'Best Chess Puzzles' series from wtharvey.com


Thanks for your support!

Here are some chess puzzles from the first half of 2020, pg. 1
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.

Solutions are between the brackets under each puzzle.
Drag your cursor from one bracket to the other.

a)
White mates in 2.
Surya Shekhar Ganguly vs Parham Maghsoodloo, Internet, 2020
3q2rk/3N1p1p/b3pPpQ/p3R3/1prp4/3B4/P4PPP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxh7+ ]

b)
White mates in 2.
Luis Paulo Supi vs Jeffrey Xiong, Internet, 2020
4kn2/pp2b2r/4P3/3R1Q1p/1q6/8/PP4P1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf7+ ]

c)
White mates in 2.
Grzegorz Gajewski vs Nodirbek Abdusattorov, Internet, 2020
r3nqk1/1b3r2/4pbpQ/p2pB3/1ppP2P1/P1P2N2/1P3P2/3RK2R w K - 1 0
[ Qh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 2.
Christopher Yoo vs Michael Brown, Internet, 2020
6r1/1pp2P1k/p1p2Q2/3q3p/3B4/8/PPP3bP/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ f8/N+ ]

e)
White mates in 2.
Andrei Macovei vs Viorel Iordachescu, Internet, 2020
7k/4q2p/p4b2/Pp5Q/8/2P4P/1P3rP1/1B1R3K w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ ]

1a)
mate in 2
Surya Shekhar Ganguly vs Parham Maghsoodloo

2020 puzzles, pt. ii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 2.
Nodirbek Abdusattorov vs Jesper Thybo, Internet, 2020
2r5/3R1R1p/ppk1r1p1/2p4n/P1N5/2N5/1P5P/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd6+ Rxd6 Ne5# ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Luis Quesada Perez vs Milos Stankovic, Prague, 2020
5rk1/2R2R1p/p4rp1/1p2Q3/4P2q/1P3P2/P5K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Max Warmerdam vs Jan Smeets, Wijk aan Zee, 2020
2nN2kr/p4Rp1/4p3/1Q1pP1Bp/7P/8/5bPK/q7 w - - 1 0
[ Qe8+ if Kh7 Rxg7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alexander Fier vs Anton Smirnov, Internet, 2020
r1b3r1/1ppBq1k1/5N2/8/2P5/p3P3/2QP1PP1/b3K2R w K - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kxf6 Qf5+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Leon Mons vs Etienne Bacrot, Internet, 2020
6k1/p2Q2pp/bpN5/8/8/6PP/Pq3PBK/4r3 w - - 1 0
[ Bd5+ ]

2c)
mate in 3
Max Warmerdam vs Jan Smeets

2020 puzzles, pt. iii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Nikita Meskovs vs Bartlomiej Heberla, Internet, 2020
6rk/q4pbp/3R4/2p1P3/1pP2P2/1p3QP1/P4K2/7R w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ Kxh7 Qh5+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Matthias Bluebaum vs Aleksandr Shimanov, Internet, 2020
5r1k/2R3R1/2p2rbp/1pP1Qp2/pP6/P5P1/B4PK1/3q4 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Markus Ragger vs Georg Froewis, Internet, 2020
1r1qr2k/6Rp/pp4p1/3B2P1/2P2Q2/1P5P/P3p3/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh7+ ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Alireza Firouzja vs Magnus Carlsen, Internet, 2020
4r3/p3kr2/1p1R1R2/2p5/4q3/1bB3QP/1P3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ if Bxf7 Bf6+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Andreas Heimann vs Vladislav Nevednichy, Internet, 2020
5b1k/7p/8/2P5/1BB1Pq2/P2Q2pb/8/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bc3+ Bg7 Qd8+ ]

3b)
mate in 3
Matthias Bluebaum vs Aleksandr Shimanov

2020 puzzles, pt. iv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Marin Bosiocic vs Yuniesky Quezada, Internet, 2020
5r1k/3b1Pp1/3p3p/1p1Pp2Q/5r2/2P1qP2/1P4RP/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Qxh6+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Aleksandar Indjic vs Axel Bachmann, Internet, 2020
5r1b/3q1p1k/4rB1p/1P2p3/2p1N1QP/3n2P1/1P2R2K/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Alireza Firouzja vs Igor Glek, Internet, 2020
5rk1/1r1q1p1p/p4Q2/4p3/8/3B1P1P/P1P2PP1/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5+ Kh8 Qh6 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
Anatoliy Polivanov vs Roberto Garcia Pantoja, Internet, 2020
4rr1k/pp4bp/6p1/1q1BN3/4Q3/7P/PP4P1/R1R4K w - - 1 0
[ Nxg6+ hxg6 Qh4+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Rasmus Svane vs Nikita Matinian, Internet, 2020
2b2r1k/p5bp/8/q2BN3/2P5/6Q1/1P3P2/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ng6+ ]

