Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the best games of 2018.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
Ariel Sorin vs Charles Santiago Zapata, Buenos Aires, 2018
5rk1/6pp/p7/2P5/5Q2/6P1/7P/q4RK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qxf1+ 2.Kxf1 Rxf4+ 3.gxf4 Kf7 ]

b)
Hannes Ewert vs Ashot Parvanyan, Willingen, 2018
3rr1k1/pp3pp1/6q1/4n2p/3N2bP/PP2QP2/1B2B3/4RK1R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxf3 if 2.Qf2 Bh3+ mates ]

c)
Matthew Larson vs Andrey Stukopin, Chicago, 2018
2r1r3/p5k1/1p1n1pp1/2pPb3/2P1N3/1P6/P2B3P/2K1R2R b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxe4 2.Rxe4 Bb2+ ]

d)
Minh Thang Tran vs Andrei Deviatkin, Bhubaneswar, 2018
6kb/3npp1p/3p2pP/2pP4/2q1P1P1/2Nn1PN1/1PQB2K1/r4R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nb4 ]

e)
Georg Mohr vs Ziji Zhang, Qinhuangdao, 2018
1rb2rk1/2q2pbp/p3p1p1/P2n2B1/NpNn4/8/RPP2PPP/3QRBK1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nxc2 if 2.Qxc2 b3 or if 2.Re4 b3 3.Ra1 Nxa1 ]

Best puzzles of 2018, Part II.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Thore Perske vs Sabino Brunello, Le Castella, 2018
1rb5/4qpk1/1b1p2pp/3Pp3/p1P1P1P1/1p2BQN1/1P3PPK/1N3R2 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh4+ 2.Kg1 Bxg4 if 3.Nh5+ gxh5 4.Qg3 Qxg3 5.fxg3 Bxe3+ ]

b)
Sven Tica vs Bence Korpa, Le Castella, 2018
r3r1k1/pp3p1p/1q6/3N2p1/8/1N1QbPPb/PP2P3/R2R3K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qh6 if 2.Nxe3 Bf5+ or if 2.Qxe3 Rxe3 3.Nxe3 Re8 ]

c)
Martin Nayhebaver vs Gergely Kantor, Le Castella, 2018
5rnk/pb1Q1p1p/1p5q/4P3/P2nB3/6RP/5PP1/4R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qd2 ]

d)
Philippe Brochet vs Anthony Bellaiche, Brest, 2018
3r2k1/5ppp/2r5/2bpq3/p7/1P1BP3/5KPP/1NRRQ3 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Qf4+ 2.Kg1 Bxe3+ 3.Kh1 Rxc1 ]

e)
Qi Chen vs Jinshi Bai, Tianjin, 2018
3rr1k1/5p2/p5p1/2Pb3p/P2R4/1P4qP/2B2RP1/3Q2K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Bxg2 if 2.Rxg2 Re1+ or if 2.Rxd8 Bc6+ 3.Kf1 Qxh3+ ]

Best puzzles of 2018, Part III.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Rijad Burovic vs Zoran Runic, Jahorina, 2018
2Q5/4rpkp/1pp2n2/8/2P2q2/1P5N/P5PP/6RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng4 if 2.g3 Qf3+ mates ]

b)
Zeyu Xiang vs Yan Liu, Tianjin, 2018
2r2rk1/3p2pp/1pq1p3/p7/1bP1N1n1/1P1Q2P1/P2B1P1P/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ne5 if 2.Qe3 Nf3+ ]

c)
Kamil Miton vs Michal Olszewski, Poland, 2018
r5r1/p3qp1k/bppp1n2/4pP1p/3PP3/2P1R1pP/PPB3P1/2NQ2RK b - - 0 1
[ 1...Ng4 if 2.hxg4 Qh4# or if 2.Rf3 Nf2+ ]

d)
Emiliano Aranovitch vs Yannick Pelletier, Switzerland, 2018
5k2/5p1B/pp6/4n3/3p4/6R1/PPP2r1P/7K b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nf3 2.Rh3 Ng5 3.Rh5 Nxh7 4.Rxh7 Rxc2 ]

e)
Aleksa Strikovic vs Sergei Beshukov, Forni di Sopra, 2018
2rnkb1r/p2qnpp1/4p3/1p2P1Np/3p1P2/3P2PP/PP1BQ1K1/2R2N1R b k - 0 1
[ 1...Rxc1 2.Bxc1 Qc6+ 3.Ne4 Qxc1 ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



