Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



Here are some chess puzzles from the 1964 Olympiad in Tel Aviv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
J Ascencios vs A Hadjikipris, Tel Aviv, 1964
5r1k/1b1pN2p/p1p2p1r/1pq3N1/6Q1/1P6/1PP3PP/4RR1K w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Vlastimil Hort vs Juan Minaya, Tel Aviv, 1964
6rk/1p1q2b1/p1np2Rp/8/5r2/2PBN1R1/PP4QP/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Helmut Pfleger vs Zadok Domnitz, Tel Aviv, 1964
rk1n1n1r/pp2R2p/2p2Rp1/2N5/1PP3B1/8/P5PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb7+ ]

d)
Black mates in 2.
Vladimir Haralambof vs M Jelveh, Tel Aviv, 1964
r5k1/pp3p1p/2p3p1/1PPp4/PN1b2b1/R5P1/2Q1Bq1P/2BK4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qf1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 2.
Rodolfo Kalkstein vs D Isaacson, Tel Aviv, 1964
2r3k1/p6p/1p4p1/5p2/3N3Q/P1nKP2R/q4P1P/8 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb1+ ]

1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 2.
S Purevzhav vs Ragnar Hoen, Tel Aviv, 1964
2k1r2r/1p4bp/1qp3p1/p2p1nP1/N1n2N1P/8/PPPQ1P1B/2KR3R b - - 0 1
[ ...Bxb2+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Rodolfo Kalkstein vs B Rometti, Tel Aviv, 1964
2b2Q2/7p/p5p1/4p1k1/6P1/8/P1q1B2P/3N2K1 w - - 1 0
[ h4+ if Kxh4 Qh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Kenneth Kirby vs Horacio Olivera, Tel Aviv, 1964
5rk1/pp2Rppp/2p5/8/3r1QP1/5R2/1q3P1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Simon Delgado vs S Shakalkar, Tel Aviv, 1964
3rkr2/pp3nQ1/2p1p1B1/5PB1/3P2p1/2P3qP/PP6/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ Rxf7 Qg8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Horacio Olivera vs George Kleopas, Tel Aviv, 1964
3r1k2/2qPRr2/1p4p1/1p3p1p/2pQ4/2P4P/PP4P1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ Rxe8 Qh8+ ]

1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Orestes Rodriguez vs T Tsagan, Tel Aviv, 1964
1nb1q2k/6p1/1p4p1/p1pQ4/P1B1pP2/1P2P3/1B4PP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5 if Be6 Qh6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Ilkka Kanko vs Hristos Kokkoris, Tel Aviv, 1964
6B1/1b6/p7/1Pp1k3/4p2P/4Q3/1br3P1/R6K w - - 1 0
[ Qg3+ if Kd4 Rd1+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Lubomir Kavalek vs Coen Zuidema, Tel Aviv, 1964
4r3/2p5/2p1q1kp/p1r1p1pN/P5P1/1P3P2/4Q3/3RB1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qe4+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Ilmari Niemela vs Jon Kristinsson, Tel Aviv, 1964
5r2/5p1k/1q2pPp1/2R4p/p2P1Q2/3p3P/PP4P1/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rxh5+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Borje Jansson vs C Tchalkhasuren, Tel Aviv, 1964
1rb1qrk1/2p2ppp/p2p2n1/P4N2/1p1Bn3/5N2/1PPQ1PPP/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh6 ]

See 2, 3 or 4 moves ahead



1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 3.
Kristian Skold vs Andre Thiellement, Tel Aviv, 1964
3r2k1/5ppp/p7/3R4/N1P2b2/N2b4/pP2rPPP/R2K4 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rd2+ ]

b)
Black mates in 3.
Arne Zwaig vs Andreas Dueckstein, Tel Aviv, 1964
8/p1pQP1pk/1q5p/5p2/5P2/6P1/P2Rr2P/7K b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb1+ ]

c)
Black mates in 3.
Milan Matulovic vs Zdravko Milev, Tel Aviv, 1964
4r3/5r2/2RK1Ppk/pp1p2np/5N2/1P6/PP3P2/2R5 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4+ Kxd5 Rd7+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Imannuel Guthi vs L Schneider, Tel Aviv, 1964
r1b2rk1/pp6/1n3p1Q/4p1p1/8/2BB1P1q/PPP4P/2KR2R1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg6+ Kh8 Rxg5 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Owen Hindle vs Juan Bautista Gonzalez, Tel Aviv, 1964
3rqrk1/1p4nR/p4pP1/2p5/4p1Q1/1P6/PBP3PP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qh4+ ]