2020 puzzles, pt. v.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Dimitris Alexakis vs Maksim Vavulin, Internet, 2020
1k6/1pp2pp1/7p/2r5/QR6/1P3qPb/P4P1P/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Re8+ Bc8 Rxc8+ ]

b)
White mates in 3.
Mikhail Kobalia vs Sergey Volkov, Internet, 2020
4k1r1/5Rp1/2N1p1Pp/3pP2P/p1pP4/nnP1B3/8/3K4 w - - 1 0
[ Re7+ Kf8 Rd7 ]

c)
White mates in 3.
Alexandr Bortnik vs Nikita Vitiugov, Internet, 2020
2r2k2/7R/1p2pBPp/1B2P2P/2n1b3/8/P2K2P1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Ke1 ]

d)
White mates in 3.
David Navara vs Vugar Asadli, Internet, 2020
4Q3/6p1/5N1p/6k1/2P5/7P/1rqn2P1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ h4+ if Kxh4 Qh5+ or if Kf5 g4+ ]

e)
White mates in 3.
Vasiliy Korchmar vs Grzegorz Gajewski, Internet, 2020
r4r2/7k/bnp2nNB/p2q1Q2/Pp1P4/6P1/1P3P1P/2KR3R w - - 1 0
[ Nxf8+ ]

2020 puzzles, pt. vi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Parham Maghsoodloo vs Daniel Alsina Leal, Internet, 2020
k1r4r/B3b1p1/B3p1p1/3pP2p/1P3P2/R1P1Q2P/2nR3K/1q6 w - - 1 0
[ Bb7+ Kxb7 Qb6+ Ka8 Bb8+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Jun Zhao vs P Harikrishna, Internet, 2020
8/4Q3/6pk/7p/1P2p3/3rq1NP/3nN1PK/R7 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5+ if gxf5 Ra6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Jorge Cori vs Sanan Sjugirov, Internet, 2020
2r1rq1k/p4pR1/3p1P1p/7p/3P1Qn1/3B4/P7/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf5 Nxf6 Rh7+ Kg8 Qxf6 ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Sergei Movsesian vs Vitaliy Bernadskiy, Internet, 2020
1q5k/5r1p/p3pP2/1pb1P1Q1/3pB1RP/P2P2N1/1Pn5/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5 if exf5 Qg7+ Rxg7 fxg7+ Kg8 Bd5# or if b4 Qg7+ ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Yangyi Yu vs Jan-Krzysztof Duda, Internet, 2020
3r4/1b3P1k/2p3pB/1p6/1bp1N1Q1/3q4/6PP/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Ng5+ if Kh8 Bg7+ or if Kxh6 Qh4+ ]

Tactics you can use from wtharvey.com



2020 puzzles, pt. vii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Alexander Donchenko vs Matthias Bluebaum, Internet, 2020
1rr5/4bpk1/p3pnp1/q2p4/6P1/3BPP1R/PP5Q/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ Rh7+ if Kf8 Rh8+ Ng8 Rxg8+ or if Nxh7 Qxh7+ Kf6 g5+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Alejandro Ramirez vs Lorenzo Lodici, Internet, 2020
r2rk3/p1p2p2/1p2n2p/5Bp1/2PqQ3/B6P/P5P1/4R2K w - - 1 0
[ Qc6+ if Qd7 or Rd7 Rxe6+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Magnus Carlsen vs Anton Korobov, Internet, 2020
r4r1k/4P1bp/3N2p1/p1PQ4/P7/2q4P/1p1R1PP1/4RK2 w - - 1 0
[ Nf7+ Kg8 Nh6+ Kh8 Qg8+ ]

d)
White mates in 4.
Yangyi Yu vs Magnus Carlsen, Internet, 2020
3R2R1/1prn1k2/8/5KP1/1bP1P3/p7/8/8 w - - 1 0
[ g6+ Ke7 e5 ]

e)
White mates in 4.
Dmitry Andreikin vs Nikolay Noritsyn, Internet, 2020
5k2/1pp2p2/4rN2/P3Pnp1/5P1p/2PR3P/1P4KP/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ ]

