Tactics from the B40s Sicilian



Here are some chess puzzles from the Sicilian, Taimanov, Bastrikov (ECO B47).



1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nc6 5.Nc3 Qc7



Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.
White to move and win except where noted.

a)
Nukhim Rashkovsky vs Roman Dzindzichashvili, Moscow, 1963
r4rk1/1bqpnppp/p3p3/1pb1P3/4NP2/5B2/PPP3PP/R1BQ1R1K w - - 0 1
[ Nxc5 if Bxf3 Qd6 ]

b)
Kerstin Schmidt vs Hans Fischer, corr., 1966
2r1kb1r/1bqp1ppp/p1n1p3/1p6/4PP2/2N1BB2/PPPQ2PP/2KR3R w - - 0 1
[ Bb6 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Gino Celli vs Renato Incelli, corr., 1970
1qbk2nr/1pNp2Bp/2n1pp2/8/2P1P3/8/Pr3PPP/R2QKB1R w - - 0 1
[ Nxe6+ if Ke8 Qh5+ Ke7 Bf8+ or if Ke7 Bf8+ ]

d)
John Moles vs Hugh McGrillen, Cork, 1971
3rk1nr/4b1pp/p3q3/1p1pp3/8/2N1B3/PPP2QPP/4RRK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bd4 if Qf6 Qe2 ]

e)
Dominic Sciarretta vs Gonciarz, corr., 1974
1rb1k2r/Q1qp1ppp/3b4/4p3/1p6/4BB2/PPP2PPP/2KR3R w k - 1 0
[ Rxd6 if Qxd6 Rd1 ]

1a)
Nukhim Rashkovsky vs Roman Dzindzichashvili

Sicilian, Taimanov, Bastrikov (B47 puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Jon Arnason vs Klaus Bischoff, Chicago, 1983
2kr3r/q2b1ppp/pp1Bpn2/2p1QP2/2B5/2P5/P1P3PP/R4R1K w - - 0 1
[ Bb8 if Qxb8 Bxa6+ ]

b)
White mates in 8.
Peter Bauer vs Mathias Gerusel, Germany, 1986
r1b1k2r/1p1pbpQ1/p4pp1/3p3q/5B2/6P1/PPP2P1P/R3R1K1 w - - 0 1
[ Rxe7+ if Kd8 Re8+ Rxe8 Qxf6+ or if Kxe7 Re1+ Qe5 Rxe5+ ]

c)
White mates in 7.
Jacek Flis vs Sjoberg, Katowice, 1986
2r1k1nr/1nqbb1pp/p3p3/1p2p3/1P1N4/2NQ4/P1PBB1PP/3R1R1K w - - 0 1
[ Bh5+ g6 Bxg6+ hxg6 Qxg6+ Kd8 Rf8+ ]

d)
Jaan Ehlvest vs Ulf Andersson, Belfort, 1988
2r2rk1/1q1pbppp/p3pP2/8/3Q1P2/2p1BP2/PPP3RP/2KR4 w - - 0 1
[ Rxg7+ Kh8 Rg8+ Kxg8 Rg1+ Kh8 fxe7+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Dan Takle vs Johanna Paasikangas, Gausdal, 1990
rq3rk1/1p3ppp/p2p1B2/2bNp2b/4P3/6P1/PPPQ1PBP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qh6 ]

2d)
Jaan Ehlvest vs Ulf Andersson

Sicilian, Taimanov, Bastrikov (B47 puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Thomas Gietl vs Wolfgang Bachmann, Nuremberg, 1990
r1bqk2r/1p1p2pp/p1n1p3/4Pp2/7Q/B1P2B2/P1P2PPP/1R3RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Bh5+ g6 Bxg6+ hxg6 Qxh8+ Kf7 Qh7+ ]

b)
Marco Pangrazzi vs Luigi Orlando, Rome, 1990
r1br2k1/1pq2ppp/p3p3/4p2n/8/2N1Q1P1/PPP2PBP/3R1RK1 w - - 0 1
[ Qxe5 if Qe7 Rxd8+ Qxd8 Qxh5 or if Qxe5 Rxd8# ]