1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Arthur Bisguier vs Lubomir Kavalek, Tel Aviv, 1964
r4n2/p4k2/1p2N2q/2pb2R1/6p1/2Q5/PP4P1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg7+ if Ke8 Nc7+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Hans Bouwmeester vs Alfred Beni, Tel Aviv, 1964
2r5/ppp5/3nR3/3P1kpp/7P/2P3P1/PP4B1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh3+ g4 Bf1 ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Anton Fridh vs Desmond De Loughry, Tel Aviv, 1964
2R2Q2/6pk/p3r2q/4p3/4NpP1/3P1P2/4rBKP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qg8+ Kg6 Qxe6+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Laszlo Tapaszto vs Miguel Colon Romero, Tel Aviv, 1964
2rq3k/pp4bp/2rp1pp1/3Q4/1P2P3/P1N2P2/1P4P1/1K1R3R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Rh1+ Bh6 Qf7+ ]

e)
Black mates in 4.
Borislav Ivkov vs Raimundo Garcia, Tel Aviv, 1964
4r3/p4pkp/R2P2p1/1PpQ4/P1N3qP/8/5P1P/5K2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qh3+ Qg2 Qd3+ ]

1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Black mates in 4.
Alejandro Cevallos vs Guenther Moehring, Tel Aviv, 1964
r7/1p3pk1/p2pb2r/2p3p1/2PbP1p1/1N1B2P1/PP3PP1/1RR3K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rh1+ Kxh1 Bxf2 ]

b)
Black mates in 4.
Napoleon Garces vs Tudev Ujtumen, Tel Aviv, 1964
5rk1/pp4p1/2p5/P1Pn3b/3Pq1p1/4BpQ1/3K1P2/5RR1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Bg6 Ke1 Qb1+ Kd2 Qc2+ ]

c)
White mates in 5.
John Hanks vs Horacio Olivera, Tel Aviv, 1964
1r1k1b2/2R2p1r/3p1n1p/1p1PpN2/pP2P3/P3BP2/4K1P1/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Bb6 if Ke8 Rc8+ or if Ne8 Rb7+ ]

d)
Black mates in 5.
Mario Guerrero vs Orestes Rodriguez, Tel Aviv, 1964
3r2k1/p2q2bp/bp2p1p1/2p1P1B1/2Pn1P2/7N/PP4PP/2KQ1B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nb3+ Qxb3 Qd2+ Kb1 Qe1+ ]

e)
Black mates in 5.
Rodolfo Kalkstein vs Julio Santos, Tel Aviv, 1964
7k/1pp3p1/pb1p2p1/4rr2/PP2N3/2P1BP1q/3Q1P2/R3R1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxe4 fxe4 Qg4+ Kf1 Rh5 ]

"A History Not Past" by Nan Harvey



1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 7.
D Isaacson vs Philip Viner, Tel Aviv, 1964
4r3/2r1ppk1/1q1p2p1/p2P4/1p6/P1P3QP/1PB3P1/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ Kxf7 Qxg6+ Kf8 Qh6+ Kf7 Bg6+ Kf6 Bh7+ ]

b)
Anthony Saidy vs Jacek Bednarski, Tel Aviv, 1964
rqn3k1/4prbp/6p1/1Q6/p3P3/4BP2/PPR3PP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ if Bf8 Qxb8 or if Rf8 Qd5+ Kh8 Rxf8+ Bxf8 Bd4+ ]

c)
Jacek Bednarski vs Yair Kraidman, Tel Aviv, 1964
r4rk1/p4pbp/5q2/1p2pP2/2pn4/3BB2P/PPP2QP1/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Be4 if Rad8 c3 ]

d)
R Madan vs T Tsagan, Tel Aviv, 1964
1r1r2k1/1b3ppp/pN1ppn2/n7/4PP2/PNqBQ3/K1P3PP/3RR3 w - - 1 0
[ e5 if dxe5 Bxh7+ or if Nd5 Nxd5 ]

e)
Raymond Schneider vs J Zegada, Tel Aviv, 1964
r2q2k1/4b1pp/p1p5/3bNr2/1n6/2N1B3/1P2QPPP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc6 Nxc6 Qg4 if Re5 Nxd5 Rxd5 Qe6+ ]

1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Eduardo Perez vs Gustavo Hernandez, Tel Aviv, 1964
3r2k1/pq3ppp/1p2p3/1P2N3/2P1n3/P5P1/5P1P/2Q1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nc6 ]

b)
Nevzat Suer vs Ali Farooq, Tel Aviv, 1964
r7/p3R1pk/1pb2r1p/3p1p2/8/6P1/PP3B1P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd4 Rg6 Rxc6 if Rxc6 Rxg7+ ]

c)
Wolfgang Uhlmann vs Borge Andersen, Tel Aviv, 1964
rn1qk2r/pbp2pp1/1p1ppn1p/8/1bPP3B/2N2N2/PPQ1PPPP/R3KB1R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Qa4+ ]

d)
Edward Keogh vs Jorge Aldrete, Tel Aviv, 1964
2rn1rk1/1p2p1bp/pq1pp1p1/8/P1n1PPB1/2N5/1PP3PP/R1BQ1R1K w - - 1 0
[ Nd5 ]

e)
Hans Bouwmeester vs Nikola Padevsky, Tel Aviv, 1964
1q4k1/3r1p2/3pn1p1/4n1B1/1p4P1/1P5P/P2Q2B1/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ Bf6 if Ra7 Qh6 or if Ng7 Bxe5 ]

