Here are some chess puzzles from the 1998 Elista Chess Olympiad.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 5.
Thien Hai Dao vs Jose Guillen Ramirez, Elista, 1998
4nrk1/5ppp/3p2P1/1p1P1B1P/2p1P2Q/5p1K/1q3P2/7R w - - 1 0
[ gxh7+ Kh8 Qe7 g6 Qxf8+ Kxh7 hxg6+ ]

b)
Igor Efimov vs Hector Eduardo Chavez, Elista, 1998
6k1/p1Rb1qp1/5p1p/8/1r1BQ3/4P2P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qa8+ Kh7 Qxa7 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Raouf Gadjily vs Kehat Beukes, Elista, 1998
1n4r1/rpq3nk/p2pP1Rp/P2P1p2/N2Q1P2/1B5P/1P5K/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf6 ]

d)
Vassily Ivanchuk vs Jamshed Isaev, Elista, 1998
3r2k1/ppp3bR/1n4p1/3Pp1N1/5rP1/1KN2P2/PP6/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Ne6+ ]

e)
Dragoljub Jacimovic vs Colin Pace, Elista, 1998
5r1k/2r5/3N1n1p/p3p3/2p2pPB/5P2/PP5N/1KR5 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6+ Rxf6 Ne8 ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Artur Jussupow vs Brian Kelly, Elista, 1998
br4k1/p1R1Qppp/r3pq2/8/1B2P3/6P1/P4P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd7 if h5 Rc8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Marcin Kaminski vs Sergei Wassin, Elista, 1998
2b2r1k/p1Q1Nppp/4p3/8/4n3/4B3/PqP2PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8 ]

c)
Vasile Sanduleac vs Zachary Calangi, Elista, 1998
r6r/ppp2pk1/4bn1p/1Bq3p1/8/2N2QP1/PPP2PP1/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf6+ Kxf6 Ne4+ ]

d)
Rodrigo Vasquez vs John Warlick, Elista, 1998
3r3r/Q2qn3/1pkp4/4p1pp/2B5/2P5/P4PPP/R2R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bb5+ if Kxb5 Rab1+ Kc4 Rb4+ mates ]

e)
Petra Krupkova vs Mona Mahini, Elista, 1998
1rb2k1r/1p3p1p/pN4pb/P3p3/R5n1/2P2N2/1P3PPP/4KB1R w K - 1 0
[ Nxc8 ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Ildiko Madl vs Biljana Dekic, Elista, 1998
2r4r/4pqk1/p2p1p2/1p1P1P1p/2n3nR/2Q3B1/PPP1B1P1/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ Bxg4 if hxg4 Rxg4+ ]

b)
Svetlana Petrenko vs Ann Veale, Elista, 1998
2r1r1k1/pp2qppp/4pnb1/1QbnN3/8/1BB3N1/PPP2PPP/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6 hxg6 Bxd5 ]

c)
Hussien Asabri vs Zachary Calangi, Elista, 1998
6R1/1br2kb1/2p1p2p/pp2Pp2/P3nNp1/1P2P1P1/1B2BP1P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ if Kxg7 Nxe6+ ]

d)
Boris Ferrufino vs Cander Flanders, Elista, 1998
r3nr1k/pp2p2p/3p2pb/3Bn1q1/2P5/PP3R1P/1B2QP2/3N1K1R w - - 1 0
[ h4 Qh5 Rxf8+ Bxf8 Qxh5 gxh5 f4 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Aidyn Guseinov vs Alexei Fedorov, Elista, 1998
6rk/p2R2bp/2q5/4p3/1P3pQ1/2B5/P4PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxg7+ Rxg7 Rd8+ ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Watu Kobese vs Peter Rowe, Elista, 1998
8/pp1r1pkp/3p4/2p3B1/2PpN3/3P4/PP3KPP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6 if Rc7 Ne8+ or if Rd8 Nh5+ ]

b)
A Altaher Mohd vs Grace Nsubuga, Elista, 1998
r2qrn2/1b2ppkp/ppnp2p1/3N4/P2NP3/7P/1PPQ1PP1/3RRBK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc6 Bxc6 Qc3+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Asefi Zahiruddin vs Roger Puhiera, Elista, 1998
5rk1/1p4p1/3p3p/p1pPp3/2n1P1N1/P1q5/KR6/6QR w - - 1 0
[ Nxh6+ Kh8 Nf5+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Lilit Mkrtchian vs Monica Vilar Lopez, Elista, 1998
4q2r/5npr/1R1Qpkb1/3p1pR1/2pP1P1P/2P1KB2/2P3N1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6+ if Kxg6 Qxe6+ ]

e)
Teresa Sheehan vs Tuduetso Sabure, Elista, 1998
rn2k1nr/pp3p1p/b2q2p1/4p1B1/6B1/1PN3Q1/P4PPP/R3K2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Rd1 if Qc7 Rd8+ Qxd8 Qxe5+ ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Hon Kun Chang vs Abdullah Saleem, Elista, 1998
r1b2r1k/p4p1p/1ppqp1pQ/3pR3/3P4/2NB4/PPP2PPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh5 ]

