Here are some chess puzzles from the games of Aleksandra Maltsevskaya.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 3.
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Anton Yatzenko, St. Petersburg, 2017
r4k2/ppp4Q/5qp1/4RbN1/8/2P5/PP3PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re7 if Rd8 Rf7+ ]

b)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Gergana Peycheva, Prague, 2016
3r1rk1/1b2qppp/pp1pp3/4nP2/2P2N2/1P4Q1/P5PP/1B1R1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 if Bxd5 f6 or if Qe8 Nf6+ ]

c)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Elizaveta Zhemchuzhina, Moscow, 2017
5k1r/7p/p2bPpp1/8/Q7/4q3/P1P3PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qd7 Be7 Rxf6+ Kg8 Qe8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Anasrasia Travkina, Sochi, 2017
2r4k/p1rQ1p2/4pP2/1p5p/4P2P/4BP2/PPq5/K2R2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8+ ]

e)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Evgeny Pranizin, Taganrog, 2018
r1bqnrk1/pp1pppbp/6p1/n3P3/3N4/1BN1B3/PPP2PPP/R2QK2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ if Rxf7 Ne6 or if Kxf7 Ne6 Kxe6 Qd5+ mates ]

1d)
mate in 3
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Anasrasia Travkina

Aleksandra Maltsevskaya puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Alexandra Obolentseva, Moscow, 2019
1r1r2k1/3qp2p/2np1pp1/3N4/1p2P3/1P4P1/P2Q1PKP/2R1R3 w - -1 0
[ Rxc6 if Qxc6 Ne7+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Daria Charochkina, Moscow, 2019
3r3r/1N2pp1p/4k3/6Qb/R7/4B1PP/1qP1nPBK/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nc5+ Kd6 Qd5+ Kc7 Na6+ ]

c)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Leonard Shihaliev, St. Petersburg, 2019
6r1/pn2kr2/1ppp4/4pPp1/1PP1N1P1/8/P4P2/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxd6 Nxd6 Rxe5+ Kd7 Re6 ]

d)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Andrey Khramov, St. Petersburg, 2019
3r1b1k/1r2n2p/p7/P3q3/3p2Q1/2B4P/1P4P1/2R2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ if Rxf8 Bxd4 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Sumiya Chinguun, Khanty Mansyisk, 2019
1rb5/3rR2p/5R2/1P1N4/p1P2Pk1/8/6PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ne3+ Kh5 g4+ ]

2a)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Alexandra Obolentseva

Aleksandra Maltsevskaya puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Luca Albertini, Internet, 2020
r2qr1k1/pp1n1ppp/2p1pn2/b2p4/4P3/2PP2P1/PP1NQPBP/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ e5 ]

b)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Aisha Zakirova, Internet, 2020
r5k1/3n2bp/4p3/1pp1q3/3pP1Q1/6P1/1PP3BP/2B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bf4 Qf6 e5 Qg6 Qxg6 hxg6 Bxa8 ]

c)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Lubov Markelova, Internet, 2020
r2qk2r/8/p2pP1b1/2bB4/P3P1pp/2P3P1/3Q3P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bc6+ if Ke7 Qg5+ mates ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Ekaterina Goltseva, Cheliabinsk, 2020
3R3r/4rppk/2P4p/6bP/2p5/PQ2BR2/1P2KPq1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qc2+ if g6 Rxf7+ ]

e)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Anastasia Dubnikova, Satka, 2020
2Q3N1/pp3p2/6pp/2Bkb3/7P/5K2/1q4P1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Ne7+ Kc4 Ba3+ ]

3b)
Aleksandra Maltsevskaya vs Aisha Zakirova


Back to the Index