"Tactics in the Queen's Gambit" by wtharvey.com



1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Aatos Fred vs C Hadziotis, Tel Aviv, 1964
5rk1/pp1b2pp/2p1n2r/3pP1q1/8/5BP1/PP2NR1P/2Q2R1K w - - 1 0
[ Qxg5 Nxg5 Bxd5+ ]

b)
Svein Johannessen vs Oscar Quinones, Tel Aviv, 1964
2r2nk1/1b3pb1/4nqpp/1p2p3/1Q2P3/P3B1PP/3R1PBN/1N4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng4 ]

c)
Georges Noradounghian vs Jonas Thorvaldsson, Tel Aviv, 1964
r2r2k1/pp3p1p/4p1p1/2npP1Q1/5P2/PqNP3P/1P1R2P1/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qb6 if d4 Nb3 or if Rf1 Ne4+ ]

d)
B Rometti vs K Shukla, Tel Aviv, 1964
3rr1k1/1bq2ppp/ppnbpn2/4N3/2PPNQ2/8/PB3PPP/3RRBK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nxe4 if Rxe4 f6 or if Qxe4 Nxe5 ]

e)
Rosendo Balinas vs Laszlo Tapaszto, Tel Aviv, 1964
2kr3r/ppp2ppp/1n2b3/2b1P3/1nP2P2/1P2NN2/P4KPP/R1B2B1R b - - 0 1
[ ...Nc2 Rb1 Rd1 Ke2 Nxe3 ]

1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
A Hadjikipris vs Fred Aatos, Tel Aviv, 1964
2rr1k2/pp2npp1/2b1p2p/7q/1Q2B3/P1R1PN2/1P3PPP/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...a5 if Qc4 Bb5 ]

b)
Andre Thiellement vs Simon Delgado, Tel Aviv, 1964
3r4/p6R/2p2k1p/8/B7/2P4b/PP3P1P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rg8+ Kh1 Bg2+ Kg1 Be4+ ]

c)
Miguel Colon Romero vs Ludek Pachman, Tel Aviv, 1964
4r1k1/p1p3p1/1p6/5n2/1PP2pRP/P1Q2P1q/1B5P/6K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Nd4 if Qxd4 Re1+ mates or if Rxg7+ Kf8 Rg3 fxg3 mates ]

d)
R Madan vs Anton Gragger, Tel Aviv, 1964
6k1/2p2ppp/p1P2n2/P7/1p4b1/1N3pP1/1PP2K1P/R1B1rB2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ne4+ if Kxe1 f2# or if Kg1 Rxf1+ Kxf1 Bh3+ ]

e)
M Jelveh vs Owen Hindle, Tel Aviv, 1964
1rbr2k1/p3ppbp/5np1/4n3/1p6/6PP/PPP1NPB1/R1BN1RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ba6 if Re1 Bxe2 ]

"Sale" by wtharvey..com



1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Svein Johannessen vs Nevzat Suer, Tel Aviv 1964
2r1nrk1/1q2p1bp/p3Pn2/1p1R4/8/2NQB2P/PPB3P1/5RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc3 bxc3 Qxd5 ]

b)
Juan Bautista Gonzalez vs Eldis Cobo Arteaga, Tel Aviv, 1964
r3qrk1/pp4bp/2p2n2/4QpB1/2b5/2N3PP/PP3PB1/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxe5 Rxe5 Ne4 ]

c)
Glicerio Badilles vs T Tsagan, Tel Aviv, 1964
r1r3k1/pp3pb1/4bq2/3pN1pp/PB1Pn3/1Q2P2P/1P2BPP1/2R2RK1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc1 Rxc1 Qxf2+ ]

d)
Federico Sanchez vs Byron Zappas, Tel Aviv, 1964
r3r1k1/pp3p1p/6p1/3N2q1/8/1P4Pb/PQB2P1P/3RR1K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Qxd5 if f3 Rxe1+ Rxe1 Qd2 ]

e)
Gideon Stahlberg vs Borge Andersen, Tel Aviv, 1964
4q1k1/pbQr1pb1/6pp/1B6/3np3/1P2B3/P4PPP/3RNK2 b - - 0 1
[ ...Ba6 ]

1964 Olympiad's chess puzzles, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Max Blau vs Heikki Westerinen, Tel Aviv, 1964
2r2rk1/1b3ppp/pq1p2n1/1P6/1P1NN3/5P2/2PQR1PP/R5K1 b - - 0 1
[ ...Rxc2 if Qxc2 Qxd4+ ]

b)
Anton Gragger vs Borje Jansson, Tel Aviv, 1964
r1bqkb1r/pp3ppp/1n2p3/2pn2NQ/3P1B2/1B6/PPP2PPP/R3K1NR b KQkq - 0 1
[ ...g6 if Qf3 c4 ]

c)
Raymond Cassidy vs Sylvain Zinser, Tel Aviv, 1964
r2qkb2/1p1n1pp1/p3p1p1/2pp2Br/3P3P/P1N1P3/1PP2PP1/R2QK2R b KQq - 0 1
[ ...Qxg5 ]


Back to the Index