7b)
mate in 4
Alejandro Ramirez vs Lorenzo Lodici

2020 puzzles, pt. viii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 4.
Angel Espinosa Aranda vs Denis Kovalev, Internet, 2020
k2r3r/q4p1p/4pp2/b7/3p4/6Q1/5PPP/1RR3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rc8+ Rxc8 Qf3+ ]

b)
White mates in 4.
Alan Pichot vs Benjamin Bok, Internet, 2020
8/pp2Pkp1/q1p2bp1/2B5/1nP1B3/1P5P/P7/5Q1K w - - 1 0
[ Bxg6+ Kxg6 e8/Q+ ]

c)
White mates in 4.
Alex Lenderman vs Simon Williams, Internet, 2020
1r3k2/2p1q1p1/7p/prN5/2Q2PP1/P6P/1P1R4/KR6 w - - 1 0
[ Nd7+ if Qxd7 Rxd7 or if Kf8 Qh8+ ]

d)
White mates in 5.
David Paravyan vs Leandro Krysa, Gibraltar, 2020
6qk/1b1p3p/5P2/p4P2/npP4Q/3p4/PP2R1P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qd4 if h5 f7+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Hannes Stefansson vs Jan Krejci, Prague, 2020
4r3/2pqrp1k/p2p1Qpp/1p1P4/4P2R/1P4RP/P4PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qg5 h5 Rxh5+ Kg7 Qh6+ Kf6 Rf3+ ]

8a)
mate in 4
Angel Espinosa Aranda vs Denis Kovalev

2020 puzzles, pt. ix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Mustafa Yilmaz vs Javokhir Sindarov, Moscow, 2020
8/3n1Rbk/1q1PB3/1p2p2p/8/7P/1P1Q2PK/r7 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg7+ Kxg7 Qg5+ if Kh7 Bf5+ ]

b)
White mates in 5.
Sanan Sjugirov vs Andrew Tang, Internet, 2020
6k1/1RQ2pp1/4N2p/4Pq2/3p4/7P/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qc8+ Kh7 Nf8+ Kh8 Qxf5 ]

c)
White mates in 5.
Daniil Dubov vs Steven Zierk, Internet, 2020
k1rr4/p2R4/Ppp1p2p/1q6/8/2R2QP1/5PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc6 Qd5 Rxd5 exd5 Qxd5 ]

d)
White mates in 5.
Eltaj Safarli vs Chithambaram Aravindh, Internet, 2020
r2r4/pp5Q/4kq2/2pRp3/4P1p1/1P6/P5PP/3R3K w - - 1 0
[ Rd7 if Qf1+ Rxf1 Rxd7 Qg6+ ]

e)
White mates in 5.
Luis Paulo Supi vs Ernesto Fernandez Romero, Internet, 2020
5r2/pp4kp/2p3p1/3n2R1/3PQ3/1B2n2P/PP3q2/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6+ if Kh8 Qe5+ or if hxg6 Qxg6+ ]

King-pawn Opening Series



2020 puzzles, pt. x.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 5.
Fabiano Caruana vs Asiam Aitbayev, Internet, 2020
r1bq2k1/p3b1p1/4prQp/3n4/p1NpB3/8/1P3PPP/R1B2RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qh7+ Kf7 Ne5+ Ke8 Bg6+ ]

b)
White mates in 6.
Semen Khanin vs Arjun Erigaisi, Internet, 2020
k2r3r/1p1b1ppp/2n1p3/p1Rpq3/Q2N4/P3B3/P4PPP/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxc6 Bxc6 Qxc6 ]

c)
White mates in 6.
Vladislav Artemiev vs Santosh Gujrathi Vidit, Internet, 2020
k2r3r/pR2ppbp/3q4/2N5/3np1b1/4P3/P2B1PPP/2Q1KB1R w K - 1 0
[ Rxa7+ Kxa7 Qa3+ Kb6 Qb4+ Kc6 Qb7+ ]

d)
White mates in 7.
Yangyi Yu vs Anton Korobov, Internet, 2020
2b2rk1/5pp1/2BQ3p/p3P3/5PP1/1q5P/7K/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf8+ if Kxf8 Rd8+ or if Kh7 Be4+ g6 Rd8 ]

e)
Renier Vazquez vs Harshit Raja, Roquetas de Mar, 2020
r3r1k1/pp3qb1/1n4Q1/8/4p3/2N5/PP3PP1/R3K2R w KQ - 1 0
[ Rh8+ ]

