'Characteristic Puzzles in the Dutch



Here are some chess puzzles from the Dutch (ECO A81).



1.d4 f5 2.g3


Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
Aaron Nimzowitsch vs Edgard Colle, Liege, 1930
1rbq1rk1/pp2b1pp/3p1n2/3P1p2/1nN5/2N3P1/4PPBP/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qb3 if Na6 Rxa6 Ra8 Ra3 Nd7 Be3 or if a5 Rxa5 ]

b)
Imme Van Den Berg vs Herman Van De Wynkele, Arosa, 1972
r1bqr1k1/pp5p/2p1n1p1/3pb1N1/2Q5/6PB/PPPB1P1P/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxe6+ if Bxe6 Qh4 Qc7 Rxe5 or if Rxe6 Nxe6 ]

c)
Udo Hoppe vs Andreas Struschka, Bochum, 1991
r1b2r1k/ppp2qpp/2np1b2/3Q4/4BN2/6P1/PPPB1P1P/4RRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf7 Rxf7 Bxc6 if bxc6 Re8+ or if g5 Re8+ Kg7 Nh5+ Kg6 Bd5 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Laszlo Krizsany vs Rene Schwab, Loosdorf, 1993
r3qrk1/1b1p4/ppn1p1p1/2b3Np/2P1B1Q1/1P4P1/PB3P1P/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh5 if gxh5 Bh7# ]

e)
Peter Donka vs Oleg Boricsev, Eger, 1995
r1b1k2r/pp2p1bp/n1pp1np1/5pN1/3P4/1PP3P1/1P1NPPBP/R1B1K2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Rxa6 bxa6 Bxc6+ ]

1e)
Peter Donka vs Oleg Boricsev

Dutch (A81) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu vs Dan Bogdan, Baile Herculane, 1996
rn2r3/pp4p1/2p1Nnkp/4bp2/4pB2/2P3PB/PP2PP1P/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Bxf5+ if Kxf5 Nxg7+ ]

b)
Igor Moizhess vs Anatolij Sakov, Moscow, 1996
r2q1rk1/p5bp/1p1N2p1/2Pb4/1n1p4/6P1/1B3PBP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd5+ Nxd5 Qb3 if Qg5 f4 Qh5 f5 ]

c)
Fernando Pardo Rodriguez vs Plamen Petkov, corre., 1997
r1b2rk1/pp1np1bp/2pq1np1/3p4/3P2P1/2PN1N2/PP2PPB1/R1BQK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Bf4 if Qe6 Ng5 ]

d)
Alexander Bertagnolli vs Stefano De Eccher, Bozen, 1998
r1bqk2r/pppp2bp/2n2np1/4ppB1/3P4/1QP3P1/PP2PPBP/RN2K1NR w KQkq - 1 0
[ Bxc6 dxc6 dxe5 Qd5 exf6 Qxh1 fxg7 Qxg1+ Kd2 Rf8 Qa3 ]

e)
Pavel Kopta vs Vera Kubistova, Frymburk, 2000
r1bq2k1/ppp1n1pp/3b1r2/3PppN1/2Q2P2/2N1P3/PP3PBP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ fxe5 Bxe5 d6+ ]

2d)
Alexander Bertagnolli vs Stefano De Eccher

Dutch (A81) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Simon Jeric vs W Artzmann, Feffernitz, 2001
rnb1r2k/pp4bp/1qpp2p1/4ppn1/1P1P1N1P/1QP3P1/P3PPB1/R1B1K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Nxg6+ hxg6 hxg5+ Bh6 Qf7 ]

b)
Ehsan Ghaem Maghami vs Morteza Mahjoob, Teheran, 2001
r2q1rk1/1p2p1bp/2bp2p1/1N3p2/pnPP4/6P1/PB1RPPBP/1Q3RK1 w - - 1 0
[ d5 Bxb5 Bxg7 Kxg7 cxb5 Qa5 Qb2+ Kg8 a3 ]

c)
Alexander Armbruster vs Jan Blumenstein, Frankfurt, 2002
1rbqr3/ppp3bk/3p2pp/3Nnp2/2P5/BP4P1/P2QPPBP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc7 if Re7 Nb5 Rd7 Nxd6 or if Qxc7 Bxd6 ]

d)
Bernd Hammann vs Kai Schulz, Goch, 2003
rn3qk1/pp5p/2p1br1R/3p1p2/8/2N3P1/PPPQPPB1/R3K3 w Q - 1 0
[ Qg5+ Rg6 Rxg6+ hxg6 Qxg6+ ]

e)
Kent Vanman vs Love Janse, Stockholm, 2004
r6r/pppk1q1p/3p2pB/3bb3/8/5PP1/PP4BP/R2QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh3+ Kd8 Bg5+ if Ke8 f4 or if Bf6 Qxd5 ]