c)
Mats Sjoberg vs Magnus Faldt, Uppsala, 1992
r3k1nr/1bq2pp1/p3p3/1pbpP2p/8/P1NQBP2/1PP1B1PP/R4R1K w - - 0 1
[ Nxb5 if Qc6 Bxc5 Qxc5 Nd6+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Daniel Toth vs Tamas Bukta, Eger, 1999
rqb2k1r/1p3ppp/2n5/4pN2/4p3/4B3/PPP2PPP/R2Q1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bc5+ Kg8 Ne7+ if Nxe7 Qd8# or if Kf8 Nxc6+ 1-0 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Renaud Vandemeulebroucke vs Joachim Bosch, Bethune, 2001
rq3b1r/1b2kppp/p4n2/4p3/Bp2P3/2NQB3/PPP3PP/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Bc5+ Ke6 Qh3+ ]

3b)
Marco Pangrazzi vs Luigi Orlando

Sicilian, Taimanov, Bastrikov (B47 puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Eliska Richtrova vs Anna-Maria Botsari, Pula, 1997
2r1k2r/1b1pBpp1/p1q5/1p2pP1n/4P2p/P1NB4/1PP1Q1PP/4RR1K b k - 0 1
[ ...Ng3+ hxg3 hxg3+ Kg1 Qh6 mates ]

b)
Duvan Martin Castano vs Gilberto Hernandez, Dos Hermanas, 2002
rqb1kr2/1p1pbp1Q/4p3/1B3p1n/8/2N5/PPPB2PP/R3K2R b KQq - 0 1
[ ...Qe5+ Be2 Rh8 ]

c)
Radmilo Dimitrijevic vs Velibor Zivkovic, Belgrade, 2004
r1b1k2r/1pqp1pp1/p2bp3/7p/3QP1n1/P1N4P/1PP1BPP1/R1B2RK1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Bc5 if Qd3 Qh2# ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Daniel Porras vs Felipe Vera Pons, Castelldefels, 2004
r3k2r/p1qp1ppp/b1pbp3/8/4P1n1/2N2N1P/PPP2PP1/R1BQR1K1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Bh2+ ]

e)
Black mates in 3.
Ninoslav Ljubicic vs Rajna Sargac, Croatia, 2005
r1b1k2r/1p1p1pp1/p3p3/2b1q3/4PPp1/P1NQ2P1/1PP4P/R1B2R1K b kq f3 0 1
[ ...Rxh2+ Kxh2 Qh5+ ]

4a)
Eliska Richtrova vs Anna-Maria Botsari

Sicilian, Taimanov, Bastrikov (B47 puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Elena Andreeva vs Svetlana Gataulina, Moscow, 2008
r1b1k2r/1pq2ppp/p1n1pn2/3p4/Pb1NP3/2NBBP2/1PP3PP/R2QK2R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Nxd4 Bxd4 e5 ]

b)
Ilmars Starostits vs Daniel Moreno Gracia, Pamplona, 2008
3rkbnr/1p1b1ppp/p7/q1p1pP2/4P3/2NQBB2/PPP3PP/1R2K2R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bb5 ]

c)
Vlatko Savicevic vs Dragan Kojovic, Golubac, 2008
r3k2r/bpqb1ppp/p2ppn2/4n3/NPPNPB2/6P1/P4PBP/2RQ1RK1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Bxd4 if Qxd4 Bxa4 ]

d)
Maria Fraile Vela vs Orlando Gallego, Bogota, 2011
r1b1k1nr/1pq1bppp/p1npp3/6B1/3NPP2/2N5/PPP1B1PP/R2Q1RK1 b kq - 0 1
[ ...Qb6 ]

e)
M Fakidis vs Timotheos Lirindzakis, Heraklion, 2013
r1b1kb1r/1p1p1ppp/p3pn2/q3n3/2BNP3/6Q1/PPPBNPPP/R3K2R b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...Qxd2+ Kxd2 Nxe4+ Kc1 Nxg3 ]

5e)
M Fakidis vs Timotheos Lirindzakis

Back to the Index