New titles from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the 2002 Bled Chess Olympiad.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Lazaro Bruzon vs David Gluckman, Bled, 2002
2r1k1r1/1p2nN1p/p1q3p1/6P1/1PpQ4/P7/7P/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Kenny Solomon vs Harrynarain Bhowany, Bled, 2002
r1b2knQ/1pq3p1/p1p4p/6N1/2nP4/P4N2/1P3PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg8+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Vesna Rozic vs Eneida Astolfi Perez, Bled, 2002
r6k/8/1R2B1np/p1p2QB1/4P3/P2b4/1P4PK/4q3 w - - 1 0
[ Bf6+ Kh7 Rb7# ]

d)
White mates in 3.
W Hook vs Mohd Omar Ak Hirawan Pg, Bled, 2002
8/5p1p/1pp2Kpk/p3p3/P3PP1P/1P2b1P1/4B3/8 w - - 1 0
[ g4 Bxf4 g5+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Janez Barle vs Tarek Goutali, Bled, 2002
r1b1r1k1/ppbq1ppp/2p5/4R3/2QP1Nn1/PBN1P3/1P4PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf7+ ]

1c)
mate in 2
Vesna Rozic vs Eneida Astolfi Perez

Puzzles from the 2002 Bled Chess Olympiad, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Hoang Thong Tu vs Jure Borisek, Bled, 2002
r1n1r3/p1N1kp2/1q2p1b1/4Q1Pp/7P/1P3P2/2P5/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Qf6+ Kf8 Qh8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Zhaoqin Peng vs Arianne Caoili, Bled, 2002
r3r1k1/pbpnqp2/3p4/3n4/2p1pPpB/P1Q1P3/1P1NB1P1/2K1R2R w - - 1 0
[ Qh8+ Kxh8 Bf6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
M C Wijewardane vs Amanda Benggawan, Bled, 2002
5rk1/r4p1p/pp3BqQ/4pN2/P7/3p4/1P4RP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg7+ Qxg7 Rxg7+ Kh8 Rg6# ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Svetlana Matveeva vs S Meenakshi, Bled, 2002
r1b1qk2/1pp1b3/8/pP1B1ppp/2P5/6P1/PB2Qn1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5 if Nh3+ Kf1 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Suzanne Connolly vs Elizabeth Mutale, Bled, 2002
r2q3r/3bpkn1/2pp1npQ/1p6/p2PP1P1/2N2P1N/PPP5/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ Kf8 Qxg6 Be6 Rxh8+ ]

2b)
mate in 3
Zhaoqin Peng vs Arianne Caoili

Puzzles from the 2002 Bled Chess Olympiad, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Jonathan Gluckman vs Nabil Doghri, Bled, 2002
r1b2r1k/ppR4p/1q3npN/4Np2/7R/8/P4PPP/2Q3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6+ hxg6 Nxf5+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Frank Lo Kim Lin vs Shadul Paricharak, Bled, 2002
1rbn1n1r/4q1k1/3Np1pp/pp1pP3/2pP1Q1N/P1P3R1/1PB2PP1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6 if Qg5 Ne8+ Kh7 Rxh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Colin Pace vs Daniel Martinez, Bled, 2002
3r4/pp3Qpk/6N1/5BP1/8/8/PPP1K3/7r w - - 1 0
[ Nh4+ Kh8 Qh5+ Kg8 Be6+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Zendan Al-Zendani vs Mohamed Elbaruni, Bled, 2002
2r1qnk1/pp1r2b1/2npp1p1/5PB1/4P2R/1NN4Q/PPP3K1/7R w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ if Kf7 fxg6+ Nxg6 Rf1+ or if Bxh8 Qxh8+ ]

e)
Ana-Cristina Calotescu vs Ana Benderac, Bled, 2002
r5k1/4qppp/pp6/2r5/3N1PP1/8/P4B1P/2RQ2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5 ]