2020 puzzles, pt. xi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
White mates in 3.
Maksim Chigaev vs Alex Lenderman, Internet, 2020
2r5/4kpq1/4p3/2n1N1p1/1p1Q4/1P4P1/2r2PK1/3R3R w - - 1 0
[ Nc6+ if Ke8 Qd8+ ]

b)
Minh Le Tuan vs Chithambaram Aravindh, Internet, 2020
5r2/1Q3pk1/5qpp/p7/2Bb4/1P1R2PP/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rf3 Qb6 Rxf7+ ]

c)
Venkataraman Karthik vs Abhijeet Gupta, New Delhi, 2020
8/1N1Rnpp1/4pk2/1rP1p3/7r/5P2/1P5P/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ Nd6 Rxc5 Ne8+ Kg6 Rxe7 ]

d)
Rasmus Svane vs Alexandre Danin, Austria, 2020
5Q2/p5rr/1p5k/7p/7P/2P5/P4P2/7K w - - 1 0
[ f4 if Kg6 f5+ Kh6 f6 ]

e)
Jeffrey Xiong vs Jorden Van Foreest, Wijk aan Zee, 2020
2r3k1/5p1p/3p2p1/1r1N1q2/1p3Pnb/1P3Q2/PB4PP/3RR2K w - - 1 0
[ g3 ]

2020 puzzles, pt. xii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Zurab Sturua vs Viktor Matviyishen, Yerevan, 2020
6rk/RR4p1/2q2N2/7p/3Pp2P/4PpP1/5P1K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Ra5 ]

b)
Viktor Gazik vs Gergely Antal, Slovakia, 2020
r1b4r/5k1p/p2b2pB/8/Pp2qp2/7Q/1P2BPPP/3RK2R w K - 1 0
[ Qf3 if Qxf3 Bxf3 ]

c)
Abhijeet Gupta vs Robert Markus, Internet, 2020
r4r1k/3bqpb1/2p3pp/pp2n2P/4P3/PBN2N2/1PQ3P1/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe5 Bxe5 Qd2 Be6 Qxh6+ Kg8 hxg6 ]

d)
Sergei Movsesian vs Valentin Dragnev, Czech Republic, 2020
3q4/2r2p1k/p1p1nPnp/1p3Q2/8/P1P3R1/1P4PP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg6 fxg6 Qxe6 if Qc8 f7 Qxe6 f8/N+ ]

e)
Kirill Alekseenko vs Gregory Kaidanov, Gibraltar, 2020
6k1/5rb1/p6Q/8/1r4R1/2q4P/5PP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd8+ Rf8 Rxf8+ Kxf8 Qd6+ ]

'Characteristic Puzzles in the Opening' series



2020 puzzles, pt. xiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Bela Khotenashvili vs Jules Moussard, Gibraltar, 2020
8/ppk1p3/2p5/P3p1pP/2B1P3/5P2/1PPr1P2/5K2 w - - 1 0
[ Bd3 if Rd1+ Kg2 ]

b)
Maximilian Berchtenbreiter vs Evgeny Bareev, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/5pp1/1q3nnp/1bpp1N2/B7/2PN4/1P3PPP/R2Q2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxb5 ]

c)
Wesley So vs Grigoriy Oparin, Internet, 2020
r2qr1k1/1bp2p1p/p1n2bp1/1p4B1/3p4/P1P2N2/1PB2PPP/R2QR1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe8+ Qxe8 Bxf6 ]

d)
Jon Ludvig Hammer vs Alexander Moiseenko, Internet, 2020
rn1qk2r/pp2b1pp/2pp4/3n4/2P1p1PN/2N4b/PP2BP1P/R1BQK2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Nxd5 if Bxh4 Nf4 or if cxd5 Nf5 Nc6 Qb3 ]

e)
Jorge Cori vs Sanan Sjugirov, Internet, 2020
2r3k1/5p1p/1q2p1p1/1p1p4/1P1r1PP1/2P2RKP/4Q3/2R5 w - - 1 0
[ Qe3 ]