Best puzzles of 2018, Part IV.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Frode Urkedal vs Ilias Kakousatze, Bergen, 2018
5r1k/3p1p1p/r1n2qp1/P1p1b3/8/5B2/1P3PPP/R1BQR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe2 if 1...Ra7 2.Bxc6 ]

b)
Rabindranath Mesias Rojas vs Diego Flores, Montevideo, 2018
1r6/pN4pp/P1p2p2/2Pk4/bn1P1P2/8/1B3KPP/R7 b - - 0 1
[ 1...Nd3+ 2.Kg3 Nxb2 3.Ra2 Bb5 ]

c)
Vidmantas Malisauskas vs Rokas Klabis, Palanga, 2018
r4rk1/1p2bp2/p1qp3Q/2PRp3/8/6P1/PP2PP1P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc4 if 1...f5 2.Qg6+ Kh8 3.Rxd6 ]

d)
Siegfried Baumegger vs Felix Blohberger, Dunajska Streda, 2018
2rr2k1/1p4p1/p4p2/1p1q3p/3Q4/1P3N1P/PB3P1K/4R3 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Re8+ if 1...Rxe8 2.Qxd5+ or if 1...Kf7 2.Qxd5+ ]

e)
Semen Lomasov vs Igor Lysyj, Yaroslavl, 2018
6rk/1p3p1p/q4p1Q/2p1P3/6b1/2P2N2/6PP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.e6 if 1...Bxe6 2.Qxf6+ Rg7 3.Ng5 Qa8 4.Nxe6 fxe6 5.Rd1 ]

Best puzzles of 2018, Part V.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Daniel Sadzikowski vs Jan Gawor, Krakow, 2018
1n4k1/4bppp/4p3/1P6/8/4P3/5PPP/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rc1 if 1...Nd7 2.Rc7 or if 1...Bf8 2.b6 g5 3.Rc8 Nd7 4.b7 ]

b)
Oskar Wieczorek vs Juan Plazuelo Pascual, Roquetas de Mar, 2018
4rnq1/1b6/3kPB1R/1p1p2Pp/p1pP1pp1/P1P5/1P2Q2K/8 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qe5+ Kc6 2.Bd8 if 2...Rxd8 3.e7+ Ng6 4.exd8/Q or if 2...g3+ 3.Kg1 mates ]

c)
Neuris Delgado vs Alexander Fier, Florianopolis, 2018
7r/4N1p1/5p2/7p/P1pb4/1R1n2kP/3B2P1/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Rxd3+ cxd3 2.Ng6 ]

d)
Masoud Mosadeghpour vs Mreza Asgharzadeh, Amol, 2018
3r2k1/2QPqpp1/8/4nP1p/1p5P/p1b3P1/P1B2B2/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bc5 Qf6 2.Rd6 if 2...Rxd7 3.Qb8+ ]

e)
Sabino Brunello vs Alina L'ami, Reykjavik, 2018
2r1rbk1/5p1p/pq4p1/2n1P3/1NQ2P2/4B3/6PP/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nd5 ]

Best puzzles of 2018, Part VI.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Saar Drori vs Aleksandr Rakhmanov, Batumi, 2018
5rk1/ppq2ppp/1r2p1n1/2b5/3B3P/2N2Q2/PPP2PP1/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ 1.Bxc5 Qxc5 1.Na4 ]

b)
Conor Murphy vs Fabien Libiszewski, England, 2018
3r2k1/3R1p1p/3p1qp1/3Q4/8/4P1P1/1r3P1P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Qd4 if 1...Qxd4 2.Rxd8+ ]

c)
Miguel Santos Ruiz vs Pavel Ponkratov, Batumi, 2018
6k1/p5b1/2p4p/1p1qn3/2p1N1Q1/2P3P1/P7/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf6+ Kf7 2.Qxg7+ Kxg7 3.Nxd5 cxd5 4.Rxb5 Kf6 5.Rxd5 ]

d)
Samvel Ter Sahakyan vs Artur Davtyan, Batumi, 2018
6k1/1pp2r2/3q3p/p1n3p1/7N/1P3RP1/1PQ2P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ 1.Nf5 Qf8 2.Nxh6+ Qxh6 3.Rxf7 Kxf7 4.Qxc5 ]


Back to the Index