New Titles from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the Queen's Gambit Declined Slav (ECO D15).



1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

a)
Brustle vs Matthias Rotsch, New York, 1940
r3k2r/p1qn1ppp/1p1bp3/3pNb2/Q2P4/2N1P3/PP3PPP/R1B1K2R w - - 0 1
[ Nb5 if Qb8 Nc6 ]

b)
Vassily Smyslov vs Alexey Ivashin, Kuibyshev, 1942
r3k2r/1b1nbppp/1q1np3/p1p5/Pp1PP3/1N1B4/NP2QPPP/R1BR2K1 w - - 0 1
[ dxc5 Nxc5 Be3 Rc8 Rac1 ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Octav Troianescu vs Cedendemberel Lhagvasuren, Ulan Bator, 1956
rn1qkb1r/4p2p/2p2nN1/p4p1Q/PpBP4/8/1P3PPP/R1B1K2R w - - 0 1
[ Ne5+ ]

d)
Athanasios Karayannis vs Peter Pinnel, Dortmund, 1992
2kr3r/pp1n1p2/1qpb1npp/3p4/3P2PP/2N1P3/PPQBBP2/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ g5 if Nh5 Nxd5 ]

e)
Antonio Hernando Garcia vs Miguel Roche Simon, Zaragoza, 1997
r2qkb1r/p2n1ppp/1p2pn2/1B2N3/3Pp3/1Q6/PP3PPP/R1B1K2R w - - 0 1
[ Bg5 ]

1b)
Vassily Smyslov vs Alexey Ivashin

D15 Puzzles, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Torsten Dauenheimer vs Stefan Nussbaum, Worms, 1992
rq2kb1r/6pp/pp2pp2/3pNb1n/3P4/1QN1P3/PP3PPP/2R1KB1R w - - 0 1
[ Bb5+ ]

b)
Herbert Holzmann vs Sergey Zagrebelny, Oberwart, 1994
2rq1rk1/1b4pp/p2bp3/1p1p1p2/P1nP4/1QN1PN2/1P2RPPP/1B1R2K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Na5 if Qa2 b4 ]

c)
J Tums vs D Winsauer, USA, 1994
rn2kb1r/1p1qpppp/p4n2/3p4/3P1B2/1QN2P2/PP2PP1P/R3KB1R w - - 0 1
[ Na4 if Qd8 Nb6 Ra7 Bxb8 Qxb8 Rc1 ]

d)
Ole Jakobsen vs Erik Jelling, Copenhagen, 1995
3rkb1r/p1q1pppp/b1p5/P3P3/1ppQN3/6P1/1P2PPBP/3RK2R w - - 0 1
[ Nf6+ if exf6 Bxc6+ Ke7 Qc5+ Ke6 Bd5+ ]

e)
Sarhan Guliev vs Jurij Markov, Vladivostok, 1995
rn1qk3/p3bp2/4p1p1/1p1bP1Nr/2pP2Qp/2P2B2/5PPP/R1B1K2R w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6 if Bxe6 Qe4 ]

2c)
J Tums vs D Winsauer

D15 Puzzles, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Merlijn Donk vs D Bouma, Zwolle, 1995
rn3k2/1bq2prp/p1pNpQp1/1p2P3/P1pP4/R1P5/4BPPP/4K2R w - - 0 1
[ Qxg7+ Kxg7 Ne8+ ]

b)
Ruslan Ahundov Moises Padila, Yerevan 1996
r3k3/pq1npp2/2p3pr/1p1n4/2BP4/1Q3N2/PP3PPP/2R1R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxd5 cxd5 Qe3 ]

c)
Victor Gervais vs Frederic Cousigne, Montlucon, 1997
2r3k1/2rb1ppp/p1nbp3/q2pN3/Np1PnP2/1P1BP3/P2B2PP/2R1QRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxe4 if dxe4 Nc4 Qd5 Nab6 ]

3c)
Victor Gervais vs Frederic Cousigne

Back to the Index