13b)
Maximilian Berchtenbreiter vs Evgeny Bareev

2020 puzzles, pt. xiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Angel Espinosa Aranda vs Juan Reyes, Madrid, 2020
1q2r3/2R1nk2/1p2pppp/pb1p4/3P1NP1/Q3PPP1/PP3K2/8 w - - 1 0
[ Qd6 ]

b)
Fabiano Caruana vs Ivan Saric, Internet, 2020
2Q5/1R3pk1/p2p3p/P2n2b1/4q3/5N2/KP3r2/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxg5+ if hxg5 Rxf7+ Kxf7 Nxg5+ or if Kf6 Qh8+ ]

c)
Wojciech Moranda vs Andres Carlos Obregon, Internet, 2020
3r2k1/p2rqp2/1p4p1/3RP3/PPpR1B1b/2Pn2QP/6B1/7K w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 Rxd7 Rxd7 ]

d)
M R Lalith Babu vs Arghyadip Das, Ahmedabad, 2020
3R1rk1/1b2n2p/pq2p1p1/6Q1/1p6/8/PP3PPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf8+ Kxf8 Qf6+ if Ke8 Qh8+ ]

e)
Vojtech Plat vs Mikhail Demidov, Internet, 2020
6k1/pp3p2/2pq3p/3p1QnN/P2P2Pp/1PP2P2/6K1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Nf6+ if Kh8 Qc8+ Kg7 Ne8+ or if Kf8 Ke7 Ng8# ]

14b)
Fabiano Caruana vs Ivan Saric

2020 puzzles, pt. xv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Carlos Albornoz Cabrera vs Ermes Espinosa Veloz, Villa Clara, 2020
1r3b1k/p1r2p1P/4p3/Qq2P1N1/5P2/2n5/PPR3P1/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ Qxc3 if Rxc3 Nxf7+ Kg7 h8/Q+ Kxf7 Qf6+ ]

b)
Grzegorz Gajewski vs Ferdinand Hellers, Internet, 2020
4rrk1/pp2bp1p/2p3p1/2nqBB2/3p1Q2/5P2/PPP2P1P/3R2RK w - - 1 0
[ c4 if Qd8 or Qxc4 Qh6 mates ]

c)
Sergey Fedorchuk vs Tigran Gharamian, Nancy, 2020
3r2k1/1pRP2bp/3Np1p1/3q1p2/1Q6/7P/1P3PP1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rc8 Bf6 Qb6 ]

d)
Yi Wei vs Nikola Nestorovic, Internet, 2020
3q1rk1/pbp2ppp/5b2/3N4/8/3B1Q2/PrP2PPP/3R1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf5 g6 Nxf6+ Kg7 Nh5+ if Kh6 Qf4+ or if Kg8 Qe5 ]

e)
Dmitrij Kollars vs Erik Blomqvist, Internet, 2020
7r/1R3pk1/4p1p1/2b1Pn1p/q1B1Q2P/2p5/2P2PP1/4B1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf7+ if Kxf7 Bxe6+ ]

15e)
Dmitrij Kollars vs Erik Blomqvist

2020 puzzles, pt. xvi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Javokhir Sindarov vs Rinat Jumabayev, Moscow, 2020
4Rbk1/2r2ppp/p7/1p3P2/8/P1N5/1PPr3P/5R1K w - - 1 0
[ Ne4 if Rdd7 or Rdxc2 Nf6+ mates ]

b)
Anton Korobov vs Martin Kraemer, Germany, 2020
2r5/p4p1k/1p2pq2/3b3p/2PP2pP/1Q3PB1/P5P1/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qb1+ ]

c)
B Adhiban vs Emre Can, Moscow, 2020
2r3k1/6pp/p6b/1p6/1r3p2/5P2/PPPR2PP/1K5R w - - 1 0
[ b3 if Bg5 a3 ]

d)
Timur Gareev vs Daniel Dardha, Cappelle la Grande, 2020
5rk1/rb1p2p1/p2Qp3/5pq1/2p5/2P2BP1/P3PP2/3RK2R w K - 1 0
[ Rh8+ Kxh8 Qxf8+ Kh7 Qb8 ]

e)
Jose Martinez Alcantara vs Sergey Fedorchuk, Cappelle la Grande, 2020
4rr2/bpp3k1/p3Rnnp/3P1p1B/2P5/P1B4P/1P5K/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf6+ Kh7 Bxg6+ Kxg6 Be7+ ]