3d)
Bernd Hammann vs Kai Schulz

Dutch (A81) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Frank Schwarz vs Hauke Maag, Itzehoe, 2007
1rb1n1k1/p1p1r2p/1p4p1/3p1p2/3b1B2/3N2P1/PP2PPBP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nb4 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Gerhard Lueders vs Julius Bahner, Berlin, 2010
r1b4k/pp1r2bp/n1p3p1/2q2p2/2P1p3/1PQ3PP/PBN1PPB1/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ Rxg7 Rd8+ ]

c)
Ivan Trujillo Alvarado vs Adrian Cruz Pino, Las Palmas, 2012
rnb4k/pp2q2p/2p3p1/4b1Nn/4p3/1QP3P1/PP4BP/R1B2NK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ Kg7 Bh6+ if Kg8 Nxe5+ or if Kf6 Bg5+ ]

d)
Harald Schneider-Zinner vs Werner Rumpf, Vienna, 2014
r2q1r1k/ppp3bp/n2p1np1/3b1p2/1P1N4/P5P1/1B1NPPBP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd5 Nxd5 Ne6 Qe7 Bxg7+ ]

e)
Arnold Agree vs A Tollefson, New York, 1983
2kr1b1r/pp1q2p1/1np1b2p/4p3/4Q3/1P4PN/PBP2PBP/3R1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxd1 if Rxd1 Rxd1+ Bf1 Bxh3 or if Nf4 exf4 ]

4d)
Harald Schneider-Zinner vs Werner Rumpf

Dutch (A81) puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jerzy Uznanski vs Marian Kaczmarczyk, corr., 1988
r3r1k1/ppp3b1/2n3pp/5b2/3Np2R/2P3P1/PP1B1PBP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd4 cxd4 g5 Rh5 Bg4 ]

b)
V Kolbanov vs Vladimir Malaniuk, Philadelphia, 1992
rnbq1r1k/pp1n2bp/2pQ2p1/4Np2/2P5/1P4P1/PB2PPBP/R3K1NR b KQ - 0 1
[ ...Nxe5 Bxe5 Qa5+ Kf1 Qxe5 ]

c)
Black mates in 5.
Dimitri Hoerig vs Christian Duester, Germany, 1997
r5k1/pbp1b1pp/1n1pN3/5p1q/1PPP2nP/6P1/P3PP2/RNBQ1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxh4 if f3 Bxg3 or if Nf4 Bxg3 Nxh5 Bh2# ]

d)
Janos Dudas vs Thanh Trang Hoang, Budapest, 1998
2kr3r/pppbq2p/2n1pnp1/3p1pQP/3P1N2/2P3P1/PP1NPPB1/R3K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...h6 if Qxg6 Rdg8 or if Qh4 g5 Ng6 gxh4 ]

e)
Nicholas Solomon vs Delisle Warner, Port of Spain, 1999
rn3rk1/pp2p1bp/6p1/5bB1/2q5/5BP1/PP1QP2P/K2R2NR b - - 0 1
[ ...Be6 Bd5 Bxd5 Qxd5+ Qxd5 Rxd5 Rf1+ ]

5e)
Nicholas Solomon vs Delisle Warner

Dutch (A81) puzzles, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Hans Gierse vs Pit Schulenburg, Ruhrgebiet, 1999
r1b1qr1k/ppp1p1bp/2n2np1/3pNp2/Q2P4/2P2NP1/PP2PPBP/R1B2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe5 Qxe8 Nxf3+ ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Darko Sertic vs Nenad Doric, Kostrena, 2001
r1b4k/ppp2Q1p/6p1/4b2n/4P2q/2P2B2/PP3P1P/R1B1R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxh2+ Kf1 Ng3+ fxg3 Bh3+ ]

c)
Franz Hager vs Guenter Moser, Austria, 2002
r4rk1/pp2q2p/n1p2bp1/3pnb2/3R4/PP4PN/1BP2PBP/1R1Q1NK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxh3 if Bxh3 Nf3+ ]

d)
Gerhard Lueders vs Sebastian Schmidt-Schaeffer, Berlin, 2002
3r4/ppk3pp/n1p5/5b2/3N1PN1/2K3P1/PPP1r1BP/R6R b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc2+ if Kb3 Rxd4 mates or if Nxc2 Rd3+ Kc4 b5# ]

6b)
mate in 4
Darko Sertic vs Nenad Doric

Back to the Index