Tactics in the B40s Sicilian



Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Taimanov Variation (ECO B46).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 a6



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Panagiotis Cladouras vs Imre Szucz, Budapest, 1989
r1b1k1r1/4qp1p/p3pQ2/7B/4p3/8/P1P2PPP/3R1RK1 w q - 0 1
[ Bxf7+ ]

b)
Petar Petrovic vs Charles Lamoureux, Paris, 1989
r1b1kb1r/1pq1nppp/p1npp3/8/3NP3/P1N5/1PP1BPPP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Ndb5 if axb5 Nxb5 Qd7 Nxd6+ Kd8 Nxf7+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Sven Wisloff Nilssen vs Tor Paulsen, Hammerfest, 1990
r1q1k2r/1b3ppp/p1pQp1n1/8/2P5/B5P1/P1P2PBP/1R3RK1 w kq - 0 1
[ Rxb7 if c5 Bxc5 ]

d)
T Czarnopys vs M Grat, Poland, 1992
r1b2rk1/1p1pbpp1/p1n1pn1p/q7/N2NPP2/2P5/P3BBPP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Nxc6 dxc6 Bb6 ]

e)
Clarence Lehman vs Patrick Howlett, USA, 1994
2rqkb1r/1b1p1ppp/p3p3/np6/4P3/2N1B3/PPPQBPPP/3R1RK1 w k - 0 1
[ Bb6 ]

1b)
Petar Petrovic vs Charles Lamoureux

B46 Puzzles, Part II.
White to move and win except where noted.
a)
Orlando De Abreu vs Moreau R Moron, Geneva, 1995
r4rk1/1q1nbppp/p3p3/P2pB3/R7/3B4/1PP1QPPP/5RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ if Kg8 Bxg7 ]

b)
Attila Czebe vs Miroslav Ivanovic, Budapest, 1996
1rbq3r/5pk1/p1p2n1p/3p2p1/8/3B1QNP/PPP2PP1/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxf6+ if Kxf6 Nh5# ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Paul Benson vs P Ribeiro, Laguna, 1996
r1bkr3/1p3ppp/p1p5/4P3/2B1n3/2P1B3/P1P3PP/R4RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bb6+ if Kd7 Rad1+ ]

d)
Horst-Gerhard Ballmann vs Bent Koenig, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, 2001
r1b1k2r/1p3pp1/2p1pn2/p3q2p/1Q3B2/2P5/P1P2PPP/2KR1B1R w kq - 0 1
[ Rd8+ Kxd8 Qb6+ ]

e)
Evgenij Kalegin vs Aleksandr Kutlijarov, Rochinskiy, 2006
r1bbk1nr/1p3ppp/p1p1p3/8/NP2PB2/8/P1P2PPP/2KR1B1R w - - 0 1
[ Rxd8+ Kxd8 Nb6 Ra7 Bb8 ]

2e)
Evgenij Kalegin vs Aleksandr Kutlijarov

B46 Puzzles, Part III.
White to move and win except where noted.
a)
White mates in 3.
Daniel Birth vs Josef Haelterlein, Augsburg, 2007
r1b4r/1k2bppp/p1p1p3/8/Np2nB2/3R4/PPP1BPPP/2KR4 w - - 0 1
[ Rd7+ ]

b)
Arseny Glazkov vs Oleg Reshetov, Krasnodar, 2008
r3kb1r/1b3ppp/p1p1p2n/1p2P3/4N3/4B3/PPP2PPP/2KR1B1R w - - 0 1
[ Bxh6 if gxh6 Nf6+ mates ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Iulia-Ionela Ionica vs Mariam Kankia, Tbilisi, 2009
r2k1b1r/3b1Qpp/p1pP4/6q1/Pp6/6P1/1PP2P1P/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Re8+ ]

d)
Vladimir Akopian vs Joel Lautier, Paris, 2009
r4rk1/1bq1bppp/p7/2p5/N3p3/1P6/PBP1QPPP/3RR1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Qg4 if g6 Rd7 Qc8 Nb6 ]

e)
Christian Specht vs Nils Vonhoff, Frankfurt, 2009
r1b1kb1r/1p3ppp/p1N1p3/8/8/3BB3/PPP2PqP/R2QK2R w KQkq - 0 1
[ Be4 if Qh3 Qd8# ]

3d)
Vladimir Akopian vs Joel Lautier

Back to the Index