16d)
Timur Gareev vs Daniel Dardha

2020 puzzles, pt. xvii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Mark Paragua vs Hans Niemann, New York, 2020
3r2rk/pb2b1p1/4PpQp/q1p2P1N/1pnp4/5NP1/PPP3BP/1K1RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Ng5 if fxg5 f6 Bf8 f7 Be7 Bxb7 or if hxg5 Nxf6 ]

b)
Johan-Sebastian Christiansen vs Nils Grandelius, Internet, 2020
7k/3Q2p1/p2p2q1/1p2p3/8/PN6/2P2r2/1KB5 w - - 1 0
[ Qd8+ Kh7 Qh4+ ]

c)
Alexandr Bortnik vs Vladimir Onischuk, Internet, 2020
r3k3/ppp2p2/2bp2qp/8/1R5Q/4P3/PPPKN3/8 w q - 1 0
[ Rg4 Qh7 Qf6 if Bd5 Nf4 or if Rd8 Rg7 ]

d)
Parham Maghsoodloo vs Christian Bauer, Internet, 2020
1k1rb2r/ppq5/2nbQNBp/3pn1p1/2p3P1/P1P2N1P/1P3P2/R1B1R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe5 Nxe5 Nxe8 Rhxe8 Bxe8 Nf3+ Kg2 Nxe1+ Qxe1 ]

e)
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave vs Liren Ding, Ekaterinburg, 2020
1b1n4/1b5p/3r1k2/2p1pPp1/2B2p2/2BP3P/3N1P2/1R4K1 w - - 1 0
[ Ba5 ]

17b)
Johan-Sebastian Christiansen vs Nils Grandelius

2020 puzzles, pt. xviii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Maksim Chigaev vs Nodirbek Abdusattorov, Internet, 2020
4r1k1/pbq1r3/7p/2b5/2P3pN/2pB4/P1Q1RPP1/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh7+ ]

b)
LCZero v024-sv-t60-3010 vs Stoofvlees II a14, Internet, 2020
r2qk2r/pp3ppn/2npb3/3Np1b1/4P3/2NB4/PPP2P2/R1BQK2R w KQkq - 1 0
[ Bxg5 ]

c)
Peter Svidler vs David Anton Guijarro, Internet, 2020
r1b1nrk1/5pbp/pp2p1p1/2Np4/1q6/1N1B4/P1P3PP/1RBQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf4 if Qc3 Bb2 or if d4 a3 ]

d)
Samuel Sevian vs Mateusz Bartel, Internet, 2020
1r6/5k2/4Rn1p/1pN2pp1/3P4/5pP1/PP4P1/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6+ ]

e)
Quang Liem Le vs Bogdan-Daniel Deac, Internet, 2020
5rk1/1pp1nppp/r4n2/p5B1/3P4/2P3RP/PPB3P1/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rf1 if Ned5 c4 ]

18d)
Samuel Sevian vs Mateusz Bartel

2020 puzzles, pt. xix.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Daniil Dubov vs Peter Svidler, Internet, 2020
r1bqr1k1/p5b1/1p1B1ppn/2p1P1N1/7Q/2PP4/P3B1P1/1R2K2R w K - 1 0
[ Qc4+ ]

b)
Alexandr Bortnik vs Sarin Nihal, Internet, 2020
4rk2/4pp1p/pp3n2/3q1N2/P7/5Q1P/1P3PP1/4R1K1 w - - 1 0
[ Qf4 if Ng8 Qg4 ]

c)
Semen Lomasov vs Nitzan Steinberg, Internet, 2020
2r1k1r1/p1qb1p2/3b1Q1p/3Pp2P/1p4pB/8/PP3PP1/K2RR3 w - - 1 0
[ Rxe5+ if Kf8 Qxh6+ Rg7 Bf6 ]

d)
Aleksandra Goryachkina vs Olga Girya, Moscow, 2020
2r2bk1/ppq1rppp/2pn4/3p4/1B1P3P/1P1QNPP1/P4PK1/4RR2 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd6 Qxd6 Nf5 ]

e)
Lenier Dominguez vs Lazaro Bruzon, Internet, 2020
r3k3/1p1nbpp1/p1p1r2p/P3p3/NP2P3/2P1BP1P/R5P1/3R1K2 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd7 ]