b)
Brian Kelly vs Viktor Poddubnyi, Elista, 1998
r1br2k1/p7/2npp3/2N2p2/2P3p1/P3P3/1P3P2/2KR1B1R w - - 1 0
[ Bg2 ]

c)
Luis Sosa vs Amir Mallahi, Elista, 1998
2kr3r/1p4pp/p2b4/1Bq2p2/1nQ5/5N2/PPP2PP1/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Rxd6 ]

d)
John Van Der Wiel vs Mahdi Atia, Elista, 1998
2k2b1r/1pp2ppp/p2q1n2/8/QnP1p3/2N1B3/PP2BPPP/2K4R w - - 1 0
[ c5 Nd3+ Bxd3 Qxd3 Rd1 ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Dagne Ciuksyte vs Martha Mateus, Elista, 1998
r3n3/5Qpk/p3p2p/4P3/Pp6/4RN2/q1P3PP/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mariela Franceschi vs Gada Bleik, Elista, 1998
2kr3r/p1pbbpp1/1pn4p/1B1p4/3P1B2/2P2N1P/PP3PP1/R2KR3 w - - 1 0
[ Bxc6 ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Goar Hlgatian vs Rena Mamedova, Elista, 1998
1Q2nb1r/ppNbkppp/8/4p3/1qB2B2/1P6/2P2PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nd5+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Betty Motsumi vs Lynne Morrison, Elista, 1998
r2r2k1/1p1bb1P1/p1q1p2Q/3pPp1P/8/2N5/PPPB1P2/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Qh8+ Kf7 Qh7 if Rg8 Qg6# ]

d)
White mates in 2.
J A Atia vs Jamal Elarefi, Elista, 1998
6k1/q4r1p/pn1PN1p1/1b2p3/2p3P1/8/PPB4Q/2K2R1R w - - 1 0
[ Qxh7+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Juan Santa Torres vs Diallo Moustaph, Elista, 1998
4Q3/4b3/p2pk1pB/q1p1p3/2P1P1P1/P4PN1/6KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5 if Qc7 Ng7+ or if gxf5 exf5 ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Alexander Utnasunov vs Claudio Sagredo, Elista, 1998
r1br4/p4p2/1ppN1knp/8/5P2/2P5/P1B3PP/R3R2K w - - 1 0
[ Ne8+ ]

b)
Viktorija Cmilyte vs Nikoletta Lakos, Elista, 1998
R4rk1/2qb4/3p2p1/2pPpn1p/2P1Nb2/5N1P/1Q3PP1/3B2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ Kf7 Rxf8+ Kxf8 Qb8+ Qxb8 Nxd7+ ]

c)
Tatiana Stepovaia vs Bairta Kharashkina, Elista, 1998
5k2/p1r4p/pq2b1p1/3pPp2/P2N4/1P1Q4/5PPP/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ a5 Qxa5 Nxe6+ Ke7 b4 Qxb4 Rd1 ]

d)
Hristos Banikas vs Bin-Sattar Reefat, Elista, 1998
2r2r2/1b2k1pp/p3p3/P1bnNp2/8/1p2PB2/1P3PPP/2RRBK2 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd5 Bxd5 Rxc5 Rxc5 Bb4 Rfc8 Rc1 Kd6 Nd3 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Jamshed Isaev vs Raouf Gadjily, Elista, 1998
3n1r2/6Q1/1N2p1np/5q1k/P4p2/7P/6P1/2B3RK w - - 1 0
[ g4+ Qxg4 Rxg4 Rg8 Nd7 ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Gregory Kaidanov vs Friso Nijboer, Elista, 1998
r3qr1k/5ppp/bn2pB2/3pPnQ1/p5NP/P1p3P1/2P2PB1/R3R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxg7+ Nxg7 Nf6 if Qd8 Qh6 ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Abbas Khakpoor vs Chor-Chuan Tan, Elista, 1998
5rk1/1pn2p1p/1q1p1ppQ/p1pPn3/P1r1P2N/R5RP/1PB2PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5 if Ne8 Ne7+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Sultan Masood vs Kehat Beukes, Elista, 1998
rn1q3r/ppp2Rp1/4B3/3Pk3/2P1N1b1/8/PPQ3PP/R6K w - - 1 0
[ Qc3+ Kxe4 Re1+ ]

