/3P4/1Q6/PPP2PPb/RNB2R1K b - - 0 1
[ ...Bg3+ Kg1 Rh1+ Kxh1 Qh8+ ]

4c)
mate in 4
Remo Zacco vs Giovanni Di-Donato

King's Knight Opening (C40) puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
David Farrall vs Peter Tart, Uxbridge, 2009
rn1qr1k1/ppp2ppp/3b4/3P4/2B3b1/2P1BN2/P1P1QPPP/R4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxf3 if gxf3 Qh4 or if Qxf3 Qh4 h3 Qxc4 ]

b)
Justin Miller vs Jeremy Moeller, Frankfurt, 2009
rn2k1nr/pp4pp/2p2q2/2bp1b2/4P3/2N3N1/PPP2PPP/R1BQKB1R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Bxf2+ if Kd2 Qd4+ Bd3 Qe3# or if Kxf2 Bg4+ ]

c)
Mihai-Paul Zubac vs Emil-George Pessi, Eforie Nord, 2010
r4rk1/p3q1pp/3pb3/1ppNp3/3nP1n1/3Q1NP1/PPP2PBP/1K1R1R2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxd5 exd5 e4 ]

d)
Dustin Opasiak vs William Philipsen, Helsingor, 2016
4rrk1/ppp3bp/1qp3p1/5b2/8/P1NP4/1PPQ1PPP/2K1RB1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bh6 Qxh6 Rxe1+ Nd1 Qxf2 ]

e)
Maria Nass vs Erling Skjelstad, Fagernes, 2017
r2qkb1r/p1p3pp/2b2n2/8/3np3/1NQ5/PPP2PPP/RNB1KB1R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Bb4 Qxb4 Nxc2+ ]

5e)
Maria Nass vs Erling Skjelstad

Back to the Index