19d)
Aleksandra Goryachkina vs Olga Girya

2020 puzzles, pt. xx.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Vladimir Potkin vs Zdenko Kozul, Internet, 2020
1r4k1/5p1p/4p1pP/p1Pp4/P7/2PB2P1/3n1PK1/5R2 w - - 1 0
[ Rd1 if Ne4 Bxe4 dxe4 c6 or if Nb3 Rb1 Rb7 c6 ]

b)
Rautela Saksham vs Alexey Sarana, Internet, 2020
3r1rk1/1p3p1p/p2pp1p1/4b3/P1PqPnR1/1PN2P2/1BQ2P1P/6RK w - - 1 0
[ Rxf4 if Bxf4 Nd5 Qd2 Ne7# ]

c)
Vladimir Kramnik vs Evgeny Tomashevsky, Internet, 2020
1b1r2k1/pb1r1p1p/6pq/2pn2n1/4B3/PQ3PN1/1P2NBPP/3RR2K w - - 1 0
[ Nc3 if Nb6 Bxb7 or if Nxc3 Rxd7 or if Nf4 Qxb7 or if Nxe4 Ncxe4 ]

d)
Semen Khanin vs Renato Terry, Internet, 2020
5rk1/pp1n1p1p/4p1pP/3pP1B1/2rP1Q2/5R2/PP2RPPK/3q4 w - - 1 0
[ Rd2 if Qe1 Be7 ]

e)
Liren Ding vs Magnus Carlsen, Internet, 2020
8/1pq2ppk/p2R1n1p/P3pN2/2r1P3/3Q2PP/5PK1/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxf6 if gxf6 Qe3 mates ]

20b)
Rautela Saksham vs Alexey Sarana

2020 puzzles, pt. xxi.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Avital Boruchovsky vs Alessio Valsecchi, Italy, 2020
2r2k1r/pR2bp1p/6p1/4p3/P1QpP1q1/3R2P1/5P1P/2B3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bh6+ if Kg8 Rxe7 or if Ke8 Qb5+ ]

b)
Ivan Rozum vs Milos Perunovic, Internet, 2020
3r4/ppk1bppp/4b3/N1n1p3/4B3/4B1P1/PPP2P1P/R5K1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxc5 Bxc5 Nxb7 ]

c)
Alireza Firouzja vs Laurent Fressinet, Internet, 2020
2kr3r/pppq4/3bpn2/4p3/1PNnP1pp/P1BP4/4NPPP/R2Q1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Bxd4 exd4 e5 ]

d)
Nils Grandelius vs Levente Vajda, Internet, 2020
6k1/p2n3R/3pbq2/2p1p3/2P1B3/1P4N1/3BPP2/6K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rh6 if Qe7 Rxe6 ]

e)
Viswanathan Anand vs Ian Nepomniachtchi, Internet, 2020
rn3rk1/pp3p1p/3q2p1/2p2P2/2bpP3/2P2N2/P2Q2PP/R4RK1 w - - 1 0
[ e5 Qd7 f6 ]

21c)
Alireza Firouzja vs Laurent Fressinet

2020 puzzles, pt. xxii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Gawain Jones vs James Adair, Internet, 2020
2rq3k/6p1/3p2Pp/3Bp1p1/1P2P3/p2rP3/2P2Q1R/2K5 w - - 1 0
[ Qf7 if Rdc3 Rxh6+ or if Qg8 Qxg8+ ]

b)
Grzegorz Gajewski vs Maksim Chigaev, Internet, 2020
2b2qrk/4pp2/p4b1p/3p1PN1/7R/3Q4/Pr2P1BP/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxh6+ if Kg7 Rh7# or if Qxh6 Nxf7+ ]

c)
Maxim Matlakov vs Fidel Corrales, Internet, 2020
5rk1/1q3p1p/p4bpP/1p2n3/4PB2/5P2/P2QN1P1/2R4K w - - 1 0
[ Qd6 Nd7 Rc7 ]

d)
Alan Pichot vs Bogdan-Daniel Deac, Internet, 2020
3r4/2n1q1kp/2Q2pb1/pp6/4p3/8/P1P1BBPP/3R2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxd8 Qxd8 Bb6 ]

e)
Diptayan Ghosh vs M R Venkatesh, Internet, 2020
b3r1k1/2R2pp1/1p2nn1p/r2p4/3N4/P3P1P1/3N1P1P/R4BK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe6 fxe6 Nb3 ]