d)
Tze Han Ng vs Genden Altanoch, Elista, 1998
2r2rk1/p3R2p/1p3pb1/6pQ/2PP1qN1/8/P5PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf4 Bxh5 Nxf6+ if Kh8 Rxh7# ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Darmen Sadvakasov vs Ilir Karkanaqe, Elista, 1998
r6k/1pp2q2/pb1n1nQ1/3PR3/3p4/2P3RP/PP3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf6+ ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Giovanni Vescovi vs Stephen Mannion, Elista, 1998
q1b3k1/1r3Rnn/pp1p2Q1/2pP2r1/P1P5/1PN4P/4N2K/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Rxg7 Qe8+ Nf8 Rxf8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Gail Babic vs Un Kuan Choi, Elista, 1998
r1bq2k1/p4p1p/1p3npB/nBpP4/2N5/2N2Q1P/PP3PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf6 if Qf8 Bxf8 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Artashes Minasian vs Yona Kosashvili, Elista, 1998
2r2r2/1p3p1k/p4Qp1/3R4/8/P1q2P2/7P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Rh5+ if gxh5 Rg7+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Torbjorn Thomsen vs Igor Zelka, Elista, 1998
k7/ppQ3pp/1nn1qp2/3N4/4pB2/8/PP3PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qb8+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Danilo Volpinari vs Kelvin Daniel, Elista, 1998
5k2/2r4B/p3pp2/6pK/4Q1P1/6B1/P3RP1P/6q1 w - - 1 0
[ Bd6+ Re7 Qa8+ ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Sonja Sommer vs Sonia Mahammadi, Elista, 1998
2r1r3/1b1n2Q1/p1q1p1p1/3k1p2/2p1N3/P2B4/1P4PP/4RR1K w - - 1 0
[ Bxc4+ if Kxc4 Qc3+ Kd5 Rd1+ or if Qxc4 Qxd7+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Zachary Calangi vs Joseph Kanyingi, Elista, 1998
3r1rbk/ppp4p/3n4/1P2NpB1/3P4/q1Pn4/P4PPQ/2R1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ Kg7 Qh6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Essam El Gindy vs Marc Geenen, Elista, 1998
4r3/p7/n5Q1/4p3/5k2/8/PPN2rP1/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ g3+ Kf3 Ne1+ Ke2 Qd3+ ]

d)
Alejandro Hoffman vs Buenaventura Villamayor, Elista, 1998
1r4k1/3Br1p1/3Q1p1p/8/1qp1b1RP/8/5PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Be6+ if Kh7 Qxb4 Rxb4 Rxe4 ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Jobe Mopati vs Philip Corbin, Elista, 1998
8/1p3ppp/2k5/5b2/3Q1B2/1K1P2P1/1P5P/1N3q2 w - - 1 0
[ Qd6+ Kb5 Na3+ Ka5 Bd2# ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Andrew Muir vs Abdulkhaleq Ali, Elista, 1998
r3k2r/p2q2p1/1p2p2p/3p1nN1/3P1P2/3Q4/P5PP/2R2RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nxe6 if Ne7 Nc7+ or if Qxe6 Rfe1 ]

b)
White mates in 3.
V Saravanan vs Suhrob Khamdamov, Elista, 1998
2q3k1/2pp1p2/3b1Pn1/p1n4Q/Pp2r3/5N1R/1PP2PPP/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Qh8+ ]

c)
Chen Zhu vs Tatjana Vasilevich, Elista, 1998
3br1k1/5p1p/B5b1/p3n1p1/8/P3B1NP/1r3PP1/2RR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rc8 if Rb1 Rxb1 Bxb1 Bb6 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Humphrey Andolo vs Yukitaka Ozaki, Elista, 1998
2qr2k1/5ppp/p4b2/3Q4/2p4P/6P1/PP3P2/3RR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxd8+ ]

e)
Argimiro Aponte vs Ali Al-Modiahki, Elista, 1998
r5k1/1p3p2/2b3pQ/p1Ppq3/8/7R/6PP/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf8 Qh8+ Qxh8 Rxh8+ Kg7 Rxa8 ]

1998 Elista Chess Olympiad puzzles, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Gochmyrad Geldyev vs Christian Weiss, Elista, 1998
r3r1k1/pp3p2/2p4p/2P2Pp1/2BQN1n1/P5P1/2q2PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf7+ Kxf7 Nd6+ Kg8 Nxe8 ]

b)
Brian Kelly vs Michal Krasenkow, Elista, 1998
r2r2k1/p5p1/1p2p1q1/3b1n1p/PB2BR2/1P4P1/3QP2P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf5 exf5 Rd4 if Qe6 Rd1 ]

c)
Robert Smith vs J Cueto, Elista, 1998
br2rbk1/3n1p1p/p2p1np1/2p5/q1P1P3/1RB2NP1/P2N1PBP/1Q2R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6 if Rxb3 axb3 ]

d)
Tatjana Lematschko vs Shirin Navabi, Elista, 1998
Rn2rk2/5ppp/pN6/2b1p3/3p4/5PP1/P2BP1KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxb8 if Bxb6 Bb4+ mates ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Rena Mamedova vs Dana Reizniece, Elista, 1998
8/2n1p1Qp/3p1p1B/2pP2pk/3qP3/5P2/3N2PP/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ g4+ Kh4 Bxg5+ ]


Back to the Index