Sicilian Dragon: 547 Puzzles



Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Dragon, Yugoslav Attack (ECO B77).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Be3 Bg7 7.f3 O-O 8.Qd2 Nc6 9.Bc4



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Robert Wade vs S Burstein, Munich, 1954
2rr2k1/1bq2pbp/p2p2pB/1p2p2n/4P3/1BN2P2/PPPQ2PR/2KR4 w - - 0 1
[ Rxh5 if b4 Bxg7 ]

b)
Ursel Liebert vs H Benecke, Halle, 1967
2r1rk2/3bppb1/p1np2p1/qp1R3n/4P2P/1BN1BP2/PPP1N1Q1/2K4R w - - 0 1
[ Rxh5 if gxh5 Rg1 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Christ Papapostolou vs Eliseo Gonzales, Siegen, 1970
1r2q1r1/3bp1bk/1p1p1p2/p3n1Qp/P3P3/1BN1BP2/1PP4P/2KR2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg8+ Qxg8 Qxh5+ ]

d)
White mMates in 6.
Frank Eckert vs Rosario Costantino, Goch, 1994
r2q1r2/1b2ppbk/p2p1n1B/1p2n2p/3NP1p1/1BN2P2/PPPQ4/2K3RR w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7 if Kxg7 Nf5+ Kg8 Qg5+ ]

e)
Harold Stenzel vs Mike Goodall, Concord, 1995
1r2nrk1/6b1/p2pb1p1/q2Npp2/2p1P3/2P1BP2/PPNQ2P1/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Ne7+ Kf7 Nc6 ]

1e)
Harold Stenzel vs Mike Goodall

Sicilian Dragon, Yugoslav Attack (B77) puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Laura Moylan vs Jelena Ivanovic, Guarapuava, 1995
3q1r2/1p3pk1/p2p1pp1/8/2rN3P/2N5/PPPQ4/2Kb2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5+ if Kg8 Qh6 ]

b)
Mikulas Manik vs Anton Torotto, Komarno, 1997
r4rk1/1q2ppbp/2bp2p1/pp1B4/3BP3/P4P2/1PPQ2PP/R4R1K w - - 0 1
[ Bxg7 if Kxg7 Qc3+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Hichem Hamdouchi vs Hendricus Aalders, Andorra, 2000
r3r3/1p1bp2R/p2pk1p1/q2N4/3QP1P1/5P2/PPP1n3/1K1R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Martin Salinas vs Bruno Gastaldi, Playa, 2001
r4r1k/1b1npP1p/pq1p4/1p6/3bP3/1BN2P2/PPPQ2P1/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Rh1+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Anant Dole vs George Daniels, Capetown, 2007
2r1r1kb/pp2pp1p/3p2pB/3Nn3/4P1PP/1P3P2/PP1q4/1KR4R w - - 1 0
[ Nxe7+ ]

2b)
Mikulas Manik vs Anton Torotto

Sicilian Dragon, Yugoslav Attack (B77) puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Dragan Grguric vs Alex Chilton, Porec, 2007
3q4/pp1bp1k1/3p2p1/8/3Nn1P1/2Q5/PPP5/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Ne6+ if Kf7 Nxd8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Ruslan Pakhomov vs Oolak Badarchy, Yakutsk, 2008
r2q1rnk/1b2p2p/p2p1p2/1p2P1QR/8/1NN2P2/PPP3P1/2KR4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Rh1+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Valentin Grechko vs Yuri Komaritsa, Kramatorsk, 2009
2r2rk1/3b1pb1/3p1q2/pp3p1R/4P1p1/1BN2P2/PPP4Q/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Elisabet Ruiz Font vs Clara Orriols Miro, Castello dĀ“Empuries, 2009
2r3k1/pp1bpp2/3p1bp1/q7/2rNP1P1/2P1BP2/PP5Q/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Bh6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Ranieri Cornaggia vs Umberto Greco, Solaro, 2010
r1b4r/3np1kp/pq1p2p1/1p6/4P3/1BN2P2/PPPQ2P1/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Qh6+ Kf6 Qf4+ ]

3e)
mate in 3
Ranieri Cornaggia vs Umberto Greco

Sicilian Dragon, Yugoslav Attack (B77) puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Karoly Abel vs Zsolt Timar, corr., 1987
2rq1rk1/pp1bppbp/2np1np1/8/2BNP2P/2N1BP2/PPPQ2P1/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd4 if Qxd4 Ng4 ]

b)
Vera Sadilkova vs Richard Biolek, Czechoslovakia, 1991
r4rk1/1p2ppb1/3p2p1/3Q3p/pq1BP2P/5P2/PPP3P1/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Ra5 if a3 Rxd5 ]

c)
Hendrik Reichmann vs Juri Kleschtschow, Germany, 1991
2rq1rk1/pp1bp2p/3p2pR/n7/2nNP3/1BN2P2/PPP1Q1P1/2KR4 b - - 0 1
[ ...e5 if Ndb5 Qg5+ ]

d)
Yudania Hernandez vs Igor Muramatsu Steinhoff, Maringa, 1991
2rq1rk1/pp1bppbp/2np1np1/8/2BNP2P/2N1BP2/PPPQ2P1/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxd4 Qxd4 Ng4 if Qxa7 Nxe3 ]

e)
Randall Moore vs Anatoly Trubman, Dearborn, 1992
r1bq1rk1/pp3pbp/3p2pB/n3p1Q1/2n1P3/1BN2P2/PPP1N1PP/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bf6 if Qg3 Bh4 ]

4e)
Randall Moore vs Anatoly Trubman

Sicilian Dragon, Yugoslav Attack (B77) puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Elka Marinova vs Maria Velcheva, Bankja, 1992
r2q1rk1/p3p2p/2pp1ppQ/4n2P/4P3/1PN2P2/1PP3P1/R3K2R b KQ - 0 1
[ ...g5 if Ra6 Nf7 ]

b)
Olga Kozlova vs Branko Kutuzovic, Harkany, 1997
2r2rk1/pp1b1pb1/5np1/q3p1Q1/3BP1pP/1BN5/PPP5/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh7 Qxg6 Rc6 Qh5 Rh6 ]

c)
Jaime Bastidas Rodriguez vs Eduardo Davila Guerra, Quito, 1998
r2q1rk1/p2bppb1/3p1npB/1p4Qp/2nNP2P/1BN2P2/PPP3P1/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nh7 if Qf4 Be5 ]

d)
Graeme Nolan vs Pontus Carlsson, Hallsberg, 1999
r4rk1/pp1bppbp/q2p2p1/8/3NP3/PQ2BP2/1PP3PP/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...e5 ]

e)
Gorazd Novak vs Franci Cirkvencic, Ljubljana, 1999
r1bq1rk1/pp2ppbp/3p2pB/n5Q1/2nNP3/1BN2P2/PPP3PP/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...e5 if Ndb5 a6 Na3 Bf6 or if Nde2 Bf6 ]

5b)
Olga Kozlova vs Branko Kutuzovic

Back to the Index