3b)
mate in 4
Colin Pace vs Daniel Martinez

Puzzles from the 2002 Bled Chess Olympiad, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Nathan Ateka vs Nick Faulks, Bled, 2002
2rr3k/1pq1bppp/p3bnn1/3p4/3NP3/2NBB1Q1/PPP3PP/4RR1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxc7 Rxc7 Nxe6 fxe6 Bb6 ]

b)
Nana Ioseliani vs Szidonia Vajda, Bled, 2002
r3rbk1/1bq2p1p/p4Bp1/1p2PpNP/5Q2/2P5/P4PP1/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ e6 if Qxf4 exf7# ]

c)
Moslem Raneen Sabah vs Lilja Gretarsdottir, Bled, 2002
2r5/pq3k1p/1p3npB/2b1p3/3r4/2N3P1/PP2Q2P/4RRK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6+ if Kxf6 Qxe5+ mates ]

d)
Zurab Sturua vs Hristos Banikas, Bled, 2002
2r2rk1/1p3pn1/p1bpp3/6q1/P1P1PbN1/1P5Q/4NPB1/1R1R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxf4 Qxf4 Qh4 if e5 Nf6+ ]

e)
Hui Zhu vs Evgenia Charmova, Bled, 2002
5k1r/p2qpp2/2pp2p1/7p/2nNPQ1P/8/P1P2PP1/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rb8+ Kg7 Nf5+ if gxf5 Qg5+ mates ]

4a)
Nathan Ateka vs Nick Faulks

Puzzles from the 2002 Bled Chess Olympiad, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mohamed Ezat vs Mark Levitt, Bled, 2002
5k2/5p2/2r4p/2bR1p2/2N5/6PP/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Ne5 if Rc7 Nd7+ ]

b)
Priit Leito vs Hamad Al-Tamimi, Bled, 2002
6k1/7p/1p2r1p1/pQ1p1p2/P2q4/7P/1P3PP1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd7 if Rf6 Rc7 or if Qf6 Rc8+ ]

c)
Aarthie Ramaswamy vs Ekaterina Borulya, Bled, 2002
1k3r2/7p/8/1pbq4/1PN2p2/2P2R1P/1K2Q3/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qe5+ Qxe5 Nxe5 w/bxc5 or Nd7+ ]

d)
Shadrack Kantinti vs Philip Corbin, Bled, 2002
r3kr2/4bp2/2qpb1p1/1p1Nn1Pp/4PR1P/1p6/PBPQB3/2KR4 w q - 1 0
[ Bxb5 Qxb5 Nc7+ ]

e)
Luis Galego vs Jose Fernando Cubas, Bled, 2002
4r1k1/4n1bp/6p1/1bq2p2/1pNp1P2/1P1P4/2PBQ1BP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qe6+ if Kh8 or Kf8 Nd6 ]

5a)
Mohamed Ezat vs Mark Levitt

Puzzles from the 2002 Bled Chess Olympiad, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mohsen Ghorbani vs Daniel Delisle, Bled, 2002
r1bqk2r/ppp1ppbp/1n4p1/3P4/2n1PP2/2N1B3/PP2B1PP/R2QK1NR w KQkq - 1 0
[ Bxc4 if Nxc4 Qa4+ ]

b)
Yang Liu vs Claudinelly Ancheyta, Bled, 2002
r3r1k1/pp1n1p2/2q1bn1p/2bp2p1/N2B4/4PN1P/PPB2PP1/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc5 ]

c)
G Laxman Wijesurija vs Abdul Razaq Sadiqi, Bled, 2002
1rbqr1k1/3nppb1/1p1p2pp/pP1Nn1B1/2PN4/3P2P1/4PPBP/1R1Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 if Nxc6 bxc6 Nf6 Bxf6 Bxf6 c7 ]

d)
Majeed Mohamad Abdul vs Marc Simonet, Bled, 2002
8/pp2r1kp/2PRP3/1r6/6p1/6P1/4R1KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rd7 Kf8 Rf2+ if Ke8 c7 Rxd7 c8/Q+ ]

e)
Francisco Vallejo Pons vs Nathanael Situru, Bled, 2002
r1r3k1/2q2p1n/1p1p2pb/1P2p2p/nPB1P2B/RQ3P2/6PP/1N3R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bd5 ]

6d)
Majeed Mohamad Abdul vs Marc Simonet


Back to the Index