22c)
Maxim Matlakov vs Fidel Corrales

2020 puzzles, pt. xxiii.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Magnus Carlsen vs Xiangzhi Bu, Internet, 2020
r1b1r1k1/1pp2pp1/3p3p/p2n1q2/5P2/1P6/PBPQ1RPP/1R3B1K w - - 1 0
[ g4 if Qe6 Re2 ]

b)
Parham Maghsoodloo vs Neuris Delgado, Internet, 2020
3r1k2/3Pq2p/1N1Q1p2/1r3p2/1p3P2/1P6/P6P/1K4R1 w - - 1 0
[ Rg8+ if Kf7 Rg7+ ]

c)
Zhansaya Abdumalik vs Alexandra Kosteniuk, Internet, 2020
8/pp3k2/4bp2/8/3N1b1r/1P2B1RP/P6K/8 w - - 1 0
[ Bxf4 Rxf4 Rg7+ if Kxg7 Nxe6+ ]

d)
Artem Chernobay vs Evgeny Shtembuliak, Internet, 2020
8/p6R/k1p1b3/p1P1Np2/3q1P2/6P1/1PK5/8 w - - 1 0
[ Rxa7+ Kb5 Rxa5+ Kxa5 Nxc6+ ]

e)
Xiangzhi Bu vs Quang Liem Le, Internet, 2020
rn1qnrk1/4bpp1/pp1pp2p/6N1/2P1N3/3Q2P1/PP2PPKP/R1BR4 w - - 1 0
[ Nh7 if Kxh7 Nf6+ ]

23b)
Parham Maghsoodloo vs Neuris Delgado

2020 puzzles, pt. xxiv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Sarin Nihal vs Alexander Morozevich, Internet, 2020
3q4/1bp2pk1/1r4pp/R1Nrp3/1p4P1/4Q2P/1PP2PK1/3R4 w - - 1 0
[ Nxb7 ]

b)
Adam Kozak vs Eldar Gasanov, Internet, 2020
8/1p1R4/p4ppk/6p1/5qP1/1PQ2nNP/P4PK1/4r3 w - - 1 0
[ Nf5+ ]

c)
Ruslan Ponomariov vs Vladimir Baklan, Internet, 2020
4k2r/r2n1p1p/pqnp3b/1pp1pP1P/5N2/1PP1Q3/PB1P1PB1/1K1R3R w k -1 0
[ Nd5 Bxe3 Nxb6 ]

d)
Anatoliy Polivanov vs Semen Khanin, Internet, 2020
r3kb1r/ppqbn1pp/2n1p3/2p1P3/2Pp4/2N2N2/PP2BPPP/R1BQ1RK1 w kq - 1 0
[ Nb5 Qb6 Nd6+ Kd8 Nf7+ ]

e)
Emilio Cordova vs Rinat Jumabayev, Internet, 2020
r4k2/1pp1q3/2n4p/pNbBr1pP/2P2pb1/PP2P3/1Q6/2BR1R1K w - - 1 0
[ exf4 if gxf4 Bxf4 Rf5 Qh8# ]

24d)
Anatoliy Polivanov vs Semen Khanin

2020 puzzles, pt. xxv.
The color disk on the diagram indicates who moves first.
a)
Gabor Nagy vs Luka Budisavljevic, Internet, 2020
1q3r2/1BN1bkpp/p3pn2/2n5/4p3/1Q2B1P1/PP3P1P/2R3K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rxc5 if Bxc5 Qxe6+ Kg6 Bxe4+ ]

b)
Zhansaya Abdumalik vs Zhongyi Tan, Internet, 2020
r1bq1rk1/pppp1ppp/3b1n2/1B2n3/4P3/1N3N2/PPP2PPP/R1BQ1RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Nxe5 Bxe5 f4 if Bd6 e5 ]

c)
Liam Vrolijk vs Grzegorz Nasuta, Internet, 2020
r4r1k/ppbq2pp/1n3p2/3B1N2/6Q1/1P1pP1P1/PB3P1P/5RK1 w - - 1 0
[ Be6 ]

d)
Sanan Sjugirov vs Vojtech Zwardon, Internet, 2020
8/p3bnk1/P1q5/1pp1p1p1/4PpP1/1Q1P1N1r/2PBKP2/6R1 w - - 1 0
[ Qxf7+ ]

e)
Mikheil Mchedlishvili vs Nitzan Steinberg, Internet, 2020
2rr4/pp3pkp/4pnp1/P1np4/1q6/2N1PBP1/1PP2P1P/R1QR2K1 w - - 1 0
[ Rd4 ]

25b)
Zhansaya Abdumalik vs Zhongyi Tan